Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Demographic Variables and Sample Weights (DEMO_G )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2011 - 2012
First Published: September, 2013
Revised: April, 2014
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:NHANES 2011-2012 sample weights and demographic variables, such as age, gender, race/Hispanic origin, and household characteristics
Record Source: NHANES 2011 - 2012
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2011 - 2012 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The demographics file provides individual, family, and household level information on the following topics:

What is New in 2011-2012

The sample design for NHANES 2011-14 includes an oversample of Asian Americans (Table 1). Therefore a new variable (RIDRETH3) is included to describe the participant’s race and Hispanic origin.

Table 1. Unweighted sample size and percentage by race/Hispanic origin, from NHANES 2009-2010 and 2011-2012 for examined participants
  Hispanic Non-Hispanic Total
                      Mexican American Other Hispanic White,  single race Black,  single race Asian,  single race Other,
including multiracial persons
2009-2010
n (%)
2,305 (22.5) 1,103 (10.8) 4,317 (42.1) 1,903 (18.6) n/a1 625
(6.1)
10,253 (100.0)
2011-2012
n (%)
1,316 (14.1) 1,011 (10.8) 2,841 (30.4) 2,582 (27.7) 1,215 (13.0) 373
(4.0)
9,338 (100.0)

1Non-Hispanic Asians were included in the “Other” category in 2009-10.

Similar to previous release cycles, the 2011-2012 demographics file includes a variable for age in years at screening (RIDAGEYR) for all participants. A new variable has been added to denote the age in years at examination (RIDEXAGY) for participants aged 2 to 19 years. Age in months at screening (RIDAGEMN) is reported for participants aged 0 to 24 months. Age in months at examination (RIDEXAGM) is reported for participants aged 0 to 19 years. Due to increasing concerns about potential disclosure risks, information on age in months at screening and at examination for participants in other age groups are no longer included in the public release file but are available through the NCHS Research Data Center (RDC).

Starting in 2011, more detailed information on veterans in the U.S. is collected in NHANES. Two new variables were released in the 2011-2012 demographic file to denote whether the participant has served on active duty in the U.S. Armed Forces (DMQMILIZ), and for those who have, whether the participant has ever served in a foreign country during a time of armed conflict or on a humanitarian or peace-keeping mission (DMQADFC). DMQMLIZ replaces the veteran status question (DMQMILIT) collected in previous NHANES that asked if the participant had served in the Armed Forces of the US. Additional information for these veterans is available through the NCHS RDC.

There are several variables with new categories in the 2011-2012 demographics file. The variables with updated categories are: the survey participant’s country of birth (DMDHRBR4) and the language used for the audio-computer-assisted self-interview.

Disclosure risks and issues pertaining to confidentiality protection prevent NCHS from releasing all of the NHANES demographic variables publicly. Additional information may be accessed through the NCHS RDC. Instructions for requesting use of these data are available at the RDC website (http://www.cdc.gov/rdc/).

Eligible Sample

The target age groups for demographic variables in this file vary by the topic. Please review the codebook carefully.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

The family and sample person demographics questionnaires were asked, in the home, by trained interviewers using Computer-Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) system. The respondent selected the language of interview (English or Spanish) or requested that an interpreter be used. Hand cards showing response choices or information that survey participants needed to answer the questions were used for some questions. The hand cards were printed in English, Spanish, mandarin Chinese (both traditional and simplified), Korean, and Vietnamese. The interviewer directed the respondent to the appropriate hand card during the interview. When necessary, the interviewers further assisted survey participant by reading the response choices listed on the hand card.

Persons 16 years of age and older and emancipated minors were interviewed directly. A proxy provided information for survey participants who were under 16 years of age and for participants who could not answer the questions themselves.

The NHANES 2011-2012 demographics questionnaires are available on the NHANES website at: http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nhanes/nhanes2011-2012/questexam11_12.htm.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The CAPI system is programmed with built-in consistency checks to reduce data entry errors. CAPI also uses online help screens to assist interviewers in defining key terms used in the questionnaire.

