Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Diet Behavior and Nutrition (DBQ_D )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2005 - 2006
First Published: November, 2007
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:
Record Source: NHANES 2005 - 2006
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2005 - 2006 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Diet Behavior and Nutrition (variable name prefix DBQ) section provides personal interview data on various dietary behavior and nutrition related topics. Many of the questions were included in NHANES II (1976-80), Hispanic HANES (1982-84), NHANES III (1988-94), and NHANES 1999-2002 and 2003-2004. Topics included in the section are:

Eligible Sample

The target age groups for questions in this section vary by the topic. For example, the questions pertaining to infant nutrition and breast-feeding were asked of proxy respondents for children 6 years of age and younger; and senior meal program participation questions were asked of respondents 60 years of age and older. Please review the questionnaire and codebook carefully. Frequency counts were verified during the preparation of the file.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

A question on the weekly frequency of eating meals not prepared at a home (DBD091) was asked during the physical examination, at the mobile examination center (MEC), of participants 12-15 years old. Theses 12-15 years old participants answered questions for themselves.

The same question was asked, before the physical examination, in the home, of participants 1-11 years and of participants 16 years and older.

All other questions in this section were asked before the physical examination, in the home, as well.
In the home, questions were asked by trained interviews using the Computer-Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) system. Hand cards showing response categories were also used for some questions. When necessary, the interviewers read the hand cards to respondents. Persons 16 years of age and older and emancipated minors were interviewed directly. A proxy provided information for survey participants who were under 16 years of age and for individuals who could not answer the questions themselves.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The CAPI system is programmed with built-in consistency checks to reduce data entry errors. CAPI also uses online help screens to assist interviewers in defining key terms used in the questionnaire. All of the data was reviewed by the NHANES field office staff for accuracy and completeness.

Data Processing and Editing

Frequency counts were checked, “skip” patterns were verified, and the reasonableness of question responses was reviewed. Edits were made to some variables to ensure the completeness, consistency, and analytic usefulness of the data. Edits were also made, when necessary, to address data disclosure concerns. When a variable was modified globally, as part of the editing process, the third letter in the variable name was changed from a Q (i.e. DIQ) to a D (i.e. DID). For example, some data were collected using two variables (a number variable and a unit of measure variable), but combined into a single variable for data release purposes.

DBD020, DBD030, DBD040, DBD050, DBD060, and DBD080 (Breastfeeding and other childhood feeding practices)

This information was collected using two-part (number and unit) questions to allow respondents to report the age of interest in days, weeks, months, or years. The released variables were edited to standardize the reported age to number of days, using the following conversion factors: 7 days/week, 30.4 days/month and 365 days/year.

DBD091 (Weekly frequency of eating meals not prepared at a home)
Respondents were asked how many times per week they had eaten meals that were not prepared at a home. If the frequency was reported as "never," the value was recoded as zero. If the frequency was reported more than 21 times per week, the value was recoded as “5555.” If the frequency was reported as "less than weekly," the value was recoded as “6666.”

Analytic Notes

DBQ072A, DBQ072B, DBQ072C, DBQ072D, and DBQ072U (Type of milk first fed)

The response categories used for reporting types of milk were modified in 2005 to accommodate the most updated FDA regulations. The table below describes these changes in comparison with the categories used in the data released in the 2003-2004 cycle.

Comparision of 2004-2004 and 2005-2006 DBQ Type of Milk First Fed Response Categories
 2003-2004 DBQ Variable Names 2003-2004 DBW Code Description       2005-2006 DBQ Variable Names  2005-2006 DBQ Code Description
 DBQ071a  Whole or regular milk  DBD072a  Whole or regular milk
 DBQ071b  2% fat milk (includes “low fat milk” not further specified)  DBD072b  2% fat or reduced fat milk
 DBQ071c  1% fat milk  DBD072c  1% fat or low-fat milk (includes 0.5% fat milk or “low-fat milk” not further specified)
 DBQ071d  Skim, nonfat, or 0.5% fat milk  DBD072d  Fat-free, skim or nonfat milk
 DBQ071u  Another type  DBD072u  Another type

Responses to these questions were collected as “code all that apply”. A respondent could report more than one type of milk and all their responses were recorded.

