Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Acculturation (ACQ_C )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2003 - 2004
First Published: April, 2006
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Acculturation
Record Source: NHANES 2003 - 2004
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2003 - 2004 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Acculturation section (prefix ACQ) provides personal interview data on cultural identity and language/media use.

Eligible Sample

Non-Hispanics ages 12 and older are asked only one question in this section: language spoken at home (ACD010).

Hispanics ages 12 and older are asked questions ACD020 – ACD080. These questions are about language use and country of birth of parents.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

A trained household interviewer administrated these questions to the survey participant during the household interview. The information was recorded using a computer-assisted personal interview (CAPI) system. Some of the questions in the VIQ section required the use of printed hand cards. When necessary, the household interviewers read the hand card selections to the respondent.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The Acculturation questionnaire data was systematically reviewed for logical, processing, and data input errors on a periodic basis during the process of data collection.

The computer CAPI system had built-in consistency checks, online information screens that provided the interviewers with information about the terms used in the questionnaires, and hard and soft edit checks to reduce the number of keying entry errors. All of the data was reviewed by the NHANES field office staff for accuracy and completeness.

Data Processing and Editing

The 2003–2004 Acculturation Questionnaire data was verified against the main data file prior to public release.

Analytic Notes

ACD010 Language spoken at home (non-Hispanics)

This question had too few responses in the categories other than English or Spanish. In 2002, the question was re-written to only include English, Spanish and Other as options. In the 2001-2002 data release files these responses were combined into ACD010A, ACD010B, and ACD010C.

In the 2003-2004 questionnaire, the item number for this question is ACQ011. However, to keep the data release variable names in 2003-2004 the same as those in the 2001-2002 data set, the responses to ACQ011 were renamed ACD010A, ACD010B and ACD010C.

ACD040 Language spoken at home (Hispanics)

Data from two versions of the same question were combined into this derived variable. This question was renamed in 2002 when the response option of “not applicable” was removed. The one “Not applicable” response from 2001 was recoded as “Don’t Know”. In the 2003-2004 questionnaire, the item number for this question is ACQ041.

However, to keep the data release variable names in 2003-2004 the same as those in the 2001-2002 data set, the responses to ACQ041 were renamed ACD040.

ACD070, ACD080 Country of birth of father/mother, respectively

In 2001-2002, data from two versions of the same questions were combined into these derived variables. These questions were renamed in 2002 when more response options were added. However, in 2001-2002, only the response options of US, Puerto Rico, Mexico and Other are released due to low counts for the other responses. The “Other” category included all other countries that were reported by participants.

In 2003-2004, ACQ070 and ACQ080 were no longer collected. They were completely replaced by ACQ071 and ACQ081. However, we kept the release names of ACD070 and ACD080 (rather than ACQ071 and ACQ081) to keep the public release variable names consistent.

For 2003-2004, only the response options of US, Puerto Rico, Mexico, El Salvador and Other were released. The other country response codes had low counts (n<30). Therefore, all other country responses were recoded as “Other”.

Please refer to the Analytic Guidelines for further details on the use of sample weights and other analytic issues at http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/data/nhanes/nhanes_general_guidelines.pdf.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS

ACQ005 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
ACQ005
English Instructions:
BOX 1. CHECK ITEM ACQ.005: IF SP CODED HISPANIC IN SCREENER, GO TO ACQ.020. OTHERWISE, CONTINUE.
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS

ACD010A - English usually spoken at home

Variable Name:
ACD010A
SAS Label:
English usually spoken at home
English Text:
What language(s) {do you/does SP} usually speak at home?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 English 5251 5251
7 Refused 1 5252
9 Don't know 0 5252
. Missing 2092 7344

ACD010B - Spanish usually spoken at home

Variable Name:
ACD010B
SAS Label:
Spanish usually spoken at home
English Text:
What language(s) {do you/does SP} usually speak at home?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
2 Spanish 11 11
. Missing 7333 7344

ACD010C - Other language(s) usually spoken at home

Variable Name:
ACD010C
SAS Label:
Other language(s) usually spoken at home
English Text:
What language(s) {do you/does SP} usually speak at home?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
3 Other 314 314
. Missing 7030 7344

ACQ015 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
ACQ015
English Instructions:
BOX 2. CHECK ITEM ACQ.015: GO TO END OF SECTION.
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS

ACQ020 - Language(s) read and spoken

Variable Name:
ACQ020
SAS Label:
Language(s) read and spoken
English Text:
The next questions are about language. In general, what language(s) {do you/does SP} read and speak. Would you say . . .
English Instructions:
HAND CARD ACQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Only Spanish, 434 434
2 Spanish better than English, 285 719
3 Both equally, 452 1171
4 English better than Spanish, or 416 1587
5 Only English? 306 1893
7 Refused 0 1893
9 Don't know 2 1895
. Missing 5449 7344

ACQ030 - Language(s) used as child

Variable Name:
ACQ030
SAS Label:
Language(s) used as child
English Text:
What was the language(s) {you/SP} used as a child? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD ACQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Only Spanish, 1046 1046
2 More Spanish than English, 205 1251
3 Both equally, 204 1455
4 More English than Spanish, or 131 1586
5 Only English? 307 1893
7 Refused 0 1893
9 Don't know 2 1895
. Missing 5449 7344

ACD040 - Language(s) usually spoken at home

Variable Name:
ACD040
SAS Label:
Language(s) usually spoken at home
English Text:
What language(s) {do you/does SP} usually speak at home? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD ACQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Only Spanish, 694 694
2 More Spanish than English, 198 892
3 Both equally, 368 1260
4 More English than Spanish, or 202 1462
5 Only English? 430 1892
7 Refused 0 1892
9 Don't know 3 1895
. Missing 5449 7344

ACQ050 - Language(s) usually used to think

Variable Name:
ACQ050
SAS Label:
Language(s) usually used to think
English Text:
In which language(s) {do you/does SP} usually think? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD ACQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Only Spanish, 615 615
2 More Spanish than English, 134 749
3 Both equally, 333 1082
4 More English than Spanish, or 196 1278
5 Only English? 593 1871
7 Refused 0 1871
9 Don't know 24 1895
. Missing 5449 7344

ACQ060 - Language(s) usually used with friends

Variable Name:
ACQ060
SAS Label:
Language(s) usually used with friends
English Text:
What language(s) {do you/does SP} usually speak with {your/his/her} friends? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD ACQ1
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Only Spanish, 546 546
2 More Spanish than English, 167 713
3 Both equally, 383 1096
4 More English than Spanish, or 241 1337
5 Only English? 550 1887
7 Refused 0 1887
9 Don't know 8 1895
. Missing 5449 7344

ACD070 - Father's country of birth

Variable Name:
ACD070
SAS Label:
Father's country of birth
English Text:
In what country was {your/SP's} father born?
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 United States, except Puerto Rico 507 507
2 Puerto Rico 44 551
4 Mexico 1173 1724
5 Other country 119 1843
10 El Salvador 35 1878
77 Refused 0 1878
99 Don't know 17 1895
. Missing 5449 7344

ACD080 - Mother's country of birth

Variable Name:
ACD080
SAS Label:
Mother's country of birth
English Text:
In what country was {your/SP's} mother born?
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 United States, except Puerto Rico 574 574
2 Puerto Rico 30 604
4 Mexico 1130 1734
5 Other country 123 1857
10 El Salvador 30 1887
77 Refused 0 1887
99 Don't know 8 1895
. Missing 5449 7344