Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Diet Behavior and Nutrition (DBQ_E )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2007 - 2008
First Published: May, 2010
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:The DBQ section provides personal interview data on various dietary behavior and nutrition related topics, including breastfeeding, childhood feeding practices, lifetime milk consumption patterns, community/government/school meal program participation, meals prepared away from home,fast food meals, use of convenience foods, vegetarian status, food allergy, etc.
Record Source: NHANES 2007 - 2008
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2007 - 2008 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Diet Behavior and Nutrition (variable name prefix DBQ) section provides personal interview data on various dietary behavior and nutrition related topics. Many of the questions were included in NHANES II (1976-80), Hispanic HANES (1982-84), NHANES III (1988-94), and NHANES 1999-2006. Topics included in the section are:

In 2007, a Flexible Consumer Behavior Survey (FCBS) module was added to the NHANES. This module was developed in collaboration with the Economic Research Service (ERS) of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA). It is designed to collect information on people’s knowledge, attitudes, and beliefs toward nutrition and food choices. The FCBS module has two elements: a core set of questions asked in the household interview, and a supplementary module asked in a 15-minute telephone follow-up interview with focuses specifically designed for each 2-year data collection cycle.

The core set of the FCBS module collects information on individual participant’s food choices, such as getting meals prepared away from home, meals got from fast-food or pizza places, use of convenience foods or ready-to-eat meals bought in stores, and participant’s self-perceived vegetarian status, food allergy, and meal planner/shopper/preparer status at home. These data are included as part of the present DBQ section.

The core set of the FCBS module also includes questions at participant’s family level. For example, family member’s use of special diet, availability of certain type of foods in the family, food expenditures, as well as time spent on food shopping and cooking dinner, and meals eaten together in the family. These family level questions, in the core set of the FCBS module, are included in the Consumer Behavior (CBQ) section and released in a separate file at:   http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nhanes/nhanes2007-2008/CBQ_E.htm

Data from the phone follow-up FCBS supplementary module will also be released in separate files and made available on the NHANES website. Similar to other datasets in the NHANES 2007-2008 release cycle, all FCBS related data files can be linked by the respondent sequence number (SEQN). For more information on the other FCBS related data, refer to the documentations accompanying the datasets.

Eligible Sample

The target age groups for questions in this section vary by the topic. For example, the questions pertaining to infant nutrition and breast-feeding were asked of proxy respondents for children 6 years of age and younger; and senior meal program participation questions were asked of respondents 60 years of age and older. Please review the questionnaire and codebook carefully. Frequency counts were verified during the preparation of the file.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

Questions on the frequencies of getting meals prepared away from home (DBD895), meals got from fast-food or pizza places (DBD900), and use of convenience foods (DBD905 and DBD910) was asked during the physical examination, at the mobile examination center (MEC), of participants 12-15 years old. Theses 12-15 years old participants answered these questions for themselves.

The same question was asked, before the physical examination, in the home, of participants 1-11 years and of participants 16 years and older. All other questions in this section were asked before the physical examination, in the home, as well.  

In the home, questions were asked by trained interviews using the Computer-Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) system. Hand cards showing response categories were also used for some questions. When necessary, the interviewers read the hand cards to respondents. Persons 16 years of age and older and emancipated minors were interviewed directly. A proxy provided information for survey participants who were under 16 years of age and for individuals who could not answer the questions themselves.   

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The CAPI system is programmed with built-in consistency checks to reduce data entry errors. CAPI also uses online help screens to assist interviewers in defining key terms used in the questionnaire. All of the data was reviewed by the NHANES field office staff for accuracy and completeness.

Data Processing and Editing

Frequency counts were checked, “skip” patterns were verified, and the reasonableness of question responses was reviewed. Edits were made to some variables to ensure the completeness, consistency, and analytic usefulness of the data. Edits were also made, when necessary, to address data disclosure concerns. When a variable was modified globally, as part of the editing process, the third letter in the variable name was changed from a Q (i.e. DBQ) to a D (i.e. DBD). For example, some data were collected using two variables (a number variable and a unit of measure variable), but combined into a single variable for data release purposes.

DBD020, DBD030, DBD040, DBD050, DBD060, and DBD080 (Breastfeeding and other childhood feeding practices)
This information was collected using two-part (number and unit) questions to allow respondents to report the age of interest in days, weeks, months, or years. The released variables were edited to standardize the reported age to number of days, using the following conversion factors: 7 days/week, 30.4 days/month and 365 days/year.

