Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

Registry of Toxic Effects of Chemical Substances (RTECS)

Isophthalonitrile, tetrachloro-

RTECS #

NT2600000

CAS #

1897-45-6; 37223-69-1; 101963-73-9

Updated

December 2012

Molecular Weight

265.90

Molecular Formula

C8Cl4N2

Synonyms

1,3-Benzenedicarbonitrile, 2,4,5,6-tetrachloro-
1,3-Dicyanotetrachlorobenzene
2,4,5,6-Tetrachloro-1,3-benzenedicarbonitrile
2,4,5,6-Tetrachloro-1,3-dicyanobenzene
2,4,5,6-Tetrachloro-3-cyanobenzonitrile
Bravo
Bravo 6F
Bravo-W-75
Chloroalonil
Chlorothalonil
Chlorthalonil (German)
Clortocaf ramato
Clortosip
DAC 2787
Daconil
Daconil 2787
Daconil 2787 flowable fungicide
Dacosoil
Exotherm
Exotherm termil
Forturf
Isophthalonitrile, 2,4,5,6-tetrachloro-
meta-Tetrachlorophthalodinitrile
m-TCPN
m-Tetrachlorophthalonitrile
NCI-C00102
Nopcocide
Nopcocide N40D & N96
Nopcocide N-96
Sweep
TCIN
Termil
Tetrachlorisoftalonitril (Czech)
Tetrachloroisophthalonitrile
TPN (pesticide)
Vanox

Skin and Eye Irritation and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
skin /guinea pig 0.5 ppmTXCYAC 211,165,2005

Mutation Data and Reference

System TestRoute/Organism/TissueDoseReference
Cytogenetic Analysisovary/hamster500 µg/LEMMUEG 10(Suppl 10),1,1987
DNA Damageovary/hamster200 nmol/LMUREAV 419,79,1998
DNA Damagelymphocyte/human50 µmol/LMUREAV 375,205,1997
micronucleus testunreported route/other fish1400 ppt/7D-continuousHYHPDO 12,153,1987
mutation in mammalian somatic cellslymphocyte/mouse120 µg/LEMMUEG 12,85,1988
mutation in microorganisms/Salmonella typhimurium1 mg/plate (+enzymatic activation step)EMCAE8 5,11,1985
mutation in microorganisms/Aspergillus nidulans800 µg/L (-enzymatic activation step)MUREAV 176,29,1987
other mutation test systems/Escherichia coli14690 nmol/LEMMUEG 19,98,1992
sister chromatid exchangeovary/hamster2 mg/LEMMUEG 10(Suppl 10),1,1987

Reproductive Effects Data and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
oral/rat 1.2 gm/kg (1-6D pregnant)Reproductive: Specific developmental abnormalities: Urogenital systemVHTODE 42,361,2000
oral/mouse 4000 mg/kg (6-15D pregnant)Reproductive: Effects on fertility: Post- implantation mortality (e.g., dead and/or resorbed implants per total number of implants)

Reproductive: Effects on embryo or fetus: Fetotoxicity (except death, e.g., stunted fetus)

Reproductive: Effects on embryo or fetus: Fetal death
BDERB* 77,104,2006
oral/mouse 6000 mg/kg (6-15D pregnant)Reproductive: Effects on embryo or fetus: Extra embryonic structures (e.g., placenta, umbilical cord)BDERB* 77,104,2006

Tumorigenic Data and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 142 gm/kg/80W- continuousTumorigenic: Carcinogenic by RTECS criteria

Kidney, Ureter, and Bladder: Kidney tumors
NCITR* NCI-TR-41,1978

Acute Toxicity Data and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
inhalation/rat lethal concentration (50 percent kill): 310 mg/m3/1HFMCHA2 -,C72,1991
intraperitoneal/mouse lethal dose (50 percent kill): 2500 µg/kgBehavioral: Somnolence (general depressed activity)

Behavioral: Muscle contraction or spasticity
INHEAO 4,11,1966
oral/Dog lethal dose (50 percent kill): >5 gm/kg85JFAN A090,1984
oral/mouse lethal dose (50 percent kill): 3700 mg/kgHOEKAN 30,53,1980
oral/rat lethal dose (50 percent kill): >10 gm/kgENTOX* -,574,2005
skin/rabbit lethal dose (50 percent kill): >10 gm/kgPEMNDP 9,159,1991
skin/rat lethal dose (50 percent kill): >2500 mg/kgFAATDF 7,299,1986

Other Multiple Dose Data and References

Route/OrganismDoseEffectReference
oral/mouse lowest published toxic dose: 2000 mg/kg/5D- intermittentBehavioral: Somnolence (general depressed activity)BDERB* 77,104,2006
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 6750 mg/kg/90D- continuousKidney, Ureter, and Bladder: Changes in tubules (including acute renal failure, acute tubular necrosis)

Kidney, Ureter, and Bladder: Changes in bladder weight
TOLED5 53,155,1990
oral/rat lowest published toxic dose: 72240 mg/kg/129W- continuousKidney, Ureter, and Bladder: Kidney tumorsHBPTO* 1,814,2001

Reviews

OrganizationStandardReference
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC)Cancer Review:Animal Limited EvidenceIMEMDT 30,319,1983
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC)Cancer Review:Animal Sufficient EvidenceIMEMDT 73,183,1999
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC)Cancer Review:Human No Adequate DataIMEMDT 30,319,1983
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC)Cancer Review:Human Inadequate EvidenceIMEMDT 73,183,1999
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC)Cancer Review:Group 2BIMEMDT 73,183,1999
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWTOLED5 127,29,2002
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 562,77,2004
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 567,227,2004
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUTAEX 21,93,2006
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWENTOX* -,574,2005
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWJTEHD6 7,267,2004
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWFEREAC 71,43906,2006
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWFEREAC 72,41224,2007
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWFEREAC 72,39318,2007
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 659,202,2008
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWHTOPA* 1,595,2002
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWFEREAC 73,73580,2008
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWFEREAC 73,73632,2008
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWFEREAC 74,9365,2009
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWFEREAC 75,864,2010
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 723,108,2011
TOXICOLOGY REVIEWMUREAV 721,27,2011

Standards and Regulations

OrganizationStandardReference
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) 1988 PESTICIDE SUBJECT TO REGISTRATION OR RE-REGISTRATIONFEREAC 54,7740,1989
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) 1998 STATUS OF PESTICIDESSupportedRBREV* -,99,1998
Occupational Exposure Limit-JAPAN2B carc, MAY2012

NIOSH Documentation and Surveillance

OrganizationStandardReference
National Occupational Exposure Survey 1983Hazard Code T1833; Number of Industries 21; Total Number of Facilities 3268; Number of Occupations 26; Total Number of Employees Exposed 62724; Total Number of Female Employees Exposed 6716

Status in Federal Agencies

OrganizationReference
EPA GENETOX PROGRAM 1988, Positive/limited: Carcinogenicity-mouse/rat
EPA TSCA Section 8(b) CHEMICAL INVENTORY
EPA TSCA TEST SUBMISSION (TSCATS) DATA BASE, JANUARY 2001
NCI Carcinogenesis Bioassay (feed);clear evidence:ratNCITR* NCI-TR-41,1978
NCI Carcinogenesis Bioassay (feed);no evidence:mouseNCITR* NCI-TR-41,1978
On EPA IRIS database
TOP