Table of Contents

Locator Record

Title: Diet Behavior and Nutrition (DBQ )
Contact Number: 1-866-441-NCHS
Years of Content: 1999 - 2000
First Published: June, 2002
Revised: NA
Access Constraints: None
Use Constraints: None
Geographic Coverage: National
Subject:Diet Behavior and Nutrition
Record Source: NHANES 1999 - 2000
Survey Methodology: NHANES 1999 - 2000 is a stratified multistage probability sample of the civilian non-institutionalized population of the U.S.
Medium: NHANES Web site; SAS transport files

Component Description

 
The Diet Behavior and Nutrition (DBQ) section provides personal interview data on several nutrition topics. Many of the questions in the NHANES 1999 DBQ section were included in NHANES II, 1976-80, Hispanic HANES 1982-84, and NHANES III, 1988-94. There are different target age groups for the topics in this section. For example, the questions pertaining to infant nutrition and breast-feeding were asked of proxy respondents for children 6 years of age and younger; alcohol consumption frequency questions were asked of persons 20+ years of age; and senior meal program participation questions were asked of respondents 60+ years of age. Data users should review the survey questionnaire thoroughly to determine the appropriate population targeted for each topic.

Topics and the target population groups in the DBQ section:

Eligible Sample

The target age groups for questions in this section vary. Please review the questionnaire and codebook carefully.

Data Processing and Editing

Edit decisions were made to ensure the completeness, consistency, and analytic usefulness of the data. Systematic data editing was conducted to:

The following three questions were not included in the Survey until the beginning of 2000. To ensure consistent sample sizes across questionnaire components, these questions were not included in the NHANES 1999-2000 Public Data Release File.

Analytic Notes

Special Notes on Using the Dataset

In this section, frequency of alcohol consumption during the past 30 days was collected for participants aged 20 years and older by alcohol type. There is additional information on alcohol use in the Survey, including: 1) 24-hour dietary recall data on alcohol consumption which can be used to quantify the contribution of alcohol to total food energy intake and produce population reference data on alcohol intake; 2) MEC interview data on quantifiable current alcohol use and life time drinking behavior for adults aged 20 years and above; and 3) MEC Audio-CASI data on alcohol use in adolescents aged 12-19 years old. Please refer to the documentation and codebooks for these sections for data analysis.

References

Codebook and Frequencies

SEQN - Respondent sequence number

Variable Name:
SEQN
SAS Label:
Respondent sequence number
English Text:
Respondent sequence number.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 120 YEARS

DBQ010 - Ever breastfed or fed breastmilk

Variable Name:
DBQ010
SAS Label:
Ever breastfed or fed breastmilk
English Text:
Now I'm going to ask you some general questions about {SP's} eating habits. Was {SP} ever breastfed or fed breastmilk?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 1078 1078
2 No 654 1732 DBD040
7 Refused 0 1732 DBD040
9 Don't know 6 1738 DBD040
. Missing 8227 9965

DBD020 - Age started eating other foods (days)

Variable Name:
DBD020
SAS Label:
Age started eating other foods (days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed something other than breastmilk or water?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 730 Range of Values 1038 1038
0 Never 37 1075 DBD085
777777 Refused 0 1075 DBD085
999999 Don't know 3 1078 DBD085
. Missing 8887 9965

DBD030 - Age stopped breastfeeding(days)

Variable Name:
DBD030
SAS Label:
Age stopped breastfeeding(days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} completely stopped breastfeeding or being fed breastmilk?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1460 Range of Values 909 909
0 Still breastfeeding 130 1039
777777 Refused 0 1039
999999 Don't know 0 1039
. Missing 8926 9965

DBD040 - Age first fed formula daily (days)

Variable Name:
DBD040
SAS Label:
Age first fed formula daily (days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed formula on a daily basis?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 547 Range of Values 1521 1521
0 Never on a daily basis 168 1689 DBD060
777777 Refused 0 1689
999999 Don't know 10 1699
. Missing 8266 9965

DBD050 - Age stopped receiving formula (days)

Variable Name:
DBD050
SAS Label:
Age stopped receiving formula (days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} completely stopped drinking formula?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1095 Range of Values 1144 1144
0 Still drinking formula 376 1520
777777 Refused 0 1520
999999 Don't know 11 1531
. Missing 8434 9965

DBD060 - Age first fed milk daily basis (days)

Variable Name:
DBD060
SAS Label:
Age first fed milk daily basis (days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} was first fed milk on a daily basis?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1825 Range of Values 1276 1276
0 Never on a daily basis 414 1690 DBD080
777777 Refused 0 1690
999999 Don't know 8 1698
. Missing 8267 9965