After collection, interview data were reviewed by the NHANES field office staff for accuracy and completeness of selected items. The interviewers were required to record interviews periodically and the recorded interviews were reviewed by NCHS staff and interviewer supervisors.

Data Processing and Editing

Frequency counts were checked, “skip” patterns were verified, and the reasonableness of question responses was reviewed. Edits were made to some variables to ensure the completeness, consistency, and analytic usefulness of the data. Edits were also made, when necessary, to address data disclosure concerns.

SDDSRVYR: This variable represents the two-year data release cycle number. A value of “7” denotes NHANES 2011–2012.

RIDSTATR: This status code is used to identify whether a participant was both interviewed at home and examined in the mobile examination center (MEC) or was only interviewed in the home but never went through the examination.

RIDAGEYR: Age in years, at the time of the screening interview, is reported for survey participants between the ages of 1 and 79 years of age. All responses of participants aged 80 years and older are coded as ‘80.’ The reporting of age in single years for adults 80 years and older was determined to be a disclosure risk.

RIDAGEYR was calculated based on the participant’s date of birth. In rare cases, the actual date of birth was missing but the participant’s age in years was provided, then the reported age was used.

RIDAGEMN: The age in months, at the time of the screening interview, is provided for participants who were less than 25 months of age at the time of examination (RIDEXAGM < 25). If the exact date of birth was not provided by the respondent, the age in months was calculated based on the imputed age in years at the time of the screening interview.

RIDEXAGY: The age in years, at the time of examination, is provided for participants 2 to 19 years of age at the time of the screening interview (2 ≤ RIDAGEYR ≤ 19).

RIDEXAGM: The age in months, at the time of examination, is provided for participants who were less than 240 months of age at the time of examination (RIDEXAGM < 240).

RIDEXMON: This variable indicates the six-month time period when the examination was performed. A value of “1” indicates November 1st through April 30th; a value of “2” indicates May 1st through October 31st.

RIDRETH3: This is the new race-ethnicity variable in 2011-2012. It was derived from responses to the survey questions on race and Hispanic origin. Respondents who self-identified as “Mexican American” were coded as such (i.e., RIDRETH3=1) regardless of their other race-ethnicity identities. Otherwise, self-identified “Hispanic” ethnicity would result in code “2, Other Hispanic” in the RIDRETH3 variable. All other non-Hispanic participants would then be categorized based on their self-reported races: non-Hispanic white (RIDRETH3=3), non-Hispanic black (RIDRETH3=4), non-Hispanic Asian (RIDRETH3=6), and other non-Hispanic race including non-Hispanic multiracial (RIDRETH3=7). Code “5” was not used in RIDRETH3.

RIDRETH1: This is the race-ethnicity variable that can be linked to the previous NHANES race-ethnicity variable in 1999-2010. Non-Hispanic Asian participants are grouped with other non-Hispanic races in code “5” (other non-Hispanic race including non-Hispanic multiracial) in RIDRETH1. Codes “6” and “7” were not used in RIDRETH1. Coding procedure for other categories in RIDRETH1 was compatible to RIDRETH3.

DMDBORN4: Due to the concerns of disclosure risk, starting in 2011, country of birth was recoded into two categories: 1) Born in 50 U.S. states or Washington, DC; and 2) Born in other countries, including U.S. territories.

DMDCITZN: Citizenship status is reported using two codes: 1) Citizen by birth or naturalization; or 2) Not a citizen of the U.S. Persons who were born in the U.S. or U.S. territories who acquired citizenship at birth were coded as U.S. citizens.

DMDMARTL: The marital status question was asked of persons 14 years of age and older. Due to disclosure risks, marital status is only released for persons 20 years of age and older.

