Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Diet Behavior and Nutrition (DBQ_C )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2003 - 2004
First Published: July, 2006
Revised: August, 2006
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Diet Behavior and Nutrition
Record Source: NHANES 2003 - 2004
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2003 - 2004 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Diet Behavior and Nutrition (variable name prefix DBQ) section provides personal interview data on various dietary behavior and nutrition related topics. Many of the questions were included in NHANES II (1976-80), Hispanic HANES (1982-84), NHANES III (1988-94), and NHANES 1999-2002. Topics included in the section are:

Eligible Sample

The target age groups for questions in this section vary by the topic. For example, the questions pertaining to infant nutrition and breast-feeding were asked of proxy respondents for children 6 years of age and younger; and senior meal program participation questions were asked of respondents 60 years of age and older. Please review the questionnaire and codebook carefully. Frequency counts were verified during the preparation of the file.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

A trained household interviewer administrated these questions to the survey participant during the household interview. The information was recorded using a computer-assisted personal interview (CAPI) system. Some of the questions in the DBQ section required the use of printed hand cards. When necessary, the household interviewers read the hand card selections to the respondent. Proxy interview was used for study participants younger than 16 years old.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The diet behavior and nutrition questionnaire (DBQ) data was systematically reviewed for logical, processing, and data input errors on a periodic basis during the process of data collection.

The computer CAPI system had built-in consistency checks, online information screens that provided the interviewers with information about the terms used in the questionnaires, and hard and soft edit checks to reduce the number of keying entry errors. All of the data was reviewed by the NHANES field office staff for accuracy and completeness.

Data Processing and Editing

Edits were made to ensure the completeness, consistency, and analytic usefulness of the data.

DBD020, DBD030, DBD040, DBD050, DBD060, and DBD080 (Breastfeeding and other childhood feeding practices)

This information was collected using two-part (number and unit) questions to allow respondents to report the age of interest in days, weeks, months, or years. The released variables were edited to standardize the reported age to number of days, using the following conversion factors: 7 days/week, 30.4 days/month and 365 days/year.

DBD090 (Eating-out habit)

Respondents were asked how many times per week they had eaten meals prepared in a restaurant. If the frequency was reported as "never," the value was recoded as zero. If the frequency was reported as "less than weekly," the value was recoded as “6666.”

Analytic Notes

DBQ071A, DBQ071B, DBQ071C, DBQ071D, and DBQ071U (Type of milk first fed)

Responses to these questions were collected as “code all that apply.” A respondent could report more than one type of milk and all responses were recorded.

DBQ221A, DBQ221B, DBQ221C, DBQ221D, and DBQ221U (Type of milk used)

Responses to these questions are collected as “code all that apply.” A respondent could report more than one type of milk and all responses were recorded.

A new question (DBD229) was added to the NHANES 2001-2002 questionnaire to determine whether the respondent received free or reduced price meal at the summer program. Only youth 4-19 years old who reported receiving free or reduced meals in school were asked this question. Analysts need to be aware of this specific skip pattern for this question.

A set of questions on the consumption of dark green vegetables and dried beans or peas that was asked in the DBQ section for 2001-2002 was not continued in this section for 2003-2004.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ010 - Ever breastfed or fed breastmilk

Variable Name:
DBQ010
SAS Label:
Ever breastfed or fed breastmilk
English Text:
Now I'm going to ask you some general questions about {SP's} eating habits. Was {SP} ever breastfed or fed breastmilk?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1159 1159
2 No 750 1909 DBD040
7 Refused 0 1909 DBD040
9 Don't know 5 1914 DBD040
. Missing 8208 10122

DBD020 - Age started eating other foods(days)

Variable Name:
DBD020
SAS Label:
Age started eating other foods(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed something other than breastmilk or water?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 577 Range of Values 1119 1119
0 Never 39 1158 DBD085
777777 Refused 0 1158 DBD085
999999 Don't know 1 1159 DBD085
. Missing 8963 10122