DBQ070a - Type of milk first fed - whole milk

Variable Name:
DBQ070a
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - whole milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 Whole or regular, 1046 1046
77 Refused 0 1046
99 Don't know 3 1049
. Missing 8916 9965

DBQ070b - Type of milk first fed - 2% milk

Variable Name:
DBQ070b
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - 2% milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
11 2% fat milk (includes "low fat milk" not further specified), 179 179
. Missing 9786 9965

DBQ070c - Type of milk first fed - 1% milk

Variable Name:
DBQ070c
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - 1% milk
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
12 1% fat milk, 12 12
. Missing 9953 9965

DBQ070d - Type of milk first fed - skim/nonfat

Variable Name:
DBQ070d
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - skim/nonfat
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
13 Skim, nonfat, or 0.5% fat milk (includes liquid or reconstituted from dry) 10 10
. Missing 9955 9965

DBD070j - Type of milk first fed - other

Variable Name:
DBD070j
SAS Label:
Type of milk first fed - other
English Text:
What type of milk was {SP} first fed on a daily basis? Was it . . .
English Instructions:
CODE ALL THAT APPLY
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
19 Another type? 44 44
. Missing 9921 9965

DBD080 - Age started eating solid foods (days)

Variable Name:
DBD080
SAS Label:
Age started eating solid foods (days)
English Text:
How old was {SP} when {he/she} started eating solid foods [such as strained foods like baby food or any other non-liquid foods] on a daily basis?
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 6 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 1095 Range of Values 1558 1558
0 Never on a daily basis 133 1691
777777 Refused 0 1691
999999 Don't know 8 1699
. Missing 8266 9965

DBD085 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD085
English Instructions:
BOX 2. CHECK ITEM DBD.085: IF SP AGE >= 1, CONTINUE , OTHERWISE, GO TO END OF SECTION.
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 120 YEARS

DBD090 - # of times/week eat restaurant food

Variable Name:
DBD090
SAS Label:
# of times/week eat restaurant food
English Text:
{Next I have some general questions about {your/SP's} eating habits.} {First/Next} are questions about the kinds of food {you eat/SP eats}. On average, how many times per week {do you/does SP} eat meals that were prepared in a restaurant?
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 21 Range of Values 6556 6556
0 Never 1272 7828
6666 Less than weekly 1654 9482
7777 Refused 5 9487
9999 Don't know 5 9492
. Missing 473 9965

DBQ095 - Type of salt used at table

Variable Name:
DBQ095
SAS Label:
Type of salt used at table
English Text:
What type of slat {do you/does SP} usually add to {your/his/her/SP's} food at the table
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTURCTION:IF SP AGE <=5, DISPLAY 'DO YOU" FOR FIRST DISPLAY AND {SP} FOR SECOND DISPLAY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Ordinary salt [includes regular iodized salt, sea salt and seasoning salts made with regular salt], 4338 4338
2 Lite salt, or 217 4555 DBD105
3 Salt substitute 94 4649 DBD105
4 Doesn't use or add salt products at the table 4837 9486 DBD105
7 Refused 5 9491 DBD105
9 Don't know 1 9492 DBD105
. Missing 473 9965

DBQ100 - How often add salt to food at table

Variable Name:
DBQ100
SAS Label:
How often add salt to food at table
English Text:
How often {do you/does SP} add ordinary salt to {your/his/her/SP's} food at the table?
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTION:IF SP AGE<=5, DISPLAY "DO YOU" FOR FIRST DISPLAY AND {SP'S} FOR SECOND DISPLAY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Rarely, 1652 1652
2 Occasionaly, or 1506 3158
3 Very often? 1180 4338
7 Refused 0 4338
9 Don't know 0 4338
. Missing 5627 9965

DBD105 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD105
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD105:IF SP AGE>=12, CONTINUE.OTHERWISE,GO TO DBD195
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 120 YEARS

DBQ110 - Ever eat poultry

Variable Name:
DBQ110
SAS Label:
Ever eat poultry
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} ever eat poultry such as chicken and turkey? Please include foods that are made with poultry such as soups, sandwiches, stews and salads.
English Instructions:
IF EATEN RARELY OR OCCASIONALLY, ENTER 'YES'
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 7160 7160
2 No 128 7288 DBQ130
7 Refused 5 7293 DBQ130
9 Don't know 0 7293 DBQ130
. Missing 2672 9965

