Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Smoking - Household Smokers (SMQFAM_E )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2007 - 2008
First Published: September, 2009
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Exposure inside the home to cigarettes and other tobacco products (i.e., secondhand smoke)
Record Source: NHANES 2007 - 2008
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2007 - 2008 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Smoking – Household Smokers (SMQFAM) section of the Family Questionnaire provides information on exposure to secondhand smoke. After an initial screening question asking whether any household member smokes inside of the home, the total number of smokers, total number of cigarette smokers, as well of the total number of cigarettes smoked was obtained.

Eligible Sample

All participants are eligible.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

One respondent in each family answered questions about the smoking status of all members of the household.

These questions were asked as part of the Family Questionnaire, in the home, using the Computer-Assisted Personal interview (CAPI) system.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The CAPI system is programmed with built-in consistency checks to reduce data entry errors. CAPI also uses online help screens to assist interviewers in defining key terms used in the questionnaire.

Data Processing and Editing

A small percentage of household respondents inconsistently reported responses to questions, which were adjudicated when possible. Summary variables were created during the editing and review process in order to preserve confidentiality and to establish more analytically useful data.

Analytic Notes

For additional information on secondhand smoke -- see the Occupation section (OCQ), which includes a question about workplace exposure to cigarette smoke. In addition, questions on cigarettes smoking and other tobacco use, from household and MEC interviews, are located in 2007-2008 SMQ and SMQRTU data files.

Please refer to the Analytic Guidelines for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues. The Analytic Guidelines are available on the NHANES website.”

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

SMD410 - Does anyone smoke inside home?

Variable Name:
SMD410
SAS Label:
Does anyone smoke inside home?
English Text:
I would now like to ask you a few questions about smoking. Does anyone who lives here smoke cigarettes, cigars, or pipes anywhere inside this home?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1840 1840
2 No 8230 10070 End of Section
7 Refused 2 10072 End of Section
9 Don't know 0 10072 End of Section
. Missing 77 10149

SMD415 - Total # of smokers inside home

Variable Name:
SMD415
SAS Label:
Total # of smokers inside home
English Text:
Total number of smokers inside home
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
1 to 3
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 2 Range of Values 1635 1635
3 3 or more 205 1840
. Missing 8309 10149

SMD415A - Total # cigarette smokers inside home

Variable Name:
SMD415A
SAS Label:
Total # cigarette smokers inside home
English Text:
Total # of cigarette smokers inside home
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
1 to 3
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 2 Range of Values 1546 1546
3 3 or more 191 1737
. Missing 8412 10149

SMD430 - Total # cigarettes smoked inside home

Variable Name:
SMD430
SAS Label:
Total # cigarettes smoked inside home
English Text:
How many cigarettes per day {do you/does PERSON} usually smoke anywhere inside the home?
English Instructions:
1 PACK EQUALS 20 CIGARETTES. IF NONE, ENTER 0. IF LESS THAN 1 PER DAY, ENTER 1. ENTER NUMBER OF CIGARETTES.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
1 to 40
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 38 Range of Values 1528 1528
40 40 or more 209 1737
. Missing 8412 10149