DBQ221A, DBQ221B, DBQ221C, DBQ221D, and DBQ221U (Type of milk used)

The response categories used for reporting types of milk were modified in 2005 to accommodate the most updated FDA regulations. The table below describes these changes in comparison with the categories used in the data released in the 2003-2004 cycle.

Comparision of 2003-2004 and 2005-2006 DBQ Type of Milk Used Response Categories
 2003-2004 DBQ Variable Names 2003-2004 DBQ Code Description  2005-2006 DBQ Variable Names  2005-2006 DBQ Code Description 
 DBQ221a Whole or regular milk  DBD222a Whole or regular milk
 DBQ221b 2% fat milk (includes “low fat milk” not further specified)  DBD222b 2% fat or reduced fat milk
 DBQ221c 1% fat milk  DBD222c 1% fat or low-fat milk (includes 0.5% fat milk or “low-fat milk” not further specified)
 DBQ221d Skim, nonfat, or 0.5% fat milk  DBD222d Fat-free, skim or nonfat milk
 DBQ221u Another type  DBD222u Another type

Responses to these questions are collected as “code all that apply”. A respondent could report more than one type of milk and all their responses were recorded.

DBD091 (Weekly frequency of eating meals not prepared at a home)

A similar question was included in the NHANES 2003-2004 release (variable name: DBD090) for participants aged 1-11 and 16+ years. This current version includes updated probes for different eating establishments, to be more inclusive about the places that provide commercially prepared foods. In addition, a probing sentence was added at the introductory paragraph to help respondents remember to include all meals. Only foods consumed as “meals” are of interest, foods consumed as “snacks” are not included in this question. Meals received as part of the school lunch or breakfast program, “Meals on Wheels” program, or prepared at a community center or senior center are not included either.
Since the question DBD091 was asked as part of household interview for participants 1-11 (proxy interview used) and 16 or more years of age, the interview sample weights may be used in their analysis. However, if the data is joined with other data from the MEC, the MEC sample weights should be used. Analysis of the question, DBD091, for 12 to 15 year olds should use the MEC sample weights because the question was asked in the MEC for this age group.

Please refer to the Analytic Guidelines for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues. The Analytic Guidelines are available on the NHANES website.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ010 - Ever breastfed or fed breastmilk

Variable Name:
DBQ010
SAS Label:
Ever breastfed or fed breastmilk
English Text:
Now I'm going to ask you some general questions about {SP's} eating habits. Was {SP} ever breastfed or fed breastmilk?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1484 1484
2 No 655 2139 DBD040
7 Refused 0 2139 DBD040
9 Don't know 7 2146 DBD040
. Missing 8202 10348

DBD020 - Age started eating other foods(days)

Variable Name:
DBD020
SAS Label:
Age started eating other foods(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed something other than breastmilk or water?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 730 Range of Values 1431 1431
0 Never 50 1481 DBD085
777777 Refused 0 1481 DBD085
999999 Don't know 3 1484 DBD085
. Missing 8864 10348

DBD030 - Age stopped breastfeeding(days)

Variable Name:
DBD030
SAS Label:
Age stopped breastfeeding(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} completely stopped breastfeeding or being fed breastmilk?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1460 Range of Values 1248 1248
0 Still breastfeeding 182 1430
777777 Refused 0 1430
999999 Don't know 1 1431
. Missing 8917 10348

DBD040 - Age first fed formula daily(days)

Variable Name:
DBD040
SAS Label:
Age first fed formula daily(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed formula on a daily basis?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 730 Range of Values 1830 1830
0 Never on a daily basis 256 2086 DBD060
777777 Refused 0 2086
999999 Don't know 7 2093
. Missing 8255 10348

DBD050 - Age stopped receiving formula(days)

Variable Name:
DBD050
SAS Label:
Age stopped receiving formula(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} completely stopped drinking formula?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1095 Range of Values 1404 1404
0 Still drinking formula 418 1822
777777 Refused 0 1822
999999 Don't know 14 1836
. Missing 8512 10348

DBD060 - Age first fed milk daily basis(days)

