Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Family Smoking (SMQFAM_C )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2003 - 2004
First Published: September, 2006
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Family Smoking
Record Source: NHANES 2003 - 2004
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2003 - 2004 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Smoking and Tobacco use (SMQ) questions that are part the Family Questionnaire were administered to obtain information on potential exposure to environmental tobacco smoke. Included are questions on the number of members of the household who smoke inside the home as well as the number of cigarettes, cigars, pipes smoked inside the home by household member.

Eligible Sample

All survey participants.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

One respondent in each family answered questions about the smoking status of all members of the household.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

Questionnaire data are systematically reviewed for logical, processing, and data input errors on a periodic basis during data collection.

The computer-assisted personal interview mode allows for built in consistency checks, and hard and soft edit checks to reduce the number of keying entry errors.

Data Processing and Editing

In situations where there were multiple families living in a single household, questions were asked of each family respondent. A small percentage of these households inconsistently reported responses to the questions which we were unable to adjudicate. Summary variables that included the top coding of responses with sparse values were also created during the editing and review process in order to preserve confidentiality and to establish more analytically useful data.

Analytic Notes

Additional information on exposure to tobacco exposure can be in Section OCQ, and in Sections SMQ of both the Household and MEC Interview.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

SMD410 - Does anyone smoke in the home

Variable Name:
SMD410
SAS Label:
Does anyone smoke in the home
English Text:
I would now like to ask you a few questions about smoking. Does anyone who lives here smoke cigarettes, cigars, or pipes anywhere inside this home?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2096 2096
2 No 7884 9980
7 Refused 2 9982
9 Don't know 7 9989
. Missing 133 10122

SMD415 - Total number of smokers in home

Variable Name:
SMD415
SAS Label:
Total number of smokers in home
English Text:
Total number of smokers in home
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 2 Range of Values 1917 1917
3 3 or More 179 2096
. Missing 8026 10122

SMD415A - Total # of cigarette smokers in home

Variable Name:
SMD415A
SAS Label:
Total # of cigarette smokers in home
English Text:
Total # of cigarette smokers in home
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 2 Range of Values 1862 1862
3 3 or More 173 2035
. Missing 8087 10122

SMD415B - Total # of cigar smokers in home

Variable Name:
SMD415B
SAS Label:
Total # of cigar smokers in home
English Text:
Total # of cigar smokers in home
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 1 194 194
2 2 or More 19 213
. Missing 9909 10122

SMD415C - Total # of pipe smokers in home

Variable Name:
SMD415C
SAS Label:
Total # of pipe smokers in home
English Text:
Total # of pipe smokers in home
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 1 90 90
2 2 or More 10 100
. Missing 10022 10122

SMD430 - Total # of cigarettes smoked in home

Variable Name:
SMD430
SAS Label:
Total # of cigarettes smoked in home
English Text:
How many cigarettes per day {do you/does PERSON} usually smoke anywhere inside the home?
English Instructions:
1 PACK EQUALS 20 CIGARETTES. IF NONE, ENTER 0. IF LESS THAN 1 PER DAY, ENTER 1. ENTER NUMBER OF CIGARETTES.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 37 Range of Values 1807 1807
40 40 or More 186 1993
. Missing 8129 10122

SMD440 - Total # of cigars smoked in home

Variable Name:
SMD440
SAS Label:
Total # of cigars smoked in home
English Text:
How many cigars per day {do you/does PERSON} usually smoke anywhere inside the home?
English Instructions:
IF NONE, ENTER 0. IF LESS THAN 1 PER DAY, ENTER 1. ENTER NUMBER OF CIGARS.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 2 Range of Values 147 147
3 3 or More 58 205
. Missing 9917 10122

SMD450 - Total # of pipes smoked in home

Variable Name:
SMD450
SAS Label:
Total # of pipes smoked in home
English Text:
How many pipes per day {do you/does PERSON} usually smoke anywhere inside the home?
English Instructions:
IF NONE, ENTER 0. IF LESS THAN 1 PER DAY, ENTER 1. ENTER NUMBER OF PIPES.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 2 Range of Values 63 63
3 3 or More 31 94
. Missing 10028 10122