Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Food Security (FSQ_D )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2005 - 2006
First Published: January, 2008
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:The food security section provides data on household and individual level food security, food stamp benefits, and participation in the WIC program.
Record Source: NHANES 2005 - 2006
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2005 - 2006 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The existence of food security and hunger in the U.S. has been noted for several decades. In the 1980-90’s, qualitative and survey research were undertaken to characterize food security, and survey modules were developed to assess it 1-4.

Since 1999, NHANES has assessed household food security with the US Food Security Survey Module (US FSSM)5. Individual-level food security items for adults and children were added to NHANES in 2000, and added for adolescents in 2005. The NHANES Food Security section (FSQ) also provides data on food assistance.

The four sub-components of the Food Security component are:

  1. Household food security
  2. Individual food security
  3. Household and individual Food Stamp program benefits and
  4. Household and individual WIC benefits.

A chart summarizing the various FSQ components and individual items is appended to this documentation.

I. Household food security

In the household interview, an adult responded to the US FSSM questions. There are 18 items for households with children under age 18 and 10 items for households without children. Questions refer to all household members, not just NHANES participants. All households were administered these questions in 2005-2006; no income screen was used. Three categorical household-level variables were created: household, adult, and child food security, as described by USDA5. Responses to the 10 or 18 US FSSM items and the categorical data derived from these responses are released on each household participant’s record.

II. Individual Food Security

Individual-level food security items were administered to all survey participants in the households that affirmed any FSSM item during the household interview. Adult (>15 years) and child (< 12 years) individual-level food security questions were administered after the 24 hour dietary recall. Generally, adults responded for themselves. An adult or older sibling responded for a child, although the child may have assisted. Adolescents (12-15 years) responded for themselves during the Audio Computer-Assisted Interview (ACASI).

Individual-level questions are derived from a subset of the household-referenced questions. Release of adolescent individual-level food security data is new for 2005-2006. The same variable labels are used for all age groups. These data are released only on the individual participant’s record.

III. Food program participation

1. Food stamp authorization: Household and individual-level food stamp data were collected for all household members during the household interview. One adult usually responded for the entire household. NCHS created a variable for the number of people in the HH who received food stamp benefits. New in 2005-06, the respondent was asked the dollar amount of the most recent food stamp benefit. The household level variables for “benefit amount” and “number of all people in the household who were authorized for food stamps” are released on all household participants’ records.

2. WIC: Household and Individual-level data on WIC benefits were collected during the household interview and in the reproductive health interview administered in the MEC. Data are released at the household and individual-level.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

Incoming FSQ data were reviewed by the project officer. NHANES staff reviewed taped interviews, traveled to field sites to observe interviews, read interviewer comments, and attended training and re-training sessions to maintain the high quality of NHANES interviews. Data were reviewed for outliers, out of range responses, missing responses, and non-response.

Data Processing and Editing

Because responses other than “Never” were very rare for FSQ451 (Not eat for whole day), responses of “Often and Sometimes” were collapsed into one category, “Ever.”

WIC data for women that appeared unlikely (e.g. a mother receiving WIC for longer than WIC regulations stipulate) were not edited, as there are plausible explanations for longer WIC intake.

Dataset and Variable Label Structure

Variable labels were constructed to help distinguish between similar variables, as described below.

FSQ_FSSM: Household-level data:

18 questions were asked to households with children under ages of 18. 10 questions were asked to households without children. Three categorical variables, each with four response levels, were created. Categorical variables are released on all household members’ records.

  1. Household food security (FSDHH): uses all 18 FSSM variables.
  2. Adult food security category (FSDAD): uses the10 adult/household variables.
  3. Child food security category (FSDCH): uses the 8 child-level items.

FSQ_FSSM: Individual-level data

Participants 12 years and older were asked 7 questions about their own food security. Participants under 12 years old were asked 6 questions; the question about having lost weight was not asked.

Food Stamp Program data

There are 2 household-level and 3 individual-level questions were asked. HH level data are released on all HH members’ records; individual level data are released only on the individual participant’s record.

WIC participation

One household-level and 3 individual-level questions for pregnant or breast-feeding women and for young children were administered.

