Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Diet Behavior and Nutrition (DBQ_F )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2009 - 2010
First Published: September, 2012
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:The DBQ section provides personal interview data on various dietary behavior and nutrition related topics, including breastfeeding, childhood feeding practices, lifetime milk consumption patterns, community/government/school meal program participation, meals prepared away from home, fast food meals, use of convenience foods, vegetarian status, food allergy, etc.
Record Source: NHANES 2009 - 2010
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2009 - 2010 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Diet Behavior and Nutrition (variable name prefix DBQ) section provides personal interview data on various dietary behavior and nutrition related topics. Many of the questions were included in NHANES II (1976-80), Hispanic HANES (1982-84), NHANES III (1988-94), and NHANES 1999-2008. Topics included in the section are:

Starting 2009, breastfeeding related questions in the DBQ section were revised based on the 2006 National Immunization Survey (NIS). These revised questions have been through extensive cognitive testing conducted by NIS in 2004-2005. Most current CDC recommendations discourage introducing any milk other than breast milk or iron-fortified infant formula to infant less than 12 month old. The revised breastfeeding questions are more specific in capturing the first introduction of anything other than breast milk. Therefore, they will improve the validity of the measure of excusive breastfeeding. Please refer to the CDC breastfeeding website for more information on NIS breastfeeding questions: http://www.cdc.gov/breastfeeding/data/NIS_data/survey_methods.htm

In addition,“Soy milk” was added to the response categories for type of milk questions (i.e., DBQ073 and DBQ223) to reflect the current market and consumer behaviors.

 

Changes to the breastfeeding related questions
2007-2008 2009-2010
DBD010: Was {SP} ever breastfed or fed breastmilk? Same as 2007-2008
DBD020: How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed something other than breastmilk or water? Replaced with DBD055 (see below)
DBD030: How old was {SP} when {he/she} completely stopped breastfeeding or being fed breastmilk? Same as 2007-2008
DBD040: How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed formula on a daily basis? Renamed as DBD041 with the phrase “on a daily basis” deleted
DBD050: How old was {SP} when {he/she} completely stopped drinking formula? Same as 2007-2008
DBD055 is a new question in 2009-2010. DBD055: This next question is about the first thing that {SP} was given other than breast milk or formula. Please include juice, cow’s milk, sugar water, baby food, or anything else that {SP} might have been given, even water. How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed anything other than breast milk or formula?
DBD060: How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed milk on a daily basis? Renamed as DBD061 with the phrase “on a daily basis” deleted
DBQ072: What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it whole or regular, 2% fat or reduced-fat milk, 1% fat or low-fat milk (includes 0.5% fat milk or “low-fat milk” not further specified), fat-free, skim or nonfat milk, or an other type? Renamed as DBQ073 with a new response category, “soy milk”, added
DBD080: How old was {SP} when {he/she} started eating solid foods [such as strained foods like baby food or any other non-liquid foods] on a daily basis? Replaced with DBD055 (see above)

The Flexible Consumer Behavior Survey (FCBS) module was first added to the NHANES in 2007. This module was developed in collaboration with the Economic Research Service (ERS) of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA). It is designed to collect information on people’s knowledge, attitudes, and beliefs toward nutrition and food choices. The FCBS module has two elements: a core set of questions asked in the household interview, and a supplementary module asked in a 15-minute telephone follow-up interview with focuses specifically designed for each 2-year data collection cycle.

The core set of the FCBS module collects information on individual participant’s food choices, such as getting meals prepared away from home, meals got from fast-food or pizza places, use of convenience foods or ready-to-eat meals bought in stores, and participant’s self-perceived vegetarian status, food allergy, and meal planner/shopper/preparer status at home. These data are included as part of the present DBQ section.

The core set of the FCBS module also includes questions at participant’s family level.  For example, family member’s use of special diet, availability of certain type of foods in the family, food expenditures, as well as time spent on food shopping and cooking dinner, and meals eaten together in the family. These family level questions, in the core set of the FCBS module, are included in the Consumer Behavior (CBQ) section and will be released in a separate file.