DBD030 - Age stopped breastfeeding(days)

Variable Name:
DBD030
SAS Label:
Age stopped breastfeeding(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} completely stopped breastfeeding or being fed breastmilk?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1368 Range of Values 989 989
0 Still breastfeeding 128 1117
777777 Refused 0 1117
999999 Don't know 1 1118
. Missing 9004 10122

DBD040 - Age first fed formula daily(days)

Variable Name:
DBD040
SAS Label:
Age first fed formula daily(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed formula on a daily basis?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 456 Range of Values 1665 1665
0 Never on a daily basis 200 1865 DBD060
777777 Refused 0 1865
999999 Don't know 8 1873
. Missing 8249 10122

DBD050 - Age stopped receiving formula(days)

Variable Name:
DBD050
SAS Label:
Age stopped receiving formula(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} completely stopped drinking formula?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1825 Range of Values 1257 1257
0 Still drinking formula 406 1663
777777 Refused 0 1663
999999 Don't know 11 1674
. Missing 8448 10122

DBD060 - Age first fed milk daily basis(days)

Variable Name:
DBD060
SAS Label:
Age first fed milk daily basis(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed milk on a daily basis?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1825 Range of Values 1422 1422
0 Never on a daily basis 445 1867 DBD080
777777 Refused 0 1867
999999 Don't know 7 1874
. Missing 8248 10122

DBQ071A - Type of milk first fed - whole milk

Variable Name:
DBQ071A
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - whole milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 Whole or regular, 1162 1162
77 Refused 0 1162
99 Don't know 4 1166
. Missing 8956 10122

DBQ071B - Type of milk first fed - 2% milk

Variable Name:
DBQ071B
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - 2% milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
11 2% fat milk (includes "low fat milk" not further specified), 208 208
. Missing 9914 10122

DBQ071C - Type of milk first fed - 1% milk

Variable Name:
DBQ071C
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - 1% milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
12 1% fat milk, 14 14
. Missing 10108 10122

DBQ071D - Type of milk first fed - skim/nonfat

Variable Name:
DBQ071D
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - skim/nonfat
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
13 Skim, nonfat, or 0.5% fat milk (includes liquid or reconstituted from dry) 12 12
. Missing 10110 10122

DBQ071U - Type of milk first fed - other

Variable Name:
DBQ071U
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - other
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
30 Another type? 44 44
. Missing 10078 10122

DBD080 - Age started eating solid foods(days)

Variable Name:
DBD080
SAS Label:
Age started eating solid foods(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} started eating solid foods [such as strained foods like baby food or any other non-liquid foods] on a daily basis?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1095 Range of Values 1729 1729
0 Never on a daily basis 134 1863
777777 Refused 0 1863
999999 Don't know 11 1874
. Missing 8248 10122

DBD085 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD085
English Instructions:
BOX 2. CHECK ITEM DBD.085: IF SP AGE >= 1, CONTINUE , OTHERWISE, GO TO END OF SECTION.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBD090 - # of times/week eat restaurant food

Variable Name:
DBD090
SAS Label:
# of times/week eat restaurant food
English Text:
{Next I have some general questions about {your/SP's} eating habits.} {First/Next} are questions about the kinds of food {you eat/SP eats}. On average, how many times per week {do you/does SP} eat meals that were prepared in a restaurant?
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 26 Range of Values 6957 6957
0 Never 912 7869
6666 Less than weekly 1773 9642
7777 Refused 1 9643
9999 Don't know 2 9645
. Missing 477 10122

DBD197 - Past 30 day milk product consumption

Variable Name:
DBD197
SAS Label:
Past 30 day milk product consumption
English Text:
Now I'm going to ask a few questions about milk products. Do not include their use in cooking. In the past 30 days, how often did {you/SP} have milk to drink or on {your/his/her} cereal? Please include chocolate and other flavored milks as well as hot cocoa made with milk. Do not count small amounts of milk added to coffee or tea. Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ3
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 981 981 DBD225
1 Rarely-less than once a week 925 1906
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day, or 2034 3940
3 Often-once a day or more? 5665 9605
4 Varied 39 9644
7 Refused 1 9645 DBD225
9 Don't know 0 9645 DBD225
. Missing 477 10122

