Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Diet Behavior and Nutrition (DBQ_B )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2001 - 2002
First Published: May, 2004
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Diet Behavior and Nutrition
Record Source: NHANES 2001 - 2002
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2001 - 2002 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Diet Behavior and Nutrition (DBQ) section provides personal interview data on various nutrition topics. Many of the questions were included in NHANES II (1976-80), Hispanic HANES (1982-84), NHANES III (1988-94), and NHANES 1999-2000.

Topics Included in the Section:

Eligible Sample

The target age groups for questions in this section vary by the topic. For example, the questions pertaining to infant nutrition and breast-feeding were asked of proxy respondents for children 6 years of age and younger; and senior meal program participation questions were asked of respondents 60 years of age and older. Please review the questionnaire and codebook carefully. Frequency counts were verified during the preparation of the file.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

Home Interview; In-person.

Data Processing and Editing

Edits were made to ensure the completeness, consistency, and analytic usefulness of the data.
DBD020, DBD030, DBD040, DBD050, DBD060, and DBD080 (Breastfeeding and other childhood feeding practices)

This information was collected using two-part (number and unit) questions to allow respondents to report the age of interest in either days, weeks, months, or years. The released variables were edited to standardize the reported age to number of days, using the following conversion factors: 7 days/week, 30.4 days/month and 365 days/year.

DBD071a, DBD071b, DBD071c, DBD071d, and DBD071u (Type of milk first fed)

Responses to these questions were collected as “code all that apply.” A respondent could report more than one type of milk, and all responses were recorded.

DBD090 (Eating-out habit)

Respondents were asked how many times per week they had eaten meals prepared in a restaurant. If the frequency was reported as "never," the value was recoded as zero. If the frequency was reported as "less than weekly," the value was recoded as “6666”.

DBD102 and DBD103 (Dark green vegetables and dried beans or peas consumption)

This information was collected using two-part (number and unit) questions to allow respondents to report the frequency of interest as either per day, per week, per month, or per year. The released variables were edited to standardize the reported frequency to number of times per month, using the following conversion factors: 7 days/week, 30.4 days/month and 365 days/year. If the frequency was reported as "never," the value was recoded as zero. If the frequency was less than monthly, the value was recoded as “66666”. It is important to note that the portion sizes were not defined, and responses represent "number of times" as determined by the respondent.

DBD221a, DBD221b, DBD221c, DBD221d, and DBD221u (Type of milk used)

Responses to these questions are collected as “code all that apply.” A respondent could report more than one type of milk, and all responses were recorded.

Analytic Notes

A new question (DBD229) asking the respondent to assess lifetime regular milk drinking status is included in the 2001-2002 dataset. This question also serves as a gate question to follow-up questions (DBD235ae, DBD235be, and DBD235ce). A respondent who reported never being a regular milk drinker was not asked questions on the use of milk when he/she was a child (5-12 years), a teenager (13-17 years), and a young adult (18-35 years). Analysts who wish to combine data from NHANES 1999-2000 with this 2001-2002 dataset need to be aware of the differences in skip patterns for these follow-up questions on milk use during different ages in life and make appropriate edits prior to the analysis.

In 2002, questions on the frequency and type of table salt use were moved from the DBQ section of the household interview to the dietary interview section in the Mobile Examination Center (MEC). For this data release, the 2001 DBQ responses of these questions were combined with the data collected in the 2002 MEC dietary interview, and included as part of the Total Nutrient Intakes File of the Dietary Interview Component (DRXTOT_B). The four-year examination weight (WTMEC4YR) is to be used for combined analyses of NHANES 1999-2000 and NHANES 2001-2002 data on these variables.

A number of questions asked in the DBQ section for 1999-2000 were not continued in this section for 2001-2002. These include:

Data Access:

The DBQ data are publicly available at www.cdc.gov/nchs/nhanes.htm.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ010 - Ever breastfed or fed breastmilk

Variable Name:
DBQ010
SAS Label:
Ever breastfed or fed breastmilk
English Text:
Now I'm going to ask you some general questions about {SP's} eating habits. Was {SP} ever breastfed or fed breastmilk?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1319 1319
2 No 777 2096 DBD040
7 Refused 0 2096 DBD040
9 Don't know 6 2102 DBD040
. Missing 8937 11039

