Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Oral Health (OHQ_C )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2003 - 2004
First Published: July, 2006
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Oral Health
Record Source: NHANES 2003 - 2004
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2003 - 2004 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

NHANES is critical for monitoring oral health status, risk indicators for disease, and access to preventive and treatment services. This component will address public health significance in areas of surveillance, prevention, treatment, dental care utilization, health policy, evaluation of Federal health programs, standardization of new methods, and oral health disparities.

Oral health data from NHANES will be used for:

Eligible Sample

All survey participants 2 years and older were eligible for the basic oral health questions administered during the Home Interview. These questions included topics covering dental care and visits. Additional detailed questions concerning oral health status and perceived needs where asked to participants’ 16 years and older.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

The following subcomponents are from the oral health examination component and home interview component with the age groups of interest in parentheses:

Interview:

Examination:

Survey Staff and Protocol

A trained household interviewer administrated these questions to the survey participant during the household interview. The information was recorded using a computer-assisted personal interview (CAPI) system. Some of the questions in the OHQ section required the use of printed hand cards. When necessary, the household interviewers read the hand card selections to the respondent.

Interview and examination protocols are discussed in detail in the NHANES Oral Health Home Interview and Exam Training Manuals. These manuals are available at the NHANES website.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

Several types of quality control were implemented to ensure that high quality data were collected during the survey.

Interviewer monitoring was a major responsibility for NCHS and contractor staff. Interviewers were frequently accompanied on interviews and observed to verify that the interview protocol was administered correctly. Interviewers were retrained on survey procedures if necessary.

The interviewers are encouraged to provide comments and other suggestions, based on their field experiences. NCHS has used field staff and interviewer feedback to improve the questionnaires and survey materials. NCHS and contractor staff conduct annual staff debriefing and training sessions jointly. Interviewers are trained on new survey content and protocol changes prior to implementation in the field.

With respect to data collection quality control, the CAPI systems have built-in edit and range checks for most questions. When unusual or unrealistic responses were recorded, the interviewer is alerted immediately and instructed to verify or edit the initial response.

Analytic Notes

The oral health data is released in the configuration of six “chapters.” The oral health chapters and subcomponents in parentheses are matched as follows:

The analysis of NHANES 2003-04 oral health data must be conducted with the key survey design and sample. Although these data were collected as part of the household questionnaire, if they are merged with the MEC exam data, exam sample weights should be used for the analyses. Please refer to the Analytic Guidelines available at: http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nhanes/survey_methods.htm for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues.

Special Notes on Using the Dataset

Questions OHQ691, OHQ700, OHQ721, OHQ730, OHQ740, and OHQ750 were designed to be asked of participants 16 years and older as a set. However, the built-in edit and range checks malfunctioned in the first two locations of 2003. Some questions were asked of participants 16 years and older and other questions were asked of participants 18 years and older. In order to keep the pattern for the set consistent, the data was revised to only include answers from participants 18 years and older.

Some of the oral health questions in 2003-2004 differ from 1999–2000 and 2001–2002 questions while some of the oral health questions in 2003-2004 are similar to 1999–2000 and 2001–2002 questions. In addition to the oral health questionnaire data, oral health examination data can be found in the oral health section of the NHANES 2003–2004 Exam Files (OHX). These data may be linked using the unique survey participant identifier, SEQN. Please refer to the Oral Health Examination support documentation for additional information related to the oral component and oral health questions administered at the time of the oral health examination.

Acknowledgement 

The 2003-2004 NHANES Oral Health Component is a collaborative effort between the National Institute of Dental and Craniofacial Research (NIDCR), the National Center for Chronic Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Division of Oral Health (NCCDPHP/DOH), and the National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS).

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OHQ030 - When did you last visit a dentist

Variable Name:
OHQ030
SAS Label:
When did you last visit a dentist
English Text:
About how long has it been since {you/SP} last visited a dentist? Include all types of dentists, such as, orthodontists, oral surgeons, and all other dental specialists, as well as dental hygienists.
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 6 months or less 3700 3700
2 More than 6 months, but not more than 1 year ago 1686 5386
3 More than 1 year, but not more than 2 years ago 1033 6419
4 More than 2 years, but not more than 3 years ago 559 6978
5 More than 3 years, but not more than 5 years ago 512 7490
6 More than 5 years ago 1026 8516
7 Never have been 775 9291 OHQ075b
77 Refused 2 9293
99 Don't know 11 9304
. Missing 0 9304

