Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Housing Characteristics (HOQ_C )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2003 - 2004
First Published: September, 2006
Revised: November, 2007
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Housing Characteristics
Record Source: NHANES 2003 - 2004
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2003 - 2004 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Housing Characteristics section (variable name prefixes HOQ or HOD) provides family level interview data on type of home, number of apartments in building, age of home, number of rooms in home, time lived in home, whether home is owned or rented, water source and treatment, and home renovations related to lead dust.

Eligible Sample

One study participant in each family responds for the entire family and these responses are released for all members of the same family. All questions in this section are asked of all families with the exception of those on home renovations related to lead dust, which were only asked of families with a participating child aged 1 to 5 years.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

Home Interview; In-person.

Data Processing and Editing

Multiple families in the same household may be selected as participants in the study. Sometimes, the data collected from different families living in the same household are discrepant. In most cases, these discrepancies are left as reported. For HOD040, When home was built, if one family did not know the age of the home, the value reported by another family in the same home was substituted for the “don’t know” response.

HOD011 Type of home: Responses to “other specify” were back coded into response categories whenever possible. The remaining “other specify” responses are released as “something else” (HOD011=5).

HOD030 How many apartments in building: Responses of 1 and 2 apartments per building were collapsed into one category due to low cell counts. A part of “other specify” responses for HOD011 were back coded into the apartment category (HOD011=4). These respondents were not asked this question and have missing values for this variable.

HOD050 Number of rooms in home: Any responses for this question equal or greater than 13 were top coded and released as 13.

HOD060 How many years family lived in home: These data were collected as continuous values but were collapsed into categories for release.

HOQ080 Water treatment devices used or not: Details on which of the water treatment devices were used were collected but not released due to unique combinations of devices which could identify family members. The text of the hand card with the list of devices in included in appendix A.

HOD140, HOD150, HOD160, HOD170, HOD180, HOD190, HOD210, HOD220 Home renovations: These questions were only asked of families with participating children ages 1-5 and data are released only on these children, not the entire family. These questions relate to the lead dust component and can also be linked to blood lead laboratory values (see Lab 06 Nutritional Biochemistries).

HOD180 Number of rooms 22x26 peeling: These data were collected as continuous values but were collapsed into the categories of 1 and 2 or more due to low cell counts.

HOD220 Window, cabinet or wall renovation: These data were collected in 3 separate questions which were combined due to low frequencies. The current variable indicates “yes” if any of the three types of renovation occurred.

Analytic Notes

Although these data were collected as part of the household questionnaire, if they are merged with the MEC exam data, exam sample weights should be used for the analyses.

Please refer to the Analytic Guidelines for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues at http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/nhanes/survey_methods.htm.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

HOD011 - Type of home

Variable Name:
HOD011
SAS Label:
Type of home
English Text:
I'd like to ask you a few questions about your home. Is your home . . .
English Instructions:
VERIFY OR ASK IF NOT OBVIOUS. INCLUDE TOWNHOME AS 'HOUSE', EITHER DETACHED OR ATTACHED.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Mobile home or trailer 711 711 HOD040
2 One family house detached from any other house 5730 6441 HOD040
3 One family house attached to one or more houses 919 7360 HOD040
4 Apartment 2466 9826
5 Something else 63 9889 HOD040
6 Dormitory 95 9984 HOD040
77 Refused 2 9986 HOD040
99 Don't know 3 9989 HOD040
. Missing 133 10122

HOD030 - How many apartments in building

Variable Name:
HOD030
SAS Label:
How many apartments in building
English Text:
How many apartments are in this building? Would you say . . .
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 1 or 2 367 367
3 3 or 4 443 810
4 5 to 9 454 1264
5 10 to 19 487 1751
6 20 to 49 284 2035
7 50 or more 358 2393
77 Refused 8 2401
99 Don't know 59 2460
. Missing 7662 10122

HOD040 - When was home built

Variable Name:
HOD040
SAS Label:
When was home built
English Text:
When was this {mobile home/house/building} originally built?
English Instructions:
READ CATEGORIES IF NECESSARY.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 1990 to present 1305 1305
2 1978 to 1989 1302 2607
3 1960 to 1977 1903 4510
4 1950 to 1959 1077 5587
5 1940 to 1949 459 6046
6 Before 1940 1142 7188
77 Refused 18 7206
99 Don't know 2783 9989
. Missing 133 10122

HOD050 - Number of rooms in home

Variable Name:
HOD050
SAS Label:
Number of rooms in home
English Text:
How many rooms are in this home? Count the kitchen but not the bathroom.
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER OF ROOMS
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 12 Range of Values 9944 9944
13 13 or more 27 9971
777 Refused 10 9981
999 Don't know 8 9989
. Missing 133 10122