DBD895 (Frequency of getting meals prepared away from home)
Respondents were asked how many times they had gotten meals that were prepared away from home in the past 7 days. If the frequency was reported as "never," the value was re-coded as zero. If the frequency was reported more than 21 times per week, the value was re-coded as “5555.”

DBD905 and DBD910 (Use of convenience foods)

This information was collected using two-part (number and unit) questions to allow respondents to report the frequency of interest as either per day, per week, or per month. The released variables were edited to standardize the reported frequency to number of times in the last 30 days. If the frequency was reported as "never," the value was re-coded as zero.

Analytic Notes

DBD895 (Frequency of getting meals prepared away from home)
A similar question was included in the NHANES 2005-2006 release (variable name: DBD091). The current version was updated based on experiences from 2005-2006 data collection and results from a cognitive testing in 2006. The updates include: 1) time frame of the question was modified from “on average, how many meals per week…” to a more specific term “during the past 7 days”; 2) the phrase  “meals not prepared at a home” was revised as “meals prepared away from home” to avoid negative tense; 3) the probe for different eating establishments was shortened to reduce respondent burden and to make it easier to understan; 4) the response “less than weekly” for 2005-06 question DBD091 is no longer applicable.

Since the question DBD895 was asked as part of household interview for participants 1-11 (proxy interview used) and 16 or more years of age, the interview sample weights may be used in their analysis. However, if the data is joined with other data from the Mobile Examination Center (MEC), the MEC sample weights should be used. Analysis of the question, DBD895, for 12 to 15 year olds should use the MEC sample weights because the question was asked in the MEC for this age group.

DBD900, DBD905, and DBD910 (Frequency of meals got from fast-food or pizza places, and use of convenience foods)

Similar to the abovementioned question DBD895, these questions were also asked in the MEC for 12 to 15 year olds, therefore, the MEC sample weights should be used for analysis with this age group. For analysis on participants 1-11 (proxy interview used) and 16 or more years of age, the interview sample weights may be used if no other data from the MEC was used in the analysis.

Please refer to the NHANES Analytic Guidelines and the on-line NHANES Tutorial for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues. Both of these are available on the NHANES website

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ010 - Ever breastfed or fed breastmilk

Variable Name:
DBQ010
SAS Label:
Ever breastfed or fed breastmilk
English Text:
Now I'm going to ask you some general questions about {SP's} eating habits. Was {SP} ever breastfed or fed breastmilk?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1286 1286
2 No 614 1900 DBD040
7 Refused 0 1900 DBD040
9 Don't know 7 1907 DBD040
. Missing 8242 10149

DBD020 - Age started eating other foods(days)

Variable Name:
DBD020
SAS Label:
Age started eating other foods(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed something other than breastmilk or water?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 730 Range of Values 1246 1246
0 Never 38 1284 DBD085
777777 Refused 0 1284 DBD085
999999 Don't know 2 1286 DBD085
. Missing 8863 10149

DBD030 - Age stopped breastfeeding(days)

Variable Name:
DBD030
SAS Label:
Age stopped breastfeeding(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} completely stopped breastfeeding or being fed breastmilk?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1460 Range of Values 1106 1106
0 Still breastfeeding 141 1247
777777 Refused 0 1247
999999 Don't know 0 1247
. Missing 8902 10149

DBD040 - Age first fed formula daily(days)

Variable Name:
DBD040
SAS Label:
Age first fed formula daily(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed formula on a daily basis?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 730 Range of Values 1647 1647
0 Never on a daily basis 215 1862 DBD060
777777 Refused 0 1862
999999 Don't know 6 1868
. Missing 8281 10149

DBD050 - Age stopped receiving formula(days)

Variable Name:
DBD050
SAS Label:
Age stopped receiving formula(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} completely stopped drinking formula?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1460 Range of Values 1231 1231
0 Still drinking formula 407 1638
777777 Refused 1 1639
999999 Don't know 14 1653
. Missing 8496 10149

DBD060 - Age first fed milk daily basis(days)

Variable Name:
DBD060
SAS Label:
Age first fed milk daily basis(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed milk on a daily basis?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1825 Range of Values 1405 1405
0 Never on a daily basis 451 1856 DBD080
777777 Refused 0 1856
999999 Don't know 12 1868
. Missing 8281 10149

DBD072A - Type of milk first fed - whole milk

Variable Name:
DBD072A
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - whole milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 Whole or regular milk 1115 1115
77 Refused 0 1115
99 Don't know 7 1122
. Missing 9027 10149