DBQ120 - When eat poultry, how often eat skin

Variable Name:
DBQ120
SAS Label:
When eat poultry, how often eat skin
English Text:
When {you eat/SP eats} chicken or other types of poultry, how often {do you/does s/he} eat the skin? Would you say...
Target:
Both males and females 0 YEARS - 150 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 2750 2750
1 Rarely or seldom 1106 3856
2 Sometimes or occasionally, 1177 5033
3 Often or very often,or 508 5541
4 Always? 1619 7160
7 Refused 0 7160
9 Don't know 0 7160
. Missing 2805 9965

DBQ130 - Ever eat beef, pork, lab or veal

Variable Name:
DBQ130
SAS Label:
Ever eat beef, pork, lab or veal
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} ever eat meat such as beef, pork, lamb or veal? Please include foods that are made with meat such as soups, stews, sandwiches, lunch meats,and casseroles.
English Instructions:
IF EATEN RARELY OR OCCASIONALLY, ENTER 'YES'
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 6963 6963
2 No 325 7288 DBD195
7 Refused 5 7293 DBD195
9 Don't know 0 7293 DBD195
. Missing 2672 9965

DBQ140 - When eating meat, ever eat visible fat

Variable Name:
DBQ140
SAS Label:
When eating meat, ever eat visible fat
English Text:
When {you eat/SP eats} meat, how often {do you/does s/he} eat the visible fat? [Visible fat is the fat tissue that you may see around the edge of a piece of meat.] Would you say...
Target:
Both males and females 12 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 4376 4376
1 Rarely or seldom, 1160 5536
2 Sometimes or occasionally, 764 6300
3 Often or very often, or 202 6502
4 Always? 459 6961
7 Refused 0 6961
9 Don't know 2 6963
. Missing 3002 9965

DBD195 - Past 30 day milk product consumption

Variable Name:
DBD195
SAS Label:
Past 30 day milk product consumption
English Text:
Now I'm going to ask a few questions about milk products. Do not include their use in cooking. In the past 30 days, how often did {you/SP} have milk to drink or on {your/his/her} cereal? Please include chocolate and other flavored milks as well as hot cocoa made with milk. Do not count small amounts of milk added to coffee or tea. Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ3
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 825 825 DBD225
1 Rarely-less than once a week 738 1563
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day, or 2125 3688
3 Often-once a day or more? 5704 9392
4 Varied 83 9475
7 Refused 6 9481 DBD225
9 Don't know 11 9492 DBD225
. Missing 473 9965

DBQ220a - You drink whole or regular milk

Variable Name:
DBQ220a
SAS Label:
You drink whole or regular milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
10 Whole or regular, 4542 4542
77 Refused 0 4542
99 Don't know 21 4563
. Missing 5402 9965

DBQ220b - You drink 2% fat milk

Variable Name:
DBQ220b
SAS Label:
You drink 2% fat milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
11 2% fat milk (includes "low fat milk" not further specified), 2785 2785
. Missing 7180 9965

DBQ220c - You drink 1% fat milk

Variable Name:
DBQ220c
SAS Label:
You drink 1% fat milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
12 1% fat milk, 547 547
. Missing 9418 9965

DBQ220d - You drink skim, nonfat or .5% milk

Variable Name:
DBQ220d
SAS Label:
You drink skim, nonfat or .5% milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
13 Skim, nonfat, or 0.5% fat milk (includes liquid or reconstituted from dry), or 851 851
. Missing 9114 9965

DBD220j - You drink another type of milk

Variable Name:
DBD220j
SAS Label:
You drink another type of milk
English Text:
What type of milk was it? Was it usually . . .
English Instructions:
IF RESPONDENT CANNOT PROVIDE USUAL TYPE, CODE ALL THAT APPLY.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
19 Another type? 171 171
. Missing 9794 9965

DBD225 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD225
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD.225: IF SP AGE >= 20, CONTINUE.. OTHERWISE, GO TO DBD355.
Target:
Both males and females 1 YEARS - 120 YEARS

DBD235a - How often drank milk age 5-12

Variable Name:
DBD235a
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 5-12
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a child between the ages of 5 and 12 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 804 804
1 Rarely-less than once a week 136 940
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 447 1387
3 Often-once a day or more 3345 4732
4 Varied 33 4765
7 Refused 6 4771
9 Don't know 108 4879
. Missing 5086 9965

DBD235b - How often drank milk age 13-17

Variable Name:
DBD235b
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 13-17
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a teenager between the ages of 13 and 17 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 884 884
1 Rarely-less than once a week 194 1078
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 720 1798
3 Often-once a day or more 2968 4766
4 Varied 45 4811
7 Refused 5 4816
9 Don't know 63 4879
. Missing 5086 9965