Data from the phone follow-up FCBS supplementary module will also be released in separate files and made available on the NHANES website. Similar to other datasets in the NHANES 2009-2010 release cycle, all FCBS related data files can be linked by the respondent sequence number (SEQN). The complete 2009-2010 FCBS questionnaire is available at the NHANES website. For more information on the other FCBS related data, refer to the documentations accompanying the datasets.

Eligible Sample

The target age groups for questions in this section vary by the topic. For example, the questions pertaining to infant nutrition and breast-feeding were asked of proxy respondents for children 6 years of age and younger; and senior meal program participation questions were asked of respondents 60 years of age and older. Please review the questionnaire and codebook carefully. Frequency counts were verified during the preparation of the file.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

Questions on the frequencies of getting meals prepared away from home (DBD895), meals got from fast-food or pizza places (DBD900), and use of convenience foods (DBD905 and DBD910) were asked of participants 12-15 years old, at the mobile examination center (MEC), by trained interviewers using the Audio Computer Assisted Self Interviewing (A-CASI) system. The same questions were asked of participants 1-11 years and of participants 16 years and older, in the home, by trained interviewers using the Computer Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) system. All other questions in this section were asked in the home, as well.

Hand cards showing response categories were also used for some questions. When necessary, the interviewers read the hand cards to respondents. Persons 16 years of age and older and emancipated minors were interviewed directly. A proxy provided information for survey participants who were under 16 years of age and for individuals who could not answer the questions themselves

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The CAPI system is programmed with built-in consistency checks to reduce data entry errors. CAPI also uses online help screens to assist interviewers in defining key terms used in the questionnaire. All of the data was reviewed by the NHANES field office staff for accuracy and completeness.

Data Processing and Editing

Frequency counts were checked, “skip” patterns were verified, and the reasonableness of question responses was reviewed. Edits were made to some variables to ensure the completeness, consistency, and analytic usefulness of the data. Edits were also made, when necessary, to address data disclosure concerns. When a variable was modified globally, as part of the editing process, the third letter in the variable name was changed from a Q (i.e. DBQ) to a D (i.e. DBD). For example, some data were collected using two variables (a number variable and a unit of measure variable), but combined into a single variable for data release purposes.

DBD020, DBD030, DBD041, DBD050, DBD055, and DBD061 (Breastfeeding and other childhood feeding practices)

This information was collected using two-part (number and unit) questions to allow respondents to report the age of interest in days, weeks, months, or years. The released variables were edited to standardize the reported age to number of days, using the following conversion factors: 7 days/week, 30.4 days/month and 365 days/year.

DBD895 (Frequency of getting meals prepared away from home)
Respondents were asked how many times they had gotten meals that were prepared away from home in the past 7 days. If the frequency was reported as "never," the value was re-coded as zero. If the frequency was reported more than 21 times per week, the value was re-coded as “5555.”

DBD900 (Frequency of getting meals from fast food or pizza places)
Respondents were asked how many times they had gotten meals from fast food or pizza places in the past 7 days. If the frequency was reported as "never," the value was re-coded as zero. If the frequency was reported more than 21 times per week, the value was re-coded as “5555.”

DBD905 and DBD910 (Use of convenience foods)

This information was collected using two-part (number and unit) questions to allow respondents to report the frequency of interest as either per day, per week, or per month. The released variables were edited to standardize the reported frequency to number of times in the last 30 days. If the frequency was reported as "never," the value was re-coded as zero.

Analytic Notes

DBD895, DBD900, DBD905, and DBD910 (Frequency of getting meals prepared away from home, frequency of meals got from fast-food or pizza places, and use of convenience foods)
These questions were asked as part of household interview for participants 1-11 (proxy interview used) and 16 or more years of age, the interview sample weights may be used in their analysis. However, if the data is joined with other data from the Mobile Examination Center (MEC), the MEC sample weights should be used. Analysis of these questions for 12 to 15 year olds should use the MEC sample weights because the questions were asked in the MEC for this age group.

