Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Health Insurance (HIQ_C )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2003 - 2004
First Published: August, 2006
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Health Insurance
Record Source: NHANES 2003 - 2004
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2003 - 2004 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Health Insurance section (variable name prefix HIQ) provides SP level interview data on insurance coverage, type of insurance coverage, coverage of dental care, uninsured during the past year, and length of time since last insured.

Eligible Sample

One reference person in each family responds for each individual SP in the family. The reference person or responsible adult may or may not be a study participant. There are no age restrictions for the HIQ section of the family interview.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

Household interview; In-person

The Interviewer Procedure Manuals and Exam Manuals can be found on the NHANES website.

The survey questionnaires can be found on the NHANES website.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

For details on the QA/QC process for this component, please refer to the Interviewer Procedure Manuals and Exam Manuals.

Analytic Notes

The variables in this section are comparable to the variables released for 1999-2000 and 2001-2002.
Multiple families in the same household may be selected as participants in the study. However, this section of the family interview is asked for each individual SP and not for the family as a whole. An individual SP may have multiple insurance plans.

HID010 Insurance coverage: Responses to HIQ010 and HIQ020 were combined to determine insurance coverage for each individual SP.

HID030A Private Insurance: Responses of 1-3, 5 for any of HIQ030 or HIQ200a-f were coded as 1 for HID030A. A positive response to this derived variable includes persons with private insurance obtained through their employer, through a state or local government program or community program, purchased directly, or having a Medi-Gap policy.

HID030B Medicare: Responses of 4 for any of HIQ030 or HIQ200a-f were coded as 1 for HID030B. A positive response to this derived variable includes persons with Medicare coverage.

HID030C Medicaid/Chip: Responses of 6, 7 for any of HIQ030 or HIQ200a-f were coded as 1 for HID030C. A positive response to this derived variable includes persons with Medicaid coverage or Chip coverage.

HID030D Other government insurance: Responses of 8-12 for any of HIQ030 or HIQ200a-f were coded as 1 for HID030D. A positive response to this derived variable includes persons with Military health care coverage, VA coverage, Champus coverage, Tricare coverage, Champ-VA coverage, Indian Health Service coverage, coverage from some other state-sponsored health plan not yet mentioned, or coverage from any other type of government program not yet mentioned.

HID030E Single service plan: Responses of 13 for any of HIQ030 or HIQ200a-f were coded as 1 for HID030E. A positive response to this derived variable includes persons who reported having some type of single service insurance plan.

HID040 Dental coverage: Responses of 1 to any of HIQ040a-g or 5 to any of HIQ180ae-ge were coded as 1 for HID040. A positive response to this derived variable includes persons who reported that theirexisting insurance plan covers all or some part of dental care, or who reported having a single service dental care plan.

HIQ210 Time when no insurance in past year: No modifications.

HIQ220 How long since last insured: No modifications.

There are more missing values for HID040, HIQ210 and HIQ220 than would be predicted by the skip patterns. These are actual non-responses to those questions. They are not a result of recode requirements for HID040. HIQ210 and HIQ220 were not recoded.

The HIQ data are publicly available at www.cdc.gov/nchs/nhanes.htm

 

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

HID010 - Covered by health insurance

Variable Name:
HID010
SAS Label:
Covered by health insurance
English Text:
The (first/next) questions are about health insurance. {Are you/Is SP} covered by health insurance or some other kind of health care plan? [Include health insurance obtained through employment or purchased directly as well as government programs like Medicare and Medicaid that provide medical care or help pay medical bills.]
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 8263 8263
2 No 1708 9971 HIQ220
7 Refused 3 9974 HIQ220
9 Don't know 15 9989 HIQ220
. Missing 133 10122

HID030A - Covered by private insurance

Variable Name:
HID030A
SAS Label:
Covered by private insurance
English Text:
{Are you/Is SP} covered by private insurance?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 4790 4790
2 No 3435 8225
7 Refused 3 8228
9 Don't know 35 8263
. Missing 1859 10122

HID030B - Covered by Medicare

Variable Name:
HID030B
SAS Label:
Covered by Medicare
English Text:
{Are you/Is SP} covered by Medicare?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1483 1483
2 No 6742 8225
7 Refused 3 8228
9 Don't know 35 8263
. Missing 1859 10122

HID030C - Covered by Medicaid/CHIP

Variable Name:
HID030C
SAS Label:
Covered by Medicaid/CHIP
English Text:
{Are you/Is SP} covered by Medicaid/CHIP?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2101 2101
2 No 6124 8225
7 Refused 3 8228
9 Don't know 35 8263
. Missing 1859 10122

HID030D - Covered by other government insurance

Variable Name:
HID030D
SAS Label:
Covered by other government insurance
English Text:
{Are you/Is SP} covered by other government insurance?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Covered by other government insurance 821 821
2 Not covered by other government insurance 7404 8225
7 Refused 3 8228
9 Don't know 35 8263
. Missing 1859 10122

HID030E - Covered by single service plan

Variable Name:
HID030E
SAS Label:
Covered by single service plan
English Text:
{Are you/Is SP} covered by any single service plan?
English Instructions:
Include those that pay for only one type of service (e.g. nursing home care, dental care, vision care, etc.)
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 216 216
2 No 8009 8225
7 Refused 3 8228
9 Don't know 35 8263
. Missing 1859 10122

HID040 - Dental coverage included

Variable Name:
HID040
SAS Label:
Dental coverage included
English Text:
Does the insurance {you have/SP has} cover any part of dental care?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 5805 5805
2 No 2150 7955
7 Refused 2 7957
9 Don't know 264 8221
. Missing 1901 10122

HIQ210 - Time when no insurance in past year?

Variable Name:
HIQ210
SAS Label:
Time when no insurance in past year?
English Text:
In the past 12 months, was there any time when {you/SP} did not have any health insurance coverage?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 575 575 End of Section
2 No 7637 8212 End of Section
7 Refused 1 8213 End of Section
9 Don't know 12 8225 End of Section
. Missing 1897 10122

HIQ220 - How long since last insured

Variable Name:
HIQ220
SAS Label:
How long since last insured
English Text:
About how long has it been since {you/SP} last had health care coverage?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD HIQ2
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 6 months or less 319 319
2 More than 6 months, but not more than 1 year ago 178 497
3 More than 1 year, but not more than 3 years ago 289 786
4 More than 3 years 386 1172
5 Never 497 1669
7 Refused 2 1671
9 Don't know 43 1714
. Missing 8408 10122