Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

1999 Adult Asthma Data: Prevalence Tables and Maps

Previous Table | Next Table

Table C4
Adult Self-Reported Current Asthma Prevalence Rate (Percent) and
Prevalence (Number) by Race and State: BRFSS 1999
StateRaceSample
Size
Prevalence
(percent)
Standard
Error
Lower
95% CI*
Upper
95% CI*
Prevalence
(number)
Lower
95% CI*
Upper
95% CI*
AZWhite1,4015.90.974.07.9156,393105,304207,483
Black450.4   335  
Other2843.51.310.96.024,8596,21543,504
ARWhite2,5896.80.615.68.0112,35792,146132,568
Black3119.21.795.712.717,37810,50224,254
Other8112.23.734.819.66,8082,49111,126
DCWhite4075.61.123.47.87,7144,61510,814
Black7997.61.075.59.718,83813,55224,123
Other454.8   900  
IDWhite4,6898.00.546.99.065,93356,96674,900
Black1211.4   303  
Other2155.81.652.69.12,2739773,570
IAWhite3,3927.70.566.68.8152,747130,482175,011
Black446.3   1,823  
Other5710.04.940.119.94,35008,787
LAWhite1,1574.00.632.75.285,16858,123112,212
Black4577.01.504.09.960,50833,94587,071
Other427.5   6,694  
MEWhite1,6248.30.816.79.975,30660,71689,896
Black618.7   803  
Other254.8   664  
MSWhite1,4544.50.563.45.759,84345,23474,451
Black6525.91.173.68.235,66121,50649,816
Other255.4   1,268  
MOWhite3,8837.20.596.18.4257,455215,339299,572
Black2179.12.025.113.129,54616,27242,820
Other1105.92.231.410.36,6321,59211,672
NEWhite2,5476.30.525.37.469,56858,26080,876
Black678.83.202.415.22,3996174,181
Other867.83.151.614.13,6986506,745
NHWhite1,1669.00.967.210.975,19059,39490,986
Other216.3   896  
PAWhite3,1056.70.525.77.8534,582451,780617,383
Black2696.72.352.111.348,96413,30084,629
Other769.33.342.615.922,5616,00539,116
SCWhite2,4945.90.524.97.0119,98599,126140,843
Black8284.90.873.26.634,81922,49747,141
Other5711.55.161.121.86,58421512,953
UTWhite3,0567.60.606.48.799,19983,847114,550
Black1113.3   792  
Other1015.42.490.510.42,8382295,446
VTWhite3,0057.80.586.78.932,93628,01837,855
Black1323.1   595  
Other519.8   722  
WAWhite3,1947.00.486.18.0264,448229,507299,388
Black687.0   5,948  
Other2227.11.843.510.718,0858,74127,428
WIWhite1,9207.30.705.98.7260,445210,356310,535
Black1618.82.972.914.612,8324,21521,449
Other586.4   6,522  
WYWhite2,2837.20.586.08.323,26919,58226,955
Black143.9   82  
Other895.4   793  
Other2205.41.692.18.86,6532,47410,832

Notes:
* CI denotes confidence interval.

Footnote 1: If values for the standard error and the 95% confidence intervals are not provided, the normal approximation to the binomial distribution does not apply because of the small sample size.

Footnote 2: When the sample size is less than 50, estimates are not precise and should be interpreted with caution.

Previous Table | Next Table

Top