RIDEXPRG: Pregnancy status at the time of the health examination was ascertained for females 8–59 years of age. Due to disclosure risks pregnancy status is only released for women 20-44 years of age. The information used to code RIDEXPRG values included self-reported pregnancy status and urine pregnancy test results. Persons who reported they were pregnant at the time of exam were assumed to be pregnant (RIDEXPRG=1). Those who reported they were not pregnant or did not know their pregnancy status were further classified based on the results of the urine pregnancy test. If the respondent reported “no” or “don’t know” and the urine test result was positive, the respondent was coded as pregnant (RIDEXPRG=1). If the respondent reported “no” and the urine test was negative, the respondent was coded not pregnant (RIDEXPRG=2). If the respondent reported did not know her pregnancy status and the urine test was negative, the respondent was coded 'could not be determined' (RIDEXPRG=3). Persons who were interviewed, but not examined also have an RIDEXPRG value = 3 (could not be determined).

DMDYRSUS: This variable is the number of years the participant has lived in the United States. Participants who were born outside the U.S. were asked the month and year when they came to the U.S. to live (DMQ.160). A small number of records were imputed because the participant did not report the month of their arrival. A month value of 7 (July) was used to impute DMDYRSUS for these respondents. The responses to the question were recoded into 9 categories ranging from less than one year to 50 years or more.

DMDEDUC3: This variable provides information on the highest grade or level of education completed by participants 6-19 years of age. The responses were re-coded as follows: single years of education (grades 1-12), high school graduate/GED, and post-high school. Codes “55” (less than 5th grade) and “66” (less than 9th grade) were used to categorize older youth who had very low education levels.

DMDEDUC2: This variable is the highest grade or level of education completed by adults 20 years and older. The response categories are: less than 9th grade education, 9-11th grade education (includes 12th grade and no diploma), High school graduate/GED, some college or associates (AA) degree, and college graduate or higher.

DMQMILIZ: This is a new variable included in the 2011-2012 dataset to provide information on whether the participant has ever served on active duty in the U.S. Armed Forces, military Reserves, or National Guard. Active duty does not include training for the Reserves or National Guard, but does include activation, for service in the U.S. or in a foreign country, in support of military or humanitarian operations.

DMQADFC: This is another new variable in the 2011-2012 dataset to provide veteran related information. It describes whether the participant has ever served in a foreign country during a time of armed conflict or on a humanitarian or peace-keeping mission. This would include National Guard or reserve or active duty monitoring or conducting peace keeping operations in Bosnia and Kosovo, in the Sinai between Egypt and Israel, or in response to the 2004 tsunami or Haiti in 2010.

SIALANG: This variable indicates the language (English or Spanish) used during the Sample Person Questionnaire interview conducted at the participant’s home.

SIAPROXY: This variable denotes whether a proxy respondent was used during the Sample Person Questionnaire interview.

SIAINTRP: This variable denotes whether an interpreter was used during the Sample Person Questionnaire interview. The language spoken by the respondent is only available through the NCHS Research Data Center (RDC).

FIALANG: This variable indicates the language used during the Family Questionnaire interview conducted at the participant’s home.

FIAPROXY: This variable denotes whether a proxy respondent was used to complete the Family Questionnaire interview.

FIAINTRP: This variable denotes whether an interpreter was used to complete the Family Questionnaire interview. The language spoken by the respondent is only available through the NCHS Research Data Center (RDC).

MIALANG: This variable indicates the language (English or Spanish) used for the computer-assisted personal interviewing (CAPI) portion of the MEC interview.

MIAPROXY: This variable denotes whether a proxy respondent was used during the CAPI portion of the MEC interview.

MIAINTRP: This variable denotes whether an interpreter was used during the CAPI portion of the MEC interview. The language spoken by the respondent is only available through the NCHS Research Data Center (RDC).

AIALANGZ: This variable indicates the language used for the audio-computer-assisted self-interviewing (ACASI) portion of the MEC interview. In 2011-2012, the ACASI portion was translated into Chinese (traditional/Mandarin, simplified/Mandarin, and traditional/Cantonese), Korean, and Vietnamese to accommodate the Asian oversampling. The three categories reported are: 1) English, 2) Spanish, and 3) Asian languages.