Tabular display of all FSQ variables

There are many similar FSQ variables, often differing only by location of administration, referent time frame, and/or reference person. A multi-colored table at the end of this document displays the entirety of the FSQ variables.

Analytic Notes

DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE ‘05-06 AND ‘99-04 FSQ DATA COLLECTION

  1. All households were asked FSQ questions; no income screen was used.
  2. Adolescents (12-15 years) were asked individual level food security questions as part of their Audio Computer Assisted Sample person Interview (ACASI).
  3. Households that reported getting food stamps were asked the amount of their food stamp benefits last month, or the last month that they month they received them.

DIFFERENCES BETWEEN THE ‘05-06 AND ’99-04 FSQ DATA RELEASE

Most NHANES survey questions that assess a specific aspect of food security are identical or very similar for adults, teens, and children. In this 2005-2006 FSQ release, data collected separately for different age groups are combined and released as one variable for each topic, although the actual survey instruments may be slightly different by participants’ ages. The exact wording of the FSQ questionnaires used in the survey can be found through the “Questionnaire” link accompanying this release.

FOOD STAMP DATA

The prevalence of individuals reporting authorization to receive food stamps estimated from the NHANES data is lower than the prevalence indicated by USDA administrative data. Misinterpretation of the word “authorized” in the food stamp questions may have contributed to this discrepancy. Thus, variable FSD170N (number of people in the household authorized to receive food stamps) may be more reliable than variable FSD180 (individual was authorized to receive food stamps in the last 12 months) to identify NHANES participants who live in households that were authorized to receive food stamps in the last 12 months.

USEFUL DOCUMENTS FOR ANALYZING NHANES FOOD SECURITY DATA

The most recent NHANES Analytic Guidelines (September 2006) are available at the NHANES website6.

More information on collecting and analyzing US FSSM data is available at USDA’s website5.

Food security data are also collected in the Current Population Survey and are reported annually by the USDA’s Economic Research Service.

THE NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL ASSESSMENT OF THE USFSSM

A recent assessment of US FSSM was conducted by the National Research Council7. The committee determined that “hunger” should be measured only at the individual level and that it is a physical condition that is distinct from food insecurity. It can result from food insecurity and should not be used as a food security category label.

THE USE OF SAMPLE WEIGHTS

FSQ data were collected in the household and in the MEC. For data items collected in the household home interview, the interview sample weights may be used in their analysis. However, if a data analysis requires merging of data collected in the household with data collected in the MEC, examination sample weights should be used for analyses. Please refer to the Analytic Guidelines for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

FSD032A - HH Worried run out of food

Variable Name:
FSD032A
SAS Label:
HH Worried run out of food
English Text:
Now I am going to read you several statements that people have made about their food situation. For these statements, please tell me whether the statement was often true, sometimes true, or never true for {you/your household} in the last 12 months, that is since last {DISPLAY CURRENT MONTH}. The first statement is . . . {I/we} worried whether {my/our} food would run out before {I/we} got money to buy more.
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Often true 793 793
2 Sometimes true 1860 2653
3 Never true 7565 10218
7 Refused 7 10225
9 Don't know 0 10225
. Missing 123 10348

FSD032B - HH Food didn't last

Variable Name:
FSD032B
SAS Label:
HH Food didn't last
English Text:
[The next statement is . . .] The food that {I/we} bought just didn't last, and {I/we} didn't have money to get more.
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Often true 503 503
2 Sometimes true 1652 2155
3 Never true 8063 10218
7 Refused 7 10225
9 Don't know 0 10225
. Missing 123 10348

FSD032C - HH Couldn't afford balanced meals

Variable Name:
FSD032C
SAS Label:
HH Couldn't afford balanced meals
English Text:
[The next statement is . . .] {I/we} couldn't afford to eat balanced meals.
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Often true 380 380
2 Sometimes true 1300 1680
3 Never true 8537 10217
7 Refused 7 10224
9 Don't know 1 10225
. Missing 123 10348

FSQBOX1 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
FSQBOX1
English Instructions:
BOX 1. CHECK ITEM: IF THERE IS NO ONE IN THE HOUSEHOLD WHO IS 17 YEARS OLD OR LESS, GO TO FSQBOX2.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