Variable Name:
DBD060
SAS Label:
Age first fed milk daily basis(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed milk on a daily basis?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1460 Range of Values 1614 1614
0 Never on a daily basis 464 2078 DBD080
777777 Refused 0 2078
999999 Don't know 14 2092
. Missing 8256 10348

DBD072A - Type of milk first fed-whole milk

Variable Name:
DBD072A
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed-whole milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 Whole or regular milk 1265 1265
77 Refused 0 1265
99 Don't know 10 1275
. Missing 9073 10348

DBD072B - Type of milk first fed-2% milk

Variable Name:
DBD072B
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed-2% milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
11 2% fat or reduced-fat milk 282 282
. Missing 10066 10348

DBD072C - Type of milk first fed-1% milk

Variable Name:
DBD072C
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed-1% milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
12 1% fat or low-fat milk (includes 0.5% fat milk or low-fat milk not further specified), 20 20
. Missing 10328 10348

DBD072D - Type of milk first fed-fat free milk

Variable Name:
DBD072D
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed-fat free milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
13 fat-free, skim or nonfat milk, or 9 9
. Missing 10339 10348

DBD072U - Type of milk first fed - other

Variable Name:
DBD072U
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - other
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
30 Another type? 59 59
. Missing 10289 10348

DBD080 - Age started eating solid foods(days)

Variable Name:
DBD080
SAS Label:
Age started eating solid foods(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} started eating solid foods [such as strained foods like baby food or any other non-liquid foods] on a daily basis?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
4 to 730 Range of Values 1913 1913
0 Never on a daily basis 162 2075
777777 Refused 0 2075
999999 Don't know 18 2093
. Missing 8255 10348

DBD085 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD085
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD085: IF SP AGE < 1 GO TO END OF SECTION, ELSE SP AGE 1-15 GO TO DBQ197, OTHERWISE CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ700 - How healthy is the diet

Variable Name:
DBQ700
SAS Label:
How healthy is the diet
English Text:
Next I have some questions about {your/SP?s} eating habits. In general, how healthy is {your/his/her} overall diet? Would you say . . .
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Excellent 559 559
2 Very good 1290 1849
3 Good 2401 4250
4 Fair 1496 5746
5 Poor 380 6126
7 Refused 1 6127
9 Don't know 12 6139
. Missing 4209 10348

DBQ197 - Past 30 day milk product consumption

Variable Name:
DBQ197
SAS Label:
Past 30 day milk product consumption
English Text:
Now I'm going to ask a few questions about milk products. Do not include their use in cooking. In the past 30 days, how often did {you/SP} have milk to drink or on {your/his/her} cereal? Please include chocolate and other flavored milks as well as hot cocoa made with milk. Do not count small amounts of milk added to coffee or tea. Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ3
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 932 932 DBD225
1 Rarely-less than once a week 987 1919
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day, or 2117 4036
3 Often-once a day or more? 5735 9771
4 Varied 50 9821
7 Refused 1 9822 DBD225
9 Don't know 0 9822 DBD225
. Missing 526 10348

DBD222A - You drink whole or regular milk

Variable Name:
DBD222A
SAS Label:
You drink whole or regular milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 Whole or regular, 3890 3890
77 Refused 0 3890
99 Don't know 14 3904
. Missing 6444 10348

DBD222B - You drink 2% fat milk

Variable Name:
DBD222B
SAS Label:
You drink 2% fat milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
11 2% fat or reduced-fat milk, 3453 3453
. Missing 6895 10348

DBD222C - You drink 1% fat milk

Variable Name:
DBD222C
SAS Label:
You drink 1% fat milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
12 1% fat or low-fat milk (includes 0.5% fat milk or low-fat milk not further specified), 791 791
. Missing 9557 10348

DBD222D - You drink fat-free or skim milk

Variable Name:
DBD222D
SAS Label:
You drink fat-free or skim milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
13 Skim, nonfat, or 0.5% fat milk (includes liquid or reconstituted from dry), 834 834
. Missing 9514 10348

DBD222U - You drink another type of milk

Variable Name:
DBD222U
SAS Label:
You drink another type of milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
30 Another type? 412 412
. Missing 9936 10348

