Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

Deaths, Age-adjusted Death Rates, and Comparisons by State for Selected Leading Causes of Death

Alabama | Alaska | Arizona | Arkansas | California | Colorado | Connecticut | Delaware | Florida | Georgia | Hawaii | Idaho | Illinois | Indiana | Iowa | Kansas | Kentucky | Louisiana | Maine | Maryland | Massachusetts | Michigan | Minnesota | Mississippi | Missouri | Montana | Nebraska | Nevada | New Hampshire | New Jersey | New Mexico | New York | North Carolina | North Dakota | Ohio | Oklahoma | Oregon | Pennsylvania | Rhode Island | South Carolina | South Dakota | Tennessee | Texas | Utah | Vermont | Virginia | Washington | West Virginia | Wisconsin | Wyoming

Alabama2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 2144.95.0
Heart disease13,207289.3247.8
Cancer9,801212.2196.0
Stroke2,99866.057.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease2,20448.043.7
Accidents2,21149.235.7
Influenza/pneumonia1,10524.422.0
Diabetes1,34429.425.1
Alzheimer's disease1,10324.619.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 4459.69.5
Kidney diseases97421.414.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 1,03723.115.3
Suicide51211.310.7
Homicide3 4259.57.1
Firearm injury5 73716.410.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Alaska2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 7*5.0
Heart disease603187.7247.8
Cancer689192.6196.0
Stroke15857.457.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease14749.643.7
Accidents34560.435.7
Influenza/pneumonia3612.922.0
Diabetes8022.625.3
Alzheimer's disease4418.819.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 5710.79.5
Kidney diseases247.214.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 10317.415.3
Suicide10215.910.7
Homicide3 385.77.1
Firearm injury5 9514.910.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Arizona2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 1563.15.0
Heart disease10,588204.5247.8
Cancer9,143172.9196.0
Stroke2,48048.257.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease2,49947.343.7
Accidents2,47547.335.7
Influenza/pneumonia1,13322.122.0
Diabetes1,05820.125.3
Alzheimer's disease1,10822.119.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 66112.89.5
Kidney diseases64412.314.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 1,02019.415.3
Suicide76714.810.7
Homicide3 4949.37.1
Firearm injury5 84216.010.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Arkansas2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 642.55.0
Heart disease8,263279.1247.8
Cancer6,092208.0196.0
Stroke2,25675.957.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease1,36846.243.7
Accidents1,27746.435.7
Influenza/pneumonia73524.822.0
Diabetes75625.825.3
Alzheimer's disease45215.119.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 2338.39.5
Kidney diseases52117.614.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 66124.415.3
Suicide38214.210.7
Homicide3 1836.97.1
Firearm injury5 41215.310.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

