Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Consumer Behavior (CBQ_F )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2009 - 2010
First Published: February, 2013
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:The CBQ section provides personal interview data on various dietary related consumer behavior topics at the family level.
Record Source: NHANES 2009 - 2010
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2009 - 2010 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Consumer Behavior (variable name prefix CBQ) section provides personal interview data on various dietary related consumer behavior topics at family level. Topics included in the section are:

Starting in 2007, a Flexible Consumer Behavior Survey (FCBS) module was added to the NHANES. This module was developed in collaboration with the Economic Research Service (ERS) of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA). It is designed to collect information on respondents’ knowledge, attitudes, and beliefs toward nutrition and food choices. The FCBS module has two elements: a core set of questions asked in the household interview, and a supplementary module asked as a 15-minute telephone follow-up interview with focuses specifically designed for each 2-year data collection cycle.

The core set of the FCBS module collects information on dietary-related consumer behavior in participants’ families. For example, family members’ use of special diet, availability of certain types of foods for the family, food expenditures, as well as time spent on food shopping and cooking dinner, and meals eaten together as a family. These data are included in the present CBQ section.

The core set of the FCBS module also includes questions on individual participant’s food choices, such as getting meals prepared away from home, meals got from fast-food or pizza places, use of convenience foods or ready-to-eat meals bought in stores, and participant’s self-perceived vegetarian status, food allergies, and meal planner/shopper/preparer status at home. These individual level questions, in the core set of FCBS module, are included in the Diet Behavior and Nutrition (DBQ) questionnaire section and released in a separate file at: http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nhanes/nhanes2009-2010/DBQ_F.htm.

Data from the phone follow-up FCBS supplementary module will also be released in separate files and made available on the NHANES website. Similar to other datasets in the NHANES 2009-2010 release cycle, all FCBS related data files can be linked by the respondent sequence number (SEQN). For more information on the other FCBS related data refer to the documentations accompanying the datasets.

Eligible Sample

All participants are eligible.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

These questions were asked as part of the NHANES Family Questionnaire in the home, using the Computer-Assisted Personal interview (CAPI) system. Hand cards showing response categories were also used for some questions. One respondent in each family answered these questions.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The CAPI system is programmed with built-in consistency checks to reduce data entry errors. CAPI also uses online help screens to assist interviewers in defining key terms used in the questionnaire. All of the data was reviewed by the NHANES field office staff for accuracy and completeness.

Data Processing and Editing

Frequency counts were checked, “skip” patterns were verified, and the reasonableness of question responses was reviewed. Edits were made to some variables to ensure the completeness, consistency, and analytic usefulness of the data. Edits were also made, when necessary, to address data disclosure concerns. When a variable was modified globally, as part of the editing process, the third letter in the variable name was changed from a Q (i.e., CBQ) to a D (i.e., CBD). For example, some data were collected using two variables (a number variable and a unit of measure variable), but combined into a single variable for data release purposes.

CBD070, CBD090, CBD110, CBD120, and CBD130 (Food expenditures – Money spent on food in the past 30 days)

This information was collected using two-part (number and unit) questions to allow respondents to report the amount of money as either per week or per month. The released variables were edited to standardize the reported amount to number of dollars in the last 30 days.

CBD150 (Time to get to grocery store for food shopping)

This information was collected using two-part (number and unit) questions to allow respondents to report the amount of time in minutes or hours. The released variables were edited to standardize the reported time to minutes. Reported time longer than 600 minutes was deemed as implausible and set to missing.

CBD170 (Time spent cooking dinner and cleaning up after the cooking)

This information was collected using two-part (number and unit) questions to allow respondents to report the amount of time in minutes or hours. The released variables were edited to standardize the reported time to minutes.

Analytic Notes

Please refer to the NHANES Analytic Guidelines and the on-line NHANES Tutorial for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues. Both of these are available on the NHANES website.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

CBD010 - Anyone in the family on a special diet

Variable Name:
CBD010
SAS Label:
Anyone in the family on a special diet
English Text:
Is anyone in this family on any kind of diet, either to lose weight or for some other health-related reason?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1521 1521
2 No 8782 10303
7 Refused 7 10310
9 Don't know 17 10327
. Missing 210 10537

CBQ020 - Fruits available at home

Variable Name:
CBQ020
SAS Label:
Fruits available at home
English Text:
The next questions ask how often {your family has/you have} certain types of food available at home. How often {does your family/do you} have fruits available at home? This includes fresh, dried, canned and frozen fruits. Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD CBQ1
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 7183 7183
2 Most of the time 1923 9106
3 Sometimes 1038 10144
4 Rarely 233 10377
5 Never 41 10418
77 Refused 7 10425
99 Don't know 2 10427
. Missing 110 10537

