Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Occupation (OCQ_E )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2007 - 2008
First Published: December, 2011
Revised: August, 2013
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:OCQ
Record Source: NHANES 2007 - 2008
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2007 - 2008 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Occupation Questionnaire Section (prefix OCQ; questions OCD150 to OCQ580) contains participant interview data on employment and variables relating to the work environment.

OCQ Section Topics:

• Data for the Participant’s Current Job (OCD230-OCD270): weekly hours worked, public vs. private sector, industry and occupation group, duration of employment, and workshift data (usual work schedule).
• Exposure to Workplace Tobacco Smoke at the Current Job (OCQ290G/OCQ290Q).
• Data for the Participant’s Longest Job (OCD390G-OCD 395): industry and occupation group, and duration of employment.
• Data for the Participant’s Lifetime History of Exposure to Mineral and Organic Dusts, Gases, Fumes, and Vapors in the Workplace (OCQ510-OCQ580; administered to those ages 16-79 years).

Eligible Sample

In the 2007-2008 survey, the OCQ Questionnaire was administered to a full sample of survey participants aged 16 years and older.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

These questions were asked, in the home, by trained interviewers using the Computer-Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) system. Participants 16 years of age were interviewed directly.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The CAPI system is programmed with built-in consistency checks to reduce data entry errors. CAPI also uses online help screens to assist interviewers in defining key terms used in the questionnaire. During the 2007-2008 data collection cycle, periodic QC checks were performed on the Occupation Questionnaire data being collected; and interviewer specific feedback and retraining was performed as appropriate.

Data Processing and Editing

 A participant’s questionnaire interview responses were entered into a pentop computer and then uploaded into a computerized database in the same manner as other sections of the Sample Person Questionnaire. The data was then edited for completeness, consistency, and illogical values.

Analytic Notes

In general, analysts are advised to carefully review the question wording in the OCQ codebook to make sure they understand question skip patterns and the definitions employed for Occupation-related variables. Some OCQ questions need to be considered as an integral part of data collection for other questionnaire sections, or for exam or laboratory components.

Please note that military occupations are not permissible entries for NHANES Current Job data because for NHANES, only the civilian, non-institutionalized population is eligible to participate in the survey. However, civilian employees of the armed forces are included in the NHANES survey sample and military occupations are valid entries for the survey participant’s longest job data.


Current Job Information:

The primary focus of the OCQ Questionnaire is data collection for the participant’s work within the previous week, i.e., the participant’s Current Job. The participant’s Current Job is defined as the main paid job worked within the last week, including work on a family farm. When a participant currently worked multiple jobs, the participant was asked to designate one main job for the interview. Data collected included:

• The number of hours worked last week- all jobs;
• Whether the participant usually works 35 or more hours/week;
• Sector of employment (private, public);
• Number of months worked on the current, main job;
• The main reason the participant did not work last week (if not currently working);
• A history of workplace tobacco smoke exposure; and
• The participant's usual work schedule/workshift.

In NHANES, data for exposure to workplace tobacco smoke is collected only for the participant’s Current Job. Exposure to tobacco smoke is defined as when the participant can smell tobacco smoke at work. Also collected is the self-reported number of hours/day of workplace tobacco exposure (OCQ290Q). A value of “0” in OCQ290Q signifies that workplace exposure to tobacco smoke occurred, but was less than one hour per day. Related data to these OCQ questions are the SMQ questionnaire and laboratory data for serum cotinine.

Longest Job Information:

In NHANES 2007-08, both industry and occupation data and duration of employment were collected for the subject’s Longest Job. Also in NHANES 2007-08, additional questions were asked regarding a lifetime history of exposure to mineral and organic dusts, gases, fumes, and vapors (OCQ510-OCQ580). These questions were added to the survey as a part of an expanded respiratory health data collection for those survey years.

Industry & Occupation Coding:

The U.S. Census Bureau’s year 2002 version of its Occupation and Industry coding system were used for detailed coding of the NHANES 2007-08 occupation and industry data (U.S. Census, 2012a). In the OCQ_E public release data file, group code variables are provided that classify an NHANES sample participant to one of 22 industry groups and to one of 23 occupation groups. The previously public released NHANES 2005-06 occupation and industry group code data was based on the earlier year 2000 version of the U.S. Census Bureau Industry and Occupation data coding system. These two versions of the Census Bureau are comparable in many but not in all respects, and data analysts who wish to combine the NHANES 2005-06 industry or occupation group code data with the NHANES 2007-08 occupation group code data should consult the U.S. Census Bureau’s literature on the comparability of the these 2 versions of the Census Bureau’s occupation coding system before performing their analyses (U.S. Census, 2012b).

Appendix A provides SAS™ program format statements useful for formatting the NHANES 2007-08 occupation and industry group code data. Appendix B provides tables showing the detailed U.S. Census occupation and industry source codes used in creating the NHANES 2007-08 occupation and industry group codes.

NHANES 1999+ is a survey of the U.S. civilian, non-institutionalized population, therefore by definition participants whose current job is in the active military service are not chosen as sample participants, however sample participants may be in the military reserves or National Guard. Also, military occupation codes are pertinent to the sample participant’s longest held occupation data. : If a participant states that military service is the Longest Job, then it was coded as such.. For example “aircraft mechanic” or “electronic technician.” However, all other specific military occupations are coded according to rank (i.e., military enlisted personnel, first-line enlisted military supervisors, or military officers).


The OCQ data were collected as part of the household questionnaire and therefore the full sample NHANES interview weights WTINT2YR should be used for statistical analysis. However, if the OCQ data are merged with the MEC exam or laboratory data, then NHANES examination sample weights WTMEC2YR should be used for analyses.

Please refer to the NHANES Analytic Guidelines(http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nhanes/survey_methods.htm) and the on-line NHANES Tutorial (http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/tutorials/) for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues.

Related NHANES 2007-08 Data:

There are occupation-related items in the NHANES Physical Functioning questionnaire (PFQ_E: PFQ049 and PFQ051) and a question on veteran's status/military service in the Sample Participant Demographics data file (DEMO_E: DMQMILIT). In NHANES 2007-08, Respiratory Health data was also collected: the dataset SPX_E contains spirometry exam data; ENX_E contains data on exhaled nitric oxide measurements; MCQ_E contains questionnaire data on a prior medical diagnosis of asthma and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease; and RDQ_E contains data on recent respiratory symptoms. Additional resource reference material is available for other NHANES and National Center for Health Statistics Occupation datasets (Wagener 1993).

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCD150 - Type of work done last week

Variable Name:
OCD150
SAS Label:
Type of work done last week
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) In this part of the survey I will ask you questions about {your/SP's} work experience. Which of the following {were you/was SP} doing last week . . . (Family Interview Version) The next questions are about {your/NON-SP HEAD'S/NON- SP SPOUSE'S} current job or business. Which of the following {were you/was} {NON-SP HEAD/NON-SP SPOUSE} doing last week . . .
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Working at a job or business, 3338 3338 OCQ180
2 With a job or business but not at work, 133 3471 OCQ210
3 Looking for work, or 142 3613 OCD390G
4 Not working at a job or business? 2931 6544 OCQ380
7 Refused 2 6546 OCD390G
9 Don't know 0 6546 OCD390G
. Missing 0 6546

OCQ180 - Hours worked last week at all jobs

Variable Name:
OCQ180
SAS Label:
Hours worked last week at all jobs
English Text:
How many hours did {you/SP} work last week at all jobs or businesses?
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER OF HOURS
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 123 Range of Values 3334 3334
77777 Refused 0 3334
99999 Don't know 4 3338
. Missing 3208 6546

OCQ200 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
OCQ200
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM OCQ200: IF HOURS IN OCQ180 <= 34, OR REFUSED (CODE 77777), OR DON'T KNOW (CODE 99999), CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO OCQ260.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCQ210 - Usually work 35 or more hours per week

Variable Name:
OCQ210
SAS Label:
Usually work 35 or more hours per week
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} usually work 35 hours or more per week in total at all jobs or businesses?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 358 358
2 No 604 962
7 Refused 0 962
9 Don't know 1 963
. Missing 5583 6546

OCD231 - Industry group code: current job

Variable Name:
OCD231
SAS Label:
Industry group code: current job
English Text:
OCD231 What kind of business or industry is this? (For example: TV and radio management, retail shoe store, state labor department, farm.)
English Instructions:
See List of Industry Group Codes in OCQ Documentation, Appendix B.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 99 Range of Values 3471 3471
. Missing 3075 6546

OCD241 - Occupation group code: current job

Variable Name:
OCD241
SAS Label:
Occupation group code: current job
English Text:
OCD241 What kind of work {were you/was SP} doing? (For example: farming, mail clerk, computer specialist.)
English Instructions:
See List of Occupation Group Codes in OCQ Documentation, Appendix B.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 99 Range of Values 3471 3471
. Missing 3075 6546

OCQ260 - Description of job/work situation

Variable Name:
OCQ260
SAS Label:
Description of job/work situation
English Text:
Looking at the card, which of these best describes this job or work situation?
English Instructions:
(SP Interview Version) ASK IF NOT CLEAR. HAND CARD OCQ1. (Family Interview Version) ASK IF NOT CLEAR: HAND CARD DMQ1
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 An employee of a private company, business, or individual for wages, salary, or commission. 2591 2591
2 A federal government employee 81 2672
3 A state government employee 198 2870
4 A local government employee 219 3089
5 Self-employed in own business, professional practice or farm. 362 3451
6 Working without pay in family business or farm 10 3461
77 Refused 1 3462
99 Don't know 9 3471
. Missing 3075 6546

OCQ265 - Which best describes hours worked?

Variable Name:
OCQ265
SAS Label:
Which best describes hours worked?
English Text:
Which of the following best describes the hours {you/SP} usually {work/works} at {your/his/her} main job or business?
English Instructions:
INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTION: IF THE RESPONDENT SAYS "FLEXTIME", ETC., PROBE TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE SHIFT THAT IS WORKED ACTUALLY FALLS IN A DAY, EVENING, NIGHT, OR ROTATING SHIFT CATEGORY BEFORE CODING IT AS "ANOTHER SCHEDULE."
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 A regular daytime schedule 2505 2505
2 A regular evening shift 227 2732
3 A regular night shift 152 2884
4 A rotating shift 311 3195
5 Another schedule 276 3471
7 Refused 0 3471
9 Don't know 0 3471
. Missing 3075 6546

OCD270 - Number of months working in the main job

Variable Name:
OCD270
SAS Label:
Number of months working in the main job
English Text:
About how long {have you/has SP} worked for {EMPLOYER} as a(n) {OCCUPATION}?
English Instructions:
NUMBER OF MONTHS.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 720 Range of Values 3389 3389
0 Less than 1 month 80 3469
77777 Refused 2 3471
99999 Don't know 0 3471
. Missing 3075 6546

OCQ290G - Smell tobacco smoke at work

Variable Name:
OCQ290G
SAS Label:
Smell tobacco smoke at work
English Text:
The next questions are about conditions {you/SP} may experience and equipment {you/he/she} may use at {EMPLOYER} as a(n) {OCCUPATION}. At this job or business, how many hours per day can {you/SP} smell the smoke from other people's cigarettes, cigars, and/or pipes?
English Instructions:
GATE QUESTION
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Enter number 601 601
2 Never 2866 3467
7 Refused 1 3468
9 Don't know 3 3471
. Missing 3075 6546

OCQ290Q - # Hrs/day smell tobacco smoke at work

Variable Name:
OCQ290Q
SAS Label:
# Hrs/day smell tobacco smoke at work
English Text:
The next questions are about conditions {you/SP} may experience and equipment {you/he/she} may use at {EMPLOYER} as a(n) {OCCUPATION}. At this job or business, how many hours per day can {you/SP} smell the smoke from other people's cigarettes, cigars, and/or pipes?
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER OF HOURS. IF NUMBER OF HOURS IS LESS THAN ONE, ENTER ZERO.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 24 Range of Values 599 599
7777 Refused 0 599
9999 Don't know 2 601
. Missing 5945 6546

OCQ370 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
OCQ370
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM OCQ370: GO TO OCD390G
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCQ380 - Main reason did not work last week

Variable Name:
OCQ380
SAS Label:
Main reason did not work last week
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) What is the main reason {you/SP} did not work last week? (Family Interview Version) What is the main reason {you/NON-SP HEAD/NON-SP SPOUSE} did not work last week?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Taking care of house or family 415 415
2 Going to school 335 750
3 Retired 1307 2057
4 Unable to work for health reasons 214 2271
5 On layoff 58 2329
6 Disabled 384 2713
7 Other 218 2931
77 Refused 0 2931
99 Don't know 0 2931
. Missing 3615 6546

OCD390G - Kind of work you have done the longest

Variable Name:
OCD390G
SAS Label:
Kind of work you have done the longest
English Text:
Thinking of all the paid jobs or businesses {you/SP} ever had, what kind of work {were you/was s/he} doing the longest? (For example, electrical engineer, stock clerk, typist, farmer.)
English Instructions:
GATE QUESTION
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Enter occupation 3691 3691
2 Same as current occupation 2353 6044 OCQ500
3 Armed forces 37 6081 OCD391
4 Never worked 457 6538 End of Section
7 Refused 6 6544 OCQ500
9 Don't know 2 6546 OCQ500
. Missing 0 6546

OCD391 - Industry group code: longest job

Variable Name:
OCD391
SAS Label:
Industry group code: longest job
English Text:
What kind of business or industry is this? (For example: TV and radio management, retail shoe store, state labor department, farm.)
English Instructions:
See List of Industry Group Codes in OCQ_E Documentation, Appendix B.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 99 Range of Values 3728 3728
. Missing 2818 6546

OCD392 - Occupation group code: longest job

Variable Name:
OCD392
SAS Label:
Occupation group code: longest job
English Text:
OCD392 Thinking of all the paid jobs or businesses {you/SP} ever had, what kind of work {were you/was s/he} doing the longest? (For example, electrical engineer, stock clerk,
English Instructions:
See List of Occupation Group Codes in OCQ Documentation, Appendix B.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 23 Range of Values 3728 3728
. Missing 2818 6546

OCD395 - Duration of longest job (months)

Variable Name:
OCD395
SAS Label:
Duration of longest job (months)
English Text:
About how long did {you/SP} work at that job or business?
English Instructions:
NUMBER OF MONTHS.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 720 Range of Values 3708 3708
0 Less than 1 month 15 3723
77777 Refused 0 3723
99999 Don't know 5 3728
. Missing 2818 6546

OCQ500 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
OCQ500
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM OCQ500: IF SP AGE >= 16 AND < 80, CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO END OF SECTION.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 79 YEARS

OCQ510 - Ever had work exposure to mineral dusts?

Variable Name:
OCQ510
SAS Label:
Ever had work exposure to mineral dusts?
English Text:
The next questions ask about being exposed to dust in (your/SPs) work. Being exposed to dust means that {you/SP} breathed in the dust or had dust on {your/his/her} clothes, skin or hair. In any job, {have you/has SP} ever been exposed to dust from rock, sand, concrete, coal, asbestos, silica or soil?
English Instructions:
INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTION: DO NOT COUNT TEMPORARY ONE-TIME EXPOSURES THAT MIGHT HAVE HAPPENED.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 79 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1808 1808
2 No 3851 5659 OCQ530
7 Refused 1 5660 OCQ530
9 Don't know 21 5681 OCQ530
. Missing 865 6546

OCQ520 - # of years exposed to mineral dusts

Variable Name:
OCQ520
SAS Label:
# of years exposed to mineral dusts
English Text:
Please give me the total number of years for all jobs where this has happened.
English Instructions:
INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTION: IF RESPONDENT SAYS MORE THAN ONE JOB, THEY SHOULD ADD ALL YEARS TOGETHER. IF LESS THAN 1YEAR, ENTER 0 ENTER NUMBER OF YEARS CAPI INSTRCTION: HARD EDIT - NUMBER ENTERED CANNOT EQUAL OR BE MORE THAN SP AGE.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 79 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 60 Range of Values 1801 1801
7777 Refused 0 1801
9999 Don't know 7 1808
. Missing 4738 6546

OCQ530 - Ever had work exposure to organic dusts?

Variable Name:
OCQ530
SAS Label:
Ever had work exposure to organic dusts?
English Text:
In any job, {have you/has SP} ever been exposed to dust from baking flours, grains, wood, cotton, plants or animals?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 79 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1249 1249
2 No 4424 5673 OCQ550
7 Refused 1 5674 OCQ550
9 Don't know 7 5681 OCQ550
. Missing 865 6546

OCQ540 - # of years exposed to organic dusts

Variable Name:
OCQ540
SAS Label:
# of years exposed to organic dusts
English Text:
Please give me the total number of years for all jobs where this has happened.
English Instructions:
INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTION: IF RESPONDENT SAYS MORE THAT ONE JOB, THEY SHOULD ADD ALL YEARS TOGETHER. IF LESS THAN 1 YEAR, ENTER 0 ENTER NUMBER OF YEARS CAPI INSTRUCTION: HARD EDIT - NUMBER ENTERED CANNOT EQUAL OR BE MORE THAN SP AGE.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 79 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 67 Range of Values 1243 1243
7777 Refused 1 1244
9999 Don't know 5 1249
. Missing 5297 6546

OCQ550 - Ever exposed to exhaust fumes at work?

Variable Name:
OCQ550
SAS Label:
Ever exposed to exhaust fumes at work?
English Text:
The next questions ask about being exposed to fumes in {your/SP's} work. Being exposed to fumes means that {you/SP} breathed in fumes or had a lasting smell on {your/his/her} clothes, skin or hair. In any job, {have you/has SP} ever been exposed to exhaust fumes from trucks, buses, heavy machinery or diesel engines?
English Instructions:
INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTION: DO NOT COUNT TEMPORARY ONE-TIME EXPOSURES THAT MIGHT HAVE HAPPENED.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 79 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1400 1400
2 No 4277 5677 OCQ570
7 Refused 1 5678 OCQ570
9 Don't know 3 5681 OCQ570
. Missing 865 6546

OCQ560 - # of years exposed to exhaust fumes

Variable Name:
OCQ560
SAS Label:
# of years exposed to exhaust fumes
English Text:
Please give me the total number of years for all jobs where this has happened.
English Instructions:
INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTION: IF RESPONDENT SAYS MORE THAN ONE JOB, THEY SHOULD ADD ALL YEARS TOGETHER. IF LESS THAN 1 YEAR, ENTER 0 ENTER NUMBER OF YEARS CAPI INSTRUCTION: HARD EDIT - NUMBER ENTERED CANNOT EQUAL OR BE MORE THAN SP AGE.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 79 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 60 Range of Values 1394 1394
7777 Refused 0 1394
9999 Don't know 6 1400
. Missing 5146 6546

OCQ570 - Ever had work exposure to other fumes?

Variable Name:
OCQ570
SAS Label:
Ever had work exposure to other fumes?
English Text:
In any job, {have you/has SP} ever been exposed to any other gases, vapors or fumes? Examples are vapors from paints, cleaning products, glues, solvents, and acids; or welding/soldering fumes.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 79 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1767 1767
2 No 3910 5677
7 Refused 1 5678
9 Don't know 3 5681
. Missing 865 6546

OCQ580 - # of years exposed to other fumes

Variable Name:
OCQ580
SAS Label:
# of years exposed to other fumes
English Text:
Please give me the total number of years for all jobs this has happened.
English Instructions:
INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTION: IF RESPONDENT SAYS MORE THAN ONE JOB, THEY SHOULD ADD ALL YEARS TOGETHER. IF LESS THAN 1 YEAR, ENTER 0 ENTER NUMBER OF YEARS CAPI INSTRUCTION: HARD EDIT - NUMBER ENTERED CANNOT EQUAL OR BE MORE THAN SP AGE.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 79 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 60 Range of Values 1761 1761
7777 Refused 0 1761
9999 Don't know 6 1767
. Missing 4779 6546

Appendix A:

PROC FORMAT;

VALUE IGROUP
1='Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing'
2='Mining'
3='Utilities'
4='Construction'
5='Manufacturing: Durable Goods'
6='Manufacturing: Non-Durable Goods'
7='Wholesale Trade'
8='Retail Trade'
9='Transportation, Warehousing'
10='Information'
11='Finance, Insurance'
12='Real Estate, Rental, Leasing'
13='Professional, Technical Services'
14='Management, Administrative, Waste Services'
15='Education Services'
16='Health Care, Social Assistance'
17='Arts, Entertainment, Recreation'
18='Accommodation, Food Services'
19='Other Services'
20='Private Households'
21='Public Administration'
22='Armed Forces'
98='Blank but applicable';

VALUE OGROUP
1='Management Occupations'
2='Business, Financial Operations Occupations'
3='Computer, Mathematical Occupations'
4='Architecture, Engineering Occupations'
5='Life, Physical, Social Science Occupations'
6='Community, Social Services Occupations'
7='Legal Occupations'
8='Education, Training, Library Occupations'
9='Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, Media Occupations'
10='Healthcare Practitioner, Technical Occupations'
11='Healthcare Support Occupations'
12='Protective Service Occupations'
13='Food Preparation, Serving Occupations'
14='Building & Grounds Cleaning, Maintenance Occupations'
15='Personal Care, Service Occupations'
16='Sales & Related Occupations'
17='Office, Administrative Support Occupations'
18='Farming, Fishing, Forestry Occupations'
19='Construction, Extraction Occupations'
20='Installation, Maintenance, Repair Occupations'
21='Production Occupations'
22='Transportation, Material Moving Occupations'
23='Armed Forces'
98='Blank but applicable';
RUN;

Appendix B:

NHANES 2007-2008 Industry & Occupation Groups
Industry Groups Industry Group Title 2002 Census Bureau Industry Classification Source Codes
1 Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing 0170-0290
2 Mining 0370-0490
3 Utilities 0570-0690
4 Construction 0770
5 Manufacturing: Durable Goods 2470-3990
6 Manufacturing: Non-Durable Goods 1070-2390
7 Wholesale Trade 4070-4590
8 Retail Trade 4670-5790
9 Transportation, Warehousing 6070-6390
10 Information Services 6470-6780
11 Finance, Insurance 6870-6990
12 Real Estate,Rental, Leasing 7070-7190
13 Professional, Scientific, Technical Services 7270-7490
14 Management, Administrative, Waste Services 7570-7790
15 Educational Services 7860-7890
16 Health Care, Social Assistance 7970-8470
17 Arts, Entertainment, Recreation 8560-8590
18 Accommodation, Food Services 8660-8690
19 Other Services 8770-9190
20 Private Household 9290
21 Public Administration 9370-9590
22 Armed Forces 9670-9870
98 Blank but applicable
Occupation Groups Occupation Group Title 2002 Census Bureau Occupation Classification Source Codes
1 Management Occupations 0010-0430
2 Business, Financial Operations Occupations 0500-0950
3 Computer, Mathematical Occupations 1000-1240
4 Architecture, Engineering Occupations 1300-1530
5 Life, Physical, Social Science Occupations 1600-1960
6 Community, Social Services Occupations 2000-2060
7 Legal Occupations 2100-2150
8 Education, Training, Library Occupations 2200-2550
9 Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, Media Occupations 2600-2960
10 Healthcare Practitioner, Technical Occupations 3000-3540
11 Healthcare Support Occupations 3600-3650
12 Protective Service Occupations 3700-3950
13 Food Preparation, Serving Occupations 4000-4160
14 Building & Grounds Cleaning, Maintenance Occupations 4200-4250
15 Personal Care, Service Occupations 4300-4650
16 Sales & Related Occupations 4700-4960
17 Office, Administrative Support Occupations 5000-5930
18 Farming, Fishing, Forestry Occupations 6000-6130
19 Construction, Extraction Occupations 6200-6940
20 Installation, Maintenance, Repair Occupations 7000-7620
21 Production Occupations 7700-8960
22 Transportation, Material Moving Occupations 9000-9750
23 Armed Forces 9800-9830
98 Blank but applicable