DBD020 - Age started eating other foods (days)

Variable Name:
DBD020
SAS Label:
Age started eating other foods (days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed something other than breastmilk or water?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 547 Range of Values 1262 1262
0 Never 49 1311 DBD085
777777 Refused 0 1311 DBD085
999999 Don't know 8 1319 DBD085
. Missing 9720 11039

DBD030 - Age stopped breastfeeding(days)

Variable Name:
DBD030
SAS Label:
Age stopped breastfeeding(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} completely stopped breastfeeding or being fed breastmilk?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1460 Range of Values 1086 1086
0 Still breastfeeding 174 1260
777777 Refused 0 1260
999999 Don't know 2 1262
. Missing 9777 11039

DBD040 - Age first fed formula daily (days)

Variable Name:
DBD040
SAS Label:
Age first fed formula daily (days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed formula on a daily basis?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 547 Range of Values 1790 1790
0 Never on a daily basis 248 2038 DBD060
777777 Refused 0 2038
999999 Don't know 7 2045
. Missing 8994 11039

DBD050 - Age stopped receiving formula (days)

Variable Name:
DBD050
SAS Label:
Age stopped receiving formula (days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} completely stopped drinking formula?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1460 Range of Values 1329 1329
0 Still drinking formula 452 1781
777777 Refused 0 1781
999999 Don't know 15 1796
. Missing 9243 11039

DBD060 - Age first fed milk daily basis (days)

Variable Name:
DBD060
SAS Label:
Age first fed milk daily basis (days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed milk on a daily basis?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1825 Range of Values 1516 1516
0 Never on a daily basis 519 2035 DBD080
777777 Refused 0 2035
999999 Don't know 9 2044
. Missing 8995 11039

DBD071a - Type of milk first fed - whole milk

Variable Name:
DBD071a
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - whole milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 Whole or regular, 1277 1277
77 Refused 0 1277
99 Don't know 5 1282
. Missing 9757 11039

DBD071b - Type of milk first fed - 2% milk

Variable Name:
DBD071b
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - 2% milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
11 2% fat milk (includes "low fat milk" not further specified), 190 190
. Missing 10849 11039

DBD071c - Type of milk first fed - 1% milk

Variable Name:
DBD071c
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - 1% milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
12 1% fat milk, 15 15
. Missing 11024 11039

DBD071d - Type of milk first fed - skim/nonfat

Variable Name:
DBD071d
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - skim/nonfat
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
13 Skim, nonfat, or 0.5% fat milk (includes liquid or reconstituted from dry) 9 9
. Missing 11030 11039

DBD071u - Type of milk first fed - other

Variable Name:
DBD071u
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - other
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
30 Another type? 43 43
. Missing 10996 11039

DBD080 - Age started eating solid foods (days)

Variable Name:
DBD080
SAS Label:
Age started eating solid foods (days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} started eating solid foods [such as strained foods like baby food or any other non-liquid foods] on a daily basis?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1095 Range of Values 1872 1872
0 Never on a daily basis 161 2033
777777 Refused 0 2033
999999 Don't know 12 2045
. Missing 8994 11039

DBD085 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD085
English Instructions:
BOX 2. CHECK ITEM DBD.085: IF SP AGE >= 1, CONTINUE , OTHERWISE, GO TO END OF SECTION.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBD090 - # of times/week eat restaurant food

Variable Name:
DBD090
SAS Label:
# of times/week eat restaurant food
English Text:
{Next I have some general questions about {your/SP's} eating habits.} {First/Next} are questions about the kinds of food {you eat/SP eats}. On average, how many times per week {do you/does SP} eat meals that were prepared in a restaurant?
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 21 Range of Values 7496 7496
0 Never 1096 8592
6666 Less than weekly 1867 10459
7777 Refused 4 10463
9999 Don't know 2 10465
. Missing 574 11039

DBQ101 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBQ101
English Instructions:
BOX 3. CHECK ITEM DBQ.101: IF SP AGE >= 2, CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO DBD196.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBD102 - # Times/month eat dark green vegetables

Variable Name:
DBD102
SAS Label:
# Times/month eat dark green vegetables
English Text:
During the past 12 months, how often per day, per week, per month or per year did {you/SP} eat dark green vegetables, such as the food listed on this card?
English Instructions:
Hand card DBQ1
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 212 Range of Values 8875 8875
0 Never 1107 9982
66666 Less than monthly 130 10112
77777 Refused 4 10116
99999 Don't know 7 10123
. Missing 916 11039