INDFMIN2: This variable indicates the total annual family income or annual individual income (for households with one person or households comprised of unrelated individuals). A family is defined as a group of two people or more (one of whom is the householder) related by birth, marriage, or adoption and residing together.

During the household interview, the respondent was asked to report total income for the entire family (or individual) in the last calendar year in dollars. The reported dollar amount was re-coded into range values.

If the respondent was not willing or able to provide an exact dollar figure, the interviewer asked an additional question to determine whether the income was < $20,000 or ≥ $20,000. Based on the respondent’s answer to this question, he/she was asked to select a category of income from a list on a hand card. For respondents who selected a category of income, their family incomes were set as the midpoints of the selected ranges. If the respondent was unable to report greater detail than < $20,000 or ≥ $20,000, then these two categories were used to report the family (or individual) income.

INDFMPIR: This variable is the ratio of family income to poverty. The Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) poverty guidelines were used as the poverty measure to calculate this ratio. These guidelines are issued each year, in the Federal Register, for determining financial eligibility for certain federal programs, such as Head Start, Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP), Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC), and the National School Lunch Program. The poverty guidelines vary by family size and geographic location (with different guidelines for the 48 contiguous states and the District of Columbia; Alaska; and Hawaii).

INDFMPIR was calculated by dividing family (or individual) income by the poverty guidelines specific to the survey year. The value was not computed if the respondent only reported income as < $20,000 or ≥ $20,000. If family income was reported as a more detailed category, the midpoint of the range was used to compute the ratio. Values at or above 5.00 were coded as 5.00 or more because of disclosure concerns. The values were not computed if the income data was missing.

INDHHIN2: This variable indicates the total annual household income in dollar ranges. If a household was comprised of a single family or individual, the reported family income was used as household income as well. When more than one family, or one or more unrelated individuals, or a combination of a family and unrelated individuals resided in the household, the total household income was calculated by the sum of all reported family and/or individual income values. Please see above notes on variable INDFMIN2 for details on how the amounts of family income were determined.

When more than one family, or one or more unrelated individuals, or a combination of a family and unrelated individuals resided in the same household, they were asked to provide a total income estimate for the entire household, using similar questions as were used for family income. This estimated household income value was only used when: 1) the family income value was missing for one or more families in the household; and 2) the estimated value was equal or more than the sum of all known family incomes from the household. If different respondents in the household provided different estimates, the largest value was used. If none of the respondents provided a valid household income estimate, but the sum of known family and/or individual incomes was at least $100,000, then INDHHIN2 was categorized as “$100,000 and over.”

Similar to the family income category coding, the “$20,000 and over” and “under $20,000” categories were only used when no other valid value estimates were provided.

Analytic Notes

As noted in What is New in 2011-2012, in the “Component Description” section above, the sample design for NHANES 2011-14 includes an oversample of Asian Americans. For more details on sample design and related analytic issues, please refer to the NHANES Analytic Guidelines, 2011-2012 available on the website at: http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nhanes/survey_methods.htm.

Age at screening: Age at screening was used to determine eligibility for an examination component and should be used for most analyses. However, in prior years, when analyzing anthropometric data on children and youth from birth through 19 years, age in months at MEC examination was the recommended age variable for analyses. To further facilitate these analyses, BMDBMIC was created as part of the Body Measures Exam file to provide analysts pre-computed BMI categories for children and adolescents aged 2 to 19 years at examination. For further details refer to the Body Measures Data File and Documentation.

DMDMARTL: Marital status is only released for persons 20 years of age and older because of potential disclosure risks. Prior to 2007, marital status was released for participants aged 14 and older. In NHANES 2011-2012, the number of married persons aged 14-19 is less than 1%.

RIDEXPRG: Because of possible disclosure risks, pregnancy status is only released for women aged 20-44 years. The percentage of pregnant women/girls aged 8-19 is less than 1%. None of the women aged 45-59 in the 2011-2012 dataset were identified as pregnant.

