Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to navigation Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

Lyme Disease Incidence Rates by State, 2004-2013*

Information regarding the collection and limitations of these surveillance data

State2004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Alabama0.10.10.20.30.10.10.00.20.30.2
Alaska0.50.60.41.50.91.01.01.20.51.9
Arizona0.20.20.20.00.00.00.00.10.10.3
Arkansas0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
California0.10.30.20.20.20.30.40.00.20.2
Colorado0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Connecticut38.551.751.087.378.278.255.056.046.058.7
Delaware40.876.756.582.788.4111.273.184.655.343.2
District of Columbia2.91.710.719.712.08.85.7NN5.1
Florida0.30.30.20.20.40.40.30.40.30.4
Georgia0.10.10.10.10.40.40.10.30.30.1
Hawaii0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Idaho0.40.10.50.60.30.30.40.20.00.9
Illinois0.71.00.91.20.81.11.11.51.62.6
Indiana0.50.50.40.90.70.91.01.21.01.5
Iowa1.73.03.34.12.82.62.22.43.05.0
Kansas0.10.10.10.30.60.60.20.40.30.6
Kentucky0.40.10.20.10.10.00.10.10.20.4
Louisiana0.00.10.00.00.10.00.00.00.10.0
Maine17.118.725.640.259.260.042.160.366.684.8
Maryland16.022.122.245.831.025.720.116.118.913.5
Massachusetts23.936.322.246.360.961.036.327.351.157.0
Michigan0.30.60.50.50.80.80.80.90.81.2
Minnesota20.117.917.723.820.020.224.422.216.926.4
Mississippi0.00.00.10.00.00.00.00.10.00.0
Missouri0.40.30.10.20.10.10.10.10.00.0
Montana0.00.00.10.40.60.30.30.90.61.6
Nebraska0.10.10.60.40.40.20.40.40.30.4
Nevada0.00.10.20.60.30.40.10.10.40.4
New Hampshire17.420.346.968.192.075.263.067.375.9100.0
New Jersey31.038.627.936.137.052.837.838.530.831.3
New Mexico0.10.20.20.30.20.00.10.10.00.0
New York26.528.823.121.629.521.212.316.010.417.9
North Carolina1.40.60.40.60.20.20.20.20.30.4
North Dakota0.00.51.11.91.21.53.13.21.41.7
Ohio0.40.50.40.30.30.40.20.30.40.6
Oklahoma0.10.00.00.00.00.10.00.10.00.0
Oregon0.30.10.20.20.50.30.20.20.10.3
Pennsylvania32.134.626.132.130.739.326.037.232.539.0
Rhode Island23.03.628.816.717.714.210.910.612.742.2
South Carolina0.50.40.50.70.30.50.40.50.70.7
South Dakota0.10.30.10.00.40.10.10.20.50.4
Tennessee0.30.10.20.50.10.20.10.10.00.2
Texas0.40.30.10.40.40.40.20.10.10.2
Utah0.00.10.20.30.10.20.10.20.10.3
Vermont8.08.716.822.253.151.943.376.061.7107.6
Virginia2.93.64.712.411.48.911.49.39.811.2
Washington0.20.20.10.20.30.20.20.20.20.2
West Virginia2.13.41.54.66.67.96.95.84.46.3
Wisconsin20.826.426.432.426.534.544.042.223.925.2
Wyoming0.80.60.20.60.20.20.00.20.50.2
U.S. Incidence6.77.98.29.19.49.87.37.87.08.6

*incidence=confirmed cases per 100,000 persons, calculated using July 1st population estimates for each year.
N= not notifiable

Top