Please refer to the NHANES Analytic Guidelines and the on-line NHANES Tutorial for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues. Both of these are available on the NHANES website.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ010 - Ever breastfed or fed breastmilk

Variable Name:
DBQ010
SAS Label:
Ever breastfed or fed breastmilk
English Text:
Now I'm going to ask you some general questions about {SP's} eating habits. Was {SP} ever breastfed or fed breastmilk?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1322 1322
2 No 596 1918 DBD041
7 Refused 1 1919 DBD041
9 Don't know 8 1927 DBD041
. Missing 8610 10537

DBD030 - Age stopped breastfeeding(days)

Variable Name:
DBD030
SAS Label:
Age stopped breastfeeding(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} completely stopped breastfeeding or being fed breastmilk?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1460 Range of Values 1165 1165
0 Still breastfeeding 154 1319
777777 Refused 0 1319
999999 Don't know 3 1322
. Missing 9215 10537

DBD041 - Age first fed formula(days)

Variable Name:
DBD041
SAS Label:
Age first fed formula(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed formula?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 730 Range of Values 1720 1720
0 Never 197 1917 DBD055
777777 Refused 1 1918
999999 Don't know 9 1927
. Missing 8610 10537

DBD050 - Age stopped receiving formula(days)

Variable Name:
DBD050
SAS Label:
Age stopped receiving formula(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} completely stopped drinking formula?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1095 Range of Values 1350 1350
0 Still drinking formula 370 1720
777777 Refused 1 1721
999999 Don't know 9 1730
. Missing 8807 10537

DBD055 - Age started other than breastmilk/fomula

Variable Name:
DBD055
SAS Label:
Age started other than breastmilk/fomula
English Text:
This next question is about the first thing that {SP} was given other than breast milk or formula. Please include juice, cow’s milk, sugar water, baby food, or anything else that {SP} might have been given, even water. How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed anything other than breast milk or formula? (Days)
English Instructions:
SOFT EDIT: NUMBER CANNOT BE MORE THAN SP'S AGE. INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTION: DO NOT COUNT MEDICATIONS, VITAMIN DROPS, OR SMALL AMOUNT OF WATER THAT WAS USED FOR ORAL HYGIENE PURPOSES. ENTER AGE IN DAYS, WEEKS, MONTHS OR YEARS
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 912 Range of Values 1778 1778
0 Never 137 1915
777777 Refused 1 1916
999999 Don't know 11 1927
. Missing 8610 10537

DBD061 - Age first fed milk(days)

Variable Name:
DBD061
SAS Label:
Age first fed milk(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed milk?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1825 Range of Values 1498 1498
0 Never 280 1778 DBD085
777777 Refused 0 1778
999999 Don't know 1 1779
. Missing 8758 10537

DBQ073A - Type of milk first fed - whole milk

Variable Name:
DBQ073A
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - whole milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 Whole or regular milk 1152 1152
77 Refused 0 1152
99 Don't know 0 1152
. Missing 9385 10537

DBQ073B - Type of milk first fed - 2% milk

Variable Name:
DBQ073B
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - 2% milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
11 2% fat or reduced-fat milk 252 252
. Missing 10285 10537

DBQ073C - Type of milk first fed - 1% milk

Variable Name:
DBQ073C
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - 1% milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
12 1% fat or low-fat milk (includes 0.5% fat milk or low-fat milk not further specified), 37 37
. Missing 10500 10537

DBQ073D - Type of milk first fed - fat free milk

Variable Name:
DBQ073D
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - fat free milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
13 fat-free, skim or nonfat milk, or 10 10
. Missing 10527 10537

DBQ073E - Type of milk first fed - soy milk

Variable Name:
DBQ073E
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - soy milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
14 soy milk, or 24 24
. Missing 10513 10537

DBQ073U - Type of milk first fed - other

Variable Name:
DBQ073U
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - other
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
30 Another type? 48 48
. Missing 10489 10537

DBD085 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD085
SAS Label:
CHECK ITEM
English Text:
CHECK ITEM
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD085: IF SP AGE < 1 GO TO END OF SECTION, ELSE SP AGE 1-15 GO TO DBQ197, OTHERWISE CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ700 - How healthy is the diet