California2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 1,5054.45.0
Heart disease68,234230.4247.8
Cancer53,924179.2196.0
Stroke18,08861.257.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease12,96543.943.7
Accidents8,13224.435.7
Influenza/pneumonia8,12927.622.0
Diabetes6,39521.425.3
Alzheimer's disease4,93516.919.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 3,69211.79.5
Kidney diseases1,9946.714.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 3,93211.515.3
Suicide2,8318.510.7
Homicide3 2,2236.27.1
Firearm injury5 3,2009.310.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Colorado2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 932.05.0
Heart disease6,293181.0247.8
Cancer6,145169.6196.0
Stroke1,82553.957.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease1,83653.543.7
Accidents1,33925.735.7
Influenza/pneumonia65019.022.0
Diabetes66718.725.3
Alzheimer's disease85225.919.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 42010.29.5
Kidney diseases39111.214.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 75817.215.3
Suicide72216.510.7
Homicide3 1693.77.1
Firearm injury5 51011.710.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Connecticut2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 1935.45.0
Heart disease8,582216.4247.8
Cancer7,093187.2196.0
Stroke2,00349.657.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease1,48638.043.7
Accidents1,05629.535.7
Influenza/pneumonia85420.922.0
Diabetes75919.625.3
Alzheimer's disease57313.819.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 2948.09.5
Kidney diseases58515.014.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 3179.415.3
Suicide2838.210.7
Homicide3 1725.17.1
Firearm injury5 1915.610.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Delaware2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 678.35.0
Heart disease2,033257.2257.2
Cancer1,786219.3196.0
Stroke38349.257.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease30637.943.7
Accidents29036.335.7
Influenza/pneumonia18123.422.0
Diabetes21827.225.3
Alzheimer's disease13517.619.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 759.19.5
Kidney diseases10813.714.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 12215.215.2
Suicide10813.310.7
Homicide3 334.17.1
Firearm injury5 769.410.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Florida2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 1,66410.45.0
Heart disease50,629233.2247.8
Cancer39,090187.2196.0
Stroke10,41447.657.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease8,95440.943.7
Accidents6,96940.535.7
Influenza/pneumonia3,31715.222.0
Diabetes4,63122.025.3
Alzheimer's disease3,64316.119.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 2,01310.89.5
Kidney diseases2,17210.014.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 3,09418.615.3
Suicide2,31413.510.7
Homicide3 9696.17.1
Firearm injury5 1,81610.710.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Georgia2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 7228.55.0
Heart disease17,478268.0247.8
Cancer13,818202.1196.0
Stroke4,31267.357.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease3,09747.943.7
Accidents3,39643.635.7
Influenza/pneumonia1,51524.022.0
Diabetes1,47521.925.1
Alzheimer's disease1,41923.519.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 6548.79.5
Kidney diseases1,36220.914.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 1,62819.715.3
Suicide93511.410.7
Homicide3 6817.87.1
Firearm injury5 1,12413.510.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Hawaii2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 262.15.0
Heart disease2,310179.5247.8
Cancer2,024155.9196.0
Stroke76659.857.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease28021.643.7
Accidents37229.735.7
Influenza/pneumonia20716.122.0
Diabetes17313.325.1
Alzheimer's disease1229.619.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 846.49.5
Kidney diseases1239.514.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 12810.315.3
Suicide13610.910.7
Homicide3 342.87.1
Firearm injury5 473.810.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Idaho2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 12*5.0
Heart disease2,489205.1247.8
Cancer2,093172.2196.0
Stroke78164.757.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease58148.443.7
Accidents56844.035.7
Influenza/pneumonia23919.622.0
Diabetes31826.225.1
Alzheimer's disease29424.419.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 1058.59.5
Kidney diseases957.914.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 25619.315.3
Suicide21016.310.7
Homicide3 413.17.1
Firearm injury5 17513.510.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Illinois2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 5184.25.0
Heart disease30,990251.5247.8
Cancer24,778204.5196.0
Stroke7,23058.457.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease4,77639.343.7
Accidents4,07732.735.7
Influenza/pneumonia2,65921.322.0
Diabetes3,09225.425.1
Alzheimer's disease2,16317.319.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 1,1039.19.5
Kidney diseases2,17817.714.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 1,58512.715.3
Suicide1,1399.110.7
Homicide3 1,0878.67.1
Firearm injury5 1,28910.210.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Indiana2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 1192.05.0
Heart disease15,682258.0247.8
Cancer12,831211.6196.0
Stroke3,87763.757.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease3,13651.943.7
Accidents2,18535.735.7
Influenza/pneumonia1,18419.422.0
Diabetes1,67727.725.1
Alzheimer's disease1,23120.219.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 4597.59.5
Kidney diseases1,14918.914.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 97015.815.3
Suicide71511.711.7
Homicide3 4377.17.1
Firearm injury5 72911.910.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Iowa2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 18*5.0
Heart disease8.250224.0247.8
Cancer6,404188.7196.0
Stroke2,21858.857.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease1,55243.543.7
Accidents1,05132.335.7
Influenza/pneumonia87722.722.0
Diabetes70920.125.1
Alzheimer's disease86321.719.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 2146.89.5
Kidney diseases2206.014.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 44714.915.3
Suicide30410.110.7
Homicide3 612.17.1
Firearm injury5 1916.310.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Kansas2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 391.55.0
Heart disease6,716224.0247.8
Cancer5,448193.3196.0
Stroke1,84860.357.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease1,44449.943.7
Accidents1,15641.335.7
Influenza/pneumonia56118.222.0
Diabetes72125.025.3
Alzheimer's disease64220.319.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 2087.79.5
Kidney diseases49816.414.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 53919.615.3
Suicide29310.910.7
Homicide3 1435.37.1
Firearm injury5 2679.910.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Kentucky2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 902.25.0