DBQ221A - You drink whole or regular milk

Variable Name:
DBQ221A
SAS Label:
You drink whole or regular milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 Whole or regular, 4152 4152
77 Refused 1 4153
99 Don't know 9 4162
. Missing 5960 10122

DBQ221B - You drink 2% fat milk

Variable Name:
DBQ221B
SAS Label:
You drink 2% fat milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
11 2% fat milk (includes "low fat milk" not further specified), 3096 3096
. Missing 7026 10122

DBQ221C - You drink 1% fat milk

Variable Name:
DBQ221C
SAS Label:
You drink 1% fat milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
12 1% fat milk, 575 575
. Missing 9547 10122

DBQ221D - You drink skim, nonfat or .5% milk

Variable Name:
DBQ221D
SAS Label:
You drink skim, nonfat or .5% milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
13 Skim, nonfat, or 0.5% fat milk (includes liquid or reconstituted from dry), or 813 813
. Missing 9309 10122

DBQ221U - You drink another type of milk

Variable Name:
DBQ221U
SAS Label:
You drink another type of milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
30 Another type? 342 342
. Missing 9780 10122

DBD225 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD225
English Instructions:
BOX 6. CHECK ITEM DBD.225: IF SP AGE >= 20, CONTINUE.. OTHERWISE, GO TO DBD355.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ229 - Regular milk drinker

Variable Name:
DBQ229
SAS Label:
Regular milk drinker
English Text:
The next question is about regular milk use. A regular milk drinker is someone who uses any type of milk at least 5 times a week. Using this definition, which statement best describes {you/SP}?...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ4
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 {I've/He's/She's} been a regular milk drinker for most or all of {my/his/her} life, including {my/his/her} childhood 2348 2348
2 {I've/He's/She's} never been a regular milk drinker; 1128 3476 DBQ265a
3 {My/His/Her} milk drinking has varied over {my/his/her} life-sometimes {I've/he's/she's} been a regular milk drinker 1555 5031
7 Refused 1 5032 DBQ265a
9 Don't know 8 5040 DBQ265a
. Missing 5082 10122

DBQ235A - How often drank milk age 5-12

Variable Name:
DBQ235A
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 5-12
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a child between the ages of 5 and 12 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 69 69
1 Rarely-less than once a week 167 236
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 365 601
3 Often-once a day or more 3249 3850
4 Varied 16 3866
7 Refused 0 3866
9 Don't know 37 3903
. Missing 6219 10122

DBQ235B - How often drank milk age 13-17

Variable Name:
DBQ235B
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 13-17
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a teenager between the ages of 13 and 17 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 92 92
1 Rarely-less than once a week 244 336
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 696 1032
3 Often-once a day or more 2822 3854
4 Varied 28 3882
7 Refused 0 3882
9 Don't know 21 3903
. Missing 6219 10122

DBQ235C - How often drank milk age 18-35

Variable Name:
DBQ235C
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 18-35
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a young adult between the ages of 18 and 35 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 130 130
1 Rarely-less than once a week 373 503
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 1107 1610
3 Often-once a day or more 2224 3834
4 Varied 54 3888
7 Refused 0 3888
9 Don't know 14 3902
. Missing 6220 10122

DBQ265a - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBQ265a
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBQ.265a: IF SP AGE >= 60, CONTINUE.. OTHERWISE, GO TO END OF SECTION.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ301 - Community/Government meals delivered

Variable Name:
DBQ301
SAS Label:
Community/Government meals delivered
English Text:
The next questions are about meals provided by community or government programs. In the past 12 months, did {you/SP} receive any meals delivered to {your/his/her} home from community programs, "Meals on Wheels", or any other programs?
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 97 97
2 No 1804 1901
7 Refused 0 1901
9 Don't know 0 1901
. Missing 8221 10122

