Skip directly to search Skip directly to A to Z list Skip directly to site content
CDC Home

Questions? Contact CDC-INFO    

Figure I. Intermediate Resistance and Resistance to Ciprofloxacin Among GISP Isolates, 2000-2011

This web page is archived for historical purposes and is no longer being updated.


CLINIC% of isolates
200020012002200320042005200620072008200920102011
ALBUQUERQUEResistance......7.316.76.97.322.921.7
Intermediate Resistance.....5.7..2.0.4.85.3
ATLANTAResistance....0.93.85.72.610.35.24.97.2
Intermediate Resistance1.50.50.4......0.40.32.5
BALTIMOREResistance...0.31.03.01.42.05.45.110.21.7
Intermediate Resistance..0.3...0.7.....
BIRMINGHAMResistance.....1.01.19.48.310.010.917.9
Intermediate Resistance....0.30.3...1.03.810.8
CHICAGOResistance...2.12.34.74.18.65.39.819.210.4
Intermediate Resistance0.5.2.12.83.03.93.72.21.90.9.0.4
CINCINNATIResistance..0.40.40.31.00.71.22.21.41.6.
Intermediate Resistance9.57.25.01.50.70.3......
CLEVELANDResistance...0.30.42.83.10.74.10.40.91.5
Intermediate Resistance0.8.0.40.32.78.14.15.60.80.4..
DALLASResistance...2.03.03.26.17.57.16.77.84.5
Intermediate Resistance0.4...0.31.40.7..0.34.13.7
DENVERResistance.0.3.0.78.310.915.717.010.711.314.217.6
Intermediate Resistance...0.3....1.24.35.41.6
DETROITResistance.....0.30.31.71.00.30.80.5
GREENSBOROResistance....0.80.61.75.33.60.61.64.7
Intermediate Resistance.....1.1......
HONOLULUResistance14.320.311.713.322.819.335.828.640.544.634.629.5
Intermediate Resistance4.83.84.35.8.1.11.11.4...1.6
KANSAS CITYResistance.......16.47.51.31.02.0
Intermediate Resistance.......1.80.4..2.3
LAS VEGASResistance...2.42.45.48.718.717.711.07.78.9
Intermediate Resistance...0.3.0.71.01.31.71.0.1.0
LOS ANGELESResistance...12.413.814.522.722.416.813.316.728.2
Intermediate Resistance...0.50.4..1.2..1.5.
MIAMIResistance..0.42.06.89.119.819.516.212.315.323.5
Intermediate Resistance.0.41.71.61.00.80.91.50.4.0.50.6
MINNEAPOLISResistance..0.52.39.38.05.710.77.624.423.923.4
Intermediate Resistance0.3...0.8.0.4....4.3
NEW ORLEANSResistance0.4..0.41.56.310.218.114.97.912.811.3
Intermediate Resistance.0.8.....0.4..2.12.0
NEW YORK CITYResistance......7.514.915.415.613.616.7
Intermediate Resistance.......1.14.1.0.5.
OKLAHOMA CITYResistance....1.32.34.36.04.42.00.41.8
Intermediate Resistance...........1.2
ORANGE COUNTYResistance5.62.311.431.520.527.534.641.033.318.323.125.2
Intermediate Resistance.1.60.60.61.91.70.8...1.05.6
PHILADELPHIAResistance..1.01.33.314.330.329.120.615.513.97.6
Intermediate Resistance0.30.3.0.30.3....0.50.7.
PHOENIXResistance..0.32.66.67.111.98.716.515.915.610.7
Intermediate Resistance3.42.1.0.40.30.40.4...0.50.7
PORTLANDResistance..1.73.011.523.127.228.651.620.025.524.0
Intermediate Resistance2.02.12.63.00.5.1.8....0.6
RICHMONDResistance.......17.921.816.17.110.3
Intermediate Resistance...........6.9
SAN DIEGOResistance0.42.116.513.220.626.235.136.329.120.920.031.4
Intermediate Resistance0.41.71.21.60.80.71.51.6.0.62.44.8
SAN FRANCISCOResistance0.33.46.719.224.331.344.531.326.110.018.332.1
Intermediate Resistance9.917.29.93.64.03.0..0.50.81.70.9
SEATTLEResistance0.9.3.07.016.211.631.829.331.321.047.941.9
Intermediate Resistance2.32.83.73.53.40.413.219.114.14.90.41.2
TRIPLERResistance...4.228.6....16.7..

 
USA.gov: The U.S. Government's Official Web PortalDepartment of Health and Human Services
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention   1600 Clifton Rd. Atlanta, GA 30329-4027, USA
800-CDC-INFO (800-232-4636) TTY: (888) 232-6348 - Contact CDC-INFO