FSD032D - HH Relied on low-cost food for child

Variable Name:
FSD032D
SAS Label:
HH Relied on low-cost food for child
English Text:
[The next statement is . . .] (I/we) relied on only a few kinds of low-cost food to feed {CHILD'S NAME / THE CHILDREN} because (I was/we were) running out of money to buy food.
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Often true 376 376
2 Sometimes true 1140 1516
3 Never true 5558 7074
7 Refused 6 7080
9 Don't know 0 7080
. Missing 3268 10348

FSD032E - HH Couldn't feed child balanced meal

Variable Name:
FSD032E
SAS Label:
HH Couldn't feed child balanced meal
English Text:
[The next statement is . . .] (I/we) couldn't feed {CHILD'S NAME / THE CHILDREN} a balanced meal, because (I/we) couldn't afford that.
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Often true 206 206
2 Sometimes true 871 1077
3 Never true 5997 7074
7 Refused 6 7080
9 Don't know 0 7080
. Missing 3268 10348

FSQBOX2 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
FSQBOX2
English Instructions:
BOX 2. CHECK ITEM: IF THE RESPONSE TO FSD032 'A', 'B', 'C', 'D' or 'E' IS 'OFTEN TRUE' (CODE 1) OR 'SOMETIMES TRUE' (CODE 2) CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO FSDHH.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

FSQBOX3 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
FSQBOX3
English Instructions:
BOX 3. CHECK ITEM: IF THERE IS NO ONE IN THE HOUSEHOLD WHO IS 17 YEARS OLD OR LESS, GO TO FSD041.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

FSD032F - HH Child not eating enough

Variable Name:
FSD032F
SAS Label:
HH Child not eating enough
English Text:
[The next statement is . . .] {CHILD'S NAME WAS /THE CHILDREN WERE} not eating enough because (I/we) just couldn't afford enough food.
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Often true 89 89
2 Sometimes true 541 630
3 Never true 1834 2464
7 Refused 0 2464
9 Don't know 0 2464
. Missing 7884 10348

FSD041 - HH Adults cut size or skip meals

Variable Name:
FSD041
SAS Label:
HH Adults cut size or skip meals
English Text:
In the last 12 months, since last {DISPLAY CURRENT MONTH}, did {you/you or other adults in your household} ever cut the size of your meals or skip meals because there wasn't enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 748 748
2 No 2247 2995 FSD061
7 Refused 0 2995 FSD061
9 Don't know 0 2995 FSD061
. Missing 7353 10348

FSD052 - HH How often adults cut size/skip meals

Variable Name:
FSD052
SAS Label:
HH How often adults cut size/skip meals
English Text:
How often did this happen?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Almost every month, 229 229
2 Some months but not every month, or 336 565
3 Only 1 or 2 months? 183 748
7 Refused 0 748
9 Don't know 0 748
. Missing 9600 10348

FSD061 - HH Eat less than should

Variable Name:
FSD061
SAS Label:
HH Eat less than should
English Text:
In the last 12 months, did you ever eat less than you felt you should because there wasn't enough money to buy food?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 868 868
2 No 2127 2995
7 Refused 0 2995
9 Don't know 0 2995
. Missing 7353 10348

FSD071 - HH Hungry, but didn't eat

Variable Name:
FSD071
SAS Label:
HH Hungry, but didn't eat
English Text:
[In the last 12 months], were you ever hungry but didn't eat because you couldn't afford enough food?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 496 496
2 No 2499 2995
7 Refused 0 2995
9 Don't know 0 2995
. Missing 7353 10348

FSD081 - HH Lost weight, no money for food

Variable Name:
FSD081
SAS Label:
HH Lost weight, no money for food
English Text:
[In the last 12 months], did you lose weight because you didn't have enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 274 274
2 No 2707 2981
7 Refused 0 2981
9 Don't know 14 2995
. Missing 7353 10348

