Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Demographic Variables and Sample Weights (DEMO_C )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2003 - 2004
First Published: November, 2005
Revised: September, 2009
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:NHANES 2003-2004 sample weight and demographic variables.
Record Source: NHANES 2003 - 2004
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2003 - 2004 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The NHANES 2003-2004 Sample Person Demographics File provides the interview and MEC examination status variable, sample weights, and selected demographic variables such as gender, age, race/ethnicity, education, marital status, country of birth, pregnancy status, total family and household income, and ratio of income to poverty.

This updated Demographics file includes several new variables that provide information on citizenship status, years of U.S. residence, educational attainment, school attendance, household size, characteristics of the household reference person, and an indicator for the month of exam. The household reference person is the first household member, 18 years of age or older who is listed on the Screener household member roster who owns or rents the residence where members of the household reside. Brief descriptions of the variables that have been added to the 2003-2004 Demographics file appear in the Data Processing and Editing section of the documentation.

Several questionnaire items that were asked in the Family and Sample Person Demographics questionnaires are not included in the NHANES 2003-2004 data release file. Concerns about data disclosure and confidentiality protection prevented some of the interview information from being released publicly.

Eligible Sample

All survey participants who have a household interview record have a Demographics file record. The Demographics questionnaire items include family-level and individual-level information. The target age groups for the Demographics questions vary. Please review the NHANES 2003-2004 Family and Sample Person Demographics section questionnaires and codebooks.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

Demographics information was collected in the home prior to the health examination. Computer-assisted personal interviewing (CAPI) methodology was used. Persons 16 years of age and older and emancipated minors were interviewed directly. A proxy respondent provided information for survey participants who were less than 16 years of age and for persons who could not answer the questions themselves.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The NHANES computer-assisted personal interview (CAPI) software program that was used to collect the interview data had pre-programmed data edit and consistency checks. The data edit checks alerted the interviewer when unusual or potentially erroneous data values were recorded. The consistency checks were used to alert the interviewer when information was recorded that was inconsistent with previous data entries or respondent characteristics such as the respondent’s age. Questionnaire “skip” patterns were pre-programmed in the questionnaires to reduce respondent burden. Online information screens provided the interviewers with standardized descriptions of the terminology and concepts that were used in the questionnaires.

After data collection, interview records were reviewed by the NHANES field office staff for accuracy and completeness. A subset of the household interviews was verified by re-contacting the survey participants. The interviewers were required to record several interviews and the audio-taped interviews were reviewed by NCHS and contractor staff. The NHANES quality assurance and quality control procedures are described in the field procedures manuals that are posted on the NHANES website.

Data Processing and Editing

SSDSRVYR represents the data release number. A code of 3 denotes NHANES 2003-2004.

RIDSTATR is a recoded variable representing interview/examination status.

RIDEXMON is a variable indicating the six month time period when the examination was performed. A value of “1” indicates November 1st through April 30th; a value of “2” indicates May 1st through October 31st.

RIDAGEYR: This is the age of the sample person at the time of the screening interview. Age in years is reported by single year of age for persons from 1 through 84 years of age. For older adults, age in years was top coded at 85 years to reduce the risk of disclosure. All adults 85 years and older have a RIDAGEYR value of ’85’.

If exact date of birth information is provided during the interview, this information is used to calculate the exact age on the date of screening. Otherwise, an imputed date of birth is created using the following procedures: When date of birth information is missing or refused, but age in years is provided by the sample person: If month of birth is missing or not given it is imputed as 7. If day of birth is missing or not given, it is imputed as 1. If year of birth is missing or not given, it is imputed as the year of the screening interview less the age in years provided by the sample person at screening. Corrections are made to this imputed information for sample persons who are less than 1 year of age at the time of screening.

RIDAGEMN is age in months at household screening, provided only for those who were less than 85 years of age. If exact date of birth is not provided by the sample person, then the age in months is calculated based on the imputed age at screener to allow the sample person to proceed with the questionnaire and examination.

RIDAGEEX is age in months at MEC examination, provided only for persons who are less than 85 years of age at the time of the household screening interview. RIDAGEEX was not calculated for individuals with an imputed age.