Variable Name:
DBQ700
SAS Label:
How healthy is the diet
English Text:
Next I have some questions about {your/SP?s} eating habits. In general, how healthy is {your/his/her} overall diet? Would you say . . .
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Excellent 592 592
2 Very good 1333 1925
3 Good 2958 4883
4 Fair 1648 6531
5 Poor 355 6886
7 Refused 0 6886
9 Don't know 3 6889
. Missing 3648 10537

DBQ197 - Past 30 day milk product consumption

Variable Name:
DBQ197
SAS Label:
Past 30 day milk product consumption
English Text:
Now I'm going to ask a few questions about milk products. Do not include their use in cooking. In the past 30 days, how often did {you/SP} have milk to drink or on {your/his/her} cereal? Please include chocolate and other flavored milks as well as hot cocoa made with milk. Do not count small amounts of milk added to coffee or tea. Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ3
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 1148 1148 DBD225
1 Rarely-less than once a week 1094 2242
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day, or 2338 4580
3 Often-once a day or more? 5509 10089
4 Varied 16 10105
7 Refused 1 10106 DBD225
9 Don't know 3 10109 DBD225
. Missing 428 10537

DBQ223A - You drink whole or regular milk

Variable Name:
DBQ223A
SAS Label:
You drink whole or regular milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 Whole or regular, 2975 2975
77 Refused 0 2975
99 Don't know 10 2985
. Missing 7552 10537

DBQ223B - You drink 2% fat milk

Variable Name:
DBQ223B
SAS Label:
You drink 2% fat milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
11 2% fat or reduced-fat milk, 3781 3781
. Missing 6756 10537

DBQ223C - You drink 1% fat milk

Variable Name:
DBQ223C
SAS Label:
You drink 1% fat milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
12 1% fat or low-fat milk (includes 0.5% fat milk or low-fat milk not further specified), 1155 1155
. Missing 9382 10537

DBQ223D - You drink fat free/skim milk

Variable Name:
DBQ223D
SAS Label:
You drink fat free/skim milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
13 Skim, nonfat, or 0.5% fat milk (includes liquid or reconstituted from dry), 1041 1041
. Missing 9496 10537

DBQ223E - You drink soy milk

Variable Name:
DBQ223E
SAS Label:
You drink soy milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
14 soy milk, or 235 235
. Missing 10302 10537

DBQ223U - You drink another type of milk

Variable Name:
DBQ223U
SAS Label:
You drink another type of milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
30 Another type? 282 282
. Missing 10255 10537

DBD225 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD225
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD225: IF SP AGE 1-19 GO TO DBD355, OTHERWISE CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ229 - Regular milk use 5 times per week

Variable Name:
DBQ229
SAS Label:
Regular milk use 5 times per week
English Text:
The next question is about regular milk use. A regular milk drinker is someone who uses any type of milk at least 5 times a week. Using this definition, which statement best describes {you/SP}?...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ4
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 {I've/He's/She's} been a regular milk drinker for most or all of {my/his/her} life, including {my/his/her} childhood 2746 2746
2 {I've/He's/She's} never been a regular milk drinker; 1392 4138 DBD265a
3 {My/His/Her} milk drinking has varied over {my/his/her} life-sometimes {I've/he's/she's} been a regular milk drinker 2075 6213
7 Refused 0 6213 DBD265a
9 Don't know 5 6218 DBD265a
. Missing 4319 10537

DBQ235A - How often drank milk age 5-12

Variable Name:
DBQ235A
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 5-12
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a child between the ages of 5 and 12 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 64 64
1 Rarely-less than once a week 145 209
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 449 658
3 Often-once a day or more 4110 4768
4 Varied 11 4779
7 Refused 0 4779
9 Don't know 42 4821
. Missing 5716 10537

DBQ235B - How often drank milk age 13-17

Variable Name:
DBQ235B
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 13-17
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a teenager between the ages of 13 and 17 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 90 90
1 Rarely-less than once a week 289 379
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 951 1330
3 Often-once a day or more 3454 4784
4 Varied 18 4802
7 Refused 0 4802
9 Don't know 19 4821
. Missing 5716 10537

