Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Acculturation (ACQ_E )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2007 - 2008
First Published: September, 2009
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Acculturation section containing information on languages (English, Spanish, other) spoken in the home
Record Source: NHANES 2007 - 2008
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2007 - 2008 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Acculturation section (prefix ACQ) provides personal interview data on language use in the home.

Eligible Sample

Participants ages 12 and older are eligible for this section. Non-Hispanics are asked question ACQ011. Hispanics are asked question ACQ041.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

Information about language use in the home was obtained during the household interview. The NHANES Computer-Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) method, an interviewer-administered data collection system was used to collect the Acculturation information.

Persons 16 years of age and older and emancipated minors were interviewed directly. A proxy provided information for survey participants who were under 16 years of age and for individuals who could not answer the questions themselves.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The Acculturation questionnaire data were systematically reviewed for logical, processing, and data input errors, on a periodic basis, during the process of data collection.

The CAPI system is programmed with automated data consistency checks to reduce data entry errors. CAPI also uses online help screens to assist interviewers in defining key terms used in the questionnaire.

Data Processing and Editing

The final 2007–2008 Acculturation Questionnaire data were compared to the original data collection file, prior to public release.

Analytic Notes

Language spoken at home (non-Hispanics): In the 2007-2008 questionnaire, the item number for this question is ACQ011. However, to keep the data release variable names the same as those in previous data releases, the responses to ACQ011 were renamed ACD010A, ACD010B and ACD010C.

Language spoken at home (Hispanics):
In the 2007-2008 questionnaire, the item number for this question is ACQ041. However, to keep the data release variable names the same as those in previous years, the responses to ACQ041 were renamed ACD040.

Although these data were collected as part of the household questionnaire, if they are merged with the MEC exam data, exam sample weights should be used for the analyses.

Please refer to the NHANES Analytic Guidelines and the on-line NHANES Tutorial for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues. Both of these are available on the NHANES website.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS

ACQ005 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
ACQ005
English Instructions:
BOX 1. CHECK ITEM ACQ005: IF SP CODED HISPANIC IN SCREENER, GO TO ACD040. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS

ACD010A - English usually spoken at home

Variable Name:
ACD010A
SAS Label:
English usually spoken at home
English Text:
What language(s) {do you/does SP} usually speak at home?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 English 4817 4817
77 Refused 1 4818
99 Don't know 0 4818
. Missing 2355 7173

ACD010B - Spanish usually spoken at home

Variable Name:
ACD010B
SAS Label:
Spanish usually spoken at home
English Text:
What language(s) {do you/does SP} usually speak at home?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
8 Spanish 6 6
. Missing 7167 7173

ACD010C - Other language(s) usually spoken at home

Variable Name:
ACD010C
SAS Label:
Other language(s) usually spoken at home
English Text:
What language(s) {do you/does SP} usually speak at home?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
9 Other 261 261
. Missing 6912 7173

ACD040 - Language(s) usually spoken at home

Variable Name:
ACD040
SAS Label:
Language(s) usually spoken at home
English Text:
Now I'm going to ask you about language use. What language(s) {do you/does SP} usually speak at home?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD ACQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Only Spanish 766 766
2 More Spanish than English 324 1090
3 Both equally 352 1442
4 More English than Spanish 360 1802
5 Only English 358 2160
7 Refused 0 2160
9 Don't know 2 2162
. Missing 5011 7173