RIDRETH1: This race/ethnicity variable is derived by combining responses to questions on race and Hispanic origin. Respondents who self-identified as “Mexican American” were coded as such (i.e., RIDRETH1=1) regardless of their other race-ethnicity identities. Otherwise, self-identified “Hispanic” ethnicity would result in code “2, Other Hispanic” in the RIDRETH1 variable. All other non-Hispanic participants would then be categorized based on their self-reported races: non-Hispanic white (RIDRETH1=3), non-Hispanic black (RIDRETH1=4), and other non-Hispanic race including non-Hispanic multiracial (RIDRETH1=5).

RIDRETH2 is the race/ethnicity recode that can be linked to the NHANES III race/ethnicity variable. Non-Hispanics who indicated more than one race (multiracial) and then selected a main race as black (non-Hispanic) or white (non-Hispanic) were recoded into those respective categories. In other cases, the coding was similar to RIDRETH1.

DMDBORN: Country of birth was recoded into three categories: 1) born in 50 U.S. states or Washington, D.C.; 2) born in Mexico; and 3) born in any other location or foreign country.

INDFMINC: This variable is the total family income variable. NCHS used the U.S. Bureau of the Census Current Population Survey (CPS) definition of “family” to group household members into one or more families (US Census 2003). The CPS defines a family as: “a group of two people or more (one of whom is the householder) related by birth, marriage, or adoption and residing together;” all such people (including related subfamily members) are considered to be members of one family. Over eighty percent of the NHANES households were single-family households; the remaining households were comprised of 2 or more CPS families.

After the information about sources of income was obtained in the Family Interview Income section questionnaire (INQ), the respondent was asked to report total combined family income for themselves and the other members of their family in dollars (question INQ200). If the respondent refused to answer INQ200 or did not know the total combined family income, an income screener question was asked (question INQ220) to query if the total family income was < $20,000 or ≥ $20,000. If the respondent answered INQ220, a follow-up question asked the respondent to select an income range (question INQ230) from a list of income ranges listed on a printed hand card. The midpoint of the income range was then used as the total family income value. Family income values were used to calculate the ratio of income to poverty (INDFMPIR) and estimated total household income (INDHHINC) as described below. Total family income is reported as a range in the NHANES data file.

INDHHINC: This variable is the estimated total household income. The estimated household income was derived from family income data. If a household was comprised of a single CPS family, the family income value was used as previously described. When more than one CPS family resided in the household, two methods were used to compute estimated total household income. One method was to use income data reported by each CPS family that was interviewed (INQ200). The second method for multi-family households used total household income information (INQ200) provided by a household reference person. The income information provided by respondents for each CPS family (method 1) was used whenever possible because this information was considered to be more reliable than information provided by a household reference person who may or may not have had firsthand knowledge of the total household income.

When income information was obtained from each of the CPS families in a household, the reported CPS family income values were summed to compute total household income (INDHHINC). When information was missing for any of the CPS families in the household, the estimated household income value provided by a family reference person was used to compute estimated total household income. Total household income could not be calculated for multi-family households when income range data were reported by any of the families in the household and thus the household income data are coded as missing.

INDFMPIR: This variable is an index for the ratio of family income to poverty. The Department of Health and Human Services’ (HHS) poverty guidelines were used as the poverty measure to calculate this index. These guidelines are issued each year, in the Federal Register, for determining financial eligibility for certain federal programs such as Head Start, Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) (formerly Food Stamp Program), Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC), and the National School Lunch Program.

The variable INDFMPIR was calculated by dividing family income by the poverty guidelines, specific to family size, as well as the appropriate year and state. The values were not computed if the income screener information (INQ 220: < $20,000 or ≥ $20,000) was the only family income information reported. If family income was reported as a range value, the midpoint of the range was used to compute the variable. Values at or above 5.00 were coded as 5.00 or more because of disclosure concerns. The values were not computed if the family income data was missing.

DMDMARTL is the derived marital status variable. Marital status data were collected for sample persons 14 years of age and older. Individuals belonging to single person households were not asked about their marital status during part of the 1999-2000 data collection cycle. For a number of these persons marital status was imputed from other questionnaire items that made reference to their marital status. Marital status remains missing 566 sample persons 14 years of age and older due to lack of sufficient data for imputation.

