Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Vision (VIQ_B )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2001 - 2002
First Published: February, 2005
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Vision
Record Source: NHANES 2001 - 2002
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2001 - 2002 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The vision section (abbreviated "VIQ" in the NHANES questionnaire variable naming convention scheme), provides personal interview data on several vision topics.

Topics and the target population groups in the VIQ section:

Eligible Sample

Please review the questionnaire and codebook carefully. Frequency counts were verified during the preparation of the file.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

Trained household interviewers collected all of the Sample Person interviews. In most cases, the interview setting was the Sample Person's home. The information was recorded using a format computer-assisted personal interview (CAPI) system. All household interviewers were required to complete a comprehensive two-week training program. Many of the interviewers had prior interviewing experience. A large percentage of the household interviewers were bilingual in English and Spanish.

NHANES interviewer training included role-playing exercises and practice interviews, all of which were monitored by NCHS and contractor staff. Additionally, all of the NHANES questionnaires were translated into Spanish and were accessible in CAPI format. Detailed information about the interviewer training requirements is found in the NHANES Household Interviewer Training Manual.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

Quality Control during Data Collection:

Several types of quality control were implemented to ensure that high quality data were collected during the survey.

Interviewer monitoring was a major responsibility for NCHS and contractor staff. Interviewers were frequently accompanied on interviews and observed to verify that the interview protocol was administered correctly. Interviewers were retrained on survey procedures if necessary.

Extensive pretesting was completed prior to implementing the questionnaires in the field. A full "dress rehearsal" pilot test was conducted with the field and examination staff to test all of the survey participant contact, interview, and examination procedures.

The interviewers are encouraged to provide comments and other suggestions, based on their field experiences. NCHS has used field staff and interviewer feedback to improve the questionnaires and survey materials. Annual staff debriefing and training sessions are conducted jointly by NCHS and contractor staff.

Interviewers are trained on new survey content and protocol changes prior to implementation in the field.
With respect to data collection quality control, the CAPI systems have built-in edit and range checks for most questions that have open-ended response options. When unusual or unrealistic responses were recorded, the interviewer is alerted immediately and instructed to verify or edit the initial response.

Data Collection:

All of the responses to the questionnaire items were recorded using the NHANES CAPI interview system. Some of the questions in the VIQ section required the use of printed hand cards. When necessary, the household interviewers read the hand card selections to the respondent.

Data Processing and Editing

Frequency counts were checked, "skip" patterns were verified, and the reasonableness of responses to the questions was reviewed.

There were no edits made to the responses to the questions.

Analytic Notes

The analysis of NHANES 2001–2002 vision data must be conducted with the key survey design and basic demographic variables. The NHANES 2001–2002 Household Questionnaire Data Files contain demographic data, health indicators, and other related information collected during household interviews. They also contain all survey design variables and sample weights for these age groups. Other household questionnaire and vision examination files may be linked to the vision questionnaire data file using the unique survey participant identifier SEQN.

Please refer to the NCHS analytic guidelines to determine the appropriate analytic plan for this dataset.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 50 YEARS - 150 YEARS

VIQ030 - General condition of eyesight

Variable Name:
VIQ030
SAS Label:
General condition of eyesight
English Text:
Next I have general questions about {your/SP's} vision. At the present time, would you say {your/SP's} eyesight, with glasses or contact lenses if {you/s/he} wear them, is . . .
Target:
Both males and females 50 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Excellent, 565 565
2 Good, 1279 1844
3 Fair, 492 2336
4 Poor, or 123 2459
5 Very poor? 65 2524
7 Refused 2 2526
9 Don't know 3 2529
. Missing 34 2563

VIQ040 - Time worrying about eyesight

Variable Name:
VIQ040
SAS Label:
Time worrying about eyesight
English Text:
How much of the time {do you/does SP} worry about {your/his/her} eyesight? Would you say . . .
Target:
Both males and females 50 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 None of the time, 1415 1415
1 A little of the time, 477 1892
2 Some of the time, 417 2309
3 Most of the time, or 134 2443
4 All of the time? 109 2552
7 Refused 2 2554
9 Don't know 5 2559
. Missing 4 2563

VIQ050A - Difficulty reading ordinary newsprint

Variable Name:
VIQ050A
SAS Label:
Difficulty reading ordinary newsprint
English Text:
The next questions are about how much difficulty, if any, {you have/SP has} doing certain activities, such as reading ordinary newsprint or going down steps. If {you/s/he} usually wear{s} glasses or contact lenses to do these activities, please rate {you r/his/her} ability to do them while wearing {your/his/her} glasses or contacts. How much difficulty {do you/does SP} have . . .reading ordinary print in newspapers?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD VIQ1. READ CATEGORIES TO RESPONDENT IF NECESSARY.
Target:
Both males and females 50 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 No difficulty 1770 1770
2 A little difficulty 433 2203
3 Moderate difficulty 153 2356
4 Extreme difficulty 81 2437
5 Unable to do because of eyesight 65 2502
6 Does not do this for other reasons 53 2555
77 Refused 2 2557
99 Don't know 2 2559
. Missing 4 2563

