Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Depression Screener (DPQ_D )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2005 - 2006
First Published: April, 2008
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:
Record Source: NHANES 2005 - 2006
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2005 - 2006 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

These questions are from the Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ), a version of the Prime-MD diagnostic instrument. They are a self-reported assessment based on the nine DSM-IV signs and symptoms for depression. Referred to as the Depression Screener Questionnaire (DPQ) in NHANES, the nine symptom questions are scored from "0" (not at all) to "3" (nearly every day). An additional follow-up question assesses the overall impairment of the depressive symptoms. Used most often in primary care settings, the PHQ has been shown to be a reliable and valid tool for the diagnosis of depression.

Eligible Sample

The eligible sample is mobile exam center (MEC) participants 12 years and older.

Only data from participants aged 18 years and older are included in this release.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

The questions were asked during the computer-assisted personal interview (CAPI) in the MEC.

 

 

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

Approximately 5% of the interviews were recorded and reviewed for quality control purposes.

Data Processing and Editing

Edits were made to ensure the completeness, consistency, and analytic usefulness of the data.

Analytic Notes

Separate DPQ_D data files, according to age of participants, have been created to protect the confidentiality of youths. The DPQ_D data file for youths ages 12-17 is only available through the NCHS Research Data Center.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DPQ001 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DPQ001
English Instructions:
BOX 1. CHECK ITEM DPQ001: IF INTERVIEW DONE ONLY WITH SURVEY PARTICIPANT (CODED '1' IN RIQ005), CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO NEXT SECTION.
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DPQ010 - Little interest in doing things

Variable Name:
DPQ010
SAS Label:
Little interest in doing things
English Text:
Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems: little interest or pleasure in doing things? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 3850 3850
1 Several days 673 4523
2 More than half the days 180 4703
3 Nearly every day 124 4827
7 Refused 0 4827
9 Don't know 9 4836
. Missing 498 5334

DPQ020 - Feeling down, depressed, or hopeless

Variable Name:
DPQ020
SAS Label:
Feeling down, depressed, or hopeless
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] feeling down, depressed, or hopeless?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 3769 3769
1 Several days 769 4538
2 More than half the days 179 4717
3 Nearly every day 114 4831
7 Refused 0 4831
9 Don't know 5 4836
. Missing 498 5334

DPQ030 - Trouble sleeping or sleeping too much

Variable Name:
DPQ030
SAS Label:
Trouble sleeping or sleeping too much
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] trouble falling or staying asleep, or sleeping too much?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 3152 3152
1 Several days 1071 4223
2 More than half the days 286 4509
3 Nearly every day 320 4829
7 Refused 0 4829
9 Don't know 7 4836
. Missing 498 5334

DPQ040 - Feeling tired or having little energy

Variable Name:
DPQ040
SAS Label:
Feeling tired or having little energy
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] feeling tired or having little energy?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 2429 2429
1 Several days 1706 4135
2 More than half the days 370 4505
3 Nearly every day 326 4831
7 Refused 0 4831
9 Don't know 5 4836
. Missing 498 5334

DPQ050 - Poor appetite or overeating

Variable Name:
DPQ050
SAS Label:
Poor appetite or overeating
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] poor appetite or overeating?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 3813 3813
1 Several days 691 4504
2 More than half the days 160 4664
3 Nearly every day 168 4832
7 Refused 0 4832
9 Don't know 4 4836
. Missing 498 5334

DPQ060 - Feeling bad about yourself

Variable Name:
DPQ060
SAS Label:
Feeling bad about yourself
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] feeling bad about yourself - or that you are a failure or have let yourself or your family down?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 4134 4134
1 Several days 513 4647
2 More than half the days 95 4742
3 Nearly every day 89 4831
7 Refused 0 4831
9 Don't know 5 4836
. Missing 498 5334

DPQ070 - Trouble concentrating on things

Variable Name:
DPQ070
SAS Label:
Trouble concentrating on things
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] trouble concentrating on things, such as reading the newspaper or watching TV?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 4070 4070
1 Several days 545 4615
2 More than half the days 118 4733
3 Nearly every day 99 4832
7 Refused 0 4832
9 Don't know 4 4836
. Missing 498 5334

DPQ080 - Moving or speaking slowly or too fast

Variable Name:
DPQ080
SAS Label:
Moving or speaking slowly or too fast
English Text:
[Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems:] moving or speaking so slowly that other people could have noticed? Or the opposite - being so fidgety or restless that you have been moving around a lot more than usual?
English Instructions:
HANDCARD DPQ1
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 4362 4362
1 Several days 341 4703
2 More than half the days 79 4782
3 Nearly every day 45 4827
7 Refused 0 4827
9 Don't know 9 4836
. Missing 498 5334

DPQ090 - Thought you would be better off dead

Variable Name:
DPQ090
SAS Label:
Thought you would be better off dead
English Text:
Over the last 2 weeks, how often have you been bothered by the following problems: Thoughts that you would be better off dead or of hurting yourself in some way?
English Instructions:
INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTION: IF DPQ.090 CODED 1, 2, OR 3 PLEASE COMPLETE MENTAL HEALTH OBSERVATION FOR PHYSICIAN REVIEW AT CONCLUSION OF INTERVIEW.
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all 4667 4667
1 Several days 122 4789
2 More than half the days 32 4821
3 Nearly every day 13 4834
7 Refused 0 4834
9 Don't know 2 4836
. Missing 498 5334

DPQ095 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DPQ095
English Instructions:
BOX 2. CHECK ITEM DPQ095: IF RESPONSE TO ANY OF QUESTIONS DPQ010 - DPQ090 = 1, 2, OR 3, GO TO DPQ100. OTHERWISE, GO TO NEXT SECTION.
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DPQ100 - Difficulty these problems have caused

Variable Name:
DPQ100
SAS Label:
Difficulty these problems have caused
English Text:
How difficult have these problems made it for you to do your work, take care of things at home, or get along with people?
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Not at all difficult 2332 2332
1 Somewhat difficult 737 3069
2 Very difficult 80 3149
3 Extremely difficult 30 3179
7 Refused 0 3179
9 Don't know 6 3185
. Missing 2149 5334