PREGNANCY STATUS: Pregnancy status at the time of examination (RIDEXPRG) is reported for females 8-59 years of age. Females 8-59 years of age received a urine pregnancy test prior to the dual energy x-ray absorptiometry (DXA) exam. Persons who reported they were pregnant at the time of exam were assumed to be pregnant; if the urine test was negative, but the subject reported they were pregnant, the status was still coded as pregnant at exam (RIDEXPRG=1). If the urine pregnancy results were negative and the respondent said they were not pregnant, the respondent was coded not pregnant at examination (RIDEXPRG=2). Persons who were only interviewed have an RIDEXPRG value = 3 (could not be determined).

The following new variables were added to the NHANES 2003-2004 Demographic file:

DMDCITZN: Citizenship status is reported as follows: A code of ‘1’ denotes U.S. citizen by birth or naturalization. A code of ‘2’ was assigned to persons who were not citizens of the U.S. Persons who were born in the U.S. or US territories who acquire citizenship at birth were coded as US citizens.

DMDYRSUS: This variable is the number of years the respondent has lived in the United States. Respondents who were born outside the U.S. were asked the month and year when they came to the U.S. to stay (DMQ.160). The responses to the question were recoded into 9 categories ranging from less than one year to 50 years or more.

DMDHHSIZ: This variable is the number of people in the respondent’s household. The values for this variable range from 1 to 7 with 7 being the code used for households comprised of 7 or more members.

DMDEDUC3: This variable provides information on the highest grade or level of education completed by respondents 6-19 years of age. The responses were recoded by NCHS as follows: single years of education (grades 1-12), high school graduate/GED, and post-high school.

DMDEDUC2: This variable is the highest grade or level of education completed by adults 20 years of age and older. The response categories are: less than 9th grade education, 9-11th grade education (includes 12th grade and no diploma), High school graduate/GED, some college or associates (AA) degree, and college graduate or higher. DMDEDUC2 provides more detailed information on educational attainment levels of adults compared to the categories that were released previously in the NHANES 2003-2004 Demographic file.

DMDSCHOL: This variable is school attendance status. It is asked for respondents 6-19 years of age.

Analytic Notes

RIDRETH2 race/ethnicity recode should be used to compare NHANES 2003–2004 estimates of health measures with those of NHANES III.

Income variables: Income information was not obtained from all of the families in the survey sample. Some respondents refused to provide this information, and others had little or no knowledge of family income. No attempt was made to assign or impute income in these instances. Incomplete information was reported to the extent possible.

Educational attainment: Five educational attainment variables are included the Demographics File. Three of the education variables target survey participants. Two other education variables provide information about the educational attainment of the household reference person (DMDHREDU) and the household reference person’s spouse (DMDHSEDU), when applicable. A brief description of survey participant educational attainment variables follows.

DMDEDUC is a 3-category variable that groups survey participants 6 years of age and over into one of three educational attainment groups: 1) less than high school education attainment, 2) high school graduate (has a high school diploma or high school equivalency diploma such as a General Educational Development/GED), or 3) has more than a high school education.

In addition to DMDEDUC, the Demographics File contains 2 variables that provide additional information on the educational attainment level of survey participants. Educational attainment information for persons 6 through 19 years of age is included in DMDEDUC3. Detailed educational attainment information for adults who are 20 years of age and over is reported in DMDEDUC2.

The questionnaire, examination files, and laboratory files can be linked to SP demographics variables using the unique survey participant identifier SEQN. RIDSTATR provides the MEC examination status of an SP.

The 2-year sample weights (WTINT2YR, WTMEC2YR) should be used for all NHANES 2003–2004 analyses. There are no 4-year weights in this file. The 4-year weights were provided with the NHANES 2001–2002 release file because there were some transition issues related to the use of 1990 Census and 2000 Census information. Detailed instructions for linking earlier datasets (1999–2000 and 2001–2002) are provided in the NHANES Analytic Guidelines. Analysts are encouraged to review the NHANES Analytic Guidelines provided with the data release files to determine the appropriate analytic methodology.