DBD225 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD225
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD225: IF SP AGE 1-19 GO TO DBD355, OTHERWISE CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ229 - Regular milk use 5 times per week

Variable Name:
DBQ229
SAS Label:
Regular milk use 5 times per week
English Text:
The next question is about regular milk use. A regular milk drinker is someone who uses any type of milk at least 5 times a week. Using this definition, which statement best describes {you/SP}?...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ4
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 {I've/He's/She's} been a regular milk drinker for most or all of {my/his/her} life, including {my/his/her} childhood 2084 2084
2 {I've/He's/She's} never been a regular milk drinker; 1074 3158 DBD265a
3 {My/His/Her} milk drinking has varied over {my/his/her} life-sometimes {I've/he's/she's} been a regular milk drinker 1814 4972
7 Refused 1 4973 DBD265a
9 Don't know 6 4979 DBD265a
. Missing 5369 10348

DBQ235A - How often drank milk age 5-12

Variable Name:
DBQ235A
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 5-12
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a child between the ages of 5 and 12 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 62 62
1 Rarely-less than once a week 136 198
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 388 586
3 Often-once a day or more 3253 3839
4 Varied 14 3853
7 Refused 0 3853
9 Don't know 45 3898
. Missing 6450 10348

DBQ235B - How often drank milk age 13-17

Variable Name:
DBQ235B
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 13-17
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a teenager between the ages of 13 and 17 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 75 75
1 Rarely-less than once a week 242 317
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 787 1104
3 Often-once a day or more 2747 3851
4 Varied 22 3873
7 Refused 0 3873
9 Don't know 25 3898
. Missing 6450 10348

DBQ235C - How often drank milk age 18-35

Variable Name:
DBQ235C
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 18-35
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a young adult between the ages of 18 and 35 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 111 111
1 Rarely-less than once a week 434 545
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 1162 1707
3 Often-once a day or more 2119 3826
4 Varied 60 3886
7 Refused 0 3886
9 Don't know 12 3898
. Missing 6450 10348

DBD265a - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD265a
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD265A: IF SP AGE 20-59, GO TO DBD709, OTHERWISE CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ301 - Community/Government meals delivered

Variable Name:
DBQ301
SAS Label:
Community/Government meals delivered
English Text:
The next questions are about meals provided by community or government programs. In the past 12 months, did {you/SP} receive any meals delivered to {your/his/her} home from community programs, "Meals on Wheels", or any other programs?
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 56 56
2 No 1513 1569
7 Refused 1 1570
9 Don't know 0 1570
. Missing 8778 10348

DBQ330 - Eat meals at Community/Senior center

Variable Name:
DBQ330
SAS Label:
Eat meals at Community/Senior center
English Text:
In the past 12 months, did {you/SP} go to a community program or senior center to eat prepared meals?
English Instructions:
INCLUDE ADULT DAY CARE
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 136 136
2 No 1433 1569
7 Refused 1 1570
9 Don't know 0 1570
. Missing 8778 10348

DBD355 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD355
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD355: IF SP AGE >=60, GO TO DBD709, OTHERWISE, CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ360 - Attend kindergarten thru high school

Variable Name:
DBQ360
SAS Label:
Attend kindergarten thru high school
English Text:
During the school year, {do you/does SP} attend a kindergarten, grade school, junior or high school?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 3143 3143
2 No 766 3909 DBD709
7 Refused 0 3909 DBD709
9 Don't know 0 3909 DBD709
. Missing 6439 10348

DBQ370 - School serves school lunches

Variable Name:
DBQ370
SAS Label:
School serves school lunches
English Text:
Does {your/SP's} school serve school lunches? These are complete lunches that cost the same every day.
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2950 2950
2 No 183 3133 DBQ400
7 Refused 0 3133 DBQ400
9 Don't know 10 3143 DBQ400
. Missing 7205 10348

DBD381 - # of times/week get school lunch

Variable Name:
DBD381
SAS Label:
# of times/week get school lunch
English Text:
During the school year, about how many times a week {do you/does SP} usually get a complete school lunch?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 5 Range of Values 2443 2443
0 None 503 2946 DBQ400
7777 Refused 0 2946 DBQ400
9999 Don't know 4 2950 DBQ400
. Missing 7398 10348

