Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Housing Characteristics (HOQ_F )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2009 - 2010
First Published: September, 2012
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Family level data on housing characteristics, such as age of home, number of rooms in home, time lived in home, whether home is owned or rented, and water source and treatment.
Record Source: NHANES 2009 - 2010
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2009 - 2010 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Housing Characteristics section (variable name prefixes HOQ or HOD) provides family level interview data on age of home, number of rooms in home, time lived in home, whether home is owned or rented, and water source and treatment.

Eligible Sample

One member in each family responds for the entire family and these responses are released for all members of the same family.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

These questions were asked, in the home, by trained interviewers using the Computer-Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) system.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The questionnaire data was systematically reviewed for logical, processing, and data input errors on a periodic basis during the process of data collection.

The CAPI system is programmed with built-in consistency checks to reduce data entry errors. CAPI also uses online help screens to assist interviewers in defining key terms used in the questionnaire.

Data Processing and Editing

Multiple families in the same household may be selected as participants in the study. Sometimes, the data collected from different families living in the same household are discrepant. In most cases, these discrepancies are left as reported. For HOD040 - when home was built, if one family did not know the age of the home, the value reported by another family in the same home was substituted for the “don’t know” response.

HOD050 Number of rooms in home: Any responses for this question equal or greater than 13 were grouped into one category and released as 13.

HOD060 How many years family lived in home: These data were collected as continuous values but were collapsed into categories for release.

HOQ080 Water treatment devices used or not: Details on which of the water treatment devices were used were collected but not released due to unique combinations of devices which could identify family members. The text of the hand card with the list of devices is included in the codebook section of this documentation.

Analytic Notes

Although these data were collected as part of the household questionnaire, if they are merged with the MEC exam data, exam sample weights should be used for the analyses.

Please refer to the NHANES Analytic Guidelines and the on-line NHANES Tutorial for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

HOQ040 - When was home built

Variable Name:
HOQ040
SAS Label:
When was home built
English Text:
When was this {mobile home/house/building} originally built?
English Instructions:
READ CATEGORIES IF NECESSARY.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 1990 to present 2163 2163
2 1978 to 1989 1158 3321
3 1960 to 1977 1707 5028
4 1950 to 1959 852 5880
5 1940 to 1949 520 6400
6 Before 1940 1460 7860
77 Refused 27 7887
99 Don't know 2582 10469
. Missing 68 10537

HOD050 - Number of rooms in home

Variable Name:
HOD050
SAS Label:
Number of rooms in home
English Text:
How many rooms are in this home? Count the kitchen but not the bathroom.
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER OF ROOMS
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 12 Range of Values 10348 10348
13 13 or more 97 10445
777 Refused 13 10458
999 Don't know 11 10469
. Missing 68 10537

HOD060 - How many years family lived in home

Variable Name:
HOD060
SAS Label:
How many years family lived in home
English Text:
How many years {have you/has your family} lived at this address?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less than one year 1590 1590
2 1-2 years 1864 3454
3 3-5 years 2118 5572
4 6-10 years 1938 7510
5 More than 10 years 2925 10435
77 Refused 18 10453
99 Don't know 16 10469
. Missing 68 10537

HOQ065 - Home owned, bought, rented, other

Variable Name:
HOQ065
SAS Label:
Home owned, bought, rented, other
English Text:
Is this {mobile home/house/apartment} owned, being bought, rented, or occupied by some other arrangement by {you/you or someone else in your family}?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Owned or being bought 5936 5936
2 Rented 4281 10217
3 Other arrangement 243 10460
7 Refused 5 10465
9 Don't know 4 10469
. Missing 68 10537

HOQ070 - Source of tap water

Variable Name:
HOQ070
SAS Label:
Source of tap water
English Text:
What is the source of tap water in this home? Is it a private or public water company, a private or public well, or something else?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Private/public water company 8997 8997
2 Private/public well 1187 10184
3 Something else 94 10278
7 Refused 5 10283
9 Don't know 186 10469
. Missing 68 10537

HOQ080 - Water treatment devices used or not

Variable Name:
HOQ080
SAS Label:
Water treatment devices used or not
English Text:
Are any of the water treatment devices listed on this card used in your home?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD HOQ1
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2734 2734
2 No 7712 10446
7 Refused 3 10449
9 Don't know 20 10469
. Missing 68 10537