Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

2002 National STD Conference - Primary & Secondary Syphilis Rates by City: 2000 vs. 1999

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

No.CityCases, 2000Rate per
100,000 Population
2000
Rate per
100,000 Population
1999
Percent
Change
1.Nashville, Tenn.20037.747.2-20.1%
2.Indianapolis, In.30137.150.2-26.1%
3.Baltimore, Md.21834.538.9-11.3%
4.Memphis, Tenn.24628.229.6-4.7%
5.Detroit, Mich.27421.915.145.0%
6.Oklahoma City, Ok.8220.027.8-28.1%
7.Norfolk, Va.3716.48.984.3%
8.Atlanta, Ga.11615.628.6-45.5
9.Newark, N.J.289.97.826.9%
10.Chicago, Ill.2929.89.53.2%
11.Louisville, Ky.578.510.0-15.0%
12.*San Francisco, Ca.537.13.982.1%
13.Washington, D.C.377.18.7-18.4%
14.Charlotte, N.C.456.98.2-15.9%
15.San Juan, P.R.686.55.812.1%
16.Phoenix, Az.1726.06.8-11.8%
17.*Miami, Fl.1265.83.852.6%
18.*San Antonio, Tex.674.92.3113.0%
19.Dallas, Tex.1004.87.3-34.2%
20.New Orleans, La.224.811.1-56.8%
P&S Syphilis Rate per 100,000 for United States:2.2

*Not among the 20 most affected cities in 1999

The following cities were among the 20 most affected cities in 1999, but were not in 2000:

Tulsa (2.1 rate in 2000, 11.7 rate in 1999, -82.1% change)
St. Louis (3.3 rate in 2000,15.3 rate in 1999, -78.4% change)
Richmond (2.6 rate in 2000, 6.9 rate in 1999, -62.3% change)

Top