DBQ390 - School lunch free, reduced or full price

Variable Name:
DBQ390
SAS Label:
School lunch free, reduced or full price
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} get these lunches free, at a reduced price, or {do you/does he/she} pay full price?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Free 1290 1290
2 Reduced price 275 1565
3 Full price 874 2439
7 Refused 1 2440
9 Don't know 3 2443
. Missing 7905 10348

DBQ400 - School serve complete breakfast each day

Variable Name:
DBQ400
SAS Label:
School serve complete breakfast each day
English Text:
Does {your/SP's} school serve a complete breakfast that costs the same every day?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2527 2527
2 No 538 3065 DBQ422
7 Refused 2 3067 DBQ422
9 Don't know 76 3143 DBQ422
. Missing 7205 10348

DBD411 - # of times/week get school breakfast

Variable Name:
DBD411
SAS Label:
# of times/week get school breakfast
English Text:
During the school year, about how many times a week {do you/does SP} usually get a complete breakfast at school?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 5 Range of Values 1152 1152
0 None 1370 2522 DBQ422
7777 Refused 0 2522 DBQ422
9999 Don't know 5 2527 DBQ422
. Missing 7821 10348

DBQ421 - School breakfast free/reduced/full price

Variable Name:
DBQ421
SAS Label:
School breakfast free/reduced/full price
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} get these breakfasts free, at a reduced price, or {do you/does he/she} pay full price?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Free 846 846
2 Reduced price 97 943
3 Full price 205 1148
7 Refused 0 1148
9 Don't know 4 1152
. Missing 9196 10348

DBQ422 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBQ422
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBQ422: IF DBQ390 = CODE 1 OR CODE 2, OR DBQ421 = CODE 1 OR CODE 2, CONTINUE; OTHERWISE, GO TO DBD709.
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS

DBQ424 - Summer program meal free/reduced price

Variable Name:
DBQ424
SAS Label:
Summer program meal free/reduced price
English Text:
(Do you/Does SP) get a free or reduced price meal at any summer program (he/she) attends?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 354 354
2 No 624 978
3 Did not attend summer program 624 1602
7 Refused 0 1602
9 Don't know 14 1616
. Missing 8732 10348

DBD709 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD709
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD709: IF SP AGE < 1 OR SP AGE 12-15, GO TO END OF SECTION. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBD091 - # of times/wk eat meals not from a home

Variable Name:
DBD091
SAS Label:
# of times/wk eat meals not from a home
English Text:
Next, Im going to ask you about meals. By meal, I mean breakfast, lunch and dinner. On average, how many meals per week {do you/does SP} get that were not prepared at a home? Please include meals from both dine-in and carry out restaurants, restaurants that deliver food to your home, cafeterias, fast-food places, food courts, food stands, meals prepared at a grocery store, and meals from vending machines.
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTION: IF DBD381 > 0 OR DBD411 > 0, DISPLAY {Please do not include meals provided as part of the school lunch or school breakfast}. IF DBQ301 = 1 OR DBQ330 = 1, DISPLAY {Please do not include meals provided as part of the community programs you reported earlier}.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 21 Range of Values 7465 7465
0 Never 935 8400
5555 More than 21 times per week 5 8405
6666 Less than weekly 1284 9689
7777 Refused 1 9690
9999 Don't know 5 9695
. Missing 653 10348

DBQ719 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBQ719
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBQ719: IF SP AGE <= 15 OR IF SP AGE => 16 AND PROXY INTERVIEW, GO TO END OF SECTION.OTHERWISE, CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ720 - Heard of dietary guidelines?

Variable Name:
DBQ720
SAS Label:
Heard of dietary guidelines?
English Text:
Have you heard of the 'Dietary Guidelines for Americans'?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2336 2336
2 No 3707 6043
7 Refused 1 6044
9 Don't know 36 6080
. Missing 4268 10348

DBQ730 - Heard of food guide pyramid?