DBQ235C - How often drank milk age 18-35

Variable Name:
DBQ235C
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 18-35
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a young adult between the ages of 18 and 35 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 173 173
1 Rarely-less than once a week 589 762
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 1489 2251
3 Often-once a day or more 2507 4758
4 Varied 54 4812
7 Refused 0 4812
9 Don't know 9 4821
. Missing 5716 10537

DBD265a - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD265a
SAS Label:
CHECK ITEM
English Text:
CHECK ITEM
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD265A: IF SP AGE 20-59, GO TO DBD715, OTHERWISE CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ301 - Community/Government meals delivered

Variable Name:
DBQ301
SAS Label:
Community/Government meals delivered
English Text:
The next questions are about meals provided by community or government programs. In the past 12 months, did {you/SP} receive any meals delivered to {your/his/her} home from community programs, "Meals on Wheels", or any other programs?
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 56 56
2 No 2016 2072
7 Refused 0 2072
9 Don't know 0 2072
. Missing 8465 10537

DBQ330 - Eat meals at Community/Senior center

Variable Name:
DBQ330
SAS Label:
Eat meals at Community/Senior center
English Text:
In the past 12 months, did {you/SP} go to a community program or senior center to eat prepared meals?
English Instructions:
INCLUDE ADULT DAY CARE
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 139 139
2 No 1933 2072
7 Refused 0 2072
9 Don't know 0 2072
. Missing 8465 10537

DBD355 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD355
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD355: IF SP AGE >=60 or <4, GO TO DBD715, OTHERWISE, CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ360 - Attend kindergarten thru high school

Variable Name:
DBQ360
SAS Label:
Attend kindergarten thru high school
English Text:
During the school year, {do you/does SP} attend a kindergarten, grade school, junior or high school?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2542 2542
2 No 495 3037 DBD715
7 Refused 0 3037 DBD715
9 Don't know 2 3039 DBD715
. Missing 7498 10537

DBQ370 - School serves school lunches

Variable Name:
DBQ370
SAS Label:
School serves school lunches
English Text:
Does {your/SP's} school serve school lunches? These are complete lunches that cost the same every day.
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2410 2410
2 No 127 2537 DBQ400
7 Refused 0 2537 DBQ400
9 Don't know 5 2542 DBQ400
. Missing 7995 10537

DBD381 - # of times/week get school lunch

Variable Name:
DBD381
SAS Label:
# of times/week get school lunch
English Text:
During the school year, about how many times a week {do you/does SP} usually get a complete school lunch?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 5 Range of Values 2088 2088
0 None 317 2405 DBQ400
7777 Refused 0 2405 DBQ400
9999 Don't know 5 2410 DBQ400
. Missing 8127 10537

DBQ390 - School lunch free, reduced or full price

Variable Name:
DBQ390
SAS Label:
School lunch free, reduced or full price
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} get these lunches free, at a reduced price, or {do you/does he/she} pay full price?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Free 1310 1310
2 Reduced price 186 1496
3 Full price 583 2079
7 Refused 0 2079
9 Don't know 9 2088
. Missing 8449 10537

DBQ400 - School serve complete breakfast each day

Variable Name:
DBQ400
SAS Label:
School serve complete breakfast each day
English Text:
Does {your/SP's} school serve a complete breakfast that costs the same every day?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2004 2004
2 No 502 2506 DBQ422
7 Refused 0 2506 DBQ422
9 Don't know 36 2542 DBQ422
. Missing 7995 10537

DBD411 - # of times/week get school breakfast

Variable Name:
DBD411
SAS Label:
# of times/week get school breakfast
English Text:
During the school year, about how many times a week {do you/does SP} usually get a complete breakfast at school?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 5 Range of Values 1085 1085
0 None 908 1993 DBQ422
7777 Refused 0 1993 DBQ422
9999 Don't know 11 2004 DBQ422
. Missing 8533 10537

DBQ421 - School breakfast free/reduced/full price

Variable Name:
DBQ421
SAS Label:
School breakfast free/reduced/full price
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} get these breakfasts free, at a reduced price, or {do you/does he/she} pay full price?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Free 920 920
2 Reduced price 63 983
3 Full price 99 1082
7 Refused 0 1082
9 Don't know 2 1084
. Missing 9453 10537