Please refer to the NHANES Analytic Guidelines and the on-line NHANES Tutorial for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues. Both of these are available on the NHANES website.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

SDDSRVYR - Data Release Number

Variable Name:
SDDSRVYR
SAS Label:
Data Release Number
English Text:
Data Release Number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
3 NHANES 2003-2004 Public Release 10122 10122
. Missing 0 10122

RIDSTATR - Interview/Examination Status

Variable Name:
RIDSTATR
SAS Label:
Interview/Examination Status
English Text:
Interview and Examination Status of the Sample Person.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Interviewed Only 479 479
2 Both Interviewed and MEC examined 9643 10122
. Missing 0 10122

RIDEXMON - Six month time period

Variable Name:
RIDEXMON
SAS Label:
Six month time period
English Text:
Six month time period when the examination was performed - two categories: November 1 through April 30, May 1 through October 31.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 November 1 through April 30 4638 4638
2 May 1 through October 31 5005 9643
. Missing 479 10122

RIAGENDR - Gender

Variable Name:
RIAGENDR
SAS Label:
Gender
English Text:
Gender of the sample person
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Male 4970 4970
2 Female 5152 10122
. Missing 0 10122

RIDAGEYR - Age at Screening Adjudicated - Recode

Variable Name:
RIDAGEYR
SAS Label:
Age at Screening Adjudicated - Recode
English Text:
Best age in years of the sample person at time of HH screening. Individuals 85 and over are topcoded at 85 years of age.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 84 Range of Values 9899 9899
85 >= 85 years of age 223 10122
. Missing 0 10122

RIDAGEMN - Age in Months - Recode

Variable Name:
RIDAGEMN
SAS Label:
Age in Months - Recode
English Text:
Best age in months at date of screening for individuals under 85 years of age.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 84 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 1019 Range of Values 9899 9899
. Missing 223 10122

RIDAGEEX - Exam Age in Months - Recode

Variable Name:
RIDAGEEX
SAS Label:
Exam Age in Months - Recode
English Text:
Best age in months at date of examination for individuals under 85 years of age at screening.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 84 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 1019 Range of Values 9430 9430
. Missing 692 10122

RIDRETH1 - Race/Ethnicity - Recode

Variable Name:
RIDRETH1
SAS Label:
Race/Ethnicity - Recode
English Text:
Recode of reported race and ethnicity information.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Mexican American 2519 2519
2 Other Hispanic 341 2860
3 Non-Hispanic White 4133 6993
4 Non-Hispanic Black 2663 9656
5 Other Race - Including Multi-Racial 466 10122
. Missing 0 10122

RIDRETH2 - Linked NH3 Race/Ethnicity - Recode

Variable Name:
RIDRETH2
SAS Label:
Linked NH3 Race/Ethnicity - Recode
English Text:
Linked NH3 Race and Ethnicity Recode.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Non-Hispanic White 4182 4182
2 Non-Hispanic Black 2746 6928
3 Mexican American 2519 9447
4 Other Race - Including Multi-Racial 334 9781
5 Other Hispanic 341 10122
. Missing 0 10122

DMQMILIT - Veteran/Military Status

Variable Name:
DMQMILIT
SAS Label:
Veteran/Military Status
English Text:
Did {you/SP} ever serve in the Armed Forces of the United States?
Target:
Both males and females 17 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 774 774
2 No 5150 5924
7 Refused 2 5926
9 Don't know 0 5926
. Missing 4196 10122

DMDBORN - Country of Birth - Recode

Variable Name:
DMDBORN
SAS Label:
Country of Birth - Recode
English Text:
In what country {were you/was SP} born?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Born in 50 US States or Washington, DC 8670 8670
2 Born in Mexico 805 9475
3 Born Elsewhere 645 10120
7 Refused 2 10122
9 Don't know 0 10122
. Missing 0 10122

DMDCITZN - Citizenship Status

Variable Name:
DMDCITZN
SAS Label:
Citizenship Status
English Text:
{Are you/Is SP} a citizen of the United States? [Information about citizenship is being collected by the U.S. Public Health Service to perform health related research. Providing this information is voluntary and is collected under the authority of the Public Health Service Act. There will be no effect on pending immigration or citizenship petitions.]
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DMQ2
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Citizen by birth or naturalization 9181 9181
2 Not a citizen of the US 937 10118
7 Refused 4 10122
9 Don't know 0 10122
. Missing 0 10122

DMDYRSUS - Length of time in US

Variable Name:
DMDYRSUS
SAS Label:
Length of time in US
English Text:
Length of time SP has been in the US.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less than 1 year 85 85
2 1 yr., less than 5 yrs. 312 397
3 5 yrs., less than 10 yrs. 209 606
4 10 yrs., less than 15 yrs. 231 837
5 15 yrs., less than 20 yrs. 141 978
6 20 yrs., less than 30 yrs. 168 1146
7 30 yrs., less than 40 yrs. 110 1256
8 40 yrs., less than 50 yrs. 93 1349
9 50 years or more 76 1425
77 Refused 5 1430
88 Could not determine 2 1432
99 Don't know 12 1444
. Missing 8678 10122

DMDEDUC3 - Education Level - Children/Youth 6-19

Variable Name:
DMDEDUC3
SAS Label:
Education Level - Children/Youth 6-19
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) What is the highest grade or level of school {you have/SP has} completed or the highest degree {you have/s/he has} received?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DMQ1 READ HAND CARD CATEGORIES IF NECESSARY ENTER HIGHEST LEVEL OF SCHOOL
Target:
Both males and females 6 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never Attended / Kindergarten Only 205 205
1 1st Grade 177 382
2 2nd Grade 193 575
3 3rd Grade 158 733
4 4th Grade 183 916
5 5th Grade 210 1126
6 6th Grade 286 1412
7 7th Grade 277 1689
8 8th Grade 312 2001
9 9th Grade 302 2303
10 10th Grade 284 2587
11 11th Grade 295 2882
12 12th Grade, No Diploma 55 2937
13 High School Graduate 171 3108
14 GED or Equivalent 22 3130
15 More than high school 151 3281
55 Less Than 5th Grade 5 3286
66 Less Than 9th Grade 49 3335
77 Refused 0 3335
99 Don't know 2 3337
. Missing 6785 10122

DMDEDUC2 - Education Level - Adults 20+

Variable Name:
DMDEDUC2
SAS Label:
Education Level - Adults 20+
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) What is the highest grade or level of school {you have/SP has} completed or the highest degree {you have/s/he has} received?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DMQ1 READ HAND CARD CATEGORIES IF NECESSARY ENTER HIGHEST LEVEL OF SCHOOL
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less Than 9th Grade 727 727
2 9-11th Grade (Includes 12th grade with no diploma) 760 1487
3 High School Grad/GED or Equivalent 1269 2756
4 Some College or AA degree 1356 4112
5 College Graduate or above 915 5027
7 Refused 5 5032
9 Don't Know 9 5041
. Missing 5081 10122

DMDEDUC - Education - Recode (old version)

Variable Name:
DMDEDUC
SAS Label:
Education - Recode (old version)
English Text:
(SP Interview Version) What is the highest grade or level of school {you have/SP has} completed or the highest degree {you have/s/he has} received?
Target:
Both males and females 6 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less Than High School 4478 4478
2 High School Diploma (including GED) 1462 5940
3 More Than High School 2422 8362
7 Refused 5 8367
9 Don't know 11 8378
. Missing 1744 10122

DMDSCHOL - Now attending school?

Variable Name:
DMDSCHOL
SAS Label:
Now attending school?
English Text:
{Are you/Is SP} now . . .
Target:
Both males and females 6 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 In school 2155 2155
2 On vacation from school (between grades) 667 2822
3 Neither in school or on vacation from school (between grades) 305 3127
7 Refused 0 3127
9 Don't know 0 3127
. Missing 6995 10122

DMDMARTL - Marital Status

Variable Name:
DMDMARTL
SAS Label:
Marital Status
English Text:
Marital Status
Target:
Both males and females 14 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Married 2721 2721
2 Widowed 588 3309
3 Divorced 473 3782
4 Separated 137 3919
5 Never married 2502 6421
6 Living with partner 345 6766
77 Refused 0 6766
99 Don't know 0 6766
. Missing 3356 10122

DMDHHSIZ - Total number of people in the Household

Variable Name:
DMDHHSIZ
SAS Label:
Total number of people in the Household
English Text:
Total number of people in the Household
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 6 Range of Values 9134 9134
7 7 or more people in the Household 988 10122
. Missing 0 10122

INDHHINC - Annual Household Income

Variable Name:
INDHHINC
SAS Label:
Annual Household Income
English Text:
Total household income (reported as a range value in dollars)
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 $ 0 to $ 4,999 248 248
2 $ 5,000 to $ 9,999 550 798
3 $10,000 to $14,999 959 1757
4 $15,000 to $19,999 793 2550
5 $20,000 to $24,999 848 3398
6 $25,000 to $34,999 1353 4751
7 $35,000 to $44,999 1066 5817
8 $45,000 to $54,999 812 6629
9 $55,000 to $64,999 537 7166
10 $65,000 to $74,999 416 7582
11 $75,000 and Over 1792 9374
12 Over $20,000 26 9400
13 Under $20,000 42 9442
77 Refused 13 9455
99 Don't know 38 9493
. Missing 629 10122

INDFMINC - Annual Family Income

Variable Name:
INDFMINC
SAS Label:
Annual Family Income
English Text:
Total family income (reported as a range value in dollars)
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 $ 0 to $ 4,999 629 629
2 $ 5,000 to $ 9,999 732 1361
3 $10,000 to $14,999 1148 2509
4 $15,000 to $19,999 893 3402
5 $20,000 to $24,999 913 4315
6 $25,000 to $34,999 1214 5529
7 $35,000 to $44,999 909 6438
8 $45,000 to $54,999 753 7191
9 $55,000 to $64,999 470 7661
10 $65,000 to $74,999 379 8040
11 $75,000 and Over 1495 9535
12 Over $20,000 128 9663
13 Under $20,000 136 9799
77 Refused 84 9883
99 Don't know 81 9964
. Missing 158 10122

INDFMPIR - Family PIR

Variable Name:
INDFMPIR
SAS Label:
Family PIR
English Text:
Poverty income ratio (PIR) - a ratio of family income to poverty threshold
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 4.99 Range of Values 8360 8360
5 PIR value greater than or equal to 5.00 1175 9535
. Missing 587 10122

RIDEXPRG - Pregnancy Status at Exam - Recode

Variable Name:
RIDEXPRG
SAS Label:
Pregnancy Status at Exam - Recode
English Text:
Pregnancy status at the time of MEC exam.
Target:
Females only 8 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes, positive lab pregnancy test or self-reported pregnant at exam 292 292
2 SP not pregnant at exam 2574 2866
3 Cannot ascertain if SP is pregnant at exam 264 3130
. Missing 6992 10122

DMDHRGND - HH Ref Person Gender

Variable Name:
DMDHRGND
SAS Label:
HH Ref Person Gender
English Text:
Gender of the household reference person
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Male 5322 5322
2 Female 4799 10121
. Missing 1 10122

DMDHRAGE - HH Ref Person Age

Variable Name:
DMDHRAGE
SAS Label:
HH Ref Person Age
English Text:
Age in years of the household reference person at the time of HH screening. Individuals 85 and over are topcoded at 85 years of age.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
16 to 84 Range of Values 9900 9900
85 >= 85 years of age 221 10121
. Missing 1 10122

DMDHRBRN - HH Ref Person Country of Birth

Variable Name:
DMDHRBRN
SAS Label:
HH Ref Person Country of Birth
English Text:
In what country {were you/was NON-SP Head} born?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Born in 50 US States or Washington, DC 7387 7387
2 Born in Mexico 1416 8803
3 Born Elsewhere 965 9768
7 Refused 0 9768
9 Don't know 0 9768
. Missing 354 10122

DMDHREDU - HH Ref Person Education Level

Variable Name:
DMDHREDU
SAS Label:
HH Ref Person Education Level
English Text:
What is the highest grade or level of school {you have/NON_SP HEAD has} received?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DMQ1 Read HAND CARD CATEGORES IF NECESSARY ENTER HIGHEST LEVEL OF SCHOOL
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less Than 9th Grade 1286 1286
2 9-11th Grade (Includes 12th grade with no diploma) 1727 3013
3 High School Grad/GED or equivalent 2529 5542
4 Some College or AA degree 2625 8167
5 College Graduate or above 1534 9701
7 Refused 14 9715
9 Don't know 53 9768
. Missing 354 10122

DMDHRMAR - HH Ref Person Marital Status

Variable Name:
DMDHRMAR
SAS Label:
HH Ref Person Marital Status
English Text:
Marital Status of household reference person
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Married 5766 5766
2 Widowed 755 6521
3 Divorced 967 7488
4 Separated 367 7855
5 Never married 1497 9352
6 Living with partner 436 9788
77 Refused 36 9824
99 Don't know 9 9833
. Missing 289 10122

DMDHSEDU - HH Ref Person's Spouse Education Level

Variable Name:
DMDHSEDU
SAS Label:
HH Ref Person's Spouse Education Level
English Text:
What is the highest grade or level of school {you have/NON-SP SPOUSE has completed or the highest degree {you have/he/she has} received
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less Than 9th Grade 748 748
2 9-11th Grade (Includes 12th grade with no diploma) 765 1513
3 High School Grad/GED or equivalent 1336 2849
4 Some College or AA degree 1494 4343
5 College Graduate or above 1001 5344
7 Refused 15 5359
9 Don't know 22 5381
. Missing 4741 10122

SIALANG - Language of SP Interview

Variable Name:
SIALANG
SAS Label:
Language of SP Interview
English Text:
Language of the Sample Person Interview Instrument
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 English 8991 8991
2 Spanish 1131 10122
. Missing 0 10122

SIAPROXY - Proxy used in SP Interview?

Variable Name:
SIAPROXY
SAS Label:
Proxy used in SP Interview?
English Text:
Was a Proxy respondent used in conducting the Sample Person (SP) interview?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 3990 3990
2 No 6132 10122
. Missing 0 10122

SIAINTRP - Interpreter used in SP Interview?

Variable Name:
SIAINTRP
SAS Label:
Interpreter used in SP Interview?
English Text:
Was an interpreter used to conduct the Sample Person (SP) interview?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 168 168
2 No 9954 10122
. Missing 0 10122

FIALANG - Language of Family Interview

Variable Name:
FIALANG
SAS Label:
Language of Family Interview
English Text:
Language of the Family Interview Instrument
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 English 9185 9185
2 Spanish 798 9983
. Missing 139 10122

FIAPROXY - Proxy used in Family Interview?

Variable Name:
FIAPROXY
SAS Label:
Proxy used in Family Interview?
English Text:
Was a Proxy respondent used in conducting the Family Interview?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 29 29
2 No 9954 9983
. Missing 139 10122

FIAINTRP - Interpreter used in Family Interview?

Variable Name:
FIAINTRP
SAS Label:
Interpreter used in Family Interview?
English Text:
Was an interpreter used to conduct the Family interview?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 147 147
2 No 9836 9983
. Missing 139 10122

MIALANG - Language of MEC Interview

Variable Name:
MIALANG
SAS Label:
Language of MEC Interview
English Text:
Language of the CAPI MEC Interview Instrument
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 English 5915 5915
2 Spanish 518 6433
. Missing 3689 10122

MIAPROXY - Proxy used in MEC Interview?

Variable Name:
MIAPROXY
SAS Label:
Proxy used in MEC Interview?
English Text:
Was a Proxy respondent used in conducting the MEC CAPI Interview?
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 20 20
2 No 6413 6433
. Missing 3689 10122

MIAINTRP - Interpreter used in MEC Interview?

Variable Name:
MIAINTRP
SAS Label:
Interpreter used in MEC Interview?
English Text:
Was an interpreter used to conduct the MEC CAPI interview?
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 36 36
2 No 6397 6433
. Missing 3689 10122

AIALANG - Language of ACASI Interview

Variable Name:
AIALANG
SAS Label:
Language of ACASI Interview
English Text:
Language of the MEC ACASI Interview Instrument
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 59 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 English 4334 4334
2 Spanish 375 4709
. Missing 5413 10122

WTINT2YR - Full Sample 2 Year Interview Weight

Variable Name:
WTINT2YR
SAS Label:
Full Sample 2 Year Interview Weight
English Text:
Interviewed Sample Persons.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1498.994197 to 156319.65778 Range of Values 10122 10122
. Missing 0 10122

WTMEC2YR - Full Sample 2 Year MEC Exam Weight

Variable Name:
WTMEC2YR
SAS Label:
Full Sample 2 Year MEC Exam Weight
English Text:
Both Interviewed and MEC Examined Sample Persons.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 159302.77518 Range of Values 10122 10122
. Missing 0 10122

SDMVPSU - Masked Variance Pseudo-PSU

Variable Name:
SDMVPSU
SAS Label:
Masked Variance Pseudo-PSU
English Text:
Masked Variance Unit Pseudo-PSU variable for variance estimation
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 2 Range of Values 10122 10122
. Missing 0 10122

SDMVSTRA - Masked Variance Pseudo-Stratum

Variable Name:
SDMVSTRA
SAS Label:
Masked Variance Pseudo-Stratum
English Text:
Masked Variance Unit Pseudo-Stratum variable for variance estimation
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
29 to 43 Range of Values 10122 10122
. Missing 0 10122