DBD072B - Type of milk first fed - 2% milk

Variable Name:
DBD072B
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - 2% milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
11 2% fat or reduced-fat milk 234 234
. Missing 9915 10149

DBD072C - Type of milk first fed - 1% milk

Variable Name:
DBD072C
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - 1% milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
12 1% fat or low-fat milk (includes 0.5% fat milk or low-fat milk not further specified), 11 11
. Missing 10138 10149

DBD072D - Type of milk first fed - fat free milk

Variable Name:
DBD072D
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - fat free milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
13 fat-free, skim or nonfat milk, or 8 8
. Missing 10141 10149

DBD072U - Type of milk first fed - other

Variable Name:
DBD072U
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - other
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
30 Another type? 59 59
. Missing 10090 10149

DBD080 - Age started eating solid foods (days)

Variable Name:
DBD080
SAS Label:
Age started eating solid foods (days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} started eating solid foods [such as strained foods like baby food or any other non-liquid foods] on a daily basis?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
3 to 730 Range of Values 1698 1698
0 Never on a daily basis 154 1852
777777 Refused 0 1852
999999 Don't know 16 1868
. Missing 8281 10149

DBD085 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD085
SAS Label:
CHECK ITEM
English Text:
CHECK ITEM
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD085: IF SP AGE < 1 GO TO END OF SECTION, ELSE SP AGE 1-15 GO TO DBQ197, OTHERWISE CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ700 - How healthy is the diet

Variable Name:
DBQ700
SAS Label:
How healthy is the diet
English Text:
Next I have some questions about {your/SP?s} eating habits. In general, how healthy is {your/his/her} overall diet? Would you say . . .
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Excellent 584 584
2 Very good 1429 2013
3 Good 2667 4680
4 Fair 1501 6181
5 Poor 362 6543
7 Refused 1 6544
9 Don't know 2 6546
. Missing 3603 10149

DBQ197 - Past 30 day milk product consumption

Variable Name:
DBQ197
SAS Label:
Past 30 day milk product consumption
English Text:
Now I'm going to ask a few questions about milk products. Do not include their use in cooking. In the past 30 days, how often did {you/SP} have milk to drink or on {your/his/her} cereal? Please include chocolate and other flavored milks as well as hot cocoa made with milk. Do not count small amounts of milk added to coffee or tea. Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ3
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 1240 1240 DBD225
1 Rarely-less than once a week 1023 2263
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day, or 2160 4423
3 Often-once a day or more? 5202 9625
4 Varied 40 9665
7 Refused 1 9666 DBD225
9 Don't know 0 9666 DBD225
. Missing 483 10149

DBD222A - You drink whole or regular milk

Variable Name:
DBD222A
SAS Label:
You drink whole or regular milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 Whole or regular, 3289 3289
77 Refused 0 3289
99 Don't know 4 3293
. Missing 6856 10149

DBD222B - You drink 2% fat milk

Variable Name:
DBD222B
SAS Label:
You drink 2% fat milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
11 2% fat or reduced-fat milk, 3435 3435
. Missing 6714 10149

DBD222C - You drink 1% fat milk

Variable Name:
DBD222C
SAS Label:
You drink 1% fat milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
12 1% fat or low-fat milk (includes 0.5% fat milk or low-fat milk not further specified), 773 773
. Missing 9376 10149

DBD222D - You drink fat free/skim milk

Variable Name:
DBD222D
SAS Label:
You drink fat free/skim milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
13 Skim, nonfat, or 0.5% fat milk (includes liquid or reconstituted from dry), 870 870
. Missing 9279 10149

DBD222U - You drink another type of milk

Variable Name:
DBD222U
SAS Label:
You drink another type of milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
30 Another type? 399 399
. Missing 9750 10149

DBD225 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD225
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD225: IF SP AGE 1-19 GO TO DBD355, OTHERWISE CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ229 - Regular milk use 5 times per week

Variable Name:
DBQ229
SAS Label:
Regular milk use 5 times per week
English Text:
The next question is about regular milk use. A regular milk drinker is someone who uses any type of milk at least 5 times a week. Using this definition, which statement best describes {you/SP}?...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ4
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 {I've/He's/She's} been a regular milk drinker for most or all of {my/his/her} life, including {my/his/her} childhood 2504 2504
2 {I've/He's/She's} never been a regular milk drinker; 1466 3970 DBD265a
3 {My/His/Her} milk drinking has varied over {my/his/her} life-sometimes {I've/he's/she's} been a regular milk drinker 1962 5932
7 Refused 1 5933 DBD265a
9 Don't know 2 5935 DBD265a
. Missing 4214 10149