DBD103 - #Times/month eat cooked dried beans/peas

Variable Name:
DBD103
SAS Label:
#Times/month eat cooked dried beans/peas
English Text:
During the past 12 months, how often per day, per week, per month or per year did {you/SP} eat cooked dried beans or peas, such as the food listed on this card?
English Instructions:
Hand card DBQ2
Target:
Both males and females 2 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 212 Range of Values 8688 8688
0 Never 1115 9803
66666 Less than monthly 305 10108
77777 Refused 4 10112
99999 Don't know 11 10123
. Missing 916 11039

DBD196 - Past 30 day milk product consumption

Variable Name:
DBD196
SAS Label:
Past 30 day milk product consumption
English Text:
Now I'm going to ask a few questions about milk products. Do not include their use in cooking. In the past 30 days, how often did {you/SP} have milk to drink or on {your/his/her} cereal? Please include chocolate and other flavored milks as well as hot cocoa made with milk. Do not count small amounts of milk added to coffee or tea. Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ3
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 897 897 DBD225
1 rarely-less than once a week 968 1865
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day, or 1934 3799
3 Often-once a day or more? 6616 10415
4 Varied 45 10460
7 Refused 4 10464 DBD225
9 Don't know 1 10465 DBD225
. Missing 574 11039

DBD221a - You drink whole or regular milk

Variable Name:
DBD221a
SAS Label:
You drink whole or regular milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 Whole or regular, 4782 4782
77 Refused 0 4782
99 Don't know 17 4799
. Missing 6240 11039

DBD221b - You drink 2% fat milk

Variable Name:
DBD221b
SAS Label:
You drink 2% fat milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
11 2% fat milk (includes "low fat milk" not further specified), 3000 3000
. Missing 8039 11039

DBD221c - You drink 1% fat milk

Variable Name:
DBD221c
SAS Label:
You drink 1% fat milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
12 1% fat milk, 899 899
. Missing 10140 11039

DBD221d - You drink skim, nonfat or .5% milk

Variable Name:
DBD221d
SAS Label:
You drink skim, nonfat or .5% milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
13 Skim, nonfat, or 0.5% fat milk (includes liquid or reconstituted from dry), or 1015 1015
. Missing 10024 11039

DBD221u - You drink another type of milk

Variable Name:
DBD221u
SAS Label:
You drink another type of milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
30 Another type? 317 317
. Missing 10722 11039

DBD225 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD225
English Instructions:
BOX 6. CHECK ITEM DBD.225: IF SP AGE >= 20, CONTINUE.. OTHERWISE, GO TO DBD355.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBD229 - Regular milk drinker

Variable Name:
DBD229
SAS Label:
Regular milk drinker
English Text:
The next question is about regular milk use. A regular milk drinker is someone who uses any type of milk at least 5 times a week. Using this definition, which statement best describes {you/SP}?...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ4
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 {I've/He's/She's} been a regular milk drinker for most or all of {my/his/her} life, including {my/his/her} childhood 2662 2662
2 {I've/He's/She's} never been a regular milk drinker; 1051 3713 DBQ265a
3 {My/His/Her} milk drinking has varied over {my/his/her} life-sometimes {I've/he's/she's} been a regular milk drinker 1682 5395
7 Refused 4 5399 DBQ265a
9 Don't know 8 5407 DBQ265a
. Missing 5632 11039

DBD235ae - How often drank milk age 5-12

Variable Name:
DBD235ae
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 5-12
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a child between the ages of 5 and 12 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 43 43
1 Rarely-less than once a week 154 197
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 353 550
3 Often-once a day or more 3739 4289
4 Varied 13 4302
7 Refused 1 4303
9 Don't know 41 4344
. Missing 6695 11039

DBD235be - How often drank milk age 13-17

Variable Name:
DBD235be
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 13-17
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a teenager between the ages of 13 and 17 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 69 69
1 Rarely-less than once a week 243 312
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 752 1064
3 Often-once a day or more 3232 4296
4 Varied 28 4324
7 Refused 0 4324
9 Don't know 20 4344
. Missing 6695 11039

