Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to page options Skip directly to site content

2002 National STD Conference - Gonorrhea Rates by City: 2000 vs. 1999

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.

No.CityCases, 2000Rate per
100,000 Population,
2000
Rate per
100,000 Population,
1999
Percent
change
1.Richmond, Va.1,752923.6963.1-4.1%
2.Rochester, N.Y.2,142894.8851.05.2%
3.Baltimore, Md.5,603885.6967.9-8.5%
4.St. Louis, Mo.2,879862.1861.20.1%
5.Detroit, Mich.9,610766.7630.321.6%
6.Norfolk, Va.1,490659.7571.615.4%
7.New Orleans, La.3,015654.1583.012.2%
8.Kansas City, Mo.2,688595.2433.137.4%
9.Philadelphia, Penn.8,198578.3548.55.4%
10.Milwaukee, Wis.5,146567.8538.95.4%
11.Memphis, Tenn.4,941566.0577.1-1.9%
12.Newark, N.J.1,558550.0614.7-10.5%
13.Washington, D.C.2,706521.4681.3-23.5%
14.Buffalo, N.Y.1,572500.8392.827.5%
15.Jacksonville, Fla.3,640492.9402.422.5%
16.Atlanta, Ga.3,456464.0756.0-38.6%
17.Birmingham, Ala.3,018459.1379.121.1%
18.*Nashville, Tenn.2,404453.5336.834.6%
19.Minneapolis, Minn.1,577430.7425.51.2%
20.Indianapolis, In.3,206395.3375.55.3%
Gonorrhea Rate per 100,000 for United States:131.6

*Not among the 20 most affected cities in 1999

One city was among the 20 most affected cities in 1999, but was not in 2000: Chicago (363.7 rate in 2000, 486.1 rate in 1999, -25.2% change)

Top