DBQ235A - How often drank milk age 5-12

Variable Name:
DBQ235A
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 5-12
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a child between the ages of 5 and 12 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 73 73
1 Rarely-less than once a week 179 252
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 423 675
3 Often-once a day or more 3742 4417
4 Varied 4 4421
7 Refused 0 4421
9 Don't know 45 4466
. Missing 5683 10149

DBQ235B - How often drank milk age 13-17

Variable Name:
DBQ235B
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 13-17
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a teenager between the ages of 13 and 17 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 102 102
1 Rarely-less than once a week 273 375
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 867 1242
3 Often-once a day or more 3186 4428
4 Varied 11 4439
7 Refused 0 4439
9 Don't know 27 4466
. Missing 5683 10149

DBQ235C - How often drank milk age 18-35

Variable Name:
DBQ235C
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 18-35
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a young adult between the ages of 18 and 35 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 187 187
1 Rarely-less than once a week 520 707
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 1271 1978
3 Often-once a day or more 2412 4390
4 Varied 65 4455
7 Refused 0 4455
9 Don't know 11 4466
. Missing 5683 10149

DBD265a - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD265a
SAS Label:
CHECK ITEM
English Text:
CHECK ITEM
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD265A: IF SP AGE 20-59, GO TO DBD715, OTHERWISE CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ301 - Community/Government meals delivered

Variable Name:
DBQ301
SAS Label:
Community/Government meals delivered
English Text:
The next questions are about meals provided by community or government programs. In the past 12 months, did {you/SP} receive any meals delivered to {your/his/her} home from community programs, "Meals on Wheels", or any other programs?
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 72 72
2 No 2080 2152
7 Refused 1 2153
9 Don't know 0 2153
. Missing 7996 10149

DBQ330 - Eat meals at Community/Senior center

Variable Name:
DBQ330
SAS Label:
Eat meals at Community/Senior center
English Text:
In the past 12 months, did {you/SP} go to a community program or senior center to eat prepared meals?
English Instructions:
INCLUDE ADULT DAY CARE
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 118 118
2 No 2034 2152
7 Refused 1 2153
9 Don't know 0 2153
. Missing 7996 10149

DBD355 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD355
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD355: IF SP AGE >=60 or <4, GO TO DBD715, OTHERWISE, CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ360 - Attend kindergarten thru high school

Variable Name:
DBQ360
SAS Label:
Attend kindergarten thru high school
English Text:
During the school year, {do you/does SP} attend a kindergarten, grade school, junior or high school?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2442 2442
2 No 472 2914 DBD715
7 Refused 0 2914 DBD715
9 Don't know 0 2914 DBD715
. Missing 7235 10149

DBQ370 - School serves school lunches

Variable Name:
DBQ370
SAS Label:
School serves school lunches
English Text:
Does {your/SP's} school serve school lunches? These are complete lunches that cost the same every day.
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2312 2312
2 No 129 2441 DBQ400
7 Refused 0 2441 DBQ400
9 Don't know 1 2442 DBQ400
. Missing 7707 10149

DBD381 - # of times/week get school lunch

Variable Name:
DBD381
SAS Label:
# of times/week get school lunch
English Text:
During the school year, about how many times a week {do you/does SP} usually get a complete school lunch?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 5 Range of Values 2016 2016
0 None 294 2310 DBQ400
7777 Refused 0 2310 DBQ400
9999 Don't know 2 2312 DBQ400
. Missing 7837 10149

DBQ390 - School lunch free, reduced or full price

Variable Name:
DBQ390
SAS Label:
School lunch free, reduced or full price
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} get these lunches free, at a reduced price, or {do you/does he/she} pay full price?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Free 1177 1177
2 Reduced price 229 1406
3 Full price 609 2015
7 Refused 0 2015
9 Don't know 1 2016
. Missing 8133 10149

DBQ400 - School serve complete breakfast each day

Variable Name:
DBQ400
SAS Label:
School serve complete breakfast each day
English Text:
Does {your/SP's} school serve a complete breakfast that costs the same every day?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1984 1984
2 No 408 2392 DBQ422
7 Refused 0 2392 DBQ422
9 Don't know 50 2442 DBQ422
. Missing 7707 10149