Variable Name:
DBQ730
SAS Label:
Heard of food guide pyramid?
English Text:
[Have you heard of] 'The Food Guide Pyramid'?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 4405 4405
2 No 1666 6071
7 Refused 1 6072
9 Don't know 8 6080
. Missing 4268 10348

DBQ740 - Heard about 5-a-day program?

Variable Name:
DBQ740
SAS Label:
Heard about 5-a-day program?
English Text:
[Have you heard of] The 5-A-Day [for Better Health] Program?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2643 2643
2 No 3410 6053
7 Refused 1 6054
9 Don't know 26 6080
. Missing 4268 10348

DBQ750 - Use nutrition facts panel on food label

Variable Name:
DBQ750
SAS Label:
Use nutrition facts panel on food label
English Text:
Here is an example of a food label. [HAND CARD DBQ4] This part of the food label is called the Nutrition Facts panel. How often do you use the Nutrition Facts panel when deciding to buy a food product? Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?
English Instructions:
HAND CARDS DBQ 4 & 5
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 877 877
2 Most of the time 1003 1880
3 Sometimes 1318 3198
4 Rarely 636 3834
5 Never 2018 5852
6 never seen 224 6076
77 Refused 2 6078
99 Don't know 2 6080
. Missing 4268 10348

DBQ760 - Use ingredients list on food label

Variable Name:
DBQ760
SAS Label:
Use ingredients list on food label
English Text:
How about the list of ingredients? [How often do you use the list of ingredients when deciding to buy a food product? Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?]
English Instructions:
HAND CARDS DBQ 4 & 5
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 638 638
2 Most of the time 764 1402
3 Sometimes 1328 2730
4 Rarely 888 3618
5 Never 2268 5886
6 never seen 191 6077
77 Refused 1 6078
99 Don't know 2 6080
. Missing 4268 10348

DBQ770 - Use serving size info on food label

Variable Name:
DBQ770
SAS Label:
Use serving size info on food label
English Text:
How about the information on the size of a serving? [How often do you use information on the size of a serving when deciding to buy a food product? Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?]
English Instructions:
HAND CARDS DBQ 4 & 5
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 596 596
2 Most of the time 703 1299
3 Sometimes 1203 2502
4 Rarely 782 3284
5 Never 2609 5893
6 never seen 182 6075
77 Refused 2 6077
99 Don't know 3 6080
. Missing 4268 10348

DBQ780 - Use health claims on food packages

Variable Name:
DBQ780
SAS Label:
Use health claims on food packages
English Text:
Some food packages contain health claims about the benefits of nutrients or foods like the examples on this card. [HAND CARD DBQ6] How often do you use this kind of health claim when deciding to buy a product? Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?
English Instructions:
HAND CARDS DBQ 6 & 7
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 355 355
2 Most of the time 586 941
3 Sometimes 1457 2398
4 Rarely 956 3354
5 Never 2494 5848
6 never seen 226 6074
77 Refused 1 6075
99 Don't know 5 6080
. Missing 4268 10348

DBQ789 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBQ789
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBQ.789: IF (DBQ.750 = 1-4) OR (DBQ.760 = 1-4) OR (DBQ.770 = 1-4) OR (DBQ.780 = 1-4), CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO DBQ.890.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ790 - Check calories on food label

Variable Name:
DBQ790
SAS Label:
Check calories on food label
English Text:
When you use the food label to decide about a food product, how often do you look for information about calories? Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ7
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 733 733
2 Most of the time 853 1586
3 Sometimes 1269 2855
4 Rarely 672 3527
5 Never 884 4411
7 Refused 0 4411
9 Don't know 0 4411
. Missing 5937 10348

DBQ800 - Check calories from fat on food label

Variable Name:
DBQ800
SAS Label:
Check calories from fat on food label
English Text:
[When you use the food label to decide about a food product, how often do you look for information about] calories from fat? [Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ7
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 785 785
2 Most of the time 887 1672
3 Sometimes 1160 2832
4 Rarely 639 3471
5 Never 940 4411
7 Refused 0 4411
9 Don't know 0 4411
. Missing 5937 10348