VIQ050B - Difficulty with up close work or chores

Variable Name:
VIQ050B
SAS Label:
Difficulty with up close work or chores
English Text:
How much difficulty {do you/does SP} have . . .doing work or hobbies that require {you/him/her} to see well up close such as cooking, sewing, fixing things around the house, or using hand tools?
Target:
Both males and females 50 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 No difficulty 1837 1837
2 A little difficulty 405 2242
3 Moderate difficulty 140 2382
4 Extreme difficulty 60 2442
5 Unable to do because of eyesight 47 2489
6 Does not do this for other reasons 67 2556
77 Refused 2 2558
99 Don't know 1 2559
. Missing 4 2563

VIQ050C - Difficulty seeing steps/curbs-dim light

Variable Name:
VIQ050C
SAS Label:
Difficulty seeing steps/curbs-dim light
English Text:
How much difficulty {do you/does SP} have . . .going down steps, stairs, or curbs in dim light or at night?
Target:
Both males and females 50 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 No difficulty 1767 1767
2 A little difficulty 378 2145
3 Moderate difficulty 153 2298
4 Extreme difficulty 91 2389
5 Unable to do because of eyesight 55 2444
6 Does not do this for other reasons 107 2551
77 Refused 2 2553
99 Don't know 5 2558
. Missing 5 2563

VIQ050D - Difficulty noticing objects to side

Variable Name:
VIQ050D
SAS Label:
Difficulty noticing objects to side
English Text:
How much difficulty {do you/does SP} have . . .noticing objects off to the side while {you are/s/he is} walking?
Target:
Both males and females 50 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 No difficulty 2148 2148
2 A little difficulty 205 2353
3 Moderate difficulty 72 2425
4 Extreme difficulty 50 2475
5 Unable to do because of eyesight 35 2510
6 Does not do this for other reasons 36 2546
77 Refused 2 2548
99 Don't know 10 2558
. Missing 5 2563

VIQ050E - Difficulty findng object on crowdedshelf

Variable Name:
VIQ050E
SAS Label:
Difficulty findng object on crowdedshelf
English Text:
How much difficulty {do you/does SP} have . . .finding something on a crowded shelf?
Target:
Both males and females 50 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 No difficulty 2092 2092
2 A little difficulty 251 2343
3 Moderate difficulty 100 2443
4 Extreme difficulty 45 2488
5 Unable to do because of eyesight 25 2513
6 Does not do this for other reasons 31 2544
77 Refused 2 2546
99 Don't know 12 2558
. Missing 5 2563

VIQ055 - Difficulty drivng daytime-familiar place

Variable Name:
VIQ055
SAS Label:
Difficulty drivng daytime-familiar place
English Text:
How much difficulty {do you/does SP} you have driving during the daytime in familiar places?
English Instructions:
HAND CARD VIQ2
Target:
Both males and females 50 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 No difficulty 1886 1886
2 A little difficulty 51 1937
3 Moderate difficulty 15 1952
4 Extreme difficulty 9 1961
5 Unable to do because of eyesight 73 2034
6 Does not do this for other reasons 270 2304
7 Never drove 251 2555
77 Refused 2 2557
99 Don't know 1 2558
. Missing 5 2563

VIQ060 - Vision limits how long can do activities

Variable Name:
VIQ060
SAS Label:
Vision limits how long can do activities
English Text:
How limited {are you/is SP} in how long {you/s/he} can work or do other daily activities such as housework, child care, school, or community activities because of {your/his/her} vision? Would you say {you are/s/he is} limited . . .
Target:
Both males and females 50 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 None of the time, 2042 2042
1 A little of the time, 227 2269
2 Some of the time, 124 2393
3 Most of the time, or 57 2450
4 All of the time? 99 2549
7 Refused 2 2551
9 Don't know 7 2558
. Missing 5 2563

VIQ070 - Ever had a cataract operation

Variable Name:
VIQ070
SAS Label:
Ever had a cataract operation
English Text:
{Have you/Has SP} ever had a cataract operation?
Target:
Both males and females 50 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 504 504
2 No 2043 2547
7 Refused 2 2549
9 Don't know 9 2558
. Missing 5 2563

VIQ080 - Operation in right, left or both eyes

Variable Name:
VIQ080
SAS Label:
Operation in right, left or both eyes
English Text:
Was the operation in {your/SPs} right eye, left eye, or both eyes?
Target:
Both males and females 50 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Right eye 75 75
2 Left eye 74 149
3 Both 349 498
7 Refused 0 498
9 Don't know 6 504
. Missing 2059 2563