Heart disease11,808294.0247.8
Cancer9,358227.9196.0
Stroke2,55764.457.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease2,26556.243.7
Accidents1,99048.735.7
Influenza/pneumonia1,11428.222.0
Diabetes1,09927.125.3
Alzheimer's disease96624.719.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 3879.29.5
Kidney diseases80720.214.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 70320.915.3
Suicide45411.910.7
Homicide3 5555.37.1
Firearm injury5 60712.610.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Louisiana2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 4049.35.0
Heart disease11,474280.1247.8
Cancer10,322204.6196.0
Stroke2,63864.857.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease1,90739.243.7
Accidents1,33925.735.7
Influenza/pneumonia94123.422.0
Diabetes1,73441.725.3
Alzheimer's disease95724.219.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 3277.69.5
Kidney diseases99324.114.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 99022.215.3
Suicide49311.210.7
Homicide3 54111.97.1
Firearm injury5 78117.510.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Maine2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 14*5.0
Heart disease3,272218.8247.8
Cancer3,045207.4196.0
Stroke82254.757.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease80054.143.7
Accidents49036.035.7
Influenza/pneumonia26917.822.0
Diabetes39826.925.3
Alzheimer's disease47130.919.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 1117.69.5
Kidney diseases20813.914.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 20015.215.3
Suicide16112.010.7
Homicide3 211.67.1
Firearm injury5 987.210.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Maryland2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 57210.15.0
Heart disease12,310251.6247.8
Cancer10,322204.6196.0
Stroke2,88259.657.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease1,90739.243.7
Accidents1,33925.735.7
Influenza/pneumonia92819.322.0
Diabetes1,45829.225.3
Alzheimer's disease94820.219.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 4819.09.5
Kidney diseases59312.014.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 70313.315.3
Suicide4548.410.7
Homicide3 55510.47.1
Firearm injury5 60711.410.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Massachusetts2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 2493.75.0
Heart disease15,144210.4247.8
Cancer13,750199.3196.0
Stroke3,53548.657.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease2,81039.743.7
Accidents1,50622.035.7
Influenza/pneumonia1,77024.022.0
Diabetes1,42220.225.3
Alzheimer's disease1,53320.519.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 5568.39.5
Kidney diseases1,20716.814.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 5658.715.3
Suicide4266.510.7
Homicide3 2463.87.1
Firearm injury5 1943.010.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Michigan2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 2552.55.0
Heart disease26,896273.8247.8
Cancer19,689199.0196.0
Stroke5,70158.257.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease4,14842.343.7
Accidents3,29133.135.7
Influenza/pneumonia2,07621.222.0
Diabetes2,65526.925.3
Alzheimer's disease1,80318.519.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 1,05810.59.5
Kidney diseases1,53315.614.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 1,43214.315.3
Suicide1,05110.510.7
Homicide3 6896.97.1
Firearm injury5 1,07710.810.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Minnesota2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 531.05.0
Heart disease8,760171.0247.8
Cancer8,967183.1196.0
Stroke2,72752.557.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease1,90938.743.7
Accidents1,79735.235.7
Influenza/pneumonia82815.522.0
Diabetes1,21324.325.3
Alzheimer's disease1,17322.019.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 3597.39.5
Kidney diseases72914.214.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 62812.615.3
Suicide4809.610.7
Homicide3 1272.57.1
Firearm injury5 3246.510.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Mississippi2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 2027.45.0
Heart disease9,050329.0247.8
Cancer5,958216.3196.0
Stroke1,93570.557.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease1,90739.243.7
Accidents1,57155.635.7
Influenza/pneumonia75427.422.0
Diabetes66124.125.3
Alzheimer's disease44916.419.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 1,33348.79.5
Kidney diseases60221.914.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 82528.915.3
Suicide32811.710.7
Homicide3 32611.47.1
Firearm injury5 50217.610.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Missouri2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 1472.75.0
Heart disease16,633271.9247.8
Cancer12,365206.8196.0
Stroke3,79661.657.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease2,88247.743.7
Accidents2,45542.435.7
Influenza/pneumonia1,60425.822.0
Diabetes1,53525.525.3
Alzheimer's disease1,10617.619.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 4397.59.5
Kidney diseases99116.214.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 1,10519.415.3
Suicide72512.710.7
Homicide3 4377.87.1
Firearm injury5 74413.110.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Montana2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 5*5.0
Heart disease1,970197.9247.8
Cancer1,956198.8196.0
Stroke57857.657.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease58359.143.7
Accidents46849.935.7
Influenza/pneumonia19319.222.0
Diabetes22923.125.3
Alzheimer's disease24924.719.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 10410.69.5
Kidney diseases12812.814.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 21223.215.3
Suicide17519.110.7
Homicide3 323.67.1
Firearm injury5 16017.610.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Nebraska2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 332.05.0
Heart disease4,150210.9247.8
Cancer3,389185.0196.0
Stroke1,13057.357.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease88246.543.7
Accidents63334.735.7
Influenza/pneumonia29614.522.0
Diabetes40021.225.3
Alzheimer's disease43020.819.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 1035.99.5
Kidney diseases28914.814.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 27115.515.3
Suicide18710.910.7
Homicide3 442.67.1
Firearm injury5 1408.110.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Nevada2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 763.65.0
Heart disease4,393257.1247.8
Cancer3,815205.9196.0
Stroke91355.157.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease1,13665.643.7
Accidents73937.235.7
Influenza/pneumonia35221.922.0
Diabetes32217.625.3
Alzheimer's disease21114.719.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 29714.59.5
Kidney diseases37621.614.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 33116.215.3
Suicide38718.810.7
Homicide3 1758.47.1
Firearm injury5 34516.710.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

