Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to site content Skip directly to page options
CDC Home

Standpipe and Hose Fire Protection Systems

October 2003
DHHS (NIOSH) Publication Number 2004-101
School Checklists logo

Self-Inspection Checklist

Optional Information

Name of school:
Date of inspection:
Career-Technical program/course/room:
Signature of inspector:

Guidelines

This checklist covers regulations issued by the U.S. Department of Labor, Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) under 29 CFR 1910.158. The OSHA regulations apply only to Class II and Class III standpipe systems with hoses that are intended for use by school personnel to fight incipient fires. The installation of standpipe and hose fire protection systems is generally controlled by the building code in effect at the time of first occupancy. The regulations cited apply only to private employers and their employees, unless adopted by a State agency and applied to other groups such as public employees. Definitions of terms in bold type are provided at the end of the checklist.

Regulations dealing with standpipe water supply and testing requirements are not included as part of this checklist. Please consult the OSHA regulations for additional information.

  1. Are Class II and Class III hose outlets and connections located high enough above the floor so that they are easily accessible and not obstructed? [29 CFR 1910.158(c)(2)(i)]
  2. Are Class II and Class III standpipe hose systems located so they are protected against mechanical damage? [29 CFR 1910.158(b)]
  3. Is every hose outlet 1-1/2 inches or smaller equipped with a hose ready for use? [29 CFR 1910.158(c)(3)(i)]
  4. Is the standpipe hose system equipped with shut-off type nozzles? [29 CFR 1910.158(c)(4)]
  5. Are standardized screw threads or appropriate adapters applied throughout the system to assure the hose connections are compatible with those used on supporting fire equipment? [29 CFR 1910.158(c)(2)(ii)]
  6. Where reels and cabinets are used, are they conspicuously identified for use by fire fighting personnel only? [29 CFR 1910.158(c)(1)]
  7. When standpipe stations are enclosed in locked cabinets, and doors are equipped with approved visual identification clear glass panels, are glass panes easily broken? Is the door capable of being opened when the glass panel is broken? Is the unlocking handle painted red? Is the direction the handled must be pushed or pulled indicated to open the door? Is the door labeled Fire equipment-in case of fire, break glass and operate red handle? [recommended]
  8. When standpipe stations are enclosed in locked cabinets and doors are completely glass, is door labeled In case of fire, break glass? [recommended]
  9. Are fire department connections to standpipes labeled Standpipes on metal signs with raised letters at least 1 inch in size? [recommended]
  10. Are dry standpipe stations marked with a sign reading Dry hose-fire department use only with letters not less than 2 inches high, in a color that contrasts with the background color? [recommended]
  11. Are valves in the main piping connection to the automatic sources of water supply kept fully open at all times except during repair? [29 CFR 1910.158(e)(2)(ii)]
  12. Is the hose system inspected at least annually and after each use to assure that all the equipment and hoses are in place, available for use, and in serviceable condition? [29 CFR 1910.158(e)(2)(iii)]
  13. Is hemp or linen hose on existing systems unracked, physically inspected for deterioration, and reracked using a different fold pattern at least annually? [29 CFR 1910.158(e)(2)(v)]
  14. Are standpipe fire lines tested at least every five years? [recommended]
  15. Are damaged standpipe systems repaired promptly? [29 CFR 1910.158(b)]
  16. When the system or any portion of it is found not to be serviceable, is it removed from service immediately and replaced with equivalent protection, such as extinguishers and fire watches? [29 CFR 1910.158(e)(2)(iv)]
  17. Are trained people designated to conduct inspections required under this section? [29 CFR 1910.158(e)(2)(vi)]
  18. If standpipe stations are enclosed in cabinets, is access to the cabinet unobstructed, and is the cabinet clearly visible? [29 CFR 1910.158(c)(1)]
  19. If standpipe stations are enclosed in cabinets with opaque doors, are doors unlocked and are cabinet contents indicated on the outside? [recommended]

Definitions

Class I standpipe systems: a 2-1/2 inch hose connection for use by fire departments and those trained in handling heavy fire streams.

Class II standpipe systems: a 1-1/2 inch hose system that provides a means for the control or extinguishment of incipient stage fires.

Class III standpipe systems: a combined system of hoses used by in-house personnel trained in hose operations. The system is capable of furnishing effective water discharge during the more advanced stages of fire (beyond the incipient stage) inside workplaces. Hose outlets are available for both 1-1/2 inch and 2-1/2 inch hose.

Incipient stage fire: a fire that is in the initial or beginning stage and can be controlled or extinguished by portable fire extinguishers, Class II standpipe, or small hose systems without protective clothing or breathing apparatus.

Standpipe: a wet or dry pipe line, extending from the lowest to the topmost story of a building or structure, equipped with a shutoff valve with hose outlets at every story.

 
Contact Us:
  • Page last reviewed: June 6, 2014
  • Page last updated: June 6, 2014
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO