Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Consumer Behavior (CBQ_E )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2007 - 2008
First Published: May, 2010
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:The CBQ section provides personal interview data on various dietary related consumer behavior topics at family level.
Record Source: NHANES 2007 - 2008
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2007 - 2008 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Consumer Behavior (variable name prefix CBQ) section provides personal interview data on various dietary related consumer behavior topics at family level. This is a new section for the NHANES 2007-2008. Topics included in the section are:

In 2007, a Flexible Consumer Behavior Survey (FCBS) module was added to the NHANES. This module was developed in collaboration with the Economic Research Service (ERS) of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA). It is designed to collect information on people’s knowledge, attitudes, and beliefs toward nutrition and food choices. The FCBS module has two elements: a core set of questions asked in the household interview, and a supplementary module asked in a 15-minute telephone follow-up interview with focuses specifically designed for each 2-year data collection cycle.

The core set of the FCBS module collects information on dietary related consumer behavior in participant’s family. For example, family member’s use of special diet, availability of certain type of foods in the family, food expenditures, as well as time spent on food shopping and cooking dinner, and meals eating together in the family. These data are included in the present CBQ section.

The core set of the FCBS module also includes questions on individual participant’s food choices, such as getting meals prepared away from home, meals got from fast-food or pizza places, use of convenience foods or ready-to-eat meals bought in stores, and participant’s self-perceived vegetarian status, food allergy, and meal planner/shopper/preparer status at home. These individual level questions, in the core set of FCBS module, are included in the Diet Behavior and Nutrition (DBQ) questionnaire section and released in a separate file at:  http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nhanes/nhanes2007-2008/DBQ_E.htm

Data from the phone follow-up FCBS supplementary module will also be released in separate files and made available on the NHANES website. Similar to other datasets in the NHANES 2007-2008 release cycle, all FCBS related data files can be linked by the respondent sequence number (SEQN). For more information on the other FCBS related data refer to the documentations accompanying the datasets.

Eligible Sample

All participants are eligible.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

These questions were asked as part of the NHANES Family Questionnaire, in the home, using the Computer-Assisted Personal interview (CAPI) system. Hand cards showing response categories were also used for some questions. One respondent in each family answered these questions.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The CAPI system is programmed with built-in consistency checks to reduce data entry errors. CAPI also uses online help screens to assist interviewers in defining key terms used in the questionnaire. All of the data was reviewed by the NHANES field office staff for accuracy and completeness.

Data Processing and Editing

Frequency counts were checked, “skip” patterns were verified, and the reasonableness of question responses was reviewed. Edits were made to some variables to ensure the completeness, consistency, and analytic usefulness of the data. Edits were also made, when necessary, to address data disclosure concerns. When a variable was modified globally, as part of the editing process, the third letter in the variable name was changed from a Q (i.e. CBQ) to a D (i.e. CBD). For example, some data were collected using two variables (a number variable and a unit of measure variable), but combined into a single variable for data release purposes.

CBD070, CBD090, CBD110, CBD120 and CBD130
(Food expenditures – Money spend on foods in the past 30 days)

This information was collected using two-part (number and unit) questions to allow respondents to report the amount of money as either per week or per month. The released variables were edited to standardize the reported amount to number of dollars in the last 30 days.

CBD150 (Time to get to grocery store for food shopping)

This information was collected using two-part (number and unit) questions to allow respondents to report the amount of time in minutes or hours. The released variables were edited to standardize the reported time to minutes. Reported time longer than 600 minutes was deemed as implausible and set to missing.

CBD170 (Time spent cooking dinner and cleaning up after the cooking)

This information was collected using two-part (number and unit) questions to allow respondents to report the amount of time in minutes or hours. The released variables were edited to standardize the reported time to minutes.

Analytic Notes

Please refer to the NHANES Analytic Guidelines and the on-line NHANES Tutorial for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues. Both of these are available on the NHANES website.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

CBD010 - Anyone in the family on a special diet

Variable Name:
CBD010
SAS Label:
Anyone in the family on a special diet
English Text:
Is anyone in this family on any kind of diet, either to lose weight or for some other health-related reason?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1913 1913
2 No 7975 9888
7 Refused 1 9889
9 Don't know 4 9893
. Missing 256 10149

CBQ020 - Fruits available at home

Variable Name:
CBQ020
SAS Label:
Fruits available at home
English Text:
The next questions ask how often {your family has/you have} certain types of food available at home. How often {does your family/do you} have fruits available at home? This includes fresh, dried, canned and frozen fruits. Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD CBQ1
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 6552 6552
2 Most of the time 2110 8662
3 Sometimes 1043 9705
4 Rarely 258 9963
5 Never 60 10023
77 Refused 3 10026
99 Don't know 0 10026
. Missing 123 10149

CBQ030 - Dark green vegetables available at home

Variable Name:
CBQ030
SAS Label:
Dark green vegetables available at home
English Text:
How often {does your family/do you} have any of these dark green vegetables available at home? This includes fresh, dried, canned, and frozen vegetables. [Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD CBQ2 and HAND CARD CBQ3. DO NOT INCLUDE ICEBERG, BUTTERHEAD, BOSTON, AND MANOA LETTUCE
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 5537 5537
2 Most of the time 2322 7859
3 Sometimes 1442 9301
4 Rarely 457 9758
5 Never 260 10018
77 Refused 3 10021
99 Don't know 5 10026
. Missing 123 10149

CBQ040 - Salty snacks available at home

Variable Name:
CBQ040
SAS Label:
Salty snacks available at home
English Text:
How often {does your family/do you} have salty snacks such as chips and crackers available at home? Do not include nuts. [Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD CBQ3
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 4041 4041
2 Most of the time 1850 5891
3 Sometimes 2592 8483
4 Rarely 1123 9606
5 Never 417 10023
77 Refused 3 10026
99 Don't know 0 10026
. Missing 123 10149

CBQ050 - Fat-free/low fat milk available at home

Variable Name:
CBQ050
SAS Label:
Fat-free/low fat milk available at home
English Text:
How often {does your family/do you} have 1% fat, skim or fat-free milk available at home? Please do not include 2% milk. [Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD CBQ3. DO NOT INCLUDE SOY MILK
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 2470 2470
2 Most of the time 386 2856
3 Sometimes 527 3383
4 Rarely 576 3959
5 Never 6059 10018
77 Refused 3 10021
99 Don't know 5 10026
. Missing 123 10149

CBQ060 - Soft drinks available at home

Variable Name:
CBQ060
SAS Label:
Soft drinks available at home
English Text:
How often {does your family/do you} have soft drinks, fruit-flavored drinks, or fruit punch available at home? Please do not include diet drinks, 100 percent juice or sports drinks. [Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD CBQ3
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 4324 4324
2 Most of the time 1481 5805
3 Sometimes 1788 7593
4 Rarely 1240 8833
5 Never 1189 10022
77 Refused 3 10025
99 Don't know 1 10026
. Missing 123 10149

CBD070 - Money spent at supermarket/grocery store

Variable Name:
CBD070
SAS Label:
Money spent at supermarket/grocery store
English Text:
The next questions are about how much money {your family spends/you spend} on food. First I'll ask you about money spent at supermarkets or grocery stores. Then we will talk about money spent at other types of stores. During the past 30 days, how much money {did your family/did you} spend at supermarkets or grocery stores? Please include purchases made with food stamps.
English Instructions:
CODE AS DOLLAR AMOUNT OF MONEY SPENT IN 30 DAYS. ENTER "0" IF SP SAYS NO MONEY WAS SPENT.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 7000 Range of Values 9860 9860
777777 Refused 15 9875
999999 Don't know 151 10026
. Missing 123 10149

CBD090 - Money spent on nonfood items

Variable Name:
CBD090
SAS Label:
Money spent on nonfood items
English Text:
About how much money was spent on nonfood items?
English Instructions:
CODE AS DOLLAR AMOUNT OF MONEY SPENT IN 30 DAYS. ENTER "0" IF SP SAYS NO MONEY WAS SPENT.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 1071 Range of Values 9795 9795
777777 Refused 17 9812
999999 Don't know 209 10021
. Missing 128 10149

CBD110 - Money spent on food at other stores

Variable Name:
CBD110
SAS Label:
Money spent on food at other stores
English Text:
About how much money {did your family/did you} spend on food at these types of stores? (Please do not include any stores you have already told me about.)
English Instructions:
HAND CARD CBQ4. CODE AS DOLLAR AMOUNT OF MONEY SPENT IN 30 DAYS. ENTER "0" IF SP SAYS NO MONEY WAS SPENT.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 1285 Range of Values 9916 9916
777777 Refused 8 9924
999999 Don't know 102 10026
. Missing 123 10149

CBD120 - Money spent on eating out

Variable Name:
CBD120
SAS Label:
Money spent on eating out
English Text:
During the past 30 days, how much money {did your family/did you} spend on eating out? Please include money spent in cafeterias at work or at school or on vending machines, for all family members.
English Instructions:
CODE AS DOLLAR AMOUNT OF MONEY SPENT IN 30 DAYS. IF RESPONDENT KNOWS ONLY AMOUNT FOR SELF, CODE DK. ENTER "0" IF SP SAYS NO MONEY WAS SPENT.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 3000 Range of Values 9742 9742
777777 Refused 9 9751
999999 Don't know 275 10026
. Missing 123 10149