New Hampshire2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 9*5.0
Heart disease2,835230.9247.8
Cancer2,398193.9196.0
Stroke63352.057.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease61650.843.7
Accidents37429.935.7
Influenza/pneumonia21617.722.0
Diabetes29123.625.3
Alzheimer's disease30525.019.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 1219.69.5
Kidney diseases13611.214.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 13610.815.3
Suicide16713.110.7
Homicide3 282.27.1
Firearm injury5 917.210.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

New Jersey2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 7858.95.0
Heart disease22,704250.8247.8
Cancer18,165203.2196.0
Stroke4,00744.257.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease2,91132.443.7
Accidents2,40527.735.7
Influenza/pneumonia1,89320.822.0
Diabetes2,55628.525.3
Alzheimer's disease1,37615.019.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 7788.79.5
Kidney diseases1,49516.614.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 7559.015.3
Suicide5886.810.7
Homicide3 1,05112.27.1
Firearm injury5 37011.44.4

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

New Mexico2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 392.25.0
Heart disease3,423203.4247.8
Cancer2,900167.0196.0
Stroke82449.657.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease77545.643.7
Accidents1,02057.635.7
Influenza/pneumonia39824.022.0
Diabetes53829.425.3
Alzheimer's disease29718.319.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 30216.79.5
Kidney diseases17210.214.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 43023.815.3
Suicide36220.210.7
Homicide3 1307.17.1
Firearm injury5 27415.210.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

New York2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 2,08510.75.0
Heart disease56,643282.2247.8
Cancer36,975187.7196.0
Stroke7,70638.457.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease6,90634.843.7
Accidents4,98225.635.7
Influenza/pneumonia5,08525.222.0
Diabetes3,88419.425.3
Alzheimer's disease1,7058.419.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 1,4887.69.5
Kidney diseases2,42112.214.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 1,6788.715.3
Suicide1,2536.510.7
Homicide3 2,81814.57.1
Firearm injury5 1,0685.610.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

North Carolina2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 4645.65.0
Heart disease18,792244.0247.8
Cancer16,065202.5196.0
Stroke5,40171.357.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease3,51445.443.7
Accidents3,43842.635.7
Influenza/pneumonia1,78023.722.0
Diabetes2,18127.825.3
Alzheimer's disease1,78624.219.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 7258.99.5
Kidney diseases1,33217.314.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 1,64720.115.3
Suicide99712.110.7
Homicide3 5997.17.1
Firearm injury5 1,09313.210.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