Masked Variance Units (MVUs): Fourteen masked variance strata and 31 masked primary sampling units (PSUs) are included in the 2011-2012 NHANES demographics file. Eleven strata have 2 PSUs and three strata have 3 PSUs. These MVUs are a collection of secondary sampling units that are aggregated into groups for the purpose of variance estimation. The variance estimates that are produced, using the MVUs, closely approximate the variances that would have been estimated using the “true” sample design variance units that are based on the actual survey sample strata and primary sampling units. MVUs are used to protect the confidentiality of information provided by survey participants and to reduce disclosure risks. The use of MVUs is described in the NHANES Analytic Guidelines. Analysts should review the Guidelines carefully prior to analyzing the survey data.

Sample Weights: The 2-year sample weights (WTINT2YR, WTMEC2YR) should be used for all NHANES 2011–2012 analyses. There are no 4-year weights in this file. The 4-year weights were only provided with the NHANES 2001–2002 release file. Detailed instructions for combining datasets from previous NHANES cycles are provided in the NHANES Analytic Guidelines.

Please also refer to the NHANES Analytic Guidelines and the on-line NHANES Tutorial for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

SDDSRVYR - Data release cycle

Variable Name:
SDDSRVYR
SAS Label:
Data release cycle
English Text:
Data release cycle
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
7 NHANES 2011-2012 public release 9756 9756
. Missing 0 9756

RIDSTATR - Interview/Examination status

Variable Name:
RIDSTATR
SAS Label:
Interview/Examination status
English Text:
Interview and examination status of the participant.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Interviewed only 418 418
2 Both interviewed and MEC examined 9338 9756
. Missing 0 9756

RIAGENDR - Gender

Variable Name:
RIAGENDR
SAS Label:
Gender
English Text:
Gender of the participant.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Male 4856 4856
2 Female 4900 9756
. Missing 0 9756

RIDAGEYR - Age in years at screening

Variable Name:
RIDAGEYR
SAS Label:
Age in years at screening
English Text:
Age in years of the participant at the time of screening. Individuals 80 and over are topcoded at 80 years of age.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 79 Range of Values 9393 9393
80 80 years of age and over 363 9756
. Missing 0 9756

RIDAGEMN - Age in months at screening - 0 to 24 mos

Variable Name:
RIDAGEMN
SAS Label:
Age in months at screening - 0 to 24 mos
English Text:
Age in months of the participant at the time of screening. Reported for persons aged 24 months or younger at the time of exam (or screening if not examined).
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 2 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 24 Range of Values 626 626
. Missing 9130 9756

RIDRETH1 - Race/Hispanic origin

Variable Name:
RIDRETH1
SAS Label:
Race/Hispanic origin
English Text:
Recode of reported race and Hispanic origin information
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Mexican American 1355 1355
2 Other Hispanic 1076 2431
3 Non-Hispanic White 2973 5404
4 Non-Hispanic Black 2683 8087
5 Other Race - Including Multi-Racial 1669 9756
. Missing 0 9756

RIDRETH3 - Race/Hispanic origin w/ NH Asian

Variable Name:
RIDRETH3
SAS Label:
Race/Hispanic origin w/ NH Asian
English Text:
Recode of reported race and Hispanic origin information, with Non-Hispanic Asian Category
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Mexican American 1355 1355
2 Other Hispanic 1076 2431
3 Non-Hispanic White 2973 5404
4 Non-Hispanic Black 2683 8087
6 Non-Hispanic Asian 1282 9369
7 Other Race - Including Multi-Racial 387 9756
. Missing 0 9756

RIDEXMON - Six month time period

Variable Name:
RIDEXMON
SAS Label:
Six month time period
English Text:
Six month time period when the examination was performed - two categories: November 1 through April 30, May 1 through October 31.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 November 1 through April 30 4517 4517
2 May 1 through October 31 4821 9338
. Missing 418 9756

RIDEXAGY - Age in years at exam - 2 to 19 years

Variable Name:
RIDEXAGY
SAS Label:
Age in years at exam - 2 to 19 years
English Text:
Age in years of the participant at the time of examination. Reported for persons aged 2-19 years at the time of screening.
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
2 to 20 Range of Values 3418 3418
. Missing 6338 9756

