Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Audiometry (AUQ_B )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 2001 - 2002
First Published: May, 2004
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Audiometry
Record Source: NHANES 2001 - 2002
Survey Methodology: NHANES 2001 - 2002 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

The Audiometry section (variable name prefix AUQ) provides interview data on self-reported hearing status, tinnitus (ringing in the ears), hearing screening history, the use of assistive devices for hearing, and risk factors for hearing loss.

Topics Included in the Section:

Questionnaire Source(s):

Previous National Health Interview Survey and NHANES III Audiometry questionnaires.

Links to examination and laboratory data:

Audiometry Examination data is found in the Audiometry Section of the NHANES 2001-2002 Examination Files (AUX). The Occupation Section of the SP Household Questionnaire (OCQ) has related questions regarding survey participant’s current and past occupational noise exposure.

Eligible Sample

All survey participants ages 1 year of age and older were eligible for the initial question (AUQ010) relating to self reported hearing capability/deficits. Survey respondents 20 years of age and older were asked further detailed questions about hearing and noise exposure.

Interview Setting and Mode of Administration

Home Interview; In-person.

Quality Assurance & Quality Control

The Audiometry questionnaire data was systematically reviewed for logical, processing and data input errors on a periodic basis during the process of data collection.

Data Processing and Editing

The 2001-2002 Audiometry Questionnaire data was verified against the main data file prior to public release.

Analytic Notes

Audiologic data analysis is a complex endeavor requiring knowledge of the specialty content area for valid results to be obtained. If an analyst does not have professional experience in this area, it is recommended that audiologic consultation be obtained to help formulate and review the results of the analysis.

Data Access

The AUQ data are publicly available at www.cdc.gov/nchs/nhanes.htm.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS

AUQ130 - General condition of hearing

Variable Name:
AUQ130
SAS Label:
General condition of hearing
English Text:
Which statement best describes {your/SP's} hearing (without hearing aid)? Would you say {your/his/her} hearing is good, that {you have/s/he has} a little trouble, a lot of trouble, or {are you/is s/he} deaf?
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Good 8655 8655
2 Little trouble 1452 10107
3 Lot of trouble 321 10428
4 Deaf 29 10457
7 Refused 2 10459
9 Don't know 6 10465
. Missing 5 10470

AUQ140 - When was hearing last tested

Variable Name:
AUQ140
SAS Label:
When was hearing last tested
English Text:
About how long has it been since {you/SP} last had {your/his/her} hearing tested?
English Instructions:
READ CATEGORIES IF NECESSARY
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Less than 1 year ago 682 682
2 1 year to 4 years ago 1033 1715
3 More than 4 years ago 2421 4136
4 Never 1208 5344
7 Refused 2 5346
9 Don't know 61 5407
. Missing 5063 10470

AUQ150 - Ever worn a hearing aid

Variable Name:
AUQ150
SAS Label:
Ever worn a hearing aid
English Text:
{Have you/Has SP} ever worn a hearing aid?
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 319 319
2 No 5085 5404 AUQ190
7 Refused 3 5407 AUQ190
9 Don't know 0 5407 AUQ190
. Missing 5063 10470

AUQ160 - Now wearing a hearing aid

Variable Name:
AUQ160
SAS Label:
Now wearing a hearing aid
English Text:
{Are you/Is SP} now wearing a hearing aid?
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 182 182 AUQ180
2 No 137 319
7 Refused 0 319
9 Don't know 0 319
. Missing 10151 10470

AUQ170 - Worn hearing aid in past 12 months

Variable Name:
AUQ170
SAS Label:
Worn hearing aid in past 12 months
English Text:
In the past 12 months, {have you/has SP} ever worn a hearing aid?
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 66 66
2 No 71 137 AUQ190
7 Refused 0 137 AUQ190
9 Don't know 0 137 AUQ190
. Missing 10333 10470

AUQ180 - How often wear hearing aid in past year

Variable Name:
AUQ180
SAS Label:
How often wear hearing aid in past year
English Text:
In the past 12 months, how often would you say {you/SP} wore a hearing aid? Would you say . . .
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Almost always, 143 143
2 At least once a day, 32 175
3 At least once a week, 32 207
4 At least once a month, or 11 218
5 Less frequently than once a month? 30 248
7 Refused 0 248
9 Don't know 0 248
. Missing 10222 10470

AUQ190 - Ears ringing, roaring, buzzing past year

Variable Name:
AUQ190
SAS Label:
Ears ringing, roaring, buzzing past year
English Text:
In the past 12 months, {have you/has SP} ever had ringing, roaring, or buzzing in {your/his/her} ears?
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1277 1277
2 No 4116 5393 AUQ210
7 Refused 2 5395 AUQ210
9 Don't know 12 5407 AUQ210
. Missing 5063 10470

AUQ200 - How often ringing, roaring, buzzing

Variable Name:
AUQ200
SAS Label:
How often ringing, roaring, buzzing
English Text:
How often did this happen? Would you say . . .
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Almost always, 284 284
2 At least once a day, 87 371
3 At least once a week, 189 560
4 At least once a month, or 252 812
5 Less frequently than once a month? 456 1268
7 Refused 0 1268
9 Don't know 9 1277
. Missing 9193 10470

AUQ210 - Firearm noise exposure outside work

Variable Name:
AUQ210
SAS Label:
Firearm noise exposure outside work
English Text:
Outside of work, {have you/has SP} ever been exposed to firearms noise for an average of at least once a month for a year?
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 433 433
2 No 4966 5399 AUQ230
7 Refused 2 5401 AUQ230
9 Don't know 6 5407 AUQ230
. Missing 5063 10470

AUQ220 - Use ear protection around firearm noise

Variable Name:
AUQ220
SAS Label:
Use ear protection around firearm noise
English Text:
{Have you/Has SP} ever worn hearing protection devices when exposed to firearms noise?
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 211 211
2 No 221 432
7 Refused 0 432
9 Don't know 1 433
. Missing 10037 10470

AUQ230 - Loud noise exposure outside work

Variable Name:
AUQ230
SAS Label:
Loud noise exposure outside work
English Text:
Outside of work, {have you/has SP} ever been exposed to other types of loud noise, such as noise from power tools or loud music, for an average of at least once a month for a year? By loud noise I mean noise so loud that {you/s/he} had to speak in a rai sed voice to be heard.
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1158 1158
2 No 4238 5396 End of Section
7 Refused 2 5398 End of Section
9 Don't know 9 5407 End of Section
. Missing 5063 10470

AUQ240 - Use ear protection around loud noise

Variable Name:
AUQ240
SAS Label:
Use ear protection around loud noise
English Text:
{Have you/Has SP} ever worn hearing protection devices when exposed to these loud noises?
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 355 355
2 No 802 1157
7 Refused 0 1157
9 Don't know 1 1158
. Missing 9312 10470