Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Occupation (OCQ_C )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2003 - 2004
First Published: January, 2008
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Occupation
Record Source: NHANES 2003 - 2004
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2003 - 2004 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Occupation Questionnaire Section (prefix OCQ; questions OCD.150 to OCD.480) contains personal interview data on employment and variables relating to the work environment.

OCQ Section Topics:

Eligible Sample

In the 2003-2004 survey, the OCQ Questionnaire was administered to survey participants 16+ years of age. For minors, questions were answered via a proxy respondent, generally a parent or guardian.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

In-person household interview.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

During the 2003-2004 data collection cycle, monthly QC checks were performed on the Occupation questionnaire data collection process and specific interviewer retraining was performed as appropriate.

Data Processing and Editing

A subject’s questionnaire interview responses were entered into a pentop computer and then uploaded into a computerized database in the same manner as other sections of the Sample Person Questionnaire. The data was then edited for completeness, consistency, and illogical values. Industry and occupation text data were then coded by trained coders using the U.S. Census Bureau’s Census 2000 Indexes of Industry and Occupations.1 For public release, recoded variables for industry and occupation groups were constructed, closely following the pattern established for reporting industry and occupation groups in the Third National Health and Nutrition Examination Survey (see NHANES 1999-2000 Occupation Questionnaire documentation, Appendix B).

Analytic Notes

In general, analysts are advised to carefully review question wording in the OCQ codebook to make sure they understand question skip patterns and the definitions employed for Occupation-related variables. Many OCQ questions need to be considered as an integral part of data collection for other Questionnaire sections (AUQ, HIQ, SMQ) and Exam or Laboratory Components (for example Audiometry-AU). Appendix A lists a SAS™ program to provide value labels for the Industry and Occupation groups designated for the Sample Person’s current, longest, and “asthma” jobs (Note that military occupations are not permissible entries for NHANES current job data because the survey covers only the civilian, non-institutionalized population. However, civilian employees of the armed forces may be included. Military occupations are valid entries for a participant’s longest or “asthma” job data.)

Current Job Information:

The primary focus of the OCQ Questionnaire is data collection for the participant’s work within the previous week, i.e. the participant’s Current Job. The participant’s Current Job is defined as the main paid job worked within the last week, including work on a family farm. When an individual currently worked multiple jobs, the participant was asked to designate a main job for the interview. Data collected included:

Longest Job Information:

By design, the survey collected data on both industry and occupation for a subject’s current and “asthma” job, but only data on occupation was collected for the subject’s longest job. Therefore industry information is not available for the participant’s designated longest job. Some industry information is available in instances where the longest job is the same as the current job, or was the armed forces (OCD390G=2 or 3). Also, in some instances industry for the longest job can be inferred from the Sample Person’s longest occupation. Previous survey research has shown a moderate correlation exists between a respondent’s current and longest reported jobs.2

“Asthma” Job Information:

For respondents reporting a diagnosis of asthma (MCQ010=1), the industry and occupation designation for the specific job held when the asthma began were captured. This employment history may be, but is not necessarily related to the onset of a participant’s asthma. OCD470G, the ”gate” question for this series, records whether this “asthma” job was the same as the respondent’s current or longest job, or if the respondent was not working at that time. If the respondent was working, but not with either the current or longest designated job; OCD470 and OCD480 record the pertinent occupation and industry information.

Data on Workplace Tobacco Smoke Exposure:

Data for exposure to workplace tobacco smoke is collected only for the participant’s Current Job. Exposure to tobacco smoke is defined as whether the participant can smell tobacco smoke at work. Also collected is the number of hours/day of workplace tobacco exposure (OCQ290Q). A value of “0” in OCQ290Q signifies that workplace exposure to tobacco smoke occurred, but was less than one hour per day. These OCQ questions are logically related to SMQ Questionnaire data and laboratory data for serum cotinine.

Data on the Use of Personal Protective Equipment at Work:

For NHANES 2003-2004, only data on the use of protective hearing devices was collected.