DBQ422 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBQ422
SAS Label:
CHECK ITEM
English Text:
CHECK ITEM
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBQ422: IF DBQ390 = CODE 1 OR CODE 2, OR DBQ421 = CODE 1 OR CODE 2, CONTINUE; OTHERWISE, GO TO DBD715.
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS

DBQ424 - Summer program meal free/reduced price

Variable Name:
DBQ424
SAS Label:
Summer program meal free/reduced price
English Text:
(Do you/Does SP) get a free or reduced price meal at any summer program (he/she) attends?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 319 319
2 No 592 911
3 Did not attend summer program 632 1543
7 Refused 0 1543
9 Don't know 3 1546
. Missing 8991 10537

DBD715 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD715
SAS Label:
CHECK ITEM
English Text:
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD715: IF SP AGE 12-15 GO TO DBQ915, OTHERWISE, CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBD895 - # of meals not home prepared

Variable Name:
DBD895
SAS Label:
# of meals not home prepared
English Text:
Next I'm going to ask you about meals. By meal, I mean breakfast, lunch and dinner. During the past 7 days, how many meals {did you/did SP} get that were prepared away from home in places such as restaurants, fast food places, food stands, grocery stores, or from vending machines? {Please do not include meals provided as part of the school lunch or school breakfast./Please do not include meals provided as part of the community programs you reported earlier.}
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTION: IF DBQ381G = 1 OR DBQ.411G = 1, DISPLAY {Please do not include meals provided as part of the school lunch or school breakfast.} IF DBQ.301 = 1 OR DBQ.330 = 1, DISPLAY {Please do not include meals provided as part of the community programs you reported earlier.} SOFT EDIT: DISPLAY A MESSAGE FOR ENTRY LARGER THAN "21." - "Unusually large number entered - Please verify - this is more than 3 meals per day, each day during the past 7 days."
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 21 Range of Values 7584 7584
0 None 2450 10034 DBD905
5555 More than 21 4 10038
7777 Refused 1 10039 DBD905
9999 Dont Know 10 10049 DBD905
. Missing 488 10537

DBD900 - # of meals from fast food or pizza place

Variable Name:
DBD900
SAS Label:
# of meals from fast food or pizza place
English Text:
How many of those meals {did you/did SP} get from a fast-food or pizza place?
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTION: HARD EDIT NUMBER OF MEALS ENTERED IN DBQ.900 MUST BE EQUAL TO OR LESS THAN NUMBER ENTERED IN DBQ.895. IF NOT, DISPLAY THE FOLLOWING: "THE NUMBER OF MEALS FROM A FAST FOOD OR PIZZA PLACE CANNOT BE GREATER THAN NUMBER OF MEALS PREPARED AWAY FROM HOME."
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 21 Range of Values 5434 5434
0 None 2152 7586
5555 More than 21 1 7587
7777 Refused 0 7587
9999 Don't know 1 7588
. Missing 2949 10537

DBD905 - # of ready-to-eat foods in past 30 days

Variable Name:
DBD905
SAS Label:
# of ready-to-eat foods in past 30 days
English Text:
Some grocery stores sell "ready to eat" foods such as salads, soups, chicken, sandwiches and cooked vegetables in their salad bars and deli counters. During the past 30 days, how often did {you/SP} eat "ready to eat" foods from the grocery store? Please do not include sliced meat or cheese you buy for sandwiches and frozen or canned foods.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 150 Range of Values 2780 2780
0 Never 7248 10028
7777 Refused 2 10030
9999 Don't know 16 10046
. Missing 491 10537

DBD910 - # of frozen meals/pizza in past 30 days

Variable Name:
DBD910
SAS Label:
# of frozen meals/pizza in past 30 days
English Text:
During the past 30 days, how often did you {SP} eat frozen meals or frozen pizzas? Here are some examples of frozen meals and frozen pizzas.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 180 Range of Values 4388 4388
0 Never 5646 10034
7777 Refused 3 10037
9999 Don't know 7 10044
. Missing 493 10537

