Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Social Support (SSQ_B )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2001 - 2002
First Published: May, 2004
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Social Support
Record Source: NHANES 2001 - 2002
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2001 - 2002 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

Social relationship, intrinsic to human nature and existence, is a multidimensional concept. The social support section (variable name prefix SSQ) provides personal interview data on emotional, material, and network (the number of members in a network) support. The questions were selected from the Yale Health and Aging Study and the Social Network Index – Alameda County Study.

Eligible Sample

All participants 60 year of age and older are asked about social support. In year 2001 the age of participants asked these questions were changed to all participants ages 40 and over.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

Home Interview 

In-person

Analytic Notes

Data Access:

The SSQ data are publicly available at www.cdc.gov/nchs/nhanes.htm.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS

SSD011 - Anyone to help with emotional support

Variable Name:
SSD011
SAS Label:
Anyone to help with emotional support
English Text:
Now I would like to ask a few questions about {your/SP's} friends and family. Can {you/SP} count on anyone to provide {you/him/her} with emotional support such as talking over problems or helping {you/him/her} make a difficult decision?
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1727 1727
2 No 112 1839 SSD051
3 SP doesn't need help 24 1863 SSD051
7 Refused 4 1867 SSD051
9 Don't know 0 1867 SSD051
. Missing 5 1872

SSD021A - Spouse gives most emotional support

Variable Name:
SSD021A
SAS Label:
Spouse gives most emotional support
English Text:
In the last 12 months, who was most helpful in providing {you/SP} with emotional support?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 Spouse 817 817
77 Refused 2 819
99 Don't know 0 819
. Missing 1053 1872

SSD021B - Daughter gives most emotional support

Variable Name:
SSD021B
SAS Label:
Daughter gives most emotional support
English Text:
In the last 12 months, who was most helpful in providing {you/SP} with emotional support?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
11 Daughter 801 801
. Missing 1071 1872

SSD021C - Son gives most emotional support

Variable Name:
SSD021C
SAS Label:
Son gives most emotional support
English Text:
In the last 12 months, who was most helpful in providing {you/SP} with emotional support?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
12 Son 620 620
. Missing 1252 1872

SSD021D - Sibling gives most emotional support

Variable Name:
SSD021D
SAS Label:
Sibling gives most emotional support
English Text:
In the last 12 months, who was most helpful in providing {you/SP} with emotional support?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
13 Sister/brother 286 286
. Missing 1586 1872

SSD021E - Parent gives most emotional support

Variable Name:
SSD021E
SAS Label:
Parent gives most emotional support
English Text:
In the last 12 months, who was most helpful in providing {you/SP} with emotional support?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
14 Parent 27 27
. Missing 1845 1872

SSD021F - Other relative gives emotional support

Variable Name:
SSD021F
SAS Label:
Other relative gives emotional support
English Text:
In the last 12 months, who was most helpful in providing {you/SP} with emotional support?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
15 Other relative 224 224
. Missing 1648 1872

SSD021G - Neighbors give most emotional support

Variable Name:
SSD021G
SAS Label:
Neighbors give most emotional support
English Text:
In the last 12 months, who was most helpful in providing {you/SP} with emotional support?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
16 Neighbors 74 74
. Missing 1798 1872

SSD021H - Co-workers give most emotional support

Variable Name:
SSD021H
SAS Label:
Co-workers give most emotional support
English Text:
In the last 12 months, who was most helpful in providing {you/SP} with emotional support?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
17 Co-workers 21 21
. Missing 1851 1872

SSD021I - Church members give emotional support

Variable Name:
SSD021I
SAS Label:
Church members give emotional support
English Text:
In the last 12 months, who was most helpful in providing {you/SP} with emotional support?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
18 Church members 149 149
. Missing 1723 1872

SSD021J - Club members give most emotional support

Variable Name:
SSD021J
SAS Label:
Club members give most emotional support
English Text:
In the last 12 months, who was most helpful in providing {you/SP} with emotional support?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
19 Club members 9 9
. Missing 1863 1872

SSD021K - Professionl give most emotional support

Variable Name:
SSD021K
SAS Label:
Professionl give most emotional support
English Text:
In the last 12 months, who was most helpful in providing {you/SP} with emotional support?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
20 Professionals 30 30
. Missing 1842 1872

SSD021L - Friends give most emotional support

Variable Name:
SSD021L
SAS Label:
Friends give most emotional support
English Text:
In the last 12 months, who was most helpful in providing {you/SP} with emotional support?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
21 Friends 454 454
. Missing 1418 1872

SSD021M - Others give most emotional support

Variable Name:
SSD021M
SAS Label:
Others give most emotional support
English Text:
In the last 12 months, who was most helpful in providing {you/SP} with emotional support?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
22 Other 56 56
. Missing 1816 1872

SSD021N - No one gives most emotional support

Variable Name:
SSD021N
SAS Label:
No one gives most emotional support
English Text:
In the last 12 months, who was most helpful in providing {you/SP} with emotional support?
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
23 No one 12 12
. Missing 1860 1872

SSD031 - Needed more support in past year

Variable Name:
SSD031
SAS Label:
Needed more support in past year
English Text:
[In the last 12 months], could {you/SP} have used more emotional support than {you/s/he} received?
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 233 233
2 No 1486 1719 SSD051
7 Refused 0 1719 SSD051
9 Don't know 8 1727 SSD051
. Missing 145 1872

SSD041 - How much more support needed

Variable Name:
SSD041
SAS Label:
How much more support needed
English Text:
Would you say that {you/SP} could have used . . .
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 A lot more, 50 50
2 Some, or 93 143
3 A little more emotional support? 90 233
7 Refused 0 233
9 Don't know 0 233
. Missing 1639 1872

SSD051 - Anyone to help with financial support

Variable Name:
SSD051
SAS Label:
Anyone to help with financial support
English Text:
If {you/SP} need{s} some extra help financially, could {you/s/he} count on anyone to help {you/him/her}; for example, by paying any bills, housing costs, hospital visits, or providing {you/him/her} with food or clothes?
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1479 1479
2 No 316 1795
3 Offered help but wouldn't accept it 47 1842
7 Refused 4 1846
9 Don't know 21 1867
. Missing 5 1872

SSD061 - Number of close friends

Variable Name:
SSD061
SAS Label:
Number of close friends
English Text:
In general, how many close friends {do you/does SP} have? PROBE: By "close friends" I mean relatives or non-relatives that {you s/he} feel{s} at ease with, can talk to about private matters, and can call on for help.
English Instructions:
ENTER NUMBER OF CLOSE FRIENDS.
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Hard Edits:
0 to 50
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 to 50 Range of Values 1840 1840
7777 Refused 5 1845
9999 Don't know 22 1867
. Missing 5 1872