DBD411 - # of times/week get school breakfast

Variable Name:
DBD411
SAS Label:
# of times/week get school breakfast
English Text:
During the school year, about how many times a week {do you/does SP} usually get a complete breakfast at school?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 5 Range of Values 1067 1067
0 None 911 1978 DBQ422
7777 Refused 0 1978 DBQ422
9999 Don't know 6 1984 DBQ422
. Missing 8165 10149

DBQ421 - School breakfast free/reduced/full price

Variable Name:
DBQ421
SAS Label:
School breakfast free/reduced/full price
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} get these breakfasts free, at a reduced price, or {do you/does he/she} pay full price?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Free 824 824
2 Reduced price 96 920
3 Full price 147 1067
7 Refused 0 1067
9 Don't know 0 1067
. Missing 9082 10149

DBQ422 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBQ422
SAS Label:
CHECK ITEM
English Text:
CHECK ITEM
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBQ422: IF DBQ390 = CODE 1 OR CODE 2, OR DBQ421 = CODE 1 OR CODE 2, CONTINUE; OTHERWISE, GO TO DBD715.
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS

DBQ424 - Summer program meal free/reduced price

Variable Name:
DBQ424
SAS Label:
Summer program meal free/reduced price
English Text:
(Do you/Does SP) get a free or reduced price meal at any summer program (he/she) attends?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 274 274
2 No 573 847
3 Did not attend summer program 593 1440
7 Refused 0 1440
9 Don't know 1 1441
. Missing 8708 10149

DBD715 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD715
SAS Label:
CHECK ITEM
English Text:
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD715: IF SP AGE 12-15 GO TO DBQ915, OTHERWISE, CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBD895 - # of meals not home prepared

Variable Name:
DBD895
SAS Label:
# of meals not home prepared
English Text:
Next I'm going to ask you about meals. By meal, I mean breakfast, lunch and dinner. During the past 7 days, how many meals {did you/did SP} get that were prepared away from home in places such as restaurants, fast food places, food stands, grocery stores, or from vending machines? {Please do not include meals provided as part of the school lunch or school breakfast./Please do not include meals provided as part of the community programs you reported earlier.}
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTION: IF DBQ381G = 1 OR DBQ.411G = 1, DISPLAY {Please do not include meals provided as part of the school lunch or school breakfast.} IF DBQ.301 = 1 OR DBQ.330 = 1, DISPLAY {Please do not include meals provided as part of the community programs you reported earlier.} SOFT EDIT: DISPLAY A MESSAGE FOR ENTRY LARGER THAN "21." - "Unusually large number entered - Please verify - this is more than 3 meals per day, each day during the past 7 days."
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 21 Range of Values 7331 7331
0 None 2249 9580 DBD905
5555 More than 21 1 9581
7777 Refused 1 9582 DBD905
9999 Dont Know 12 9594 DBD905
. Missing 555 10149

DBD900 - # of meals from fast food or pizza place

Variable Name:
DBD900
SAS Label:
# of meals from fast food or pizza place
English Text:
How many of those meals {did you/did SP} get from a fast-food or pizza place?
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTION: HARD EDIT NUMBER OF MEALS ENTERED IN DBQ.900 MUST BE EQUAL TO OR LESS THAN NUMBER ENTERED IN DBQ.895. IF NOT, DISPLAY THE FOLLOWING: "THE NUMBER OF MEALS FROM A FAST FOOD OR PIZZA PLACE CANNOT BE GREATER THAN NUMBER OF MEALS PREPARED AWAY FROM HOME."
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 21 Range of Values 7329 7329
7777 Refused 0 7329
9999 Don't know 3 7332
. Missing 2817 10149

DBD905 - # of ready-to-eat foods in past 30 days

Variable Name:
DBD905
SAS Label:
# of ready-to-eat foods in past 30 days
English Text:
Some grocery stores sell "ready to eat" foods such as salads, soups, chicken, sandwiches and cooked vegetables in their salad bars and deli counters. During the past 30 days, how often did {you/SP} eat "ready to eat" foods from the grocery store? Please do not include sliced meat or cheese you buy for sandwiches and frozen or canned foods.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 180 Range of Values 2855 2855
0 Never 6711 9566
7777 Refused 1 9567
9999 Don't know 14 9581
. Missing 568 10149

DBD910 - # of frozen meals/pizza in past 30 days

Variable Name:
DBD910
SAS Label:
# of frozen meals/pizza in past 30 days
English Text:
During the past 30 days, how often did you {SP} eat frozen meals or frozen pizzas? Here are some examples of frozen meals and frozen pizzas.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 180 Range of Values 3900 3900
0 Never 5672 9572
7777 Refused 1 9573
9999 Don't know 4 9577
. Missing 572 10149