DBQ810 - Check total fat on food label

Variable Name:
DBQ810
SAS Label:
Check total fat on food label
English Text:
[When you use the food label to decide about a food product, how often do you look for information about] total fat? [Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ7
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 830 830
2 Most of the time 919 1749
3 Sometimes 1135 2884
4 Rarely 635 3519
5 Never 891 4410
7 Refused 0 4410
9 Don't know 1 4411
. Missing 5937 10348

DBQ820 - Check trans fat on food label

Variable Name:
DBQ820
SAS Label:
Check trans fat on food label
English Text:
[When you use the food label to decide about a food product, how often do you look for information about] trans fat? [Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ7
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 693 693
2 Most of the time 626 1319
3 Sometimes 930 2249
4 Rarely 766 3015
5 Never 1387 4402
7 Refused 0 4402
9 Don't know 9 4411
. Missing 5937 10348

DBQ830 - Check saturated fat on food label

Variable Name:
DBQ830
SAS Label:
Check saturated fat on food label
English Text:
[When you use the food label to decide about a food product, how often do you look for information about] saturated fat? [Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ7
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 743 743
2 Most of the time 714 1457
3 Sometimes 1026 2483
4 Rarely 720 3203
5 Never 1206 4409
7 Refused 0 4409
9 Don't know 2 4411
. Missing 5937 10348

DBQ840 - Check cholesterol on food label

Variable Name:
DBQ840
SAS Label:
Check cholesterol on food label
English Text:
[When you use the food label to decide about a food product, how often do you look for information about] cholesterol? [Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ7
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 749 749
2 Most of the time 672 1421
3 Sometimes 1076 2497
4 Rarely 737 3234
5 Never 1176 4410
7 Refused 0 4410
9 Don't know 1 4411
. Missing 5937 10348

DBQ850 - Check sodium on food label

Variable Name:
DBQ850
SAS Label:
Check sodium on food label
English Text:
[When you use the food label to decide about a food product, how often do you look for information about] sodium? [Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ7
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 739 739
2 Most of the time 691 1430
3 Sometimes 1055 2485
4 Rarely 758 3243
5 Never 1167 4410
7 Refused 1 4411
9 Don't know 0 4411
. Missing 5937 10348

DBQ860 - Check carbohydrates on food label

Variable Name:
DBQ860
SAS Label:
Check carbohydrates on food label
English Text:
[When you use the food label to decide about a food product, how often do you look for information about] carbohydrates (car-bO-hi-drats)? [Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ7
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 663 663
2 Most of the time 690 1353
3 Sometimes 1160 2513
4 Rarely 687 3200
5 Never 1209 4409
7 Refused 0 4409
9 Don't know 2 4411
. Missing 5937 10348

DBQ870 - Check fiber on food label

Variable Name:
DBQ870
SAS Label:
Check fiber on food label
English Text:
[When you use the food label to decide about a food product, how often do you look for information about] fiber? [Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ7
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 620 620
2 Most of the time 616 1236
3 Sometimes 1131 2367
4 Rarely 750 3117
5 Never 1291 4408
7 Refused 0 4408
9 Don't know 3 4411
. Missing 5937 10348

DBQ880 - Check sugars on food label

Variable Name:
DBQ880
SAS Label:
Check sugars on food label
English Text:
[When you use the food label to decide about a food product, how often do you look for information about] sugars? [Would you say always, most of the time, sometimes, rarely, or never?]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ7
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Always 874 874
2 Most of the time 734 1608
3 Sometimes 1159 2767
4 Rarely 653 3420
5 Never 991 4411
7 Refused 0 4411
9 Don't know 0 4411
. Missing 5937 10348

DBQ890 - Are people born to be fat/thin

Variable Name:
DBQ890
SAS Label:
Are people born to be fat/thin
English Text:
Would you say you strongly agree, somewhat agree, neither agree nor disagree, somewhat disagree, or strongly disagree with the following statement: Some people are born to be fat and some thin; there is not much you can do to change this?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ8
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Strongly agree 676 676
2 Somewhat agree 1439 2115
3 neither agree or disagree 729 2844
4 Somewhat disagree 1523 4367
5 Strongly disagree 1688 6055
7 Refused 1 6056
9 Don't know 24 6080
. Missing 4268 10348