Workplace Noise Exposure History:

For the NHANES Survey, workplace noise exposure is defined as on-the-job noise so loud that the participant has to speak in a raised voice to be heard. Data analysts should be aware that the participant’s history of hearing disorders as well as the participant’s exposure history for non-occupational loud noise (i.e. from firearms, power tools or loud music) and the non-occupational use of hearing protection is
located elsewhere in the AUQ questionnaire segment.

Lifetime Work Noise Exposures:

Data on lifetime exposure to loud job noise for greater than 3 months is collected in OCQ.340 and OCQ.420, which must be combined for any overall analysis (OCQ.340 collects this data for the currently employed; OCQ420 collects the data for participants not currently employed).

Workplace Noise in Current Job:

For the participant’s Current Job, OCQ.350 collects data on the presence or absence of job noise exposure, and OCQ.360 collects the average number of hours/week. The use of hearing protection devices on the participant’s Current Job is collected in OCQ.295.

Noise Exposure in the Participant’s Longest Job:

For the participant’s Longest Job, exposure to loud job noise for greater than 3 months is collected in the series OCQ.430, OCQ.440 and OCQ.450 (presence/absence of exposure; hours/day exposed; and whether protective hearing devices were worn, respectively). The duration of the participant’s Longest Job is recorded in OCD395.

A systematic review of Occupational Data collected in the variety of NCHS surveys is summarized by in the NCHS Occupation and Health Data Guide.3

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCD150 - Type of work done last week

Variable Name:
OCD150
SAS Label:
Type of work done last week
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) In this part of the survey I will ask you questions about {your/SP's} work experience. Which of the following {were you/was SP} doing last week . . . (Family Interview Version) The next questions are about {your/NON-SP HEAD'S/NON- SP SPOUSE'S} current job or business. Which of the following {were you/was} {NON-SP HEAD/NON-SP SPOUSE} doing last week . . .
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Working at a job or business, 2914 2914 OCQ180
2 With a job or business but not at work, 161 3075 OCQ210
3 Looking for work, or 202 3277 OCD390G
4 Not working at a job or business? 2934 6211 OCQ380
7 Refused 2 6213 OCD390G
9 Don't know 0 6213 OCD390G
. Missing 0 6213

OCQ180 - Hours worked last week at all jobs

Variable Name:
OCQ180
SAS Label:
Hours worked last week at all jobs
English Text:
How many hours did {you/SP} work last week at all jobs or businesses?
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER OF HOURS
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
1 to 168
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 160 Range of Values 2913 2913
77777 Refused 0 2913
99999 Don't know 1 2914
. Missing 3299 6213

OCQ200 - Check Item

Variable Name:
OCQ200
SAS Label:
Check Item
English Text:
English Instructions:
BOX 1. CHECK ITEM OCQ200: IF HOURS IN OCQ180 <= 34, OR REFUSED (CODE 77777), OR DON'T KNOW (CODE 99999), CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO OCD230.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCQ210 - Usually work 35 or more hours per week

Variable Name:
OCQ210
SAS Label:
Usually work 35 or more hours per week
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} usually work 35 hours or more per week in total at all jobs or businesses?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 325 325
2 No 685 1010
7 Refused 0 1010
9 Don't know 0 1010
. Missing 5203 6213

OCD230 - Industry group code: current job

Variable Name:
OCD230
SAS Label:
Industry group code: current job
English Text:
What kind of business or industry is this? (For example: TV and radio management, retail shoe store, state labor department, farm.)
English Instructions:
See List of Industry Group Codes in OCQ Documentation, Appendix A.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 98 Range of Values 3075 3075
. Missing 3138 6213

OCD240 - Occupation group code: current job

Variable Name:
OCD240
SAS Label:
Occupation group code: current job
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) What kind of work {were you/was SP} doing? (For example: farming, mail clerk, computer specialist.) (Family Interview Version) What kind of work {were/was} {you/NON-SP HEAD/NON-SP SPOUSE} doing? (For example: farming, mail clerk, computer specialist.)
English Instructions:
See List of Occupation Group Codes in OCQ Documentation, Appendix A.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 98 Range of Values 3075 3075
. Missing 3138 6213