RIDEXAGM - Age in months at exam - 0 to 19 years

Variable Name:
RIDEXAGM
SAS Label:
Age in months at exam - 0 to 19 years
English Text:
Age in months of the participant at the time of examination. Reported for persons aged 19 years or younger at the time of examination.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 239 Range of Values 4009 4009
. Missing 5747 9756

DMQMILIZ - Served active duty in US Armed Forces

Variable Name:
DMQMILIZ
SAS Label:
Served active duty in US Armed Forces
English Text:
{Have you/Has SP} ever served on active duty in the U.S. Armed Forces, military Reserves, or National Guard? (Active duty does not include training for the Reserves or National Guard, but does include activation, for service in the U.S. or in a foreign country, in support of military or humanitarian operations.)
Target:
Both males and females 17 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 551 551
2 No 5456 6007 DMDBORN4
7 Refused 0 6007 DMDBORN4
9 Don't Know 0 6007 DMDBORN4
. Missing 3749 9756

DMQADFC - Served in a foreign country

Variable Name:
DMQADFC
SAS Label:
Served in a foreign country
English Text:
Did {you/SP} ever serve in a foreign country during a time of armed conflict or on a humanitarian or peace-keeping mission? (This would include National Guard or reserve or active duty monitoring or conducting peace keeping operations in Bosnia and Kosovo, in the Sinai between Egypt and Israel, or in response to the 2004 tsunami or Haiti in 2010.)
Target:
Both males and females 17 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 282 282
2 No 268 550
7 Refused 0 550
9 Don't Know 1 551
. Missing 9205 9756

DMDBORN4 - Country of birth

Variable Name:
DMDBORN4
SAS Label:
Country of birth
English Text:
In what country {were you/was SP} born?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Born in 50 US states or Washington, DC 7668 7668
2 Others 2083 9751
77 Refused 2 9753
99 Don't Know 3 9756
. Missing 0 9756

DMDCITZN - Citizenship status

Variable Name:
DMDCITZN
SAS Label:
Citizenship status
English Text:
{Are you/Is SP} a citizen of the United States? [Information about citizenship is being collected by the U.S. Public Health Service to perform health related research. Providing this information is voluntary and is collected under the authority of the Public Health Service Act. There will be no effect on pending immigration or citizenship petitions.]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DMQ2
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Citizen by birth or naturalization 8685 8685
2 Not a citizen of the US 1040 9725
7 Refused 26 9751
9 Don't Know 0 9751
. Missing 5 9756

DMDYRSUS - Length of time in US

Variable Name:
DMDYRSUS
SAS Label:
Length of time in US
English Text:
Length of time the participant has been in the US.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less than 1 year 80 80
2 1 year or more, but less than 5 years 258 338
3 5 year or more, but less than 10 years 303 641
4 10 year or more, but less than 15 years 345 986
5 15 year or more, but less than 20 years 220 1206
6 20 year or more, but less than 30 years 360 1566
7 30 year or more, but less than 40 years 249 1815
8 40 year or more, but less than 50 years 125 1940
9 50 years or more 61 2001
77 Refused 48 2049
99 Don't Know 24 2073
. Missing 7683 9756

DMDEDUC3 - Education level - Children/Youth 6-19

Variable Name:
DMDEDUC3
SAS Label:
Education level - Children/Youth 6-19
English Text:
What is the highest grade or level of school {you have/SP has} completed or the highest degree {you have/s/he has} received?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DMQ1 READ HAND CARD CATEGORIES IF NECESSARY ENTER HIGHEST LEVEL OF SCHOOL
Target:
Both males and females 6 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never attended / kindergarten only 282 282
1 1st grade 231 513
2 2nd grade 213 726
3 3rd grade 229 955
4 4th grade 210 1165
5 5th grade 204 1369
6 6th grade 182 1551
7 7th grade 157 1708
8 8th grade 167 1875
9 9th grade 151 2026
10 10th grade 167 2193
11 11th grade 150 2343
12 12th grade, no diploma 38 2381
13 High school graduate 89 2470
14 GED or equivalent 8 2478
15 More than high school 106 2584
55 Less than 5th grade 2 2586
66 Less than 9th grade 13 2599
77 Refused 0 2599
99 Don't Know 0 2599
. Missing 7157 9756