DBQ330 - Eat meals at Community/Senior center

Variable Name:
DBQ330
SAS Label:
Eat meals at Community/Senior center
English Text:
In the past 12 months, did {you/SP} go to a community program or senior center to eat prepared meals?
English Instructions:
INCLUDE ADULT DAY CARE
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 176 176
2 No 1725 1901
7 Refused 0 1901
9 Don't know 0 1901
. Missing 8221 10122

DBD355 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD355
English Instructions:
BOX 9. CHECK ITEM DBD.355: IF SP AGE 4-19, CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO END OF SECTION.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ360 - Attend kindergarten thru high school

Variable Name:
DBQ360
SAS Label:
Attend kindergarten thru high school
English Text:
During the school year, {do you/does SP} attend a kindergarten, grade school, junior or high school?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 3009 3009
2 No 742 3751 End of Section
7 Refused 0 3751 End of Section
9 Don't know 0 3751 End of Section
. Missing 6371 10122

DBQ370 - School serves school lunches

Variable Name:
DBQ370
SAS Label:
School serves school lunches
English Text:
Does {your/SP's} school serve school lunches? These are complete lunches that cost the same every day.
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2843 2843
2 No 156 2999 DBQ400
7 Refused 0 2999 DBQ400
9 Don't know 10 3009 DBQ400
. Missing 7113 10122

DBD381 - # of times/week get school lunch

Variable Name:
DBD381
SAS Label:
# of times/week get school lunch
English Text:
During the school year, about how many times a week {do you/does SP} usually get a complete school lunch?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 5 Range of Values 2287 2287
0 None 548 2835 DBQ400
7777 Refused 0 2835 DBQ400
9999 Don't know 8 2843 DBQ400
. Missing 7279 10122

DBQ390 - School lunch free, reduced or full price

Variable Name:
DBQ390
SAS Label:
School lunch free, reduced or full price
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} get these lunches free, at a reduced price, or {do you/does he/she} pay full price?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Free 1310 1310
2 Reduced price 240 1550
3 Full price 741 2291
7 Refused 0 2291
9 Don't know 0 2291
. Missing 7831 10122

DBQ400 - School serve complete breakfast each day

Variable Name:
DBQ400
SAS Label:
School serve complete breakfast each day
English Text:
Does {your/SP's} school serve a complete breakfast that costs the same every day?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2463 2463
2 No 470 2933 DBQ422
7 Refused 0 2933 DBQ422
9 Don't know 76 3009 DBQ422
. Missing 7113 10122

DBD411 - # of times/week get school breakfast

Variable Name:
DBD411
SAS Label:
# of times/week get school breakfast
English Text:
During the school year, about how many times a week {do you/does SP} usually get a complete breakfast at school?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 5 Range of Values 1127 1127
0 None 1324 2451 DBQ422
7777 Refused 1 2452 DBQ422
9999 Don't know 11 2463 DBQ422
. Missing 7659 10122

DBQ421 - School breakfast free/reduced/full price

Variable Name:
DBQ421
SAS Label:
School breakfast free/reduced/full price
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} get these breakfasts free, at a reduced price, or {do you/does he/she} pay full price?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Free 850 850
2 Reduced price 115 965
3 Full price 165 1130
7 Refused 0 1130
9 Don't know 2 1132
. Missing 8990 10122

DBQ422 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBQ422
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBQ.422: IF DBQ390 = CODE 1 OR CODE 2 OR DBQ421 = CODE 1 OR CODE 2, CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO EOS.
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS

DBQ424 - Summer program meal free/reduced price

Variable Name:
DBQ424
SAS Label:
Summer program meal free/reduced price
English Text:
(Do you/Does SP) get a free or reduced price meal at any summer program (he/she) attends?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 438 438
2 No 478 916
3 Did not attend summer program 672 1588
7 Refused 0 1588
9 Don't know 16 1604
. Missing 8518 10122