OCQ260 - Description of job/work situation

Variable Name:
OCQ260
SAS Label:
Description of job/work situation
English Text:
Looking at the card, which of these best describes this job or work situation?
English Instructions:
(SP Interview Version) ASK IF NOT CLEAR. HAND CARD OCQ1. (Family Interview Version) ASK IF NOT CLEAR: HAND CARD DMQ1
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 An employee of a private company, business, or individual for wages, salary, or commission. 2316 2316
2 A federal government employee 83 2399
3 A state government employee 148 2547
4 A local government employee 170 2717
5 Self-employed in own business, professional practice or farm. 324 3041
6 Working without pay in family business or farm 8 3049
77 Refused 5 3054
99 Don't know 21 3075
. Missing 3138 6213

OCD270 - Number of months working in the main job

Variable Name:
OCD270
SAS Label:
Number of months working in the main job
English Text:
About how long {have you/has SP} worked for {EMPLOYER} as a(n) {OCCUPATION}?
English Instructions:
NUMBER OF MONTHS.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 720 Range of Values 2976 2976
0 Less than 1 month 90 3066
77777 Refused 7 3073
99999 Don't know 2 3075
. Missing 3138 6213

OCQ290G - Smell tobacco smoke at work

Variable Name:
OCQ290G
SAS Label:
Smell tobacco smoke at work
English Text:
The next questions are about conditions {you/SP} may experience and equipment {you/he/she} may use at {EMPLOYER} as a(n) {OCCUPATION}. At this job or business, how many hours per day can {you/SP} smell the smoke from other people's cigarettes, cigars, and/or pipes?
English Instructions:
GATE QUESTION
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Enter number 660 660
2 Never 2411 3071
7 Refused 4 3075
9 Don't know 0 3075
. Missing 3138 6213

OCQ290Q - # Hrs/day smell tobacco smoke at work

Variable Name:
OCQ290Q
SAS Label:
# Hrs/day smell tobacco smoke at work
English Text:
The next questions are about conditions {you/SP} may experience and equipment {you/he/she} may use at {EMPLOYER} as a(n) {OCCUPATION}. At this job or business, how many hours per day can {you/SP} smell the smoke from other people's cigarettes, cigars, and/or pipes?
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER OF HOURS. IF NUMBER OF HOURS IS LESS THAN ONE, ENTER ZERO.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
0 to 24
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 16 Range of Values 658 658
7777 Refused 0 658
9999 Don't know 2 660
. Missing 5553 6213

OCQ295 - Wear hearing protection, current job?

Variable Name:
OCQ295
SAS Label:
Wear hearing protection, current job?
English Text:
In this job, {do you/does SP} ever wear protective hearing devices?
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTIONS: DISPLAY AS LEFT HEADER "OCCUPATION:" AND OCCUPATION FROM OCD.240.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 368 368
2 No 2705 3073
7 Refused 2 3075
9 Don't know 0 3075
. Missing 3138 6213

OCQ340 - Ever exposed to loud work noise 3+months

Variable Name:
OCQ340
SAS Label:
Ever exposed to loud work noise 3+months
English Text:
Thinking of all the jobs {you have/SP has} ever had, {have you/has s/he} ever been exposed to loud noise at work for at least three months? By loud noise I mean noise so loud that {you/s/he} had to speak in a raised voice to be heard?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 963 963
2 No 2110 3073 OCD390G
7 Refused 2 3075 OCD390G
9 Don't know 0 3075 OCD390G
. Missing 3138 6213