DMDEDUC2 - Education level - Adults 20+

Variable Name:
DMDEDUC2
SAS Label:
Education level - Adults 20+
English Text:
What is the highest grade or level of school {you have/SP has} completed or the highest degree {you have/s/he has} received?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DMQ1 READ HAND CARD CATEGORIES IF NECESSARY ENTER HIGHEST LEVEL OF SCHOOL
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less than 9th grade 550 550
2 9-11th grade (Includes 12th grade with no diploma) 782 1332
3 High school graduate/GED or equivalent 1169 2501
4 Some college or AA degree 1657 4158
5 College graduate or above 1397 5555
7 Refused 2 5557
9 Don't Know 3 5560
. Missing 4196 9756

DMDMARTL - Marital status

Variable Name:
DMDMARTL
SAS Label:
Marital status
English Text:
Marital status
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Married 2683 2683
2 Widowed 467 3150
3 Divorced 571 3721
4 Separated 204 3925
5 Never married 1188 5113
6 Living with partner 440 5553
77 Refused 6 5559
99 Don't Know 1 5560
. Missing 4196 9756

RIDEXPRG - Pregnancy status at exam

Variable Name:
RIDEXPRG
SAS Label:
Pregnancy status at exam
English Text:
Pregnancy status for females between 20 and 44 years of age at the time of MEC exam.
Target:
Females only 20 YEARS - 44 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes, positive lab pregnancy test or self-reported pregnant at exam 57 57
2 The participant was not pregnant at exam 1066 1123
3 Cannot ascertain if the participant is pregnant at exam 85 1208
. Missing 8548 9756

SIALANG - Language of SP Interview

Variable Name:
SIALANG
SAS Label:
Language of SP Interview
English Text:
Language of the Sample Person Interview Instrument
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 English 8551 8551
2 Spanish 1205 9756
. Missing 0 9756

SIAPROXY - Proxy used in SP Interview?

Variable Name:
SIAPROXY
SAS Label:
Proxy used in SP Interview?
English Text:
Was a Proxy respondent used in conducting the Sample Person (SP) interview?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 3633 3633
2 No 6117 9750
. Missing 6 9756

SIAINTRP - Interpreter used in SP Interview?

Variable Name:
SIAINTRP
SAS Label:
Interpreter used in SP Interview?
English Text:
Was an interpreter used to conduct the Sample Person (SP) interview?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 339 339
2 No 9417 9756
. Missing 0 9756

FIALANG - Language of Family Interview

Variable Name:
FIALANG
SAS Label:
Language of Family Interview
English Text:
Language of the Family Interview Instrument
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 English 8872 8872
2 Spanish 779 9651
. Missing 105 9756

FIAPROXY - Proxy used in Family Interview?

Variable Name:
FIAPROXY
SAS Label:
Proxy used in Family Interview?
English Text:
Was a Proxy respondent used in conducting the Family Interview?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 15 15
2 No 9636 9651
. Missing 105 9756

FIAINTRP - Interpreter used in Family Interview?

Variable Name:
FIAINTRP
SAS Label:
Interpreter used in Family Interview?
English Text:
Was an interpreter used to conduct the Family interview?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 299 299
2 No 9352 9651
. Missing 105 9756

MIALANG - Language of MEC Interview

Variable Name:
MIALANG
SAS Label:
Language of MEC Interview
English Text:
Language of the MEC CAPI Interview Instrument
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 English 6356 6356
2 Spanish 357 6713
. Missing 3043 9756

MIAPROXY - Proxy used in MEC Interview?