HOD060 - How many years family lived in home

Variable Name:
HOD060
SAS Label:
How many years family lived in home
English Text:
How many years {have you/has your family} lived at this address?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less than one year 1801 1801
2 1-2 years 1878 3679
3 3-5 years 1985 5664
4 6-10 years 1592 7256
5 More than 10 years 2717 9973
77 Refused 12 9985
99 Don't know 4 9989
. Missing 133 10122

HOQ065 - Home owned, bought, rented, other

Variable Name:
HOQ065
SAS Label:
Home owned, bought, rented, other
English Text:
Is this {mobile home/house/apartment} owned, being bought, rented, or occupied by some other arrangement by {you/you or someone else in your family}?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Owned or being bought 5760 5760
2 Rented 3960 9720
3 Other arrangement 265 9985
7 Refused 3 9988
9 Don't know 1 9989
. Missing 133 10122

HOQ070 - Source of tap water

Variable Name:
HOQ070
SAS Label:
Source of tap water
English Text:
What is the source of tap water in this home? Is it a private or public water company, a private or public well, or something else?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Private/public water company 8914 8914
2 Private/public well 950 9864
3 Something else 22 9886
7 Refused 2 9888
9 Don't know 101 9989
. Missing 133 10122

HOQ080 - Water treatment devices used or not

Variable Name:
HOQ080
SAS Label:
Water treatment devices used or not
English Text:
Are any of the water treatment devices listed on this card used in your home?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD HOQ1
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2226 2226
2 No 7726 9952
7 Refused 2 9954
9 Don't know 35 9989
. Missing 133 10122

HOD140 - Home painted in last 12 months

Variable Name:
HOD140
SAS Label:
Home painted in last 12 months
English Text:
During the last 12 months, were any areas inside your home painted, such as walls, trim or ceilings?
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 5 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 527 527
2 No 694 1221 HOD160
7 Refused 0 1221 HOD160
9 Don't know 23 1244 HOD160
. Missing 8878 10122

HOD150 - Old paint scraped when home painted?

Variable Name:
HOD150
SAS Label:
Old paint scraped when home painted?
English Text:
When this painting was done did someone sand or scrape off any of the old paint?
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 5 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 122 122
2 No 335 457
7 Refused 2 459
9 Don't know 68 527
. Missing 9595 10122

HOD160 - Paint peeling, flaking, chipping inside

Variable Name:
HOD160
SAS Label:
Paint peeling, flaking, chipping inside
English Text:
Are there any rooms in your home where you can see paint that is peeling, flaking or chipping off the walls, ceilings, doors, or windows?
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 5 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 360 360
2 No 882 1242 HOD190
7 Refused 0 1242 HOD190
9 Don't know 2 1244 HOD190
. Missing 8878 10122

HOD170 - Inside peeling area plus 22x26

Variable Name:
HOD170
SAS Label:
Inside peeling area plus 22x26
English Text:
In any of these rooms, can you see at least one total area of peeling, flaking or chipping paint that is larger than one page of a regular newspaper?
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 5 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 62 62
2 No 298 360 HOD190
7 Refused 0 360 HOD190
9 Don't know 0 360 HOD190
. Missing 9762 10122

HOD180 - Number of rooms 22x26 peeling

Variable Name:
HOD180
SAS Label:
Number of rooms 22x26 peeling
English Text:
How many rooms have this much peeling, flaking or chipping paint? [Areas that are larger than one page of regular newspaper.]
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 5 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 One room 41 41
2 Two or more rooms 21 62
77 Refused 0 62
99 Don't know 0 62
. Missing 10060 10122

HOD190 - Outside paint peeling/flaking/chipping

Variable Name:
HOD190
SAS Label:
Outside paint peeling/flaking/chipping
English Text:
Can you see paint that is peeling, flaking or chipping on any outside area of your {house/building}?
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 5 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 216 216
2 No 1007 1223 HOD220
7 Refused 0 1223 HOD220
9 Don't know 21 1244 HOD220
. Missing 8878 10122

HOD210 - Outside peeling larger than door?

Variable Name:
HOD210
SAS Label:
Outside peeling larger than door?
English Text:
Can you see any total area of peeling, flaking or chipping paint on any outside area that is larger than a regular door?
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 5 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 53 53
2 No 162 215
7 Refused 0 215
9 Don't know 1 216
. Missing 9906 10122

HOD220 - Window, cabinet or wall renovation

Variable Name:
HOD220
SAS Label:
Window, cabinet or wall renovation
English Text:
The next questions are about work that has been done in your home in the past 12 months. In the past 12 months, have you or anyone else . . .replaced a window, cabinet or wall in your home?
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 5 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 198 198
2 No 1019 1217
7 Refused 0 1217
9 Don't know 27 1244
. Missing 8878 10122