North Dakota2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 4*5.0
Heart disease1,700210.9247.8
Cancer1,391188.4196.0
Stroke50760.457.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease30839.543.7
Accidents23833.835.7
Influenza/pneumonia16218.822.0
Diabetes19625.725.3
Alzheimer's disease22425.319.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 629.39.5
Kidney diseases506.214.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 11517.515.3
Suicide7912.710.7
Homicide3 9*7.1
Firearm injury5 477.510.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Ohio2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 2071.95.0
Heart disease32,453271.0247.8
Cancer24,804207.8196.0
Stroke6,89157.457.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease5,88149.043.7
Accidents3,85733.335.7
Influenza/pneumonia2,40120.022.0
Diabetes3,75031.425.3
Alzheimer's disease2,36719.719.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 1,0278.79.5
Kidney diseases1,91216.014.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 1,47012.915.3
Suicide1,21910.610.7
Homicide3 5244.77.1
Firearm injury5 1,0299.010.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Oklahoma2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 992.95.0
Heart disease10,840298.1247.8
Cancer7,411205.2196.0
Stroke2,38465.657.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease1,92253.043.7
Accidents1,70048.335.7
Influenza/pneumonia91325.122.0
Diabetes1,06529.525.1
Alzheimer's disease68218.619.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 36310.29.5
Kidney diseases56715.614.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 72820.815.3
Suicide51514.910.7
Homicide3 2106.07.1
Firearm injury5 48914.010.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Oregon2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 631.95.0
Heart disease7,075191.6247.8
Cancer7,057196.1196.0
Stroke2,58869.557.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease1,72647.843.7
Accidents1,31336.835.7
Influenza/pneumonia57515.322.0
Diabetes1,01127.925.3
Alzheimer's disease1,03027.219.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 3399.49.5
Kidney diseases3319.014.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 50614.415.3
Suicide50514.410.7
Homicide3 1002.97.1
Firearm injury5 35810.210.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Pennsylvania2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 4964.05.0
Heart disease39,438257.8247.8
Cancer29,914203.3196.0
Stroke8,61955.557.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease5,84538.243.7
Accidents4,55234.435.7
Influenza/pneumonia2,73517.622.0
Diabetes3,82625.725.3
Alzheimer's disease2,75317.219.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 1,1348.19.5
Kidney diseases2,83518.514.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 1,57412.515.3
Suicide1,27610.110.7
Homicide3 6715.77.1
Firearm injury5 1,1729.510.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Rhode Island2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 302.85.0
Heart disease30,076240.5247.8
Cancer2,398200.6196.0
Stroke61447.457.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease51140.843.7
Accidents29325.135.7
Influenza/pneumonia29522.322.0
Diabetes26521.725.3
Alzheimer's disease25118.419.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 968.49.5
Kidney diseases1189.314.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 978.815.3
Suicide888.010.7
Homicide3 373.57.1
Firearm injury5 464.310.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

South Carolina2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 3107.65.0
Heart disease9,471245.5247.8
Cancer8,272206.8196.0
Stroke2,83275.057.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease1,73144.443.7
Accidents1,96048.735.7
Influenza/pneumonia75420.122.0
Diabetes1,08827.525.3
Alzheimer's disease88124.419.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 46111.29.5
Kidney diseases63216.314.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 99924.315.3
Suicide46711.310.7
Homicide3 3508.57.1
Firearm injury5 56413.710.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