OHQ033 - Main reason for last dental visit

Variable Name:
OHQ033
SAS Label:
Main reason for last dental visit
English Text:
What was the main reason {you/SP} last visited the dentist?
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Went in on own for check-up, examination, or cleaning 4397 4397
2 Was called in by the dentist for check-up, examination, or cleaning 723 5120
3 Something was wrong, bothering or hurting {me/SP} 2230 7350
4 Went for treatment of a condition that dentist discovered at earlier checkup or examination 649 7999
5 Other 494 8493
7 Refused 2 8495
9 Don't know 34 8529
. Missing 775 9304

OHQ075b - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
OHQ075b
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM OHQ.075b: IF SP AGE >= 18, CONTINUE.. OTHERWISE, GO TO OCQ600.
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OHQ095 - Amount of saliva in mouth

Variable Name:
OHQ095
SAS Label:
Amount of saliva in mouth
English Text:
Does the amount of saliva in {your/SP's} mouth seem to be too little, too much, or {do you/does s/he} not notice it?
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Too little 332 332
2 Too much 292 624
3 DOESN'T NOTICE IT 4978 5602
7 Refused 1 5603
9 Don't know 17 5620
. Missing 3684 9304

OHQ115 - Mouth feel dry when eating meal

Variable Name:
OHQ115
SAS Label:
Mouth feel dry when eating meal
English Text:
Does {your/SP's} mouth feel dry when {you/s/he} eat{s} a meal?
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 337 337
2 No 5268 5605
7 Refused 1 5606
9 Don't know 14 5620
. Missing 3684 9304

OHQ600 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
OHQ600
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM OHQ.600: IF SP AGE >= 16, CONTINUE, OTHERWISE, GO TO OHQ755.
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OHQ620 - How often last yr. had aching in mouth?

Variable Name:
OHQ620
SAS Label:
How often last yr. had aching in mouth?
English Text:
How often during the last year (have you/ has SP) had painful aching anywhere in (your/his/her) mouth? Would you say....
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Very often 163 163
2 Fairly often 231 394
3 Occasionally 739 1133
4 Hardly ever, or 1252 2385
5 Never? 3823 6208
7 Refused 1 6209
9 Don't know 4 6213
. Missing 3091 9304

OHQ630 - How often felt bad because of mouth?

Variable Name:
OHQ630
SAS Label:
How often felt bad because of mouth?
English Text:
How often during the last year (have you/ has SP) felt that life in general was less satisfying because of problems with (your/his/her) teeth, mouth or dentures? Would you say....
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Very often 125 125
2 Fairly often 147 272
3 Occasionally 353 625
4 Hardly ever, or 534 1159
5 Never? 5042 6201
7 Refused 1 6202
9 Don't know 11 6213
. Missing 3091 9304

OHQ640 - Last yr had diff w/ job because of mouth

Variable Name:
OHQ640
SAS Label:
Last yr had diff w/ job because of mouth
English Text:
How often during the last year (have you/has SP) had difficulty doing (your/his/her) usual jobs or attending school because of problems with (your/his/her) teeth, mouth or dentures? Would you say...
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Very often 37 37
2 Fairly often 59 96
3 Occasionally 124 220
4 Hardly ever, or 298 518
5 Never? 5689 6207
7 Refused 1 6208
9 Don't know 5 6213
. Missing 3091 9304

OHQ650 - Last yr taste affected because of mouth

Variable Name:
OHQ650
SAS Label:
Last yr taste affected because of mouth
English Text:
How often during the last year (have you/has SP's) sense of taste been affected by problems with (your/his/her) teeth, mouth or dentures? Would you say...
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Very often 64 64
2 Fairly often 69 133
3 Occasionally 168 301
4 Hardly ever, or 263 564
5 Never? 5631 6195
7 Refused 1 6196
9 Don't know 17 6213
. Missing 3091 9304

OHQ660 - Last yr avoid some food because of mouth

Variable Name:
OHQ660
SAS Label:
Last yr avoid some food because of mouth
English Text:
How often during the last year (have you/has SP) avoided particular foods because of problems with (your/his/her) teeth, mouth or dentures? Would you say...
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Very often 201 201
2 Fairly often 190 391
3 Occasionally 579 970
4 Hardly ever, or 507 1477
5 Never? 4728 6205
7 Refused 1 6206
9 Don't know 7 6213
. Missing 3091 9304

OHQ670 - Last yr couldn't eat because of mouth

Variable Name:
OHQ670
SAS Label:
Last yr couldn't eat because of mouth
English Text:
How often during the last year (have you/has SP) found it uncomfortable to eat food because of problems with (your/his/her) teeth, mouth or dentures? Would you say...
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Very often 175 175
2 Fairly often 185 360
3 Occasionally 695 1055
4 Hardly ever, or 620 1675
5 Never? 4530 6205
7 Refused 1 6206
9 Don't know 7 6213
. Missing 3091 9304