OCQ350 - Currently exposed to loud noise at work

Variable Name:
OCQ350
SAS Label:
Currently exposed to loud noise at work
English Text:
At {your/SP's} job as a(n) {OCCUPATION} for {EMPLOYER}, {are you/is s/he} currently exposed to loud noise? [By loud noise I mean noise so loud that {you/s/he} {have/has} to speak in a raised voice to be heard?]
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTIONS: DISPLAY AS LEFT HEADER "EMPLOYER:" AND EMPLOYER FROM OCQ.220. DISPLAY AS LEFT HEADER "OCCUPATION:" AND OCCUPATION FROM OCD.240.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 476 476
2 No 487 963 OCD390G
7 Refused 0 963 OCD390G
9 Don't know 0 963 OCD390G
. Missing 5250 6213

OCQ360 - Avg # hours loud noise exposure now

Variable Name:
OCQ360
SAS Label:
Avg # hours loud noise exposure now
English Text:
On average, for how many hours per day {are you/is SP} currently exposed to this loud noise?
English Instructions:
IF LESS THAN 1 HOUR, ENTER 1. ENTER NUMBER OF HOURS.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
1 to 24
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 14 Range of Values 474 474
7777 Refused 0 474
9999 Don't know 2 476
. Missing 5737 6213

OCQ370 - Check Item

Variable Name:
OCQ370
SAS Label:
Check Item
English Text:
English Instructions:
BOX 3. CHECK ITEM OCQ370: GO TO OCD390G
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCQ380 - Main reason did not work last week

Variable Name:
OCQ380
SAS Label:
Main reason did not work last week
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) What is the main reason {you/SP} did not work last week? (Family Interview Version) What is the main reason {you/NON-SP HEAD/NON-SP SPOUSE} did not work last week?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Taking care of house or family 398 398
2 Going to school 536 934
3 Retired 1231 2165
4 Unable to work for health reasons 209 2374
5 On layoff 52 2426
6 Disabled 275 2701
7 Other 231 2932
77 Refused 1 2933
99 Don't know 1 2934
. Missing 3279 6213

OCD390G - Kind of work you have done the longest

Variable Name:
OCD390G
SAS Label:
Kind of work you have done the longest
English Text:
Thinking of all the paid jobs or businesses {you/SP} ever had, what kind of work {were you/was s/he} doing the longest? (For example, electrical engineer, stock clerk, typist, farmer.)
English Instructions:
GATE QUESTION
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Enter occupation 3675 3675
2 Same as current occupation 1972 5647 OCQ460
3 Armed forces 50 5697 OCD395
4 Never worked 506 6203 End of Section
7 Refused 9 6212
9 Don't know 1 6213
. Missing 0 6213

OCD390 - Occupation group code: longest job

Variable Name:
OCD390
SAS Label:
Occupation group code: longest job
English Text:
Thinking of all the paid jobs or businesses {you/SP} ever had, what kind of work {were you/was s/he} doing the longest? (For example, electrical engineer, stock clerk, typist, farmer.)
English Instructions:
See List of Occupation Group Codes in OCQ Documentation, Appendix A.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 98 Range of Values 3675 3675
. Missing 2538 6213

OCD395 - Duration of longest job (months)

Variable Name:
OCD395
SAS Label:
Duration of longest job (months)
English Text:
About how long did {you/SP} work at that job or business?
English Instructions:
NUMBER OF MONTHS.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
1 to 999
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 720 Range of Values 3690 3690
0 Less than 1 month 21 3711
77777 Refused 0 3711
99999 Don't know 15 3726
. Missing 2487 6213

OCQ400 - Check Item

Variable Name:
OCQ400
SAS Label:
Check Item
English Text:
English Instructions:
BOX 4. CHECK ITEM OCQ400: IF SP CURRENTLY WORKING (CODE 1 OR CODE 2 IN OCD150), CONTINUE WITH BOX 4A. IF SP NOT CURRENTLY WORKING (CODE 3, 4, 7, OR 9 IN OCD150), GO TO OCQ420.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCQ410 - Check Item

Variable Name:
OCQ410
SAS Label:
Check Item
English Text:
English Instructions:
BOX 4A. CHECK ITEM OCQ410: IF 'YES' (CODE 1) IN OCQ340, GO TO OCQ430. OTHERWISE, GO TO BOX 5.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCQ420 - Loud job noise: ever exposed, 3 months?