DBD235c - How often drank milk age 18-35

Variable Name:
DBD235c
SAS Label:
How often drank milk age 18-35
English Text:
Now, I'm going to ask you how often {you/SP} drank milk at different times in {your/his/her} life. How often did {you/SP} drink any type of milk, including milk added to cereal when {you were/s/he was} a young adult between the ages of 18 and 35 years old? Would you say...
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ5 IF NECESSARY, PROBE FOR USUAL OR MOST COMMON AMOUNT FOR THIS TIME PERIOD
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
0 Never 958 958
1 Rarely-less than once a week 313 1271
2 Sometimes-once a week or more, but less than once a day 1082 2353
3 Often-once a day or more 2391 4744
4 Varied 85 4829
7 Refused 5 4834
9 Don't know 45 4879
. Missing 5086 9965

ALD240 - How often drink beer (per month)

Variable Name:
ALD240
SAS Label:
How often drink beer (per month)
English Text:
The next questions are about alcoholic beverages. When answering think about {your/SP's} use over the past 30 days. How often did {you/SP} drink beer or lite beer?
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 304 Range of Values 1687 1687
0 Never 3184 4871
77777 Refused 7 4878
99999 Don't know 1 4879
. Missing 5086 9965

ALD250 - How often drink wine (per month)

Variable Name:
ALD250
SAS Label:
How often drink wine (per month)
English Text:
[During the past 30 days] how often did {you/SP} drink wine, wine coolers, sangria or champagne?
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 91 Range of Values 1095 1095
0 Never 3776 4871
77777 Refused 7 4878
99999 Don't know 1 4879
. Missing 5086 9965

ALD260 - How often drink hard liquor (per month)

Variable Name:
ALD260
SAS Label:
How often drink hard liquor (per month)
English Text:
[During the past 30 days] how often did {you/SP} drink hard liquor such as tequila, gin, vodka, scotch, rum, wiskey, or liquers, either alone or mixed?
Target:
Both males and females 20 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 182 Range of Values 1022 1022
0 Never 3848 4870
77777 Refused 7 4877
99999 Don't know 2 4879
. Missing 5086 9965

DBD270a - Helping of protein food eaten/day

Variable Name:
DBD270a
SAS Label:
Helping of protein food eaten/day
English Text:
The next question are about the amout of food {you/SP}eat{s}. On average day, how many helpings of the following kinds of foods {do you/does SP} eat? Protein foods, such as meat, fish, seafood, chicken, or turkey, or eggs. Also include protein foods, such as peanut butter or foods that are made from dried beans such as bean soup, baked beans, or refried beans, meat substitutes and soy protein foods such as tofu
English Instructions:
HAND CARD DBQ6 CAPI INSTRUCTION:RESPONDENT SHOULD DEFINE HELPING'.
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 17 Range of Values 1763 1763
0 None, never, or rarely eat these foods 58 1821
7777 Refused 4 1825
9999 Don't know 8 1833
. Missing 8132 9965

DBD270b - Helping of milk/dairy foods eaten/day

Variable Name:
DBD270b
SAS Label:
Helping of milk/dairy foods eaten/day
English Text:
On the average day, how may helpings of the following kinds of foods {do you/does SP} eat? Milk or dairy foods that are made from milk, such as cheese, cottage cheese, ice cream, milk shakes, or yogurt.
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTION:RESPONDENT SHOULD DEFINE 'HELPING'.
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 10 Range of Values 1491 1491
0 None, never, or rarely eat these foods 331 1822
7777 Refused 4 1826
9999 Don't know 7 1833
. Missing 8132 9965

DBD270c - Helping of fruit/fruit juices eaten/day

Variable Name:
DBD270c
SAS Label:
Helping of fruit/fruit juices eaten/day
English Text:
On an average day, how many helpings of the following kinds of foods {do you/does SP}eat? Fruis or fruit juices.
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTION:RESPONDENT SHOULD DEFINE 'HELPING'.
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 10 Range of Values 1619 1619
0 None, never, or rarely eat these foods 205 1824
7777 Refused 4 1828
9999 Don't know 5 1833
. Missing 8132 9965

DBD270d - Helping of vegetables eaten/day

Variable Name:
DBD270d
SAS Label:
Helping of vegetables eaten/day
English Text:
On an average day, how many helpings of the following kinds of foods {do you/does SP}eat? Vegetables, including vegetable salads.
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTION:RESPONDENT SHOULD DEFINE 'HELPING'.
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 7 Range of Values 1648 1648
0 None, never, or rarely eat these foods 177 1825
7777 Refused 4 1829
9999 Don't know 4 1833
. Missing 8132 9965