Variable Name:
MIAPROXY
SAS Label:
Proxy used in MEC Interview?
English Text:
Was a Proxy respondent used in conducting the MEC CAPI Interview?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 38 38
2 No 6675 6713
. Missing 3043 9756

MIAINTRP - Interpreter used in MEC Interview?

Variable Name:
MIAINTRP
SAS Label:
Interpreter used in MEC Interview?
English Text:
Was an interpreter used to conduct the MEC CAPI interview?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 206 206
2 No 6507 6713
. Missing 3043 9756

AIALANGA - Language of ACASI Interview

Variable Name:
AIALANGA
SAS Label:
Language of ACASI Interview
English Text:
Language of the MEC ACASI Interview Instrument
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 English 5192 5192
2 Spanish 467 5659
3 Asian languages 95 5754
. Missing 4002 9756

WTINT2YR - Full sample 2 year interview weight

Variable Name:
WTINT2YR
SAS Label:
Full sample 2 year interview weight
English Text:
Interviewed participants.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
3320.8855 to 220233.3152 Range of Values 9756 9756
. Missing 0 9756

WTMEC2YR - Full sample 2 year MEC exam weight

Variable Name:
WTMEC2YR
SAS Label:
Full sample 2 year MEC exam weight
English Text:
Both interviewed and MEC examined participants.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 222579.78343 Range of Values 9756 9756
. Missing 0 9756

SDMVPSU - Masked variance pseudo-PSU

Variable Name:
SDMVPSU
SAS Label:
Masked variance pseudo-PSU
English Text:
Masked variance unit pseudo-PSU variable for variance estimation
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 3 Range of Values 9756 9756
. Missing 0 9756

SDMVSTRA - Masked variance pseudo-stratum

Variable Name:
SDMVSTRA
SAS Label:
Masked variance pseudo-stratum
English Text:
Masked variance unit pseudo-stratum variable for variance estimation
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
90 to 103 Range of Values 9756 9756
. Missing 0 9756

INDHHIN2 - Annual household income

Variable Name:
INDHHIN2
SAS Label:
Annual household income
English Text:
Total household income (reported as a range value in dollars)
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 $ 0 to $ 4,999 293 293
2 $ 5,000 to $ 9,999 472 765
3 $10,000 to $14,999 729 1494
4 $15,000 to $19,999 733 2227
5 $20,000 to $24,999 787 3014
6 $25,000 to $34,999 1116 4130
7 $35,000 to $44,999 913 5043
8 $45,000 to $54,999 619 5662
9 $55,000 to $64,999 405 6067
10 $65,000 to $74,999 421 6488
12 $20,000 and Over 337 6825
13 Under $20,000 132 6957
14 $75,000 to $99,999 804 7761
15 $100,000 and Over 1499 9260
77 Refused 252 9512
99 Don't know 163 9675
. Missing 81 9756

INDFMIN2 - Annual family income

Variable Name:
INDFMIN2
SAS Label:
Annual family income
English Text:
Total family income (reported as a range value in dollars)
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 $ 0 to $ 4,999 426 426
2 $ 5,000 to $ 9,999 525 951
3 $10,000 to $14,999 802 1753
4 $15,000 to $19,999 747 2500
5 $20,000 to $24,999 794 3294
6 $25,000 to $34,999 1129 4423
7 $35,000 to $44,999 911 5334
8 $45,000 to $54,999 618 5952
9 $55,000 to $64,999 405 6357
10 $65,000 to $74,999 416 6773
12 $20,000 and Over 248 7021
13 Under $20,000 129 7150
14 $75,000 to $99,999 754 7904
15 $100,000 and Over 1389 9293
77 Refused 276 9569
99 Don't know 136 9705
. Missing 51 9756

INDFMPIR - Ratio of family income to poverty

Variable Name:
INDFMPIR
SAS Label:
Ratio of family income to poverty
English Text:
A ratio of family income to poverty guidelines.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 4.99 Range of Values 7656 7656
5 Value greater than or equal to 5.00 1260 8916
. Missing 840 9756