FSDBOX4 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
FSDBOX4
English Instructions:
BOX 4. CHECK ITEM: IF FSD032F IS OFTEN TRUE (CODE 1) OR SOMETIMES TRUE (CODE 2), OR IF 'YES' (CODE 1) IN FSD041, FSD061, FSD071, OR FSD081, CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO FSDHH.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

FSD092 - HH Adults not eat whole day

Variable Name:
FSD092
SAS Label:
HH Adults not eat whole day
English Text:
[In the last 12 months], did {you/you or other adults in your household} ever not eat for a whole day because there wasn't enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 229 229
2 No 1133 1362
7 Refused 0 1362
9 Don't know 0 1362
. Missing 8986 10348

FSD102 - HH How often adults not eat for day

Variable Name:
FSD102
SAS Label:
HH How often adults not eat for day
English Text:
How often did this happen? Would you say . . .
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Almost every month, 64 64
2 Some months but not every month, or 120 184
3 Only 1 or 2 months? 45 229
7 Refused 0 229
9 Don't know 0 229
. Missing 10119 10348

FSQBOX5 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
FSQBOX5
English Instructions:
BOX 5. CHECK ITEM: IF THERE IS NO ONE IN THE HOUSEHOLD WHO IS 17 YEARS OLD OR LESS, GO TO FSDHH.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

FSD111 - HH Cut size of child meals

Variable Name:
FSD111
SAS Label:
HH Cut size of child meals
English Text:
In the last 12 months, since {DISPLAY CURRENT MONTH} of last year, did you ever cut the size of {CHILD'S NAME's/any of the children's} meals because there wasn't enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 186 186
2 No 957 1143
7 Refused 0 1143
9 Don't know 0 1143
. Missing 9205 10348

FSD122 - HH Child skip meals

Variable Name:
FSD122
SAS Label:
HH Child skip meals
English Text:
[In the last 12 months], did {CHILD'S NAME/any of the children} ever skip meals because there wasn't enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 96 96
2 No 1046 1142 FSD141
7 Refused 0 1142 FSD141
9 Don't know 1 1143 FSD141
. Missing 9205 10348

FSD132 - HH How often child skip meals

Variable Name:
FSD132
SAS Label:
HH How often child skip meals
English Text:
How often did this happen?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Almost every month, 16 16
2 Some months but not every month, or 50 66
3 Only 1 or 2 months? 30 96
7 Refused 0 96
9 Don't know 0 96
. Missing 10252 10348

FSD141 - HH Child hungry in last 12 months

Variable Name:
FSD141
SAS Label:
HH Child hungry in last 12 months
English Text:
In the last 12 months, {was CHILD'S NAME/were the children} ever hungry but you just couldn't afford more food?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 156 156
2 No 986 1142
7 Refused 0 1142
9 Don't know 1 1143
. Missing 9205 10348

FSD146 - HH Child not eat whole day

Variable Name:
FSD146
SAS Label:
HH Child not eat whole day
English Text:
[In the last 12 months], did {CHILD'S NAME/any of the children} ever not eat for a whole day because there wasn't enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 27 27
2 No 1116 1143
7 Refused 0 1143
9 Don't know 0 1143
. Missing 9205 10348

FSDHH - Household food security category

Variable Name:
FSDHH
SAS Label:
Household food security category
English Text:
Household food security category for last 12 months
English Instructions:
Calculated on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 HH full food security: 0 7185 7185
2 HH marginal food security: 1-2 1041 8226
3 HH low food security: 3-5 / 3-7 (HH with child) 1338 9564
4 HH very low food security: 6-10 / 8-18 (HH with child) 603 10167
. Missing 181 10348

FSDAD - Adult food security category

Variable Name:
FSDAD
SAS Label:
Adult food security category
English Text:
Adult food security category for last 12 months
English Instructions:
Calculated on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 AD full food security: 0 7307 7307
2 AD marginal food security: 1-2 1182 8489
3 AD low food security: 3-5 1206 9695
4 AD very low food security: 6-10 523 10218
. Missing 130 10348