DBD270e - Helping of breads/grain foods eaten/day

Variable Name:
DBD270e
SAS Label:
Helping of breads/grain foods eaten/day
English Text:
On an average day, how many helpings of the following kinds of foods {do you/does SP}eat? Breads and other foods that are made from grains, such as cereals, spagetti, pasta, rice, or tortillas.
English Instructions:
CAPI INSTRUCTION:RESPONDENT SHOULD DEFINE 'HELPING'.
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 12 Range of Values 1695 1695
0 None, never, or rarely eat these foods 128 1823
7777 Refused 4 1827
9999 Don't know 6 1833
. Missing 8132 9965

DBQ300 - Community/Government meals delivered

Variable Name:
DBQ300
SAS Label:
Community/Government meals delivered
English Text:
The next questions are about meals provided by community or government programs. In the past 12 months, did {you/SP} receive any meals delivered to {your/his/her} home from community programs, "Meals on Wheels", or any other programs?
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 69 69
2 No 1759 1828
7 Refused 4 1832
9 Don't know 1 1833
. Missing 8132 9965

DBQ330 - Eat meals at Community/Senior center

Variable Name:
DBQ330
SAS Label:
Eat meals at Community/Senior center
English Text:
In the past 12 months, did {you/SP} go to a community program or senior center to eat prepared meals?
English Instructions:
INCLUDE ADULT DAY CARE
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 120 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 94 94
2 No 1735 1829 End of Section
7 Refused 4 1833 End of Section
9 Don't know 0 1833 End of Section
. Missing 8132 9965

DBD355 - CHECK ITEM

Variable Name:
DBD355
English Instructions:
CHECK ITEM DBD.355:IF SP AGE 4-19, CONTINUE. OTHERWISE, GO TO END OF SECTION.
Target:
Both males and females 60 YEARS - 120 YEARS

DBD360 - Attend kindergarten thru high school

Variable Name:
DBD360
SAS Label:
Attend kindergarten thru high school
English Text:
During the school year, {do you/does SP} attend a kindergarten, grade school, junior or high school?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 3206 3206
2 No 692 3898 End of Section
7 Refused 0 3898 End of Section
9 Don't know 0 3898 End of Section
. Missing 6067 9965

DBD370 - School serves school lunches

Variable Name:
DBD370
SAS Label:
School serves school lunches
English Text:
Does {your/SP's} school serve school lunches? These are complete lunches that cost the same every day.
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 3052 3052
2 No 143 3195 DBD400
7 Refused 0 3195 DBD400
9 Don't know 11 3206 DBD400
. Missing 6759 9965

DBD380 - # of times/week get school lunch

Variable Name:
DBD380
SAS Label:
# of times/week get school lunch
English Text:
During the school year, about how many times a week {do you/does SP} usually eat a complete school lunch?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 5 Range of Values 2461 2461
0 None 582 3043 DBD400
7777 Refused 0 3043 DBD400
9999 Don't know 9 3052 DBD400
. Missing 6913 9965

DBQ390 - School lunch free, reduced or full price

Variable Name:
DBQ390
SAS Label:
School lunch free, reduced or full price
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} get these lunches free, at a reduced price, or {do you/does he/she} pay full price?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Free 1482 1482
2 Reduced price 241 1723
3 Full price 737 2460
7 Refused 0 2460
9 Don't know 3 2463
. Missing 7502 9965

DBD400 - School serve complete breakfast each day

Variable Name:
DBD400
SAS Label:
School serve complete breakfast each day
English Text:
Does {your/SP's} school serve a complete breakfast that costs the same every day?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Yes 2508 2508
2 No 604 3112 End of Section
7 Refused 3 3115 End of Section
9 Don't know 91 3206 End of Section
. Missing 6759 9965

DBD410 - #of times/week get school breakfast

Variable Name:
DBD410
SAS Label:
#of times/week get school breakfast
English Text:
During the school year, about how many times a week {do you/does SP} usually get a complete breakfast at school?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 to 5 Range of Values 1166 1166
0 None 1335 2501 End of Section
7777 Refused 0 2501 End of Section
9999 Don't know 7 2508 End of Section
. Missing 7457 9965

DBQ420 - School breakfast free/reduced/full price

Variable Name:
DBQ420
SAS Label:
School breakfast free/reduced/full price
English Text:
{Do you/Does SP} get those breakfast free, at a reduced price, or {do you/does he/she} pay full price?
Target:
Both males and females 4 YEARS - 19 YEARS
Code or Value Value Description Count Cumulative Skip to Item
1 Free 908 908
2 Reduced price 103 1011
3 Full price 154 1165
7 Refused 0 1165
9 Don't know 2 1167
. Missing 8798 9965