DBQ915 - Self-perceived vegetarian

Variable Name:
DBQ915
SAS Label:
Self-perceived vegetarian
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} consider {yourself/himself/herself} to be a vegetarian?
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTION: PARENT SHOULD BE ASKED THIS QUESTION ABOUT CHILD WHO IS AGE 1-11. "Do you consider ________ to be"
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 233 233
2 No 9872 10105
7 Refused 1 10106
9 Don't know 3 10109
. Missing 428 10537

DBQ920 - Having food allergies

Variable Name:
DBQ920
SAS Label:
Having food allergies
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} have any food allergies?
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 832 832
2 No 9256 10088 DBQ715a
7 Refused 1 10089 DBQ715a
9 Don't know 20 10109 DBQ715a
. Missing 428 10537

DBQ925a - Allergic to wheat

Variable Name:
DBQ925a
SAS Label:
Allergic to wheat
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 Wheat 35 35
77 REFUSED 0 35
99 DON'T KNOW 2 37
. Missing 10500 10537

DBQ925b - Allergic to cow's milk

Variable Name:
DBQ925b
SAS Label:
Allergic to cow's milk
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
11 Cow's milk 203 203
. Missing 10334 10537

DBQ925c - Allergic to eggs

Variable Name:
DBQ925c
SAS Label:
Allergic to eggs
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
12 Eggs 48 48
. Missing 10489 10537

DBQ925d - Allergic to fish

Variable Name:
DBQ925d
SAS Label:
Allergic to fish
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
13 Fish 44 44
. Missing 10493 10537

DBQ925e - Allergic to shellfish

Variable Name:
DBQ925e
SAS Label:
Allergic to shellfish
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
14 Shellfish (shrimp, crab, or lobster) 185 185
. Missing 10352 10537

DBQ925f - Allergic to corn

Variable Name:
DBQ925f
SAS Label:
Allergic to corn
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
15 Corn 12 12
. Missing 10525 10537

DBQ925g - Allergic to peanut

Variable Name:
DBQ925g
SAS Label:
Allergic to peanut
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
16 Peanut 78 78
. Missing 10459 10537

DBQ925h - Allergic to other nuts

Variable Name:
DBQ925h
SAS Label:
Allergic to other nuts
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
17 Other nuts 55 55
. Missing 10482 10537

DBQ925i - Allergic to soy products

Variable Name:
DBQ925i
SAS Label:
Allergic to soy products
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
18 Soy products 26 26
. Missing 10511 10537

DBQ925j - Allergic to other foods

Variable Name:
DBQ925j
SAS Label:
Allergic to other foods
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
19 Other 371 371
. Missing 10166 10537

DBQ715a - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBQ715a
English Instructions:
BOX 15a CHECK ITEM DBQ715a: IF SP AGE < 16, GO TO END OF SECTION. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ930 - Main meal planner/preparer

Variable Name:
DBQ930
SAS Label:
Main meal planner/preparer
English Text:
{Are you/Is SP} the person who does most of the planning or preparing of meals in {your/SP's} family?
English Instructions:
INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTION: IF SP ANSWERS "SOMETIMES" OR "50/50", ENTER YES
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 3760 3760
2 No 3128 6888
7 Refused 0 6888
9 Don't know 1 6889
. Missing 3648 10537

DBQ935 - Shared meal planning/preparing duty

Variable Name:
DBQ935
SAS Label:
Shared meal planning/preparing duty
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} share in the planning or preparing of meals with someone else?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 3513 3513
2 No 3375 6888
7 Refused 0 6888
9 Don't know 1 6889
. Missing 3648 10537

DBQ940 - Main food shopper

Variable Name:
DBQ940
SAS Label:
Main food shopper
English Text:
{Are you/Is SP} the person who does most of the shopping for food in {your/SP's} family?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 3757 3757
2 No 3131 6888
7 Refused 0 6888
9 Don't know 1 6889
. Missing 3648 10537

DBQ945 - Shared food shopping duty

Variable Name:
DBQ945
SAS Label:
Shared food shopping duty
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} share in the shopping for food with someone else?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 3591 3591
2 No 3297 6888
7 Refused 0 6888
9 Don't know 1 6889
. Missing 3648 10537