Variable Name:
OCQ420
SAS Label:
Loud job noise: ever exposed, 3 months?
English Text:
Thinking of all the previous jobs {you have/SP has} ever had, {have you/has s/he} ever been exposed to loud noise at work for at least three months? [By loud noise I mean noise so loud that {you/s/he} had to speak in a raised voice to be heard?]
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 804 804
2 No 1826 2630 OCQ460
7 Refused 2 2632 OCQ460
9 Don't know 0 2632 OCQ460
. Missing 3581 6213

OCQ430 - Loud job noise: 3 months on longest job?

Variable Name:
OCQ430
SAS Label:
Loud job noise: 3 months on longest job?
English Text:
Remembering the kind of work {you/SP} did the longest, that is, as a(n) {KIND OF WORK DOING THE LONGEST}, {were you/was s/he} ever exposed to loud noise in that job for at least three months? [By loud noise I mean noise so loud that {you/s/he} had to speak in a raised voice to be heard?]
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTIONS: DISPLAY AS LEFT HEADER "LONGEST OCCUPATION:" AND NAME OF OCCUPATION FROM OCD390.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 871 871
2 No 357 1228 OCQ460
7 Refused 0 1228 OCQ460
9 Don't know 0 1228 OCQ460
. Missing 4985 6213

OCQ440 - # hours/day constant loud noise on job

Variable Name:
OCQ440
SAS Label:
# hours/day constant loud noise on job
English Text:
On average, for how many hours per day {were you/was SP} exposed to loud noise in that job?
English Instructions:
IF LESS THAN 1 HOUR, ENTER 1. ENTER NUMBER OF HOURS.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
1 to 24
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 24 Range of Values 866 866
7777 Refused 0 866
9999 Don't know 5 871
. Missing 5342 6213

OCQ450 - Wear ear protection during work

Variable Name:
OCQ450
SAS Label:
Wear ear protection during work
English Text:
Did {you/SP} ever wear protective hearing devices while {you were/s/he was} exposed to loud noise in that job?
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 331 331
2 No 540 871
7 Refused 0 871
9 Don't know 0 871
. Missing 5342 6213

OCQ460 - Check Item

Variable Name:
OCQ460
SAS Label:
Check Item
English Text:
English Instructions:
BOX 5. CHECK ITEM OCQ460: IF SP AGE <= 59 AND ASTHMA REPORTED AS CONDITION (CODE 1 IN MCQ010), CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO END OF SECTION.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 150 YEARS

OCD470G - Kind of job held when had asthma

Variable Name:
OCD470G
SAS Label:
Kind of job held when had asthma
English Text:
Earlier I recorded that {you have/SP has} been told by a doctor that {you/s/he} had asthma. When {you/SP} first developed symptoms of asthma, what kind of work {were you/was s/he} doing? (For example, electrical engineer, stock clerk, typist, farmer.)
English Instructions:
GATE QUESTION
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Enter occupation 40 40
2 Same as current occupation 61 101 End of Section
3 Same as longest occupation 45 146 OCD480
4 Not working at that time 416 562 End of Section
7 Refused 0 562 End of Section
9 Don't know 0 562 End of Section
. Missing 5651 6213

OCD470 - Occupation group code: job asthma began

Variable Name:
OCD470
SAS Label:
Occupation group code: job asthma began
English Text:
Earlier I recorded that {you have/SP has} been told by a doctor that {you/s/he} had asthma. When {you/SP} first developed symptoms of asthma, what kind of work {were you/was s/he} doing? (For example, electrical engineer, stock clerk, typist, farmer.)
English Instructions:
See List of Occupation Group Codes in OCQ Documentation, Appendix A.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 39 Range of Values 40 40
. Missing 6173 6213

OCD480 - Industry group code: job asthma began

Variable Name:
OCD480
SAS Label:
Industry group code: job asthma began
English Text:
What kind of business or industry was that? (For example, TV and radio manufacturing, retail shoe store, farm.)
English Instructions:
See List of Industry Group Codes in OCQ Documentation, Appendix A.
Target:
Both males and females 16 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 45 Range of Values 85 85
. Missing 6128 6213

Appendix A

SAS™ program providing value labels for the Industry and Occupation groups designated for the Sample Person’s current, longest, and “asthma” jobs.