OHQ680 - Last yr embarrassed because of mouth

Variable Name:
OHQ680
SAS Label:
Last yr embarrassed because of mouth
English Text:
How often during the last year (have you/has SP) been self-conscious or embarrassed because of (your/his/her) teeth, mouth or dentures? Would you say...
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Very often 234 234
2 Fairly often 137 371
3 Occasionally 384 755
4 Hardly ever, or 390 1145
5 Never? 5060 6205
7 Refused 1 6206
9 Don't know 7 6213
. Missing 3091 9304

OHD691 - Need any teeth filled or replaced?

Variable Name:
OHD691
SAS Label:
Need any teeth filled or replaced?
English Text:
(Do you/ Does SP) need any teeth filled or replaced (fillings, crowns, or bridges)?
English Instructions:
HELP SCREEN SHOULD READ: If SP responds "I have fake teeth or plates", read the question again. We are still interested in the SP's answer to this question. If the SP continues to have trouble answering because he or she has dentures, you may say something like "We are still interested in your answer. The questionaire will only allow a 'Yes" or 'No" to this question."
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1793 1793
2 No 3737 5530
7 Refused 1 5531
9 Don't know 89 5620
. Missing 3684 9304

OHD700 - Do you or SP need teeth pulled?

Variable Name:
OHD700
SAS Label:
Do you or SP need teeth pulled?
English Text:
Do you? does SP need to have teeth pulled?
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 930 930
2 No 4593 5523 OHD721
7 Refused 1 5524 OHD721
9 Don't know 96 5620 OHD721
. Missing 3684 9304

OHD711A - Need teeth pulled because of pain

Variable Name:
OHD711A
SAS Label:
Need teeth pulled because of pain
English Text:
Why (Do you/ Does SP) need to have teeth pulled?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Pain 240 240
77 Refused 0 240
99 Don't know 1 241
. Missing 9063 9304

OHD711B - Need teeth pulled because of cavities

Variable Name:
OHD711B
SAS Label:
Need teeth pulled because of cavities
English Text:
Why (Do you/ Does SP) need to have teeth pulled?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
2 Cavities 293 293
. Missing 9011 9304

OHD711C - Need teeth pulled because of lost fillin

Variable Name:
OHD711C
SAS Label:
Need teeth pulled because of lost fillin
English Text:
Why (Do you/ Does SP) need to have teeth pulled?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
3 Broken or missed fillings 314 314
. Missing 8990 9304

OHD711D - Need teeth pulled because of gum probs

Variable Name:
OHD711D
SAS Label:
Need teeth pulled because of gum probs
English Text:
Why (Do you/ Does SP) need to have teeth pulled?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
4 Gum problems or bleeding gums 76 76
. Missing 9228 9304

OHD711E - Need teeth pulled because of appearance

Variable Name:
OHD711E
SAS Label:
Need teeth pulled because of appearance
English Text:
Why (Do you/ Does SP) need to have teeth pulled?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
5 Appearance 120 120
. Missing 9184 9304

OHD711G - Need teeth pulled because of other

Variable Name:
OHD711G
SAS Label:
Need teeth pulled because of other
English Text:
Why (Do you/ Does SP) need to have teeth pulled?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
7 Other 225 225
. Missing 9079 9304

OHD721 - Do you or SP need dentures made?

Variable Name:
OHD721
SAS Label:
Do you or SP need dentures made?
English Text:
(Do you/ Does SP) need dentures (plates) made? Include partial plates, partial dentures and removable partials.
English Instructions:
HELP SCREEN: If the respondent says "I need a bridge" do not include this at this question. This question only refers to removable dentures or partials.
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 802 802
2 No 4777 5579
7 Refused 1 5580
9 Don't know 40 5620
. Missing 3684 9304

OHD730 - Do you or SP need gum treatment?

Variable Name:
OHD730
SAS Label:
Do you or SP need gum treatment?
English Text:
(Do you/ Does SP) need gum treatment (periodontal treatment)?
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 594 594
2 No 4873 5467
7 Refused 1 5468
9 Don't know 152 5620
. Missing 3684 9304

OHD740 - Do you or SP need relief of pain?

Variable Name:
OHD740
SAS Label:
Do you or SP need relief of pain?
English Text:
(Do you/ Does SP) need relief of pain (oral cavity pain)?
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 406 406
2 No 5203 5609
7 Refused 1 5610
9 Don't know 10 5620
. Missing 3684 9304

OHD750 - Do you or SP need teeth cleaned?