South Dakota2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 4*5.0
Heart disease1,985218.1247.8
Cancer1,590187.9196.0
Stroke49052.557.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease36241.543.7
Accidents38247.035.7
Influenza/pneumonia18819.522.0
Diabetes21224.225.3
Alzheimer's disease15615.719.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 7710.19.5
Kidney diseases10311.114.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 18424.015.3
Suicide10513.910.7
Homicide3 18*7.1
Firearm injury5 547.110.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Tennessee2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 2774.85.0
Heart disease15,688278.2247.8
Cancer12,229212.5196.0
Stroke4,03772.357.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease2,94152.043.7
Accidents2,70947.135.7
Influenza/pneumonia1,61729.122.0
Diabetes1,74630.625.3
Alzheimer's disease1,14820.919.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 61310.49.5
Kidney diseases62411.114.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 1,30522.515.3
Suicide71112.210.7
Homicide3 4547.87.1
Firearm injury5 84514.510.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Texas2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 1,0555.15.0
Heart disease43,199255.1247.8
Cancer33,488191.0196.0
Stroke10,61263.857.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease7,73946.143.7
Accidents7,92039.535.7
Influenza/pneumonia3,60821.722.0
Diabetes5,45631.625.3
Alzheimer's disease3,43921.419.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 2,21311.89.5
Kidney diseases2,26913.414.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 3,96418.915.3
Suicide2,22510.910.7
Homicide3 1,4156.47.1
Firearm injury5 2,35011.210.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Utah2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 12*5.0
Heart disease2,896185.2247.8
Cancer2,313143.4196.0
Stroke87056.457.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease52533.643.7
Accidents64332.335.7
Influenza/pneumonia41126.722.0
Diabetes50931.925.3
Alzheimer's disease31420.719.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 1388.19.5
Kidney diseases17811.414.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 29913.615.3
Suicide32115.410.7
Homicide3 773.47.1
Firearm injury5 22910.910.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Vermont2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 4*5.0
Heart disease1,429221.4247.8
Cancer1,249194.8196.0
Stroke32350.257.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease30548.143.7
Accidents23036.435.7
Influenza/pneumonia13320.422.0
Diabetes15524.125.3
Alzheimer's disease14922.919.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 375.69.5
Kidney diseases8613.314.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 8814.215.3
Suicide7211.310.7
Homicide3 14*7.1
Firearm injury5 518.010.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Virginia2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 2753.75.0
Heart disease14,913231.9247.8
Cancer13,345199.9196.0
Stroke4,12965.457.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease2,74442.843.7
Accidents2,43235.135.7
Influenza/pneumonia1,48123.722.0
Diabetes1,61324.525.3
Alzheimer's disease1,18419.419.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 5317.59.5
Kidney diseases1,12817.614.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 96113.515.3
Suicide79711.010.7
Homicide3 5096.97.1
Firearm injury5 77110.610.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Washington2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 1131.85.0
Heart disease11,281201.2247.8
Cancer10,802193.3196.0
Stroke3,76567.257.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease2,63447.843.7
Accidents2,07235.135.7
Influenza/pneumonia96517.122.0
Diabetes1,40325.125.3
Alzheimer's disease2,05036.519.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 5719.89.5
Kidney diseases2794.914.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 74512.515.3
Suicide71211.810.7
Homicide3 1953.27.1
Firearm injury5 5108.510.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

West Virginia2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 291.75.0
Heart disease6,325296.0247.8
Cancer4,685218.7196.0
Stroke1,27259.457.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease1,27358.943.7
Accidents83444.635.7
Influenza/pneumonia48322.722.0
Diabetes80237.625.3
Alzheimer's disease39818.619.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 21210.39.5
Kidney diseases39118.214.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 37320.615.3
Suicide28615.010.7
Homicide3 683.77.1
Firearm injury5 25113.110.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Wisconsin2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 731.35.0
Heart disease13,023222.3247.8
Cancer10,777190.9196.0
Stroke3,65861.757.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease2,37541.443.7
Accidents2,10037.335.7
Influenza/pneumonia1,23620.522.0
Diabetes1,33723.325.3
Alzheimer's disease1,26920.819.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 4317.89.5
Kidney diseases79113.414.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 82115.015.3
Suicide63911.710.7
Homicide3 2143.97.1
Firearm injury5 4758.710.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

Wyoming2

Cause of deathTotal deathsAge-adjusted death rate1 National rate1
HIV (AIDS)3 2*5.0
Heart disease985209.5247.8
Cancer923192.9196.0
Stroke26056.157.9
Chronic lower respiratory disease27057.543.7
Accidents27255.435.7
Influenza/pneumonia11224.122.0
Diabetes12025.525.3
Alzheimer's disease11425.019.1
Chronic liver disease/cirrhosis3 499.79.5
Kidney diseases5411.614.0
Motor vehicle accidents4 14028.015.3
Suicide8316.410.7
Homicide3 16*7.1
Firearm injury5 7013.910.3

1 Number of deaths per 100,000 population.

2 Data are for 2001

3 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death for the total U.S. population, but a leading cause of death in certain demographic groups.

4 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death; a subcategory of "Accidents."

5 Not ranked as one of the 10 leading causes of death: a subcategory of Accidents, Homicide, and Suicide.

 Top of Page

 
Top