CBD130 - Money spent on carryout/delivered foods

Variable Name:
CBD130
SAS Label:
Money spent on carryout/delivered foods
English Text:
During the past 30 days, how much money {did your family/did you} spend on food carried out or delivered? Please do not include money you have already told me about.
English Instructions:
CODE AS DOLLAR AMOUNT OF MONEY SPENT IN 30 DAYS. IF RESPONDENT KNOWS ONLY AMOUNT FOR SELF, CODE DK. ENTER "0" IF SP SAYS NO MONEY WAS SPENT.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 1285 Range of Values 9903 9903
777777 Refused 8 9911
999999 Don't know 115 10026
. Missing 123 10149

CBQ140 - How often do you do major food shopping

Variable Name:
CBQ140
SAS Label:
How often do you do major food shopping
English Text:
How often {do you/do you or someone else} do the major food shopping for {yourself/your family}? Please do not include times when {you buy/someone buys} only a few items. Would you say...
English Instructions:
IF FAMILY IS COMPRISED OF ONLY ONE ADULT SP, SELECT FIRST PREFILLS FOR THE THREE ALTERNATIVE PHRASINGS.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 More than once a week, 1488 1488
2 Once a week, 4352 5840
3 Once every two weeks, or 2557 8397
4 Once a month or less? 1386 9783
5 Rarely make any major shopping trips, only small trips 154 9937
6 Rarely shop for food 72 10009
77 Refused 7 10016
99 Don't know 10 10026
. Missing 123 10149

CBD150 - Time to get to grocery store

Variable Name:
CBD150
SAS Label:
Time to get to grocery store
English Text:
How much time does it usually take you to get to the grocery store for food shopping?
English Instructions:
CODE THE AMOUNT OF TIME AS MINUTES PER TRIP. IF MORE THAN ONE STORE SAY: Please tell me about the one you go to most often. IF MORE THAN ONE PERSON DOES THE FOOD SHOPPING SAY: Please tell me about the one who does most of the shopping. THE AMOUNT OF TIME RECORDED HERE REFERS TO A "ONE-WAY" TRIP.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 360 Range of Values 9916 9916
77777 Refused 8 9924
99999 Don't know 27 9951
. Missing 198 10149

CBD160 - # of times someone cooked dinner at home

Variable Name:
CBD160
SAS Label:
# of times someone cooked dinner at home
English Text:
During the past 7 days, how many times did {you or someone else in your family/you} cook food for dinner or supper at home?
English Instructions:
CODE AS NUMBER OF TIMES IN 7 DAYS.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 30 Range of Values 10010 10010
777 Refused 10 10020
999 Don't know 6 10026
. Missing 123 10149

CBD170 - Time spent cooking dinner/cleaning up

Variable Name:
CBD170
SAS Label:
Time spent cooking dinner/cleaning up
English Text:
How much time do {you or someone else in your family/do you} usually spend on cooking dinner or supper and cleaning up after the cooking? Please do not include time spent eating.
English Instructions:
CODE THE AMOUNT OF TIME AS MINUTES PER MEAL.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 720 Range of Values 9422 9422
77777 Refused 6 9428
99999 Don't know 51 9479
. Missing 670 10149

CBD180 - # of meals family ate together in 7 days

Variable Name:
CBD180
SAS Label:
# of meals family ate together in 7 days
English Text:
During the past 7 days, how many meals did all or most of your family sit down and eat together at home?
English Instructions:
CODE AS NUMBER OF MEALS IN 7 DAYS. SOFT EDIT: DISPLAY A MESSAGE FOR ENTRY LARGER THAN "21." - "VERIFY FAMILY EATS AT HOME MORE THAN 3 MEALS PER DAY."
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 35 Range of Values 7987 7987
0 Never 860 8847 End of Section
666 Single person family 1163 10010 End of Section
777 Refused 5 10015 End of Section
999 Don't know 8 10023 End of Section
. Missing 126 10149

CBQ190 - # of meals ate together cooked at home

Variable Name:
CBQ190
SAS Label:
# of meals ate together cooked at home
English Text:
How many of these meals were cooked at home?
English Instructions:
CODE AS NUMBER OF MEALS IN 7 DAYS.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 35 Range of Values 7988 7988
777 Refused 0 7988
999 Don't know 2 7990
. Missing 2159 10149