Variable Name:
OHD750
SAS Label:
Do you or SP need teeth cleaned?
English Text:
(Do you/ Does SP) need your teeth cleaned?
Target:
Both males and females 18 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 3114 3114
2 No 2494 5608
7 Refused 1 5609
9 Don't know 11 5620
. Missing 3684 9304

OHQ755 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
OHQ755
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM OHQ.755: IF RESPONSE TO OHQ030 = CODE 7 (NEVER HAVE BEEN), GO TO OHQ770. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OHQ760 - How long since had teeth cleaned

Variable Name:
OHQ760
SAS Label:
How long since had teeth cleaned
English Text:
How long has it been since (you/SP) had (your/his/her) teeth "cleaned" by a dentist or dental hygienist?
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Within the past year (1 to 12 months ago) 4867 4867
2 Within the past 3 years (more than 1 year, to 3 years) 1472 6339
3 More than 3 years ago 1734 8073
4 Never 413 8486
7 Refused 1 8487
9 Don't know 42 8529
. Missing 775 9304

OHQ770 - Past yr need dental but couldn't get it

Variable Name:
OHQ770
SAS Label:
Past yr need dental but couldn't get it
English Text:
During the past 12 months was there a time when (you/SP) needed dental care but could not get it at that time?
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1554 1554
2 No 7741 9295 End of Section
7 Refused 1 9296 End of Section
9 Don't know 6 9302 End of Section
. Missing 2 9304

OHQ780A - Could not afford the cost

Variable Name:
OHQ780A
SAS Label:
Could not afford the cost
English Text:
What were the reasons that (you/SP) could not get the dental care (you/she/he) needed?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 Could not afford the cost 1070 1070
77 Refused 0 1070
99 Don't know 0 1070
. Missing 8234 9304

OHQ780B - Did not want to spend the money

Variable Name:
OHQ780B
SAS Label:
Did not want to spend the money
English Text:
What were the reasons that (you/SP) could not get the dental care (you/she/he) needed?
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
11 Did not want to spend the money 124 124
. Missing 9180 9304

OHQ780C - Insurance did not cover procedures

Variable Name:
OHQ780C
SAS Label:
Insurance did not cover procedures
English Text:
What were the reasons that (you/SP) could not get the dental care (you/she/he) needed?
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
12 Insurance did not cover recommended procedures 288 288
. Missing 9016 9304

OHQ780D - Dental office is too far away

Variable Name:
OHQ780D
SAS Label:
Dental office is too far away
English Text:
What were the reasons that (you/SP) could not get the dental care (you/she/he) needed?
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
13 Dental office is too far away 74 74
. Missing 9230 9304

OHQ780E - Office not open at convenient time

Variable Name:
OHQ780E
SAS Label:
Office not open at convenient time
English Text:
What were the reasons that (you/SP) could not get the dental care (you/she/he) needed?
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
14 Dental office not open at convenient time 72 72
. Missing 9232 9304

OHQ780F - Another dentist recommended not doing it

Variable Name:
OHQ780F
SAS Label:
Another dentist recommended not doing it
English Text:
What were the reasons that (you/SP) could not get the dental care (you/she/he) needed?
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
15 Another dentist recommended not doing it 8 8
. Missing 9296 9304

OHQ780G - Afraid or do not like dentists

Variable Name:
OHQ780G
SAS Label:
Afraid or do not like dentists
English Text:
What were the reasons that (you/SP) could not get the dental care (you/she/he) needed?
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
16 Afraid or do not like dentists 123 123
. Missing 9181 9304

OHQ780H - Unable to take time off from work

Variable Name:
OHQ780H
SAS Label:
Unable to take time off from work
English Text:
What were the reasons that (you/SP) could not get the dental care (you/she/he) needed?
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
17 Unable to take time off from work 79 79
. Missing 9225 9304

OHQ780I - Too busy

Variable Name:
OHQ780I
SAS Label:
Too busy
English Text:
What were the reasons that (you/SP) could not get the dental care (you/she/he) needed?
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
18 Too busy 123 123
. Missing 9181 9304

OHQ780J - Expected dental problems to go away

Variable Name:
OHQ780J
SAS Label:
Expected dental problems to go away
English Text:
What were the reasons that (you/SP) could not get the dental care (you/she/he) needed?
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
19 I did not think anything serious was wrong - expected dental problems to go away 59 59
. Missing 9245 9304

OHQ780K - Other

Variable Name:
OHQ780K
SAS Label:
Other
English Text:
What were the reasons that (you/SP) could not get the dental care (you/she/he) needed?
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
20 Other 207 207
. Missing 9097 9304