CBQ030 - Dark green vegetables available at home

Variable Name:
CBQ030
SAS Label:
Dark green vegetables available at home
English Text:
How often {does your family/do you} have any of these dark green vegetables available at home? This includes fresh, dried, canned, and frozen vegetables. [Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD CBQ2 and HAND CARD CBQ3. DO NOT INCLUDE ICEBERG, BUTTERHEAD, BOSTON, AND MANOA LETTUCE
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 6037 6037
2 Most of the time 2238 8275
3 Sometimes 1644 9919
4 Rarely 336 10255
5 Never 162 10417
77 Refused 8 10425
99 Don't know 2 10427
. Missing 110 10537

CBQ040 - Salty snacks available at home

Variable Name:
CBQ040
SAS Label:
Salty snacks available at home
English Text:
How often {does your family/do you} have salty snacks such as chips and crackers available at home? Do not include nuts. [Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD CBQ3
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 3971 3971
2 Most of the time 1901 5872
3 Sometimes 2792 8664
4 Rarely 1264 9928
5 Never 476 10404
77 Refused 8 10412
99 Don't know 15 10427
. Missing 110 10537

CBQ050 - Fat-free/low fat milk available at home

Variable Name:
CBQ050
SAS Label:
Fat-free/low fat milk available at home
English Text:
How often {does your family/do you} have 1% fat, skim or fat-free milk available at home? Please do not include 2% milk. [Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD CBQ3. DO NOT INCLUDE SOY MILK
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 3004 3004
2 Most of the time 354 3358
3 Sometimes 527 3885
4 Rarely 560 4445
5 Never 5956 10401
77 Refused 7 10408
99 Don't know 19 10427
. Missing 110 10537

CBQ060 - Soft drinks available at home

Variable Name:
CBQ060
SAS Label:
Soft drinks available at home
English Text:
How often {does your family/do you} have soft drinks, fruit-flavored drinks, or fruit punch available at home? Please do not include diet drinks, 100 percent juice or sports drinks. [Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD CBQ3
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 3829 3829
2 Most of the time 1498 5327
3 Sometimes 2135 7462
4 Rarely 1498 8960
5 Never 1441 10401
77 Refused 11 10412
99 Don't know 15 10427
. Missing 110 10537

CBD070 - Money spent at supermarket/grocery store

Variable Name:
CBD070
SAS Label:
Money spent at supermarket/grocery store
English Text:
The next questions are about how much money {your family spends/you spend} on food. First I'll ask you about money spent at supermarkets or grocery stores. Then we will talk about money spent at other types of stores. During the past 30 days, how much money {did your family/did you} spend at supermarkets or grocery stores? Please include purchases made with food stamps.
English Instructions:
CODE AS DOLLAR AMOUNT OF MONEY SPENT IN 30 DAYS. ENTER "0" IF SP SAYS NO MONEY WAS SPENT.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 171728 Range of Values 10231 10231
777777 Refused 22 10253
999999 Don't know 174 10427
. Missing 110 10537

CBD090 - Money spent on nonfood items

Variable Name:
CBD090
SAS Label:
Money spent on nonfood items
English Text:
About how much money was spent on nonfood items?
English Instructions:
CODE AS DOLLAR AMOUNT OF MONEY SPENT IN 30 DAYS. ENTER "0" IF SP SAYS NO MONEY WAS SPENT.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 857 Range of Values 10202 10202
777777 Refused 25 10227
999999 Don't know 192 10419
. Missing 118 10537

CBD110 - Money spent on food at other stores

Variable Name:
CBD110
SAS Label:
Money spent on food at other stores
English Text:
About how much money {did your family/did you} spend on food at these types of stores? (Please do not include any stores you have already told me about.)
English Instructions:
HAND CARD CBQ4. CODE AS DOLLAR AMOUNT OF MONEY SPENT IN 30 DAYS. ENTER "0" IF SP SAYS NO MONEY WAS SPENT.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 4285 Range of Values 10275 10275
777777 Refused 24 10299
999999 Don't know 128 10427
. Missing 110 10537

CBD120 - Money spent on eating out

Variable Name:
CBD120
SAS Label:
Money spent on eating out
English Text:
During the past 30 days, how much money {did your family/did you} spend on eating out? Please include money spent in cafeterias at work or at school or on vending machines, for all family members.
English Instructions:
CODE AS DOLLAR AMOUNT OF MONEY SPENT IN 30 DAYS. IF RESPONDENT KNOWS ONLY AMOUNT FOR SELF, CODE DK. ENTER "0" IF SP SAYS NO MONEY WAS SPENT.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 3000 Range of Values 10124 10124
777777 Refused 24 10148
999999 Don't know 279 10427
. Missing 110 10537