PROC FORMAT;

VALUE IGROUP
1='Agriculture production'
2='Agricultural services, forestry, and fishing'
3='Mining'
4='Construction'
5='Mfg.-Food and kindred products'
6='Mfg.-Textile mill products'
7='Mfg.-Apparel and other finished textile products'
8='Mfg.-Paper products, printing, publishing, and allied industries'
9='Mfg.-Chemicals, petroleum, and coal products'
10='Mfg.-Rubber, plastics, and leather products'
11='Mfg.-Lumber and wood products, including furniture'
12='Mfg.-Metal industries'
13='Mfg.-Machinery, except electrical'
14='Mfg.-Electrical machinery, equipment, and supplies'
15='Mfg.-Transportation equipment'
16='Mfg.-Miscellaneous and not specified manufacturing industries'
17='Trucking service'
18='Transportation, except trucking'
19='Communications'
20='Utilities'
21='Wholesale Trade, Durable goods'
22='Wholesale Trade, Non-durable and not specified goods'
23='Retail-Department stores'
24='Retail-Food stores'
25='Retail-Vehicle dealers, supply and service stores'
26='Retail-Apparel and accessory stores'
27='Retail-Eating and drinking places'
28='Other Retail trade'
29='Banking and other finance'
30='Insurance and real estate'
31='Business services'
32='Repair services'
33='Private households'
34='Lodging places'
35='Personal services, except private households and lodging'
36='Entertainment and recreation services'
37='Offices of health practitioners'
38='Hospitals'
39='Health services, n. e. c.'
40='Educational services'
41='Social services'
42='Other professional and related services'
43='Justice, public order, and safety'
44='Public administration, except justice, public order, safety'
45='Military & national security'
98='Blank but applicable';

VALUE OGROUP
1='Executive, administrators, and managers'
2='Management related occupations'
3='Engineers, architects and scientists'
4='Health diagnosing, assessing and treating occupations'
5='Teachers'
6='Writers, artists, entertainers, and athletes'
7='Other professional specialty occupations'
8='Technicians and related support occupations'
9='Supervisors and proprietors, sales occupations'
10='Sales representatives, finance, business, & commodities ex. retail'
11='Sales workers, retail and personal services'
12='Secretaries, stenographers, and typists'
13='Information clerks'
14='Records processing occupations'
15='Material recording, scheduling, and distributing clerks'
16='Miscellaneous administrative support occupations'
17='Private household occupations'
18='Protective service occupations'
19='Waiters and waitresses'
20='Cooks'
21='Miscellaneous food preparation and service occupations'
22='Health service occupations'
23='Cleaning and building service occupations'
24='Personal service occupations'
25='Farm operators, managers, and supervisors'
26='Farm and nursery workers'
27='Related agricultural, forestry, and fishing occupations'
28='Vehicle and mobile equipment mechanics and repairers'
29='Other mechanics and repairers'
30='Construction trades'
31='Extractive and precision production occupations'
32='Textile, apparel, and furnishings machine operators'
33='Machine operators, assorted materials'
34='Fabricators, assemblers, inspectors, and samplers'
35='Motor vehicle operators'
36='Other transportation and material moving occupations'
37='Construction laborers'
38='Laborers, except construction'
39='Freight, stock, and material movers, hand'
40='Other helpers, equipment cleaners, hand packagers and laborers'
41='Military occupations'
98='Blank but applicable';
RUN:

Note: The abbreviation “Mfg.” stands for “Manufacturing.”