DBQ915 - Self-perceived vegetarian

Variable Name:
DBQ915
SAS Label:
Self-perceived vegetarian
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} consider {yourself/himself/herself} to be a vegetarian?
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTION: PARENT SHOULD BE ASKED THIS QUESTION ABOUT CHILD WHO IS AGE 1-11. "Do you consider ________ to be"
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 195 195
2 No 9466 9661
7 Refused 1 9662
9 Don't know 4 9666
. Missing 483 10149

DBQ920 - Having food allergies

Variable Name:
DBQ920
SAS Label:
Having food allergies
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} have any food allergies?
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 828 828
2 No 8820 9648 DBQ715a
7 Refused 1 9649 DBQ715a
9 Don't know 17 9666 DBQ715a
. Missing 483 10149

DBQ925a - Allergic to wheat

Variable Name:
DBQ925a
SAS Label:
Allergic to wheat
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 Wheat 48 48
77 REFUSED 0 48
99 DON'T KNOW 5 53
. Missing 10096 10149

DBQ925b - Allergic to cow's milk

Variable Name:
DBQ925b
SAS Label:
Allergic to cow's milk
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
11 Cow's milk 226 226
. Missing 9923 10149

DBQ925c - Allergic to eggs

Variable Name:
DBQ925c
SAS Label:
Allergic to eggs
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
12 Eggs 50 50
. Missing 10099 10149

DBQ925d - Allergic to fish

Variable Name:
DBQ925d
SAS Label:
Allergic to fish
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
13 Fish 51 51
. Missing 10098 10149

DBQ925e - Allergic to shellfish

Variable Name:
DBQ925e
SAS Label:
Allergic to shellfish
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
14 Shellfish (shrimp, crab, or lobster) 168 168
. Missing 9981 10149

DBQ925f - Allergic to corn

Variable Name:
DBQ925f
SAS Label:
Allergic to corn
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
15 Corn 27 27
. Missing 10122 10149

DBQ925g - Allergic to peanut

Variable Name:
DBQ925g
SAS Label:
Allergic to peanut
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
16 Peanut 99 99
. Missing 10050 10149

DBQ925h - Allergic to other nuts

Variable Name:
DBQ925h
SAS Label:
Allergic to other nuts
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
17 Other nuts 61 61
. Missing 10088 10149

DBQ925i - Allergic to soy products

Variable Name:
DBQ925i
SAS Label:
Allergic to soy products
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
18 Soy products 26 26
. Missing 10123 10149

DBQ925j - Allergic to other foods

Variable Name:
DBQ925j
SAS Label:
Allergic to other foods
English Text:
What foods {are you/is SP} allergic to?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 [CODE ALL THAT APPLY]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
19 Other 399 399
. Missing 9750 10149

DBQ715a - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBQ715a
English Instructions:
BOX 15a CHECK ITEM DBQ715a: IF SP AGE < 16, GO TO END OF SECTION. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ930 - Main meal planner/preparer

Variable Name:
DBQ930
SAS Label:
Main meal planner/preparer
English Text:
{Are you/Is SP} the person who does most of the planning or preparing of meals in {your/SP's} family?
English Instructions:
INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTION: IF SP ANSWERS "SOMETIMES" OR "50/50", ENTER YES
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 3487 3487
2 No 3057 6544
7 Refused 2 6546
9 Don't know 0 6546
. Missing 3603 10149

DBQ935 - Shared meal planning/preparing duty

Variable Name:
DBQ935
SAS Label:
Shared meal planning/preparing duty
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} share in the planning or preparing of meals with someone else?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 3039 3039
2 No 3504 6543
7 Refused 2 6545
9 Don't know 1 6546
. Missing 3603 10149

DBQ940 - Main food shopper

Variable Name:
DBQ940
SAS Label:
Main food shopper
English Text:
{Are you/Is SP} the person who does most of the shopping for food in {your/SP's} family?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 3447 3447
2 No 3096 6543
7 Refused 2 6545
9 Don't know 1 6546
. Missing 3603 10149

DBQ945 - Shared food shopping duty

Variable Name:
DBQ945
SAS Label:
Shared food shopping duty
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} share in the shopping for food with someone else?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 3132 3132
2 No 3411 6543
7 Refused 2 6545
9 Don't know 1 6546
. Missing 3603 10149