CBD130 - Money spent on carryout/delivered foods

Variable Name:
CBD130
SAS Label:
Money spent on carryout/delivered foods
English Text:
During the past 30 days, how much money {did your family/did you} spend on food carried out or delivered? Please do not include money you have already told me about.
English Instructions:
CODE AS DOLLAR AMOUNT OF MONEY SPENT IN 30 DAYS. IF RESPONDENT KNOWS ONLY AMOUNT FOR SELF, CODE DK. ENTER "0" IF SP SAYS NO MONEY WAS SPENT.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 5357 Range of Values 10253 10253
777777 Refused 21 10274
999999 Don't know 153 10427
. Missing 110 10537

CBQ140 - How often do you do major food shopping

Variable Name:
CBQ140
SAS Label:
How often do you do major food shopping
English Text:
How often {do you/do you or someone else} do the major food shopping for {yourself/your family}? Please do not include times when {you buy/someone buys} only a few items. Would you say...
English Instructions:
IF FAMILY IS COMPRISED OF ONLY ONE ADULT SP, SELECT FIRST PREFILLS FOR THE THREE ALTERNATIVE PHRASINGS.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 More than once a week, 1281 1281
2 Once a week, 4645 5926
3 Once every two weeks, or 2835 8761
4 Once a month or less? 1446 10207
5 Rarely make any major shopping trips, only small trips 122 10329
6 Rarely shop for food 59 10388
77 Refused 15 10403
99 Don't know 24 10427
. Missing 110 10537

CBD150 - Time to get to grocery store

Variable Name:
CBD150
SAS Label:
Time to get to grocery store
English Text:
How much time does it usually take you to get to the grocery store for food shopping?
English Instructions:
CODE THE AMOUNT OF TIME AS MINUTES PER TRIP. IF MORE THAN ONE STORE SAY: Please tell me about the one you go to most often. IF MORE THAN ONE PERSON DOES THE FOOD SHOPPING SAY: Please tell me about the one who does most of the shopping. THE AMOUNT OF TIME RECORDED HERE REFERS TO A "ONE-WAY" TRIP.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 300 Range of Values 10358 10358
77777 Refused 15 10373
99999 Don't know 37 10410
. Missing 127 10537

CBD160 - # of times someone cooked dinner at home

Variable Name:
CBD160
SAS Label:
# of times someone cooked dinner at home
English Text:
During the past 7 days, how many times did {you or someone else in your family/you} cook food for dinner or supper at home?
English Instructions:
CODE AS NUMBER OF TIMES IN 7 DAYS.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 14 Range of Values 10393 10393
777 Refused 16 10409
999 Don't know 18 10427
. Missing 110 10537

CBD170 - Time spent cooking dinner/cleaning up

Variable Name:
CBD170
SAS Label:
Time spent cooking dinner/cleaning up
English Text:
How much time do {you or someone else in your family/do you} usually spend on cooking dinner or supper and cleaning up after the cooking? Please do not include time spent eating.
English Instructions:
CODE THE AMOUNT OF TIME AS MINUTES PER MEAL.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 360 Range of Values 9919 9919
77777 Refused 21 9940
99999 Don't know 87 10027
. Missing 510 10537

CBD180 - # of meals family ate together in 7 days

Variable Name:
CBD180
SAS Label:
# of meals family ate together in 7 days
English Text:
During the past 7 days, how many meals did all or most of your family sit down and eat together at home?
English Instructions:
CODE AS NUMBER OF MEALS IN 7 DAYS. SOFT EDIT: DISPLAY A MESSAGE FOR ENTRY LARGER THAN "21." - "VERIFY FAMILY EATS AT HOME MORE THAN 3 MEALS PER DAY."
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 21 Range of Values 8423 8423
0 Never 770 9193 End of Section
666 Single person family 1185 10378 End of Section
777 Refused 13 10391 End of Section
999 Don't know 32 10423 End of Section
. Missing 114 10537

CBQ190 - # of meals ate together cooked at home

Variable Name:
CBQ190
SAS Label:
# of meals ate together cooked at home
English Text:
How many of these meals were cooked at home?
English Instructions:
CODE AS NUMBER OF MEALS IN 7 DAYS.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 21 Range of Values 8423 8423
777 Refused 0 8423
999 Don't know 0 8423
. Missing 2114 10537