DBD235ce - How often drank milk age 18-35

Variable Name:
DBD235ce
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 18-35
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a young adult between the ages of 18 and 35 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 118 118
1 Rarely-less than once a week 425 543
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 1109 1652
3 Often-once a day or more 2600 4252
4 Varied 75 4327
7 Refused 1 4328
9 Don't know 16 4344
. Missing 6695 11039

DBQ265a - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBQ265a
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBQ.265a: IF SP AGE >= 60, CONTINUE.. OTHERWISE, GO TO END OF SECTION.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBD301 - Community/Government meals delivered

Variable Name:
DBD301
SAS Label:
Community/Government meals delivered
English Text:
The next questions are about meals provided by community or government programs. In the past 12 months, did {you/SP} receive any meals delivered to {your/his/her} home from community programs, “Meals on Wheels”, or any other programs?
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 72 72
2 No 1792 1864
7 Refused 3 1867
9 Don't know 0 1867
. Missing 9172 11039

DBQ330 - Eat meals at Community/Senior center

Variable Name:
DBQ330
SAS Label:
Eat meals at Community/Senior center
English Text:
In the past 12 months, did {you/SP} go to a community program or senior center to eat prepared meals?
English Instructions:
INCLUDE ADULT DAY CARE
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 136 136
2 No 1728 1864
7 Refused 3 1867
9 Don't know 0 1867
. Missing 9172 11039

DBD355 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD355
English Instructions:
BOX 9. CHECK ITEM DBD.355: IF SP AGE 4-19, CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO END OF SECTION.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

DBQ360 - Attend kindergarten thru high school

Variable Name:
DBQ360
SAS Label:
Attend kindergarten thru high school
English Text:
During the school year, {do you/does SP} attend a kindergarten, grade school, junior or high school?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 3401 3401
2 No 730 4131 End of Section
7 Refused 0 4131 End of Section
9 Don't know 1 4132 End of Section
. Missing 6907 11039

DBQ370 - School serves school lunches

Variable Name:
DBQ370
SAS Label:
School serves school lunches
English Text:
Does {your/SP's} school serve school lunches? These are complete lunches that cost the same every day.
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 3198 3198
2 No 193 3391 DBQ400
7 Refused 0 3391 DBQ400
9 Don't know 10 3401 DBQ400
. Missing 7638 11039

DBD381 - # of times/week get school lunch

Variable Name:
DBD381
SAS Label:
# of times/week get school lunch
English Text:
During the school year, about how many times a week {do you/does SP} usually get a complete school lunch?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 5 Range of Values 2540 2540
0 None 647 3187 DBQ400
7777 Refused 0 3187 DBQ400
9999 Don't know 11 3198 DBQ400
. Missing 7841 11039

DBQ390 - School lunch free, reduced or full price

Variable Name:
DBQ390
SAS Label:
School lunch free, reduced or full price
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} get these lunches free, at a reduced price, or {do you/does he/she} pay full price?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Free 1344 1344
2 Reduced price 276 1620
3 Full price 918 2538
7 Refused 0 2538
9 Don't know 4 2542
. Missing 8497 11039

DBQ400 - School serve complete breakfast each day

Variable Name:
DBQ400
SAS Label:
School serve complete breakfast each day
English Text:
Does {your/SP's} school serve a complete breakfast that costs the same every day?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2627 2627
2 No 685 3312 End of Section
7 Refused 0 3312 End of Section
9 Don't know 89 3401 End of Section
. Missing 7638 11039

DBD411 - #of times/week get school breakfast

Variable Name:
DBD411
SAS Label:
#of times/week get school breakfast
English Text:
During the school year, about how many times a week {do you/does SP} usually get a complete breakfast at school?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 5 Range of Values 1263 1263
0 None 1351 2614 End of Section
7777 Refused 0 2614 End of Section
9999 Don't know 13 2627 End of Section
. Missing 8412 11039

DBD421 - School breakfast free/reduced/full price

Variable Name:
DBD421
SAS Label:
School breakfast free/reduced/full price
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} get these breakfasts free, at a reduced price, or {do you/does he/she} pay full price?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Free 992 992
2 Reduced price 102 1094
3 Full price 174 1268
7 Refused 0 1268
9 Don't know 1 1269
. Missing 9770 11039