FSDCH - Child food security category

Variable Name:
FSDCH
SAS Label:
Child food security category
English Text:
Child food security category for last 12 months
English Instructions:
Calculated on household level. ONLY APPLIES IF THERE IS AT LEAST ONE CHILD 17 YEARS OLD OR LESS IN THE HOUSEHOLD.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 CH food quality & quantity unaffected: 0 5475 5475
2 CH reduced food quality or quantity: 1 536 6011
3 CH reduced food quality and quantity: 2-4 935 6946
4 CH severely reduced food quality and quantity: 5-8 128 7074
. Missing 3274 10348

FSD151 - HH Emergency food received

Variable Name:
FSD151
SAS Label:
HH Emergency food received
English Text:
In the last 12 months, did {you/you or any member of your household} ever get emergency food from a church, a food pantry, or a food bank, or eat in a soup kitchen?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 841 841
2 No 9375 10216
7 Refused 7 10223
9 Don't know 2 10225
. Missing 123 10348

FSDBOX6 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
FSDBOX6
English Instructions:
BOX 6. CHECK ITEM: IF THE RESPONSE TO FSD032 'A', 'B', 'C', 'D' or 'E' IS 'OFTEN TRUE' (CODE 1) OR 'SOMETIMES TRUE' (CODE 2), OR 'REFUSE' (CODE 7), OR 'DON'T KNOW' (CODE 9) CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO FSQ170.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

FSD401 - Meal size cut

Variable Name:
FSD401
SAS Label:
Meal size cut
English Text:
In the last 30 days, {did you cut the size of (your/ child's name) meals/ was the size of your meals cut} because {there wasn't/ your family didn’t have} enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC and ACASI interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Often 81 81
2 Sometimes 476 557
3 Never 2106 2663
7 Refused 2 2665
9 Don't know 18 2683
. Missing 7665 10348

FSD411 - Skipped meals

Variable Name:
FSD411
SAS Label:
Skipped meals
English Text:
In the last 30 days, did {you/ child's NAME} skip {meals/ a meal} because {there wasn't/ your family didn’t have} enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC and ACASI interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Often 48 48
2 Sometimes 290 338
3 Never 2323 2661
7 Refused 10 2671
9 Don't know 12 2683
. Missing 7665 10348

FSD421 - Ate less than should

Variable Name:
FSD421
SAS Label:
Ate less than should
English Text:
In the last the last 30 days, did {you/ child's name} eat less than you {felt/ thought} {you/she/he} should because {there wasn’t/your family didn’t have} enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC and ACASI interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Often 72 72
2 Sometimes 402 474
3 Never 2193 2667
7 Refused 2 2669
9 Don't know 14 2683
. Missing 7665 10348

FSD431 - Hungry

Variable Name:
FSD431
SAS Label:
Hungry
English Text:
In the last 30 days, {were you/ was child's name} hungry but {didn't eat because (you couldn't afford/ your family didn’t have) enough food/ you just couldn't afford more food}?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC and ACASI interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Often 41 41
2 Sometimes 224 265
3 Never 2404 2669
7 Refused 2 2671
9 Don't know 12 2683
. Missing 7665 10348

FSQ440 - Lost weight

Variable Name:
FSQ440
SAS Label:
Lost weight
English Text:
In the last 30 days, did you lose weight because you did not have enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC interview.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 73 73
2 No 1212 1285
7 Refused 4 1289
9 Don't know 35 1324
. Missing 9024 10348

FSD451 - Not eat whole day

Variable Name:
FSD451
SAS Label:
Not eat whole day
English Text:
In the last 30 days, did {you/ child's name} not eat for a whole day because {there wasn't/ your family didn't have} enough money for food?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the MEC and ACASI interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Ever 120 120
2 Never 868 988
7 Refused 1 989
9 Don't know 3 992
. Missing 9356 10348

FSQ170 - Fd Stmp HH - authorized last 12 mos

Variable Name:
FSQ170
SAS Label:
Fd Stmp HH - authorized last 12 mos
English Text:
[In the last 12 months], were {you/you or any members of your household} authorized to receive Food Stamps [which includes a food stamp card or voucher, or cash grants from the state for food]?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1844 1844
2 No 8354 10198
7 Refused 11 10209 FSQ162
9 Don't know 16 10225 FSQ162
. Missing 123 10348

FSD170N - Fd Stmp HH - No. people authorized

Variable Name:
FSD170N
SAS Label:
Fd Stmp HH - No. people authorized
English Text:
[In the last 12 months], how many people in your household were authorized to receive Food Stamps?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 6 Range of Values 10129 10129
7 7 or more 68 10197
. Missing 151 10348

FSD180 - Fd Stmp SP authorized in last 12 mos

Variable Name:
FSD180
SAS Label:
Fd Stmp SP authorized in last 12 mos
English Text:
In the last 12 months, {were you/was SP} authorized to receive Food Stamps?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the household interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 961 961 FSD190
2 No 9236 10197 FSDBOX7
7 Refused 0 10197 FSQ210
9 Don't know 1 10198 FSQ210
. Missing 150 10348

FSDBOX7 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
FSDBOX7
English Instructions:
BOX 7. CHECK ITEM: IF FSQ170 = 2, GO TO FSQ162. OTHERWISE, GO TO FSQ210.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

FSD190 - Fd Stmp SP mos authorized in last 12 mos

Variable Name:
FSD190
SAS Label:
Fd Stmp SP mos authorized in last 12 mos
English Text:
In the last 12 months, about how many months {were you/was SP} authorized to receive Food Stamps?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the household interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
1 to 12
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
2 to 12 Range of Values 872 872
1 1 month or less 59 931
77 Refused 1 932
99 Don't know 6 938
. Missing 9410 10348

FSD200 - Fd Stmp SP currentlyauthorized

Variable Name:
FSD200
SAS Label:
Fd Stmp SP currentlyauthorized
English Text:
{Are you/Is SP} now authorized to receive Food Stamps?
English Instructions:
Collected at individual level in the household interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 802 802
2 No 133 935
7 Refused 0 935
9 Don't know 3 938
. Missing 9410 10348

FSQ210 - Fd Stmp HH amount last month

Variable Name:
FSQ210
SAS Label:
Fd Stmp HH amount last month
English Text:
How much did {you/your household} receive in food stamps benefits last month?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level. <br> ENTER DOLLAR AMOUNT
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 1000 Range of Values 1471 1471
77777 Refused 8 1479
99999 Don't know 25 1504
. Missing 8844 10348

FSQ220 - Fd Stmp HH amount last time

Variable Name:
FSQ220
SAS Label:
Fd Stmp HH amount last time
English Text:
How much did {you/your household} receive the last month anyone got food stamps benefits?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level. <br> ENTER DOLLAR AMOUNT
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 1000 Range of Values 326 326
77777 Refused 2 328
99999 Don't know 11 339
. Missing 10009 10348

FSQ162 - WIC HH got past 12 mos

Variable Name:
FSQ162
SAS Label:
WIC HH got past 12 mos
English Text:
In the last 12 months, did {you/you or any member of your household} receive benefits from the WIC program, that is, the Women, Infants and Children program?
English Instructions:
Collected on household level.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1997 1997
2 No 6466 8463
7 Refused 3 8466
9 Don't know 5 8471
. Missing 1877 10348

FSD650 - WIC SP got past 12 mos

Variable Name:
FSD650
SAS Label:
WIC SP got past 12 mos
English Text:
Did {you/SP} personally receive benefits from WIC, that is, the Women, Infants, and Children Program, in the past 12 months?
English Instructions:
F(12 Yrs. - 150 Yrs.): collected at individual level in the MEC interview. <br> B(0 Yrs. - 4 Yrs.): collected at individual level in the household interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1249 1249
2 No 1176 2425 End of Section
7 Refused 0 2425 End of Section
9 Don't know 1 2426 End of Section
. Missing 7922 10348

FSD660 - WIC SP currently get

Variable Name:
FSD660
SAS Label:
WIC SP currently get
English Text:
{Are you/is SP} now receiving benefits from the WIC Program?
English Instructions:
F(12 Yrs. - 150 Yrs.): collected at individual level in the MEC interview. <br> B(0 Yrs. - 4 Yrs.): collected at individual level in the household interview.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1012 1012
2 No 173 1185
7 Refused 0 1185
9 Don't know 0 1185
. Missing 9163 10348

FSD670 - WIC SP No. mos received

Variable Name:
FSD670
SAS Label:
WIC SP No. mos received
English Text:
How long {did (you/SP) receive/has (SP's name) been receiving} benefits from the WIC program?
English Instructions:
F(12 Yrs. - 150 Yrs.): collected at individual level in the MEC interview. <br> B(0 Yrs. - 4 Yrs.): collected at individual level in the household interview. <p> Respondents answered in years or months. All responses were converted to months.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 216 Range of Values 1179 1179
. Missing 9169 10348

Appendix: Components of the Food Security Section (FSQ) 2005-2006

Components of the Food Security Section (FSQ) 2005-2006
Component Data Collection Details Recommended Weights Var Name Target: Gender Age Label
Household Food Security (FSSM) Food Security (FSQ)  
Family Interview
Household level
Interview FSD032A MF (0-150) HH Worried run out of food
FSD032B MF (0-150) HH Food didn't last 
FSD032C MF (0-150) HH Couldn't afford balanced meals
FSD032D MF (0-150) HH Relied on low-cost food for child
FSD032E MF (0-150) HH Couldn't feed child balanced meal
FSD032F MF (0-150) HH Child not eating enough 
FSD041 MF (0-150) HH Adults cut size or skip meals
FSD052 MF (0-150) HH How often adults cut size/skip meals
FSD061 MF (0-150) HH Eat less than should
FSD071 MF (0-150) HH Hungry, but didn't eat
FSD081 MF (0-150) HH Lost weight, no money for food
FSD092 MF (0-150) HH Adults not eat whole day
FSD102 MF (0-150) HH How often adults not eat for day
FSD111 MF (0-150) HH Cut size of child meals
FSD122 MF (0-150) HH Child skip meals
FSD132 MF (0-150) HH How often child skip meals
FSD141 MF (0-150) HH Child hungry in last 12 months
FSD146 MF (0-150) HH Child not eat whole day
FSDHH MF (0-150) Household food security category
FSDAD MF (0-150) Adult food security category
FSDCH MF (0-150) Child food security category
FSD151 MF (0-150) HH Emergency food received
Individual Food Security Dietary Recall (DRX)
Mobile Exam Center (MEC)
Individual level
MEC FSD401 MF (0-150) Meal size cut
FSD411 MF (0-150) Skipped meals
FSD421 MF (0-150) Ate less than should 
FSD431 MF (0-150) Hungry
FSQ440 MF (16-150) Lost weight
FSD451 MF (0-150) Not eat whole day
Household and individual Food Stamps Food Security (FSQ)  
Family Interview
Household level
Interview FSQ170 MF (0-150) Fd Stmp HH - authorized last 12 mos
FSD170N MF (0-150) Fd Stmp HH - No. people authorized
Food Security (FSQ)  
Family Interview
Individual level
Interview FSD180 MF (0-150) Fd Stmp SP authorized in last 12 mos
FSD190 MF (0-150) Fd Stmp SP mos authorized in last 12 mos
FSD200 MF (0-150) Fd Stmp SP currentlyauthorized
Food Security (FSQ)  
Family Interview
Household level
FSQ210 MF (0-150) Fd Stmp HH amount last month
FSQ220 MF (0-150) Fd Stmp HH amount last time
Household and individual WIC Food Security (FSQ)
Family Interview
Household level
Interview FSQ162 MF (0-150) WIC HH got past 12 mos
Diet Behavior (DBQ)
Household Interview
Individual level
Interview FSD650 ** MF (0-5) WIC SP got past 12 mos
FSD660 ** MF (0-4) WIC SP currently get
FSD670 ** MF (0-4) WIC SP No. mos received
Reproductive Health (RHQ)
Mobile Exam Center (MEC)
Individual level
MEC FSD650 ** F (12-150) WIC SP got past 12 mos
FSD660 ** F (12-150) WIC SP currently get
FSD670 ** F (12-150) WIC SP No. mos received

* Number of positive responses for each category. Response ranges for HH Food Security categories are for HH's with children; the HH and AD measures